Ministry of Labour & Employment
Payroll Data: EPFO adds 15.48 lakh net members during February 2024
7.78 lakh new members enrolled with EPFO during February, 2024
20 APR 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO’s provisional payroll data released on 20th April, 2024 highlights that EPFO has added 15.48 lakh net members in the month of February, 2024.
The data indicates that around 7.78 lakh new members have been enrolled during February, 2024. A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 56.36% of the total new members added in February 2024 indicating the majority of individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
The payroll data highlights that approximately 11.78 lakh members exited and subsequently rejoined EPFO. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data unveils that out of 7.78 lakh new members, around 2.05 lakh are new female members. Also, the net female member addition during the month stood at around 3.08 lakh. The female member addition is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays growth in the members working in establishments engaged in the industries viz. establishments engaged in manufacture, marketing servicing & usage of computers, companies/societies/assc/clubs/troupes for performances, road motor transport, automobile servicing, Textiles etc. Of the total net membership, around 41.53% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉపాధి సమాచారం: 2024 ఫిబ్రవరిలో ఈపీఎఫ్‌వోలో చేరిన 15.48 లక్షల మంది నికర సభ్యులు
పేర్లు నమోదు చేసుకున్న 7.78 లక్షల మంది కొత్త సభ్యులు
20 APR 2024 4:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ నెల 20న విడుదల చేసిన ఈపీఎఫ్‌వో తాత్కాలిక ఉపాధి సమాచారం ప్రకారం, ఈ ఏడాది ఫిబ్రవరిలో ఈపీఎఫ్‌వోలో నికరంగా 15.48 లక్షల సభ్యులు చేరారు.
ఫిబ్రవరి నెలలో దాదాపు 7.78 లక్షల మంది కొత్త సభ్యులు పేర్లు నమోదు చేసుకున్నారు. వీరిలో ఎక్కువ మంది, అంటే 56.36% మంది వయస్సు 18-25 ఏళ్లు కావడం గమనార్హం. వ్యవస్థీకృత రంగంలో చేరే వ్యక్తుల్లో ఎక్కువ మంది యువత, ముఖ్యంగా మొదటిసారి ఉద్యోగంలో చేరినవాళ్లని ఈ సమాచారం సూచిస్తోంది.
దాదాపు 11.78 లక్షల మంది సభ్యులు ఈపీఎఫ్‌వో నుంచి బయటకు వెళ్లి, ఆ తర్వాత మళ్లీ చేరారని ఉపాధి సమాచారాన్ని బట్టి అర్ధం చేసుకోవచ్చు. తిరిగి చేరిన సభ్యులు ఉద్యోగాలు మారారు & ఈపీఎఫ్‌వో పరిధిలోని సంస్థల్లో తిరిగి చేరారు. ఈపీఎఫ్‌ ఖాతా నుంచి డబ్బు పూర్తిగా వెనక్కు తీసుకోవడానికి బదులు ఖాతా బదిలీని ఎంచుకున్నారు. దీనివల్ల వారికి దీర్ఘకాలిక ఆర్థిక శ్రేయస్సు, సామాజిక భద్రత కొనసాగుతుంది.
ఫిబ్రవరి నెలలో చేరిన 7.78 లక్షల మంది కొత్త సభ్యుల్లో దాదాపు 2.05 లక్షల మంది కొత్త మహిళలు. నికర మహిళా సభ్యుల సంఖ్య దాదాపు 3.08 లక్షలు. సమగ్రమైన & విభిన్నమైన శ్రామికశక్తి వైపు కొనసాగుతున్న మార్పును మహిళా సభ్యుల పెరుగుదల సూచిస్తుంది.
పరిశ్రమల వారీగా చూస్తే తయారీ, మార్కెటింగ్, సేవలు & వినియోగం; కంపెనీలు/సొసైటీలు/అసోసియేషన్లు/క్లబ్‌లు/ట్రూప్‌ల్లో ప్రదర్శనకార్లు; రోడ్డు రవాణా, ఆటోమొబైల్ సర్వీసింగ్, వస్త్ర పరిశ్రమ వంటివాటిలో చేరిన వ్యక్తుల సంఖ్య పెరిగింది. మొత్తం నికర సభ్యుల్లో 41.53% మంది సేవలు (కార్మికుల సరఫరాదార్లు, సాధారణ కాంట్రాక్టర్లు, భద్రత సేవలు, ఇతర కార్యకలాపాలు) అందించే నిపుణులు.
ఉపాధి గణాంకాల నవీకరణ అనేది నిరంతర ప్రక్రియ కాబట్టి, దీనిని తాత్కాలిక సమాచారంగా పరిగణించాలి. ఈ సమాచారం ఎప్పటికప్పుడు మారుతుంది. 2017 సెప్టెంబర్‌ నుంచి ఉన్న సమాచారాన్ని 2018 ఏప్రిల్‌ నుంచి ఈపీఎఫ్‌వో విడుదల చేస్తోంది. ఈపీఎఫ్‌వోలో తొలిసారి చేరిన సభ్యులను, ఈపీఎఫ్‌వో నుంచి నిష్క్రమించి & మళ్లీ చేరిన సభ్యులను నికర నెలవారీ ఉపాధి గణాంకాల్లోకి ఈపీఎఫ్‌వో తీసుకుంటుంది.