Ministry of Labour & Employment
Payroll Data: EPFO adds 15.48 lakh net members during February 2024
7.78 lakh new members enrolled with EPFO during February, 2024
20 APR 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO’s provisional payroll data released on 20th April, 2024 highlights that EPFO has added 15.48 lakh net members in the month of February, 2024.
The data indicates that around 7.78 lakh new members have been enrolled during February, 2024. A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 56.36% of the total new members added in February 2024 indicating the majority of individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
The payroll data highlights that approximately 11.78 lakh members exited and subsequently rejoined EPFO. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data unveils that out of 7.78 lakh new members, around 2.05 lakh are new female members. Also, the net female member addition during the month stood at around 3.08 lakh. The female member addition is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays growth in the members working in establishments engaged in the industries viz. establishments engaged in manufacture, marketing servicing & usage of computers, companies/societies/assc/clubs/troupes for performances, road motor transport, automobile servicing, Textiles etc. Of the total net membership, around 41.53% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஊதிய தரவு: பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் இபிஎப்ஓ 15.48 லட்சம் நிகர உறுப்பினர்களை சேர்த்துள்ளது
20 APR 2024 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
பிப்ரவரியில் 7.78 லட்சம் புதிய உறுப்பினர்கள் இபிஎப்ஓ-வில் சேர்ந்துள்ளனர்
இபிஎப்ஓ -வின் தற்காலிக ஊதிய தரவு ஏப்ரல் 20ஆம் தேதி வெளியிடப்பட்டது. 2024 பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் இபிஎப்ஓ 15.48 லட்சம் நிகர உறுப்பினர்களைச் சேர்த்துள்ளது.
2024 பிப்ரவரியில் சுமார் 7.78 லட்சம் புதிய உறுப்பினர்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர் என்று தரவு சுட்டிக்காட்டுகிறது. தரவுகளின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அம்சம் 18-25 வயதுக்குட்பட்டவர்களின் ஆதிக்கம் ஆகும். இது பிப்ரவரியில் சேர்க்கப்பட்ட மொத்த புதிய உறுப்பினர்களில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க 56.36 % ஆகும். இது ஒழுங்கமைக்கப்பட்ட பணியாளர்களில் சேரும் பெரும்பாலான நபர்கள் இளைஞர்கள், முதன்மையாக முதல் முறையாக வேலை தேடுபவர்கள் என்பதைக் குறிக்கிறது.
ஏறக்குறைய 11.78 லட்சம் உறுப்பினர்கள் வெளியேறி பின்னர் மீண்டும் இபிஎப்ஓ-வில் சேர்ந்தனர் என்பதை ஊதிய தரவு எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. இந்த உறுப்பினர்கள் தங்கள் வேலைகளை மாற்றி, இபிஎப்ஓ-வின் கீழ் உள்ள நிறுவனங்களில் மீண்டும் சேர்ந்தனர். இறுதி தீர்வுக்கு விண்ணப்பிப்பதற்குப் பதிலாக தங்கள் திரட்டல்களை மாற்றுவதைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்தனர். இதனால் நீண்டகால நிதி நல்வாழ்வைப் பாதுகாத்து அவர்களின் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பை நீட்டித்தனர்.
ஊதிய தரவுகளின் பாலின வாரியான பகுப்பாய்வு, 7.78 லட்சம் புதிய உறுப்பினர்களில், சுமார் 2.05 லட்சம் பேர் புதிய பெண் உறுப்பினர்களாக உள்ளனர் என்பதைக் காட்டுகிறது. மேலும், இந்த மாதத்தில் நிகர பெண் உறுப்பினர் சேர்க்கை சுமார் 3.08 லட்சமாக இருந்தது. பெண் உறுப்பினர் சேர்க்கை என்பது மிகவும் உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் மாறுபட்ட பணியாளர்களை நோக்கிய பரந்த மாற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது.
பணியாளர் பதிவைப் புதுப்பிப்பது ஒரு தொடர்ச்சியான செயல்முறையாக இருப்பதால், தரவு உருவாக்கம் ஒரு தொடர்ச்சியான பயிற்சியாக இருப்பதால் மேலே உள்ள ஊதிய தரவு தற்காலிகமானது. எனவே முந்தைய தரவு ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் புதுப்பிக்கப்படும்.