Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Central Government announces the election of 11 members Veterinary Council of India
20 APR 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government, in pursuance of the provisions of rules 10 and 11 of the Indian Veterinary Council Rules, 1985, conferred by section 4 read with the clause (g) of sub-section (3) of section 3 of the Indian Veterinary Council Act, 1984 (52 of 1984), has announced the election of the 11 members Veterinary Council of India vide notification S.O. 4701(E) dated 25th October 2023. Now the Returning Officer appointed by the Hon’ble High Court of Delhi, has appointed the following dates for holding election of members from amongst persons enrolled in the Indian Veterinary Practitioners Register of the Veterinary Council of India:
Event
Date and Time
Date for making nomination
20.04.2024 (Saturday) to 26.04.2024 (Friday)10.00 AM to 5.00 PM
Date and time for scrutiny of nominations
01.05.2024 (Wednesday)10.00 AM to 5.00 PM
Last date for withdrawal of candidature
Upto 03.05.2024 (Friday) till 5.00 PM
Date of poll
08.06.2024 (Saturday from 7.00 AM to 7.00 PM)
Date, time and place for counting of votes and for declaration of results
09.06.2024 (Sunday 10.30 AM onwards) New Delhi
The eligible candidates may send or deliver their nomination as per the prescribed form to Justice (Ms.) Asha Menon (Retd.), Returning Officer for the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, at Cabin No. 5, Chandra Lok Building (2nd Floor), Janpath Road, New Delhi on or before the appointed date and time, for contesting election to the Veterinary Council of India.
The Gazette Notification, in this regard is followed and all are requested to follow the Gazette notification published in the Extraordinary Gazette of India and the website of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی حکومت نے گیارہ ركنی ویٹرنری کونسل آف انڈیا کے انتخاب کا اعلان کر دیا
20 APR 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نےانڈین ویٹرنری کونسل ضابطوں مجریہ 1985 کے قواعد 10 اور 11 کی دفعات کے مطابق جو سیکشن 4 کے ذریعے عطا کردہ ہیں، جسے انڈین ویٹرنری کونسل ایکٹ، 1984 (1984 کا 52) کے سیکشن 3 کے ذیلی سیکشن (3) کی شق (جی) کے ساتھ پڑھا جائے، نوٹیفکیشن ایس.او 4701 (ای) مورخہ 25 اکتوبر 2023 کے ذریعے 11 ممبران ویٹرنری کونسل آف انڈیا کے انتخاب کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ دہلی کے معزز ہائی کورٹ کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ ریٹرننگ آفیسر نے ویٹرنری کونسل آف انڈیا کے انڈین ویٹرنری پریکٹیشنرز رجسٹر میں اندراج شدہ افراد میں سے ممبران کے انتخاب کے لیے درج ذیل تاریخیں مقرر کی ہیں:
پروگرام
تاریخ اور وقت
اعلان کرنے کی تاریخ
20.04.2024 (سنیچر) سے 26.04.2024 (جمعہ) صبح دس بجے سے شام پانچ بجے تک
نامزدگی کی جانچ پڑتال کے لئے تاریخ اوروقت
یکم مئی 2024 (بدھ) کو صبح دس بجے سے شام پانچ بجے تک
امیدواری واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ
03.05.2024 تک شام بجے تک
پولنگ کی تاریخ
08.06.2024(سنیچر) کو صبح سات بجے سے شام سات بجے تک
ووٹوں کی گنتی کے لئے تاریخ وقت اور مقام اور نتیجوں کا اعلان
09.06.2024 (اتوار) کو صبح ساڑھے دس بجے سے نئی دہلی میں
اہل امیدوار ویٹرنری کونسل آف انڈیا کا الیکشن لڑنے کے لیے مقررہ فارم کے مطابق اپنے کاغذات نامزدگی کیبن نمبر 5 میں جسٹس (محترمہ) آشا مینن (ریٹائرڈ)، ریٹرننگ آفیسر برائے حیوانات اور ڈیری، وزارت ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیرینگ کو بھیج سکتے ہیں جو چندر لوک بلڈنگ (دوسری منزل)، جن پتھ روڈ، نئی دہلی میں واقع ہے۔ كاغذات مقررہ تاریخ اور وقت پر یا اس سے پہلے بھیجے جائیں۔
اس سلسلے میں گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کی پیروی کی جاتی ہے اور سبھی سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ غیر معمولی گزٹ آف انڈیا میں شائع شدہ گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن اور محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری کی ویب سائٹ پر عمل کریں۔