Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Central Government announces the election of 11 members Veterinary Council of India
20 APR 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government, in pursuance of the provisions of rules 10 and 11 of the Indian Veterinary Council Rules, 1985, conferred by section 4 read with the clause (g) of sub-section (3) of section 3 of the Indian Veterinary Council Act, 1984 (52 of 1984), has announced the election of the 11 members Veterinary Council of India vide notification S.O. 4701(E) dated 25th October 2023. Now the Returning Officer appointed by the Hon’ble High Court of Delhi, has appointed the following dates for holding election of members from amongst persons enrolled in the Indian Veterinary Practitioners Register of the Veterinary Council of India:
Event
Date and Time
Date for making nomination
20.04.2024 (Saturday) to 26.04.2024 (Friday)10.00 AM to 5.00 PM
Date and time for scrutiny of nominations
01.05.2024 (Wednesday)10.00 AM to 5.00 PM
Last date for withdrawal of candidature
Upto 03.05.2024 (Friday) till 5.00 PM
Date of poll
08.06.2024 (Saturday from 7.00 AM to 7.00 PM)
Date, time and place for counting of votes and for declaration of results
09.06.2024 (Sunday 10.30 AM onwards) New Delhi
The eligible candidates may send or deliver their nomination as per the prescribed form to Justice (Ms.) Asha Menon (Retd.), Returning Officer for the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, at Cabin No. 5, Chandra Lok Building (2nd Floor), Janpath Road, New Delhi on or before the appointed date and time, for contesting election to the Veterinary Council of India.
The Gazette Notification, in this regard is followed and all are requested to follow the Gazette notification published in the Extraordinary Gazette of India and the website of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने 11 सदस्यीय भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा परिषद के चुनाव की घोषणा की
20 APR 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा परिषद नियम- 1985 के नियम 10 और 11 के प्रावधानों के अनुसरण में भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा परिषद अधिनियम- 1984 (1984 का 52) की धारा- 3 की उपधारा (3) के खंड (जी) के साथ पठित धारा- 4 के तहत जारी 25 अक्टूबर, 2023 की अधिसूचना एस.. 4701() के माध्यम से 11 सदस्यीय भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा परिषद के चुनाव की घोषणा की है। अब माननीय दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय की ओर से नियुक्त रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर ने भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा परिषद के भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा चिकित्सकों के पंजी (रजिस्टर) में नामांकित व्यक्तियों में से सदस्यों का चुनाव कराने के लिए निम्नलिखित तिथियां निर्धारित की हैं:-
कार्यक्रम
तिथि और समय
नामांकन करने की तिथि
20.04.2024(शनिवार) से 26.04.2024 (शुक्रवार) सुबह 10.00 बजे से शाम 5.00 बजे तक
नामांकन की जांच की तिथि और समय
01.05.2024 (बुधवार) सुबह 10.00 बजे से शाम 5.00 बजे तक
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
03.05.2024 (शुक्रवार) को शाम 5.00 बजे तक
मतदान की तिथि
08.06.2024 (शनिवार) सुबह 7.00 से शाम 7.00 बजे तक
वोटों की गिनती और परिणामों की घोषणा की तारीख, समय व स्थान
09.06.2024 (रविवार 10.30 सुबह से) नई दिल्ली
भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा परिषद का चुनाव लड़ने के लिए पात्र उम्मीदवार अपना नामांकन निर्धारित प्रपत्र के अनुसार मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के अधीन पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग की रिटर्निंग अधिकारी न्यायमूर्ति (श्रीमती) आशा मेनन (सेवानिवृत्त) केबिन संख्या- 5, चंद्र लोक भवन (दूसरी मंजिल), जनपथ रोड, नई दिल्ली पर निर्धारित तिथि और समय पर या उससे पहले भेज या जमा कर सकते हैं।
इस संबंध में राजपत्र अधिसूचना का अनुपालन किया गया है और सभी से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे भारत के असाधारण राजपत्र व पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग की वेबसाइट पर प्रकाशित राजपत्र अधिसूचना का अनुपालन करें।