Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard rescues a stranded fishing boat off Karwar
16 APR 2024 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG), on April 16, 2024, successfully rescued Indian Fishing Boat (IFB) Rosary, which had encountered engine failure approximately 215 nautical miles from Karwar, Karnataka. ICG Ship Savitribai Phule had swiftly responded to a distress call from IFB Rosary on April 13, 2024 and, soon, established communication with the boat amidst adverse sea conditions.
Upon its arrival, the boarding team of the ICG ship made efforts to fix the seized engine, before the boat was rendered immobile. The fishing boat was, then, towed towards Karwar with the help of Coast Guard District Headquarters (Karnataka), in collaboration with the Fisheries department. It was handed over to IFB Shree Laxmi Narayan, which safely escorted it to Karwar port.
RVPI.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কারওয়ারের কাছে সমুদ্রে আটকে পড়া মাছ ধরার নৌকা উদ্ধার করল ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনী
16 APR 2024 4:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
কর্ণাটকের কারওয়ারের ২১৫ নটিক্যাল মাইল দূরে সমুদ্রে আটকে পড়া ভারতীয় মাছ ধরার নৌকা আইএফবি রোজারি-কে ১৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪ তারিখে উদ্ধার করেছে ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনী। ১৩ এপ্রিল আইএফবি রোজারি থেকে আটকে পড়ার খবর পেয়েই নৌকাটির নাবিকদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করে উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর জাহাজ আইসিজি সাবিত্রীবাঈ ফুলে।
মাছ ধরার নৌকাটির কাছে গিয়ে উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর কর্মীরা তার ইঞ্জিন মেরামতির চেষ্টা করলেও তাতে কোনও লাভ হয়নি।। এরপর, নৌকাটিকে উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর জেলা সদর দপ্তর এবং মৎস্যচাষ দপ্তরের সহায়তায় কারওয়ারের দিকে নিয়ে এসে আইএফবি শ্রীলক্ষ্মী নারায়ণের কাছে তুলে দেওয়া হয় এবং কারওয়ারে নিয়ে আসা হয়।