UPSC
Union Public Service Commission announces Final Result of Civil Services Examination, 2023
16 APR 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the result of the written part of Civil Services Examination, 2023 held by the Union Public Service Commission in September, 2023 and the interviews for Personality Test held in January-April, 2024, following is the list, in order of merit, of candidates who have been recommended for appointment to:
1. Indian Administrative Service;
2. Indian Foreign Service;
3. Indian Police Service; and
4. Central Services, Group ‘A’ and Group ‘B’.
2. A total number of 1016 candidates have been recommended for appointment as per following break-up:
GENERAL
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
TOTAL
347
(incl.
07 PwBD-1,
04 PwBD-2,
03 PwBD-3 &
02 PwBD-5)
115
(incl.
01 PwBD-1, Nil PwBD-2,
01 PwBD-3 & Nil PwBD-5)
303
(incl.
07 PwBD-1, 02 PwBD-2,
01 PwBD-3 & 01 PwBD-5)
165
(incl.
01 PwBD-1, Nil PwBD-2,
Nil PwBD-3 &
Nil PwBD-5)
86
(incl.
Nil PwBD-1, Nil PwBD-2, Nil PwBD-3 & Nil PwBD-5)
1016
(incl.
16 PwBD-1, 06 PwBD-2,
05 PwBD-3 &
03 PwBD-5)
3. In accordance with Rule 20 (4) & (5) of the Civil Services Examination Rules 2023, the Commission is maintaining a consolidated Reserve List of candidates as under:
GENERAL
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
PwBD-1
PwBD-2
TOTAL
120
36
66
10
04
02
02
240
4. Appointment to the various Services will be made according to the number of vacancies available with due consideration to the provisions contained in the Rules for the Examination. The number of vacancies reported by the Government to be filled is as under:
SERVICES
GEN
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
I.A.S.
73
17
49
27
14
180
I.F.S.
16
04
10
05
02
37
I.P.S.
80
20
55
32
13
200
Central Services Group ‘A’
258
64
160
86
45
613
Group ‘B’ Services
47
10
29
15
12
113
Total
474
115
303
165
86
1143*
* includes 37 PwBD vacancies (16 PwBD-1, 06 PwBD-2, 05 PwBD-3 & 10 PwBD-5)
5. The candidature of 355 recommended candidates has been kept provisional.
6. UPSC has a “Facilitation Counter” near Examination Hall in its campus. Candidates can obtain any information / clarification regarding their examinations / recruitments on the working days between 10:00 hours to 17:00 hours in person or over telephone Nos. 23385271 / 23381125 / 23098543. Result will also be available on the U.P.S.C. website i.e. http//www.upsc.gov.in. Marks will be available on the website within 15 days from the date of declaration of result.
Click here to see result in English.
Click here to see result in Hindi.

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग ने सिविल सेवा परीक्षा, 2023 का अंतिम परिणाम घोषित किया
16 APR 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग द्वारा सितंबर 2023 में आयोजित सिविल सेवा परीक्षा 2023 की लिखित परीक्षा और जनवरी-अप्रैल 2024 में आयोजित व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण के लिए साक्षात्कार के परिणाम के आधार पर, योग्यता (मेरिट) के क्रम में नियुक्ति के लिए अनुशंसित उम्मीदवारों की सूची निम्नलिखित हैः
- भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा
- भारतीय विदेश सेवा
- भारतीय पुलिस सेवा और
- केन्द्रीय सेवाएं, ग्रुप ‘ए’ और ग्रुप ‘बी’
2. निम्नलिखित विवरण के अनुसार नियुक्ति के लिए कुल 1016 उम्मीदवारों की अनुशंसा की गई है:
सामान्य
ईडब्ल्यूएस
ओबीसी
एससी
एसटी
कुल
347
(07 बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता-1, 04 बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता -2, 03 बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता-3 एवं 02 बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता-5 सहित)
115
(01 बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता-1, शून्य बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता-2, 01 बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता-3 एवं शून्य बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता-5 सहित)
303
(07 बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता-1, 02 बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता-2, 01 बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता-3 एवं 01 बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता-5 सहित)
165
(01 बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता-1, शून्य बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता-2, शून्य बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता-3 एवं शून्य बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता-5 सहित)
86
(शून्य बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता-1, शून्य बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता-2, शून्य बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता-3 एवं शून्य बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता-5 सहित)
1016
(16 बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता-1, 06 बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता-2, 05 बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता-3 एवं 03 बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता-5 सहित)
3. सिविल सेवा परीक्षा नियम 2023 के नियम 20 (4) एवं (5) के अनुसार आयोग ने उम्मीदवारों की निम्नानुसार एक समेकित आरक्षित सूची बनाई है:
सामान्य
ईडब्ल्यूएस
ओबीसी
एससी
एसटी
बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता-1
बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता-2
कुल
120
36
66
10
04
02
02
240
4. विभिन्न सेवाओं में नियुक्ति परीक्षा के नियमों में निहित प्रावधानों पर समुचित रूप से विचार करते हुए उपलब्ध रिक्तियों की संख्या के अनुसार की जाएगी। सरकार द्वारा भरी जाने वाली सूचित रिक्तियों की संख्या निम्नानुसार है-
सेवा
सामान्य
ईडब्ल्यूएस
ओबीसी
एससी
एसटी
कुल
भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा
73
17
49
27
14
180
भारतीय विदेश सेवा
16
04
10
05
02
37
भारतीय पुलिस सेवा
80
20
55
32
13
200
केन्द्रीय सेवाएं ग्रुप ‘ए’
258
64
160
86
45
613
ग्रुप ‘बी’ सेवाएं
47
10
29
15
12
113
कुल
474
115
303
165
86
1143*
*बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता की 37 रिक्तियां सहित (16 पीडब्ल्यूबीडी-1, 06 पीडब्ल्यूबीडी-2, 05 पीडब्ल्यूबीडी-3 एवं 10 पीडब्ल्यूबीडी-5)
5. 355 अनुशंसित उम्मीदवारों की उम्मीदवारी अनंतिम है
6. संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के परिसर में परीक्षा भवन के पास एक "सुविधा काउंटर" स्थित है। उम्मीदवार अपनी परीक्षा/भर्ती से संबंधित किसी भी प्रकार की जानकारी/स्पष्टीकरण, व्यक्तिगत रूप से अथवा दूरभाष संख्या 23385271/23381125/23098543 पर कार्य दिवसों के दौरान प्रातः 10.00 बजे से लेकर सायं 5.00 बजे के बीच प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। परिणाम, यूपीएससी वेबसाइट यानी http//www.upsc.gov.in पर भी उपलब्ध होगा। परिणाम घोषित होने की तिथि से 15 दिनों के भीतर उम्मीदवारों के प्राप्तांक वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध होंगे।
अंग्रेजी में परिणाम देखने के लिए क्लिक करें
हिंदी में परिणाम देखने के लिए क्लिक करें