Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
An all time record cargo handling in 2023-24 at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata since 1870
05 APR 2024 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
In its 154-year history, Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata (SMP Kolkata) including Kolkata Dock System (KDS) and Haldia Dock Complex (HDC), achieved a milestone in the fiscal year 2023-24 by handling 66.4 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) of Cargo, marking a 1.11% increase from the previous record of 65.66 million tonnes moved in 2022-23.
Chairman Shri Rathendra Raman attributed this unprecedented throughput to a series of strategic initiatives implemented by the port to enhance productivity, safety measures, business development, and overall capacity utilization.
Highlighting HDC's significant contribution, Shri Raman noted that the complex handled 49.54 MMT in FY 2023-24, marking its highest cargo volume ever since its inception and surpassing the previous record of 48.608 MMT in FY 2022-23, representing an increase of 1.91%. Meanwhile, KDS managed 16.856 MMT of cargo in 2023-24 compared to 17.052 MMT in 2022-23.
The Chairperson emphasized the port's robust financial performance in 2023-24, achieving a net surplus of Rs. 501.73 crores as well, a significant 65% growth over the previous year's net surplus of Rs. 304.07 crores, marking a remarkable accomplishment.
To augment capacity of the port, SMP Kolkata is stressing on the PPP Projects in a big way.
A Major push for PPP Projects:
✓Concession awarded by SMPK for 2 PPP projects costing Rs 480 Crore for Rejuvenation of KPD-I West (Cost Rs. 181.81 crores) and Mechanization of Berth no. 2 at HDC (Cost 298.28 Crore) which could lead to Incremental Capacity Addition of 6.78 MMT (approx.)
✓ Three more projects (Berth No 5 for HDC, Strengthening & Mechanization of Berth no. 7 & 8 NSD and Floating Crane at Diamond Harbour at a cost of Rs 1160 crore, incremental capacity of 4.5 MMT) are likely to reach Award stage by 2024-25.
Major Projects awarded during FY 2023-24:
✓ Development of Drainage network (Phase-IIA) on eastern side of dock basin at Haldia dock complex, Haldia under master drainage plan (Cost Rs.26.79 Crore)
✓ Regarding Implementation of energy efficient/smart fittings and outdoor purpose along-with roof top solar power plant at KDS, Lol issued for Smart Light.
4 Major Projects costing Rs. 201.23 crore completed during FY 2023-24:
✔Procurement of 1 no. 40 Tonne Rail Mounted Quay Crane (RMQC) at HDC, (Cost Rs.52.82 Cr. and 0.25 MMTPA capacity addition).
✓ Augmentation of Fire Fighting system at HOJ-I&II including 2 nos. Barge Jetties including O&M for 10 years (Cost Rs.107.49 Cr.).
✔ Development of GCD Yard(Cost Rs.5.87 Cr.).
✔ Procurement, Supply installation, Testing & Commissioning of 1 Drive- Through X-Ray Container Scanning System with 2 year on-site Warranty and 8 year CAMC with spares/consumables for KDS (Cost Rs. 35.05 Cr)-Trial run completed and expected to commence shortly
HDC registered growth in respect of POL (Product), Other Liquid, Vegetable Oil, Iron Ore, Other Coal Coke, Finished Fertilizer, Container TEUs, etc. while KDS registered growth in respect of Finished Fertilizer, Timber, Other Coal / Coke, Pulses & Peas, Container (both TEUs and Tonnage) etc. during 2023-24 vis-à-vis 2022-23.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கொல்கத்தா சியாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி துறைமுகம் 1870-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில் சரக்கு கையாளுதலில் சாதனை
05 APR 2024 12:02PM by PIB Chennai
கொல்கத்தா சியாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி துறைமுகம் அதன் 154 ஆண்டு வரலாற்றில், 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 66.4 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளைக் கையாண்டு ஒரு மைல்கல் சாதனையைப் படைத்துள்ளது, இது 2022-23-ல் கையாளப்பட்ட 65.66 மில்லியன் டன்கள் என்ற முந்தைய சாதனையைவிட முடிவடைந்த நிதியாண்டு சாதனை 1.11% அதிகமாகும்.
உற்பத்தித்திறன், பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், வணிக மேம்பாடு, ஒட்டுமொத்த திறன் பயன்பாடு ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக துறைமுகத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட தொடர்ச்சியான உத்திபூர்வ முயற்சிகளே இந்த சாதனைக்கு காரணமாகும் என்று அதன் தலைவர் திரு ரதேந்திர ராமன் கூறினார்.
கொல்கத்தா துறைமுகத்துக்கு உட்பட்ட ஹால்டியா டாக் வளாகத்தின் கணிசமான பங்களிப்பை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு ராமன், இந்த வளாகம் 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 49.54 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்கைக் கையாண்டது, துவரை கையாண்ட அதிகபட்ச சரக்கு அளவைக் குறிக்கிறது. 2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 48.608 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் என்ற அதன் முந்தைய சாதனையை விஞ்சியது. இது 1.91% அதிகரிப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது. இதற்கிடையில், கொல்கத்தா டாக் சிஸ்டம் (கேடிஎஸ்) 2022-2023-ல் கையாண்ட 17.52 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் உடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில் 17.052 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளை நிர்வகித்தது.
2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில் துறைமுகத்தின் வலுவான நிதி செயல்திறனை தலைவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இது ரூ.501.73 கோடி நிகர உபரியை அடைந்துள்ளதாகக் கூறிய அவர், இது முந்தைய ஆண்டின் நிகர உபரியான ரூ.304.07 கோடியை விட 65% வளர்ச்சியாகும் என்றார். இது ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையைக் குறிக்கிறது.
துறைமுகத்தின் திறனை அதிகரிக்க கொல்கத்தா துறைமுகம் பெரிய அளவில் அரசு-தனியார் பங்களிப்பு திட்டங்களுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2017210