Ministry of Defence
PAN INDIA EMERGENCY LANDING FACILITY ACTIVATION BY INDIAN AIR FORCE
04 APR 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing exercise Gagan Shakti-24, Indian Air Force (IAF) aircraft recently operated from the Emergency Landing Facility (ELF) in the northern sector in Kashmir valley. A large number of troops were airlifted and subsequently air landed utilising Chinook, Mi-17 V5 and ALH Mk-III helicopters by night.
IAF also plans to practise similar drills in coordination with administration of State Governments for activation of ELFs in other sectors. Various IAF fixed and rotary wing platforms will carry out coordinated landing and operations at these ELF, requiring good planning and coordination with civil administration employing Whole-of-the-Nation-Approach (WNA). ELF operations provide an opportunity for IAF aircraft to undertake operations from such restricted landing surfaces while also being able to undertake Humanitarian Assistance in Disaster Relief operations during times of natural calamities to provide succor and relief. The capability to operate by night at these stretches of highways, and the capability to transfer troops from such surfaces will greatly enhance the operational capabilities of Indian Armed Forces.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય વાયુસેના દ્વારા પાન ઈન્ડિયા ઈમરજન્સી લેન્ડિંગ ફેસિલિટી સક્રિય કરાઈ
04 APR 2024 4:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ચાલી રહેલી કવાયત ગગન શક્તિ-24ના ભાગ રૂપે, ભારતીય વાયુસેના (IAF) એરક્રાફ્ટે તાજેતરમાં કાશ્મીર ખીણમાં ઉત્તરીય સેક્ટરમાં ઇમરજન્સી લેન્ડિંગ ફેસિલિટી (ELF)થી સંચાલન કર્યું હતું. મોટી સંખ્યામાં સૈનિકોને એરલિફ્ટ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા અને ત્યારબાદ રાત્રે ચિનૂક, Mi-17 V5 અને ALH Mk-III હેલિકોપ્ટરનો ઉપયોગ કરીને એર લેન્ડ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
IAF અન્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં ELFને સક્રિય કરવા માટે રાજ્ય સરકારોના વહીવટ સાથે સંકલનમાં સમાન કવાયતની પ્રેક્ટિસ કરવાની પણ યોજના ધરાવે છે. વિવિધ IAF ફિક્સ્ડ અને રોટરી વિંગ પ્લેટફોર્મ આ ELF પર સંકલિત લેન્ડિંગ અને ઓપરેશન્સ કરશે, જેમાં હોલ-ઓફ-ધ-નેશન-એપ્રોચ (WNA)નો ઉપયોગ કરતા સિવિલ એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશન સાથે સારા આયોજન અને સંકલનની જરૂર છે. ELF ઑપરેશન્સ IAF એરક્રાફ્ટને આવી પ્રતિબંધિત લેન્ડિંગ સપાટીઓ પરથી ઑપરેશન હાથ ધરવાની તક પૂરી પાડે છે જ્યારે કુદરતી આફતોના સમયે મદદ અને રાહત પૂરી પાડવા માટે આપત્તિ રાહત કામગીરીમાં માનવતાવાદી સહાય હાથ ધરવા માટે સક્ષમ હોય છે. હાઇવેના આ વિસ્તારો પર રાત્રિના સમયે સંચાલન કરવાની ક્ષમતા અને આવી સપાટી પરથી સૈનિકોને સ્થાનાંતરિત કરવાની ક્ષમતા ભારતીય સશસ્ત્ર દળોની કાર્યકારી ક્ષમતાઓમાં ઘણો વધારો કરશે.