Ministry of Defence
PAN INDIA EMERGENCY LANDING FACILITY ACTIVATION BY INDIAN AIR FORCE
04 APR 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing exercise Gagan Shakti-24, Indian Air Force (IAF) aircraft recently operated from the Emergency Landing Facility (ELF) in the northern sector in Kashmir valley. A large number of troops were airlifted and subsequently air landed utilising Chinook, Mi-17 V5 and ALH Mk-III helicopters by night.
IAF also plans to practise similar drills in coordination with administration of State Governments for activation of ELFs in other sectors. Various IAF fixed and rotary wing platforms will carry out coordinated landing and operations at these ELF, requiring good planning and coordination with civil administration employing Whole-of-the-Nation-Approach (WNA). ELF operations provide an opportunity for IAF aircraft to undertake operations from such restricted landing surfaces while also being able to undertake Humanitarian Assistance in Disaster Relief operations during times of natural calamities to provide succor and relief. The capability to operate by night at these stretches of highways, and the capability to transfer troops from such surfaces will greatly enhance the operational capabilities of Indian Armed Forces.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ذریعے پین انڈیا ایمرجنسی لینڈنگ کی سہولت کو چالو کیا گیا
04 APR 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
اس وقت جاری مشق گگن شکتی-24 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے طیارے کو حال ہی میں وادی کشمیر کے شمالی سیکٹر میں ایمرجنسی لینڈنگ کی سہولت (ای ایل ایف) سے آپریٹ کیا گیا۔ بڑی تعداد میں فوجیوں کو ایئر لفٹ کیا گیا اور اس کے بعد رات کو چنوک، ایم آئی-17 وی5 اور اے ایل ایچ ایم کے- III ہیلی کاپٹروں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہوائی لینڈنگ کی گئی۔
ہندوستانی فضائیہ دیگر شعبوں میں ای ایل ایف کو فعال کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مل کر اسی طرح کی مشقوں کی مشق کرنے کا بھی ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔ مختلف آئی اے ایف فکسڈ اور روٹری ونگ پلیٹ فارم ان ای ایل ایف پر مربوط لینڈنگ اور آپریشنز انجام دیں گے، جس کے لیے پورےکل ملکی اپروچ (ڈبلیو این اے) کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے سول انتظامیہ کے ساتھ اچھی منصوبہ بندی اور ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت ہے۔ ای ایل ایف آپریشنز قدرتی آفات کے دوران امداد اور راحت فراہم کرانے کے لیے ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف آپریشنز میں انسانی امداد پہنچاتے ہوئے آئی اے ایف کے طیاروں کو ایسی محدود لینڈنگ سطحوں سے آپریشن کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ شاہراہوں کے ان حصوں پر رات کے وقت کام کرنے کی صلاحیت اور اس طرح کی سطحوں سے فوجیوں کو منتقل کرنے کی صلاحیت ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں میں بہت زیادہ اضافہ کرے گی۔