பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய விமானப்படையின் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் போர் விமானங்களுக்கு அவசரகால தரையிறங்குதல் வசதி செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது
04 APR 2024 4:11PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் ககன் சக்தி -24 பயிற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்திய விமானப்படையின் விமானம் சமீபத்தில் காஷ்மீர் பள்ளத்தாக்கின் வடக்குப்பகுதியில் அவசரகால தரையிறங்கும் வசதி அமைப்பில் இருந்து இயக்கப்பட்டது. ஏராளமான வீரர்களுடன் சினூக், எம்ஐ -17 வி 5 மற்றும் ஏஎல்எச் எம்கே -3 ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் இரவில் அங்கு தரையிறக்கப்பட்டன.
மற்ற துறைகளில் அவசரகால தரையிறங்குதல் வசதியை செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக மாநில அரசுகளின் நிர்வாகத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து இதேபோன்ற பயிற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள இந்திய விமானப்படை திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இந்த அவசரகால தரையிறங்குதல் வசதி மூலம் இயற்கை பேரிடரின் போது நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகளில் மனிதாபிமான உதவியை மேற்கொள்ளவும், விமானங்கள் தரையிறங்க முடியும்.

Ministry of Defence
PAN INDIA EMERGENCY LANDING FACILITY ACTIVATION BY INDIAN AIR FORCE
04 APR 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing exercise Gagan Shakti-24, Indian Air Force (IAF) aircraft recently operated from the Emergency Landing Facility (ELF) in the northern sector in Kashmir valley. A large number of troops were airlifted and subsequently air landed utilising Chinook, Mi-17 V5 and ALH Mk-III helicopters by night.
IAF also plans to practise similar drills in coordination with administration of State Governments for activation of ELFs in other sectors. Various IAF fixed and rotary wing platforms will carry out coordinated landing and operations at these ELF, requiring good planning and coordination with civil administration employing Whole-of-the-Nation-Approach (WNA). ELF operations provide an opportunity for IAF aircraft to undertake operations from such restricted landing surfaces while also being able to undertake Humanitarian Assistance in Disaster Relief operations during times of natural calamities to provide succor and relief. The capability to operate by night at these stretches of highways, and the capability to transfer troops from such surfaces will greatly enhance the operational capabilities of Indian Armed Forces.