Ministry of Defence
VISIT BY VICE ADMIRAL MARK HAMMOND, CHIEF OF ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY
03 APR 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
During his official visit to India, VAdm Mark Hammond, Chief of Royal Australian Navy, interacted with Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, Indian Navy at New Delhi on 03 Apr 24. Discussions focused on avenues to strengthen bilateral maritime cooperation, including increased operational engagements, training exchanges, information sharing, etc.
Earlier today, VAdm Mark Hammond laid a ceremonial wreath at the National War Memorial and was thereafter welcomed with the customary Guard of Honour presented by the Indian Navy at the South Block, New Delhi. During the visit from 02- 06 Apr 24, he is also scheduled to call on Chief of the Defense, Chief of the Air Staff and Defense Secretary at New Delhi.
VAdm Mark Hammond is scheduled to visit Indian Navy’s Southern Naval Command (at Kochi) and Western Naval Command (at Mumbai) wherein he would interact with the respective Commanders-in-Chiefs, visit INS Vikrant, Druv Simulator, ND(Mbi) and M/s MDL.
India and Australia share commonality of perspective on several contemporary maritime security issues in the Indo- Pacific and have been working together closely in several bilateral and multilateral fora such as Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS), Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA), Western Pacific Naval Symposium (WPNS), ASEAN Defence Minister’s Meeting Plus (ADMM Plus) and QUAD.
Coming on the heels of successful participation of Royal Australian Ship HMNAS Warramunga during MILAN 24 and recently conducted maritime exercises, the visit by the Chief of Royal Australian Navy further consolidates the strong and long lasting bilateral relations between both navies.
-VISITBYVICEADMIRALMARKHAMMONDCHIEFOFROYALAUSTRALIANNAVYDZV0.jpeg)
-VISITBYVICEADMIRALMARKHAMMONDCHIEFOFROYALAUSTRALIANNAVYOM9C.JPG)
-VISITBYVICEADMIRALMARKHAMMONDCHIEFOFROYALAUSTRALIANNAVYKLE0.JPG)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे नौदल प्रमुख व्हाईस ॲडमिरल मार्क हॅमंड यांचा भारत दौरा
03 APR 2024 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 एप्रिल 2024
ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे नौदल प्रमुख व्हाईस ॲडमिरल मार्क हॅमंड यांनी भारताच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यादरम्यान, 3 एप्रिल 24 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे भारतीय नौदलाचे प्रमुख ॲडमिरल आर हरी कुमार यांच्याशी संवाद साधला. दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान वाढीव परिचालन, प्रशिक्षण देवाणघेवाण, माहितीची देवाणघेवाण यांसह द्विपक्षीय सागरी सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याच्या संधींबाबत यावेळी चर्चा झाली.
-VISITBYVICEADMIRALMARKHAMMONDCHIEFOFROYALAUSTRALIANNAVYOM9C.JPG)
तत्पूर्वी, आज सकाळी व्हाईस ॲडमिरल मार्क हॅमंड यांनी राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकावर पुष्पचक्र अर्पण केले आणि त्यानंतर नवी दिल्ली मधील साउथ ब्लॉक येथे भारतीय नौदलाकडून पारंपरिक मानवंदना देऊन त्यांचे स्वागत करण्यात आले. 2 ते 6 एप्रिल 24 दरम्यान आपल्या भारत दौऱ्यात ते नवी दिल्ली येथे चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स, हवाई दल प्रमुख आणि संरक्षण सचिव यांची भेट घेणार आहेत.
-VISITBYVICEADMIRALMARKHAMMONDCHIEFOFROYALAUSTRALIANNAVYDZV0.jpeg)
व्हाईस ॲडमिरल मार्क हॅमंड भारतीय नौदलाच्या दक्षिण नौदल कमांड (कोची येथे) आणि पश्चिम नौदल कमांड (मुंबई येथे) भेट देणार असून तेथील कमांडर-इन-चीफ्स बरोबर संवाद साधणार आहेत. तसेच ते आय एन एस विक्रांत, द्रुव सिम्युलेटर, एन डी (एम बी आय) आणि माझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड ला देखील भेट देणार आहेत.
भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यात हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील अनेक समकालीन सागरी सुरक्षा मुद्द्यांबाबत सामायिक दृष्टिकोन आहे आणि हिंद महासागर नौदल परिषद (IONS), इंडियन ओशन रिम असोसिएशन (IORA), पश्चिमी प्रशांत नौदल परिषद (WPNS), आसियान संरक्षण मंत्र्यांची बैठक (ADMM Plus) आणि क्वाड यांसारख्या अनेक द्विपक्षीय आणि बहुपक्षीय मंचांवर एकत्र काम करत आहेत.
-VISITBYVICEADMIRALMARKHAMMONDCHIEFOFROYALAUSTRALIANNAVYKLE0.JPG)
मिलन 24 दरम्यान रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियन जहाज HMNAS वारामुंगाचा यशस्वी सहभाग आणि अलीकडेच आयोजित सागरी सरावानंतर लगेचच ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या नौदल प्रमुखांच्या दौऱ्यामुळे दोन्ही नौदलांमधील मजबूत आणि दीर्घकालीन द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ झाले आहेत.