Ministry of Defence
VISIT BY VICE ADMIRAL MARK HAMMOND, CHIEF OF ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY
03 APR 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
During his official visit to India, VAdm Mark Hammond, Chief of Royal Australian Navy, interacted with Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, Indian Navy at New Delhi on 03 Apr 24. Discussions focused on avenues to strengthen bilateral maritime cooperation, including increased operational engagements, training exchanges, information sharing, etc.
Earlier today, VAdm Mark Hammond laid a ceremonial wreath at the National War Memorial and was thereafter welcomed with the customary Guard of Honour presented by the Indian Navy at the South Block, New Delhi. During the visit from 02- 06 Apr 24, he is also scheduled to call on Chief of the Defense, Chief of the Air Staff and Defense Secretary at New Delhi.
VAdm Mark Hammond is scheduled to visit Indian Navy’s Southern Naval Command (at Kochi) and Western Naval Command (at Mumbai) wherein he would interact with the respective Commanders-in-Chiefs, visit INS Vikrant, Druv Simulator, ND(Mbi) and M/s MDL.
India and Australia share commonality of perspective on several contemporary maritime security issues in the Indo- Pacific and have been working together closely in several bilateral and multilateral fora such as Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS), Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA), Western Pacific Naval Symposium (WPNS), ASEAN Defence Minister’s Meeting Plus (ADMM Plus) and QUAD.
Coming on the heels of successful participation of Royal Australian Ship HMNAS Warramunga during MILAN 24 and recently conducted maritime exercises, the visit by the Chief of Royal Australian Navy further consolidates the strong and long lasting bilateral relations between both navies.
-VISITBYVICEADMIRALMARKHAMMONDCHIEFOFROYALAUSTRALIANNAVYDZV0.jpeg)
-VISITBYVICEADMIRALMARKHAMMONDCHIEFOFROYALAUSTRALIANNAVYOM9C.JPG)
-VISITBYVICEADMIRALMARKHAMMONDCHIEFOFROYALAUSTRALIANNAVYKLE0.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
رائل آسٹریلیائی بحریہ کے سربراہ وائس ایڈمیرل مارک ہیمنڈ کا دورۂ ہند
03 APR 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
آسٹریلیا کی بحریہ کے سربراہ وائس ایڈمیرل مارک ہیمنڈ نے بھارت کے اپنے سرکاری دورے کے دوران آج (03 اپریل 2024 کو) نئی دہلی میں بھارتی بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل آر ہری کمار کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ دونوں ممالک کی بحریہ کے سربراہان کی بات چیت باہمی سمندری تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے مواقع پر مرتکز تھی، جس میں آپریشنل تعاون، تربیتی تبادلے، اطلاعات کا تبادلہ، وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اس سے قبل آج، وائس ایڈمیرل مارک ہیمنڈ نے قومی جنگی میمویئل پر رسمی طور پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کیے اور اس کے بعد نئی دہلی کے ساؤتھ بلاک میں بھارتی بحریہ کے ذریعہ پیش کیے گئے رسمی گارڈ آف آنر کے ساتھ ان کا خیرمقدم کیا کیا۔ آسٹریلیا کے بحریہ کے سربراہ 02 سے 06 اپریل 2024 کے اپنے دورے کے دوران نئی دہلی میں چیف آف ڈفینس، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف اور دفاع کے سکریٹری سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔
وائس ایڈمیرل مارک ہیمنڈ کا بھارتی بحریہ کی جنوبی بحری کمان (کوچی میں) اور مغربی بحریہ کمان (ممبئی میں) کا دورہ کرنے کا پروگرام ہے، جہاں وہ متعلقہ کمانڈر اِن چیف سے بات چیت کریں گے، آئی این ایس وکرانت، ڈُرو سمیولیٹر، این ڈی (ایم بی آئی) اور میسرز ایم ڈی ایل کا دورہ کریں گے۔
بھارت اور آسٹریلیا ہند – پیسفک خطے میں متعدد ہم عصر بحری سلامتی موضوعات پر یکساں نظریات ساجھا کرتے ہیں اور انڈین اوشن نول سمپوزیم (آئی او این ایس)، انڈین اوشن رِم ایسو سی ایشن (آئی او آر اے)، مغربی پیسفک نول سمپوزیم (ڈبلیو پی این ایس)، آسیان کے وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ پلس (اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس) اور کواڈ جیسے متعدد باہمی اور کثیر جہتی فورموں پر مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ملن 24 کے دوران رائل آسٹریلیائی جہاز ایچ ایم این اے ایس وارامنگا کی کامیاب شراکت داری اور حال کی بحری مشقوں کے فوراً بعد رائل آسٹریلیائی بحریہ کے سربراہ کا یہ دورہ دونوں ممالک کی بحریہ کے درمیان مضبوط اور دیرپا باہمی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بناتے ہیں۔
-VISITBYVICEADMIRALMARKHAMMONDCHIEFOFROYALAUSTRALIANNAVYDZV0.jpeg)
-VISITBYVICEADMIRALMARKHAMMONDCHIEFOFROYALAUSTRALIANNAVYOM9C.JPG)
-VISITBYVICEADMIRALMARKHAMMONDCHIEFOFROYALAUSTRALIANNAVYKLE0.JPG)