Ministry of Defence
VISIT BY VICE ADMIRAL MARK HAMMOND, CHIEF OF ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY
03 APR 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
During his official visit to India, VAdm Mark Hammond, Chief of Royal Australian Navy, interacted with Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, Indian Navy at New Delhi on 03 Apr 24. Discussions focused on avenues to strengthen bilateral maritime cooperation, including increased operational engagements, training exchanges, information sharing, etc.
Earlier today, VAdm Mark Hammond laid a ceremonial wreath at the National War Memorial and was thereafter welcomed with the customary Guard of Honour presented by the Indian Navy at the South Block, New Delhi. During the visit from 02- 06 Apr 24, he is also scheduled to call on Chief of the Defense, Chief of the Air Staff and Defense Secretary at New Delhi.
VAdm Mark Hammond is scheduled to visit Indian Navy’s Southern Naval Command (at Kochi) and Western Naval Command (at Mumbai) wherein he would interact with the respective Commanders-in-Chiefs, visit INS Vikrant, Druv Simulator, ND(Mbi) and M/s MDL.
India and Australia share commonality of perspective on several contemporary maritime security issues in the Indo- Pacific and have been working together closely in several bilateral and multilateral fora such as Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS), Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA), Western Pacific Naval Symposium (WPNS), ASEAN Defence Minister’s Meeting Plus (ADMM Plus) and QUAD.
Coming on the heels of successful participation of Royal Australian Ship HMNAS Warramunga during MILAN 24 and recently conducted maritime exercises, the visit by the Chief of Royal Australian Navy further consolidates the strong and long lasting bilateral relations between both navies.
-VISITBYVICEADMIRALMARKHAMMONDCHIEFOFROYALAUSTRALIANNAVYDZV0.jpeg)
-VISITBYVICEADMIRALMARKHAMMONDCHIEFOFROYALAUSTRALIANNAVYOM9C.JPG)
-VISITBYVICEADMIRALMARKHAMMONDCHIEFOFROYALAUSTRALIANNAVYKLE0.JPG)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் கடற்படைத் தளபதி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் மார்க் ஹம்மண்ட் பயணம்
03 APR 2024 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் கடற்படைத் தளபதி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் மார்க் ஹம்மண்ட், புதுதில்லியில் இந்திய கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் ஆர்.ஹரிகுமாருடன் 2024, ஏப்ரல் 03 அன்று கலந்துரையாடினார். இரு நாட்டுப் படைகளுக்கு இடையே செயல் நடவடிக்கைகளை அதிகரித்தல், பயிற்சி பரிமாற்றம், தகவல் பகிர்வு உள்ளிட்ட இருதரப்பு கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து அப்போது அவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.
முன்னதாக, தேசிய போர் நினைவிடத்தில் துணை அட்மிரல் மார்க் ஹம்மண்ட் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். அதன் பிறகு தெற்கு பிளாக்கில் இந்திய கடற்படையின் அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதையை ஏற்றுக் கொண்டார். கடந்த 2-ம் தேதி முதல் வரும் 6-ம் தேதி வரையிலான தமது பயணத்தின் போது, பாதுகாப்புப் படைத் தளபதி, விமானப்படை தளபதி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத்துறைச் செயலாளர் ஆகியோரை ஆஸ்திரேலிய கடற்படைத் தளபதி, புதுதில்லியில் சந்திக்கவுள்ளார்.
மார்க் ஹம்மண்ட் இந்திய கடற்படையின் தெற்கு கடற்படைப் பிரிவு, (கொச்சி), மேற்கு கடற்படைப் பிரிவு (மும்பை) ஆகியவற்றை பார்வையிட உள்ளார். அவர் அங்குள்ள தளபதிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடவுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2017049