Ministry of Power
SJVN partners with IIT Patna to improve Tunneling Project Performance using Advanced Geological Models
03 APR 2024 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
SJVN Limited has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Technology Patna (IIT Patna) to use advanced geological models in SJVN's tunnelling projects, thus significantly reducing time and cost overruns.
One of the key outcomes of this partnership will be the development of predictive analytics algorithms. These algorithms, leveraging integrated geotechnical data, will forecast potential risks and provide early warning systems specifically tailored for tunnelling projects. Such proactive measures are expected to substantially mitigate time and cost overruns during project execution.
Chairperson & Managing Director, SJVN, Smt. Geeta Kapur said that the primary focus of the MoU is to develop cutting-edge methodologies which integrate diverse geotechnical data sources. These would include geological surveys, borehole data, geophysical measurements and monitoring data from projects of SJVN.
The collaboration also aims to evaluate the intricate relationship between overburden and deformation, thereby enhancing the evaluation and design of support systems crucial for tunnelling projects. By harnessing integrated geotechnical data and 3D geological models, SJVN and IIT Patna aim to identify and analyze potential risks and hazards.
The MoU has been signed in the presence of Director (Finance), SJVN, Shri A.K Singh and Director, IIT Patna Shri T.N Singh in New Delhi on April 2, 2024. CGM (Civil), Shri R.K Gupta; GM (Finance), Shri Jitender Yadav; GM (Civil), Shri Hemant Kumar Shaklya; and GM (Geology), Shri Akshay Acharya from SJVN, and Professor A. K. Verma from IIT Patna were also present on the occasion of the signing ceremony.
SJVN and IIT Patna are committed to driving sustainable development and technological excellence through this strategic partnership.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एसजेवीएन ने उन्नत भूवैज्ञानिक मॉडल का उपयोग के जरिए सुरंग परियोजना के प्रदर्शन को बेहतर करने के लिए आईआईटी- पटना के साथ साझेदारी की
03 APR 2024 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
एसजेवीएन लिमिटेड ने अपनी सुरंग परियोजनाओं में उन्नत भूवैज्ञानिक मॉडल का उपयोग करने के लिए भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान- पटना (आईआईटी पटना) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इससे समय और लागत में काफी कमी आएगी।
इस साझेदारी के प्रमुख परिणामों में से एक प्रीडिक्टिव एनालिटिक्स एल्गोरिदम्स का विकास होगा। ये एल्गोरिदम एकीकृत भू-तकनीकी डेटा का लाभ उठाकर संभावित जोखिमों का पहले से अनुमान लगाएंगे और विशेष रूप से सुरंग परियोजनाओं के लिए तैयार की गई प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली प्रदान करेंगे। इस तरह के सक्रिय उपायों से परियोजना कार्यान्वयन के दौरान समय और लागत में काफी कमी होने की आशा है।
एसजेवीएन की अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्रीमती गीता कपूर ने कहा कि एमओयू की प्राथमिकता अत्याधुनिक कार्यप्रणाली विकसित करना है, जो विविध भू-तकनीकी डेटा स्रोतों को एकीकृत करती है। इनमें एसजेवीएन की परियोजनाओं से संबंधित भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण, बोरहोल डेटा, भूभौतिकीय माप और निगरानी डेटा शामिल होंगे।
इस सहभागिता का उद्देश्य ओवरबर्डन डिफोर्मेशन (विरूपण) के बीच जटिल संबंधों का मूल्यांकन करना भी है, जिससे सुरंग परियोजनाओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण समर्थन प्रणालियों के मूल्यांकन और डिजाइन को संवर्द्धित किया जा सके। एकीकृत भू-तकनीकी डेटा और 3डी भूवैज्ञानिक मॉडल का उपयोग करके, एसजेवीएन और आईआईटी- पटना का लक्ष्य संभावित जोखिमों व खतरों की पहचान करना और उनका विश्लेषण करना है।
2 अप्रैल, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में एसजेवीएन के निदेशक (वित्त), श्री ए.के. सिंह और आईआईटी- पटना के निदेशक श्री टी.एन. सिंह की उपस्थिति में इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस अवसर पर एसजेवीएन की ओर से सीजीएम (सिविल) श्री आरके गुप्ता, जीएम (वित्त) श्री जितेंद्र यादव, जीएम (सिविल) श्री हेमंत कुमार शाक्य व जीएम (भूगोल) श्री अक्षय आचार्य और आईआईटी पटना के प्रोफेसर एके वर्मा उपस्थित थे।
एसजेवीएन और आईआईटी पटना इस रणनीतिक साझेदारी के माध्यम से टिकाऊ विकास और तकनीकी उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।