Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on ‘Inputs for formulation of National Broadcasting Policy-2024’
02 APR 2024 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has released a Consultation Paper on ‘Inputs for formulation of National Broadcasting Policy-2024’ today.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, through a reference dated 13th July 2023 requested the TRAI to provide its considered inputs under Section 11 of the TRAI Act, 1997 for formulation of the National Broadcasting Policy. As a first step, TRAI issued a Pre-Consultation Paper on 21st September 2023, to elicit the issues which are required to be considered for the formulation of National Broadcasting Policy. The TRAI received 28 comments. It has examined the issues emanating from the written submissions and meetings, studied various media and industry reports, public documents, international practices and initiatives taken by the Government for the sector to delve into the existing issues of the sector.
Accordingly, this Consultation Paper on ‘Inputs for formulation of National Broadcasting Policy-2024’ has been prepared for seeking comments from stakeholders and has been placed on TRAI's website (www.trai.gov.in). Written comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper are invited from stakeholders by 30th April 2024. It may be noted that no counter-comments are being invited in this Consultation Paper, as this paper intends formulation of inputs for the broadcasting policy.
The broadcasting sector is a sunrise sector having huge potential to contribute towards the growth of the Indian economy. The inputs for formulation of policy aim at stipulating the vision, mission, objectives and strategies for the planned development and growth of the broadcasting sector in the country in the era of new and emerging technologies.
The Consultation Paper highlights pertinent issues prevalent in the broadcasting sector with an objective of making India a ‘Global Content Hub’. The Consultation Paper raises questions on the policy and regulatory measures and the strategies to be adopted for increasing the contribution to the economy through universal reach, fostering innovation with focus on R&D, facilitating job creation, skill development and start-up promotion. The paper also discusses on strengthening the public service broadcasting, issues on various segments of media and entertainment sector, combatting piracy and ensuring content security, robust audience measurement system, terrestrial broadcasting and socio-environmental responsibilities.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरणाने(ट्राय) ‘राष्ट्रीय प्रसारण धोरण - 2024 तयार करण्यासाठी महत्वपूर्ण सूचना ’ बाबत सल्लापत्र केले जारी
02 APR 2024 1:09PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरणाने (ट्राय) ‘राष्ट्रीय प्रसारण धोरण - 2024 तयार करण्यासाठी महत्वपूर्ण सूचना ’ बाबत सल्लापत्र आज जारी केले.
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने 13 जुलै 2023 च्या संदर्भाद्वारे ट्रायला राष्ट्रीय प्रसारण धोरण तयार करण्यासाठी भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण कायदा, 1997 च्या कलम 11 अंतर्गत विचारात घेतलेल्या महत्वपूर्ण सूचना उपलब्ध करून देण्याची विनंती केली होती. या अनुषंगाने ट्रायने 21 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी राष्ट्रीय प्रसारण धोरण तयार करण्यासाठी ज्या सूचनांचा विचार करणे आवश्यक आहे ते स्पष्ट करण्यासाठी एक सल्लामसलत -पूर्व पत्र जारी केले होते. ट्रायला 28 सूचना प्राप्त झाल्या होत्या. ट्रायने लेखी अहवाल आणि बैठकांमधून समोर आलेल्या मुद्द्यांचा आढावा घेतला, विविध माध्यमी आणि उद्योगांचे अहवाल, सार्वजनिक दस्तावेज , आंतरराष्ट्रीय पद्धती आणि या क्षेत्राच्या विद्यमान समस्यांचा मुळापासून शोध घेण्यासाठी सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांचा अभ्यास केला.
त्यानुसार, ‘राष्ट्रीय प्रसारण धोरण - 2024 तयार करण्यासाठी महत्वपूर्ण सूचना ’ बाबत हे सल्लापत्र हितधारकांच्या सूचना जाणून घेण्यासाठी तयार करण्यात आले आहे आणि ते ट्रायच्या संकेतस्थळावर (www.trai.gov.in ) उपलब्ध आहे. सल्लापत्रात उपस्थित केलेल्या मुद्द्यांवर 30 एप्रिल 2024 पर्यंत हितधारकांकडून लेखी सूचना आणि मते मागवण्यात आली आहेत. तसेच हे नमूद करण्यात येत आहे की या सल्लापत्रामध्ये कुठल्याही विरोधात्मक सूचना मागवण्यात आलेल्या नाहीत, कारण या सल्लापत्राचा उद्देश प्रसारण धोरणासाठी मुद्दे तयार करणे हा आहे.
प्रसारण क्षेत्र हे एक उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्र आहे ज्यामध्ये भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या वाढीमध्ये योगदान देण्याची प्रचंड क्षमता आहे. नवीन आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाच्या युगात देशातील प्रसारण क्षेत्राच्या नियोजनबद्ध विकास आणि वाढीसाठी दूरदृष्टी, ध्येय, उद्दिष्टे आणि रणनीती निश्चित करणे हा धोरण तयार करण्यासाठी मागवण्यात आलेल्या सूचनांचा उद्देश आहे.
भारताला ‘जागतिक आशय केंद्र ’ बनवण्याच्या उद्देशाने या सल्लापत्रात प्रसारण क्षेत्रात प्रचलित असलेल्या समस्या अधोरेखित केल्या आहेत. सल्लापत्रात सार्वत्रिक पोहोचद्वारे अर्थव्यवस्थेतील योगदान वाढवणे, संशोधन आणि विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून नवोन्मेषाला चालना देणे, रोजगार निर्मिती, कौशल्य विकास आणि स्टार्ट-अप प्रोत्साहन सुलभ करण्याबाबत धोरण आणि नियामक पद्धती तसेच अवलंबल्या जाणाऱ्या रणनीतीवर प्रश्न उपस्थित केले आहेत. सरकारी प्रसारण सेवा मजबूत करणे, माध्यम आणि मनोरंजन क्षेत्रातील समस्या, पायरसी विरोधात लढा आणि आशय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करणे, मजबूत प्रेक्षक प्रभाव प्रणाली, वायरलेस प्रसारण आणि सामाजिक-पर्यावरणीय जबाबदाऱ्या यावरही या सल्लापत्रात चर्चा केली आहे.