Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on ‘Inputs for formulation of National Broadcasting Policy-2024’
02 APR 2024 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has released a Consultation Paper on ‘Inputs for formulation of National Broadcasting Policy-2024’ today.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, through a reference dated 13th July 2023 requested the TRAI to provide its considered inputs under Section 11 of the TRAI Act, 1997 for formulation of the National Broadcasting Policy. As a first step, TRAI issued a Pre-Consultation Paper on 21st September 2023, to elicit the issues which are required to be considered for the formulation of National Broadcasting Policy. The TRAI received 28 comments. It has examined the issues emanating from the written submissions and meetings, studied various media and industry reports, public documents, international practices and initiatives taken by the Government for the sector to delve into the existing issues of the sector.
Accordingly, this Consultation Paper on ‘Inputs for formulation of National Broadcasting Policy-2024’ has been prepared for seeking comments from stakeholders and has been placed on TRAI's website (www.trai.gov.in). Written comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper are invited from stakeholders by 30th April 2024. It may be noted that no counter-comments are being invited in this Consultation Paper, as this paper intends formulation of inputs for the broadcasting policy.
The broadcasting sector is a sunrise sector having huge potential to contribute towards the growth of the Indian economy. The inputs for formulation of policy aim at stipulating the vision, mission, objectives and strategies for the planned development and growth of the broadcasting sector in the country in the era of new and emerging technologies.
The Consultation Paper highlights pertinent issues prevalent in the broadcasting sector with an objective of making India a ‘Global Content Hub’. The Consultation Paper raises questions on the policy and regulatory measures and the strategies to be adopted for increasing the contribution to the economy through universal reach, fostering innovation with focus on R&D, facilitating job creation, skill development and start-up promotion. The paper also discusses on strengthening the public service broadcasting, issues on various segments of media and entertainment sector, combatting piracy and ensuring content security, robust audience measurement system, terrestrial broadcasting and socio-environmental responsibilities.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟਰਾਈ ਨੇ 'ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਨੀਤੀ-2024 ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ' ’ਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ
02 APR 2024 1:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੈਲੀਕਾਮ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਟਰਾਈ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 'ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਨੀਤੀ-2024 ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ' 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਲਾਹ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 13 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟਰਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਟਰਾਈ ਐਕਟ, 1997 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 11 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਕਦਮ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਟਰਾਈ ਨੇ 21 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਕਸਲਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਟਰਾਈ ਨੂੰ 28 ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਮਿਲੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ, ਪਬਲਿਕ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਨੀਤੀ-2024 ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ’ਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਲਾਹ ਪੱਤਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਟਰਾਈ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ (www.trai.gov.in) 'ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਲਾਹ ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਲਾਹ ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਜਵਾਬੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਨੀਤੀ ਲਈ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਭਰਦਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੁੱਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ, ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਲਾਹ ਪੱਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ 'ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਹੱਬ' ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਿਤ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਲਾਹ ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਵਾਲ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਪਾਇਰੇਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​​​ਦਰਸ਼ਕ/ਸਰੋਤਾ ਮਾਪ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।