Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on ‘Inputs for formulation of National Broadcasting Policy-2024’
02 APR 2024 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has released a Consultation Paper on ‘Inputs for formulation of National Broadcasting Policy-2024’ today.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, through a reference dated 13th July 2023 requested the TRAI to provide its considered inputs under Section 11 of the TRAI Act, 1997 for formulation of the National Broadcasting Policy. As a first step, TRAI issued a Pre-Consultation Paper on 21st September 2023, to elicit the issues which are required to be considered for the formulation of National Broadcasting Policy. The TRAI received 28 comments. It has examined the issues emanating from the written submissions and meetings, studied various media and industry reports, public documents, international practices and initiatives taken by the Government for the sector to delve into the existing issues of the sector.
Accordingly, this Consultation Paper on ‘Inputs for formulation of National Broadcasting Policy-2024’ has been prepared for seeking comments from stakeholders and has been placed on TRAI's website (www.trai.gov.in). Written comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper are invited from stakeholders by 30th April 2024. It may be noted that no counter-comments are being invited in this Consultation Paper, as this paper intends formulation of inputs for the broadcasting policy.
The broadcasting sector is a sunrise sector having huge potential to contribute towards the growth of the Indian economy. The inputs for formulation of policy aim at stipulating the vision, mission, objectives and strategies for the planned development and growth of the broadcasting sector in the country in the era of new and emerging technologies.
The Consultation Paper highlights pertinent issues prevalent in the broadcasting sector with an objective of making India a ‘Global Content Hub’. The Consultation Paper raises questions on the policy and regulatory measures and the strategies to be adopted for increasing the contribution to the economy through universal reach, fostering innovation with focus on R&D, facilitating job creation, skill development and start-up promotion. The paper also discusses on strengthening the public service broadcasting, issues on various segments of media and entertainment sector, combatting piracy and ensuring content security, robust audience measurement system, terrestrial broadcasting and socio-environmental responsibilities.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(ٹی آر اے آئی) نے ’قومی نشریاتی پالیسی 2024 کی تشکیل کے لیے معلومات سے متعلق مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا
02 APR 2024 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے آج ’قومی نشریاتی پالیسی 2024 کی تشکیل کے لیے معلومات سے متعلق ایک مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا ہے۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے مورخہ 13 جولائی 2023 کو ایک حوالہ کے ذریعے ٹی آر اے آئی سے درخواست کی کہ وہ قومی نشریاتی پالیسی کی تشکیل کے لیے ٹی آر اے آئی ایکٹ 1997 کے دفعہ 11 کے تحت اپنے زیر غور معلومات فراہم کرے۔ پہلے اقدام کے طور پر، ٹی آر اے آئی نے 21 ستمبر 2023 کو ایک پری کنسلٹیشن پیپر جاری کیا، تاکہ ان مسائل کو واضح کیا جا سکے جن پر قومی نشریاتی پالیسی کی تشکیل کے لیے غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ٹی آر اے آئی کو 28 تبصرے موصول ہوئے۔ اس نے تحریری گذارشات اور میٹنگوں سے پیدا ہونے والے مسائل کا جائزہ لیا، مختلف میڈیا اور انڈسٹری رپورٹس، عوامی دستاویزات، بین الاقوامی طرز عمل اور حکومت کی جانب سے سیکٹر کے موجودہ مسائل کو جاننے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا مطالعہ کیا۔
اسی مناسبت سے، ’قومی نشریاتی پالیسی 2024 کی تشکیل کے لیے معلومات سے متعلق یہ مشاورتی مقالہ شراکتداروں سے رائے لینے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اسے ٹی آر اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ (www.trai.gov.in) پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ مشاورتی مقالے میں اٹھائے گئے مسائل پر تحریری تبصرے 30 اپریل 2024 تک شراکتداروں سے طلب کیے جاتے ہیں۔ واضح رہے کہ اس مشاورتی مقالے میں کوئی جوابی تبصرے مدعو نہیں کیے جا رہے ہیں، کیونکہ یہ مقالہ نشریاتی پالیسی کے لیے معلومات کی تشکیل کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔
براڈکاسٹنگ سیکٹر ایک ابھرتا ہوا شعبہ ہے جس میں ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دینے کی بڑی صلاحیت ہے۔ پالیسی کی تشکیل کے لیے ان معلوما ت کا مقصد نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے دور میں ملک میں نشریاتی شعبے کی منصوبہ بند ترقی اور نمو کے لیے وژن، مشن، مقاصد اور حکمت عملی طے کرنا ہے۔
مشاورتی مقالے میں ہندوستان کو ’عالمی متن کا مرکز‘ بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ نشریاتی شعبے میں مروجہ متعلقہ مسائل پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔ کنسلٹیشن پیپر پالیسی اور ریگولیٹری اقدامات اور عالمگیر رسائی کے ذریعے معیشت میں شراکت بڑھانے کے لیے اختیار کی جانے والی حکمت عملیوں پر سوالات اٹھاتا ہے،تحقیق و ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے جدت کو فروغ دینا، روزگار کی تخلیق، مہارت کی ترقی اور اسٹارٹ اپ کو فروغ دیناہے۔ مقالے میں پبلک سروس براڈکاسٹنگ کو مضبوط بنانے، میڈیا اور تفریحی شعبے کے مختلف شعبوں کے مسائل، قزاقی کا مقابلہ کرنے اورمتن کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے، سامعین کی پیمائش کے مضبوط نظام، زمینی نشریات اور سماجی و ماحولیاتی ذمہ داریوں پر بھی بات کی گئی ہے۔