Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on ‘Inputs for formulation of National Broadcasting Policy-2024’
02 APR 2024 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has released a Consultation Paper on ‘Inputs for formulation of National Broadcasting Policy-2024’ today.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, through a reference dated 13th July 2023 requested the TRAI to provide its considered inputs under Section 11 of the TRAI Act, 1997 for formulation of the National Broadcasting Policy. As a first step, TRAI issued a Pre-Consultation Paper on 21st September 2023, to elicit the issues which are required to be considered for the formulation of National Broadcasting Policy. The TRAI received 28 comments. It has examined the issues emanating from the written submissions and meetings, studied various media and industry reports, public documents, international practices and initiatives taken by the Government for the sector to delve into the existing issues of the sector.
Accordingly, this Consultation Paper on ‘Inputs for formulation of National Broadcasting Policy-2024’ has been prepared for seeking comments from stakeholders and has been placed on TRAI's website (www.trai.gov.in). Written comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper are invited from stakeholders by 30th April 2024. It may be noted that no counter-comments are being invited in this Consultation Paper, as this paper intends formulation of inputs for the broadcasting policy.
The broadcasting sector is a sunrise sector having huge potential to contribute towards the growth of the Indian economy. The inputs for formulation of policy aim at stipulating the vision, mission, objectives and strategies for the planned development and growth of the broadcasting sector in the country in the era of new and emerging technologies.
The Consultation Paper highlights pertinent issues prevalent in the broadcasting sector with an objective of making India a ‘Global Content Hub’. The Consultation Paper raises questions on the policy and regulatory measures and the strategies to be adopted for increasing the contribution to the economy through universal reach, fostering innovation with focus on R&D, facilitating job creation, skill development and start-up promotion. The paper also discusses on strengthening the public service broadcasting, issues on various segments of media and entertainment sector, combatting piracy and ensuring content security, robust audience measurement system, terrestrial broadcasting and socio-environmental responsibilities.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ટ્રાઈએ 'રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રસારણ નીતિ-2024ની રચના માટેના ઇનપુટ્સ' પર પરામર્શ પત્ર બહાર પાડ્યું
02 APR 2024 1:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ટેલિકોમ રેગ્યુલેટરી ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (TRAI)એ આજે 'રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રસારણ નીતિ-2024ની રચના માટેના ઈનપુટ્સ' પર પરામર્શ પત્ર બહાર પાડ્યું છે.
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયે 13મી જુલાઈ 2023ના સંદર્ભ દ્વારા ટ્રાઈને રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રસારણ નીતિની રચના માટે ટ્રાઈ એક્ટ, 1997ની કલમ 11 હેઠળ તેના ધ્યાનમાં લેવાયેલા ઈનપુટ્સ પ્રદાન કરવા વિનંતી કરી હતી. પ્રથમ પગલા તરીકે, TRAIએ 21મી સપ્ટેમ્બર 2023ના રોજ એક પૂર્વ-કન્સલ્ટેશન પેપર જારી કર્યું, કે જેથી તે મુદ્દાઓ પર પ્રકાશ નાખી શકાય જેના પર રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રસારણ નીતિના નિર્માણ માટે વિચાર કરવો જરુરી છે. ટ્રાઈને 28 ટિપ્પણીઓ મળી. તેણે લેખિત સબમિશન અને મીટિંગ્સમાંથી ઉદ્ભવતા મુદ્દાઓની તપાસ કરી, વિવિધ મીડિયા અને ઉદ્યોગ અહેવાલો, જાહેર દસ્તાવેજો, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રથાઓ અને સરકાર દ્વારા સેક્ટરના હાલના મુદ્દાઓની તપાસ કરવા માટે લેવાયેલા પહેલોનો અભ્યાસ કર્યો.
તદનુસાર, 'રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રસારણ નીતિ-2024ની રચના માટેના ઇનપુટ્સ' પર આ કન્સલ્ટેશન પેપર હિતધારકો પાસેથી ટિપ્પણીઓ મેળવવા માટે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યું છે અને તેને TRAIની વેબસાઇટ (www.trai.gov.in) પર મૂકવામાં આવ્યું છે. પરામર્શ પત્રમાં ઉઠાવવામાં આવેલા મુદ્દાઓ પર લેખિત ટિપ્પણીઓ 30મી એપ્રિલ 2024 સુધીમાં હિતધારકો પાસેથી સ્વીકારવામાં આવશે. નોંધનીય છે કે આ કન્સલ્ટેશન પેપરમાં કોઈ પ્રતિ-ટિપ્પણીઓ આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવી નથી, કારણ કે આ પેપર પ્રસારણ નીતિ માટે ઇનપુટ્સની રચના કરવા માગે છે.
પ્રસારણ ક્ષેત્ર એ એક ઉભરતું જતું ક્ષેત્ર છે જે ભારતીય અર્થતંત્રના વિકાસમાં ફાળો આપી શકે તેવી વિશાળ સંભાવના ધરાવે છે. નીતિ નિર્માણ માટે ઈનપુટનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય નવી અને ઉભરતી તકનીકોના યુગમાં દેશમાં પ્રસારણ ક્ષેત્રના આયોજિત વિકાસ અને વૃદ્ધિ માટે વિઝન, મિશન, ઉદ્દેશ્યો અને વ્યૂહરચનાઓ નિર્ધારિત કરવાનો છે.
કન્સલ્ટેશન પેપર ભારતને 'ગ્લોબલ કન્ટેન્ટ હબ' બનાવવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે પ્રસારણ ક્ષેત્રમાં પ્રચલિત સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે. પરામર્શ પત્ર નીતિ અને નિયમનકારી પગલાં અને સાર્વત્રિક પહોંચ દ્વારા અર્થતંત્રમાં યોગદાન વધારવા, R&D પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, રોજગાર નિર્માણ, કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ પ્રમોશનની સુવિધા માટે અપનાવવામાં આવનારી વ્યૂહરચનાઓ પર પ્રશ્નો ઉઠાવે છે. આ પેપરમાં જાહેર સેવા પ્રસારણને મજબૂત કરવા, મીડિયા અને મનોરંજન ક્ષેત્રના વિવિધ વિભાગો પરના મુદ્દાઓ, ચાંચિયાગીરી સામે લડવા અને સામગ્રી સુરક્ષાની ખાતરી, મજબૂત પ્રેક્ષકો માપન પ્રણાલી, સ્થળ પરથી પ્રસારણ અને સામાજિક-પર્યાવરણીય જવાબદારીઓ પર પણ ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી છે.