Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on ‘Inputs for formulation of National Broadcasting Policy-2024’
02 APR 2024 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has released a Consultation Paper on ‘Inputs for formulation of National Broadcasting Policy-2024’ today.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, through a reference dated 13th July 2023 requested the TRAI to provide its considered inputs under Section 11 of the TRAI Act, 1997 for formulation of the National Broadcasting Policy. As a first step, TRAI issued a Pre-Consultation Paper on 21st September 2023, to elicit the issues which are required to be considered for the formulation of National Broadcasting Policy. The TRAI received 28 comments. It has examined the issues emanating from the written submissions and meetings, studied various media and industry reports, public documents, international practices and initiatives taken by the Government for the sector to delve into the existing issues of the sector.
Accordingly, this Consultation Paper on ‘Inputs for formulation of National Broadcasting Policy-2024’ has been prepared for seeking comments from stakeholders and has been placed on TRAI's website (www.trai.gov.in). Written comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper are invited from stakeholders by 30th April 2024. It may be noted that no counter-comments are being invited in this Consultation Paper, as this paper intends formulation of inputs for the broadcasting policy.
The broadcasting sector is a sunrise sector having huge potential to contribute towards the growth of the Indian economy. The inputs for formulation of policy aim at stipulating the vision, mission, objectives and strategies for the planned development and growth of the broadcasting sector in the country in the era of new and emerging technologies.
The Consultation Paper highlights pertinent issues prevalent in the broadcasting sector with an objective of making India a ‘Global Content Hub’. The Consultation Paper raises questions on the policy and regulatory measures and the strategies to be adopted for increasing the contribution to the economy through universal reach, fostering innovation with focus on R&D, facilitating job creation, skill development and start-up promotion. The paper also discusses on strengthening the public service broadcasting, issues on various segments of media and entertainment sector, combatting piracy and ensuring content security, robust audience measurement system, terrestrial broadcasting and socio-environmental responsibilities.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने 'राष्ट्रीय प्रसारण नीति-2024 के गठन के लिए इनपुट्स' पर परामर्श पत्र जारी किया
02 APR 2024 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज 'राष्ट्रीय प्रसारण नीति-2024 के गठन के लिए इनपुट्स' पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया है।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 13 जुलाई, 2023 के एक संदर्भ के माध्यम से ट्राई से राष्ट्रीय प्रसारण नीति तैयार करने के लिए ट्राई अधिनियम, 1997 की धारा 11 के अंतर्गत अपने सुविचारित इनपुट प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया था। पहले कदम के रूप में, ट्राई ने 21 सितंबर 2023 को एक पूर्व-परामर्श पत्र जारी किया, जिसमें उन मुद्दों को उठाया गया था, जिन पर राष्ट्रीय प्रसारण नीति के गठन के लिए विचार किया जाना आवश्यक है। ट्राई को 28 टिप्पणियां प्राप्त हुई हैं। इसने लिखित प्रस्तुतियों और बैठकों के माध्यम से मुद्दों की जांच की है, विभिन्न मीडिया और उद्योग रिपोर्टों, सार्वजनिक दस्तावेजों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रथाओं और क्षेत्र के मौजूदा मुद्दों पर विचार करने के लिए इस क्षेत्र में सरकार द्वारा की गई पहलों का अध्ययन किया है।
तदनुसार, हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रसारण नीति-2024 के गठन के लिए इनपुट पर यह परामर्श पत्र तैयार किया गया है और ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर रखा गया है। परामर्श पत्र में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर लिखित टिप्पणियां हितधारकों से 30 अप्रैल 2024 तक आमंत्रित की जाती हैं। यह नोट किया जाए कि इस परामर्श पत्र में कोई प्रत्युत्तर टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित नहीं की जा रही हैं, क्योंकि इस पत्र का आशय प्रसारण नीति के लिए निविष्टियों को तैयार करना है।
प्रसारण क्षेत्र एक उभरता हुआ क्षेत्र है जिसमें भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में योगदान करने की असीमित संभावनाएं हैं। नीति तैयार करने के लिए इनपुट्स का उद्देश्य नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के युग में देश में प्रसारण क्षेत्र के नियोजित विकास और वृद्धि के लिए विजन, मिशन, उद्देश्यों और रणनीतियों को निर्धारित करना है।
इस परामर्श पत्र में भारत को एक वैश्विक कंटेंट हब बनाने के उद्देश्य से प्रसारण क्षेत्र में प्रचलित संगत मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। परामर्श पत्र में नीति और विनियामक उपायों तथा सार्वभौमिक पहुंच के माध्यम से अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान बढ़ाने, अनुसंधान और विकास पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, रोजगार सृजन, कौशल विकास और स्टार्ट-अप संवर्धन के लिए अपनाई जाने वाली रणनीतियों पर प्रश्न उठाए गए हैं। पेपर में सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रसारण को सुदृढ़ करने, मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर मुद्दों, पायरेसी से निपटने और कंटेंट सामग्री की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने, दर्शकों/श्रोताओं की श्रेणी मापन प्रणाली, स्थलीय प्रसारण और सामाजिक-पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारियों पर भी चर्चा की गई है।