Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA sets New Record: achieves Highest Ever Loan Sanctions and Disbursements
02 APR 2024 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA), the largest pure-play green financing NBFC in the country, has achieved its highest-ever annual loan sanctions and disbursements in the financial year 2023-24. The company has sanctioned loans amounting to Rs. 37,354 crores and disbursed loans worth Rs. 25,089 crores during the fiscal year. This has led to a significant growth of 26.71% in the loan book, which now stands at Rs. 59,650 crores.
The business performance (provisional) for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2024, subject to audit, is as follows:
Business Performance for Quarter / Year Ended 2023-24 (Provisional)
(In Rs. Crore)
Particulars
For the 4th Quarter ended
For the Year ended 31st March
Growth (%)
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
For Q4
Year ended
Loan Sanctioned
23,796
11,797
37,354
32,587
101.71%
14.63%
Loan Disbursements
12,869
11,291
25,089
21,639
13.98%
15.94%
Loan book Outstanding as on 31st March 2024
59,650
47,076
26.71%
Commenting on the performance of the company, Chairman and Managing Director of IREDA Shri Pradip Kumar Das said: "IREDA's record loan sanctions and disbursements for the financial year 2023-24 underscore our untiring commitment to driving the renewable energy revolution in the country. This achievement wouldn't have been possible without the invaluable support of our stakeholders, business-partners, and investors. We are happy to contribute significantly towards Govt. of India's renewable energy targets and look forward to further amplifying our impact in the coming years.”

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
قابل تجدید توانائی کی ترقی سے متعلق ہندوستانی ایجنسی لمیٹڈ آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا:قرض کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ منظوریاں اور تقسیم حاصل کیں
02 APR 2024 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
انڈین رینیوایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے)، جو ملک میں سب سے بڑی پیور پلے گرین فنانسنگ این بی ایف سی ہے،نے مالی سال24-2023 میں اپنی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ سالانہ قرض کی منظوریاں اور تقسیم کوحاصل کیا ہے۔کمپنی نے روپے کے قرضوں کی منظوری دی ہےاور 37,354 کروڑ روپے کے قرضے منظور کیے گئے اور مالی سال کے دوران 25,089 کروڑ روپے کے قرضے تقسیم کئے گئے۔ اس کی وجہ سے لون بک میں 26.71 فیصد کا اہم اور نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو اب 59,650 کروڑ روپے پر ہے۔
31 مارچ 2024 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی اور سال کے لیے کاروباری کارکردگی (عارضی)، آڈٹ کے تابع ، درج ذیل ہے:
2023-24 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی / سال (عبوری) کے لیے کاروباری کارکردگی
(کروڑ روپے میں)
تفصیلات
ختم ہونے والے چوتھے سہ ماہی
31مارچ کو ختم ہونے والے سال کے لئے
(فیصد) شرح نمو
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
چوتھے سہ ماہی کے لئے
سال کےآخر
قرض کی منظوری دی گئی۔
23,796
11,797
37,354
32,587
101.71فیصد
14.63فیصد
قرضوں کی تقسیم
12,869
11,291
25,089
21,639
13.98فیصد
15.94فیصد
31 مارچ 2024 تک لون بک کے بقایا جات
59,650
47,076
26.71فیصد
کمپنی کی کارکردگی پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے،آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرجناب پردیپ کمار داس نے کہاکہ’’ آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی مالی سال 24-2023 کے لیے ریکارڈ قرض کی منظوریاں اور ادائیگیاں ملک میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے انقلاب کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہمارے انتھک عزم کو واضح کرتی ہیں۔ یہ کامیابی ہمارے شراکتداروں ، کاروباری شراکت داروں اور سرمایہ کاروں کے انمول تعاون کے بغیر ممکن نہیں تھا۔ ہم حکومت ہند کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے اہداف میں نمایاں تعاون کرنے پر خوش ہیں اور آنے والے سالوں میں اپنے اثرات کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے پر امید ہیں۔