Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA sets New Record: achieves Highest Ever Loan Sanctions and Disbursements
02 APR 2024 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA), the largest pure-play green financing NBFC in the country, has achieved its highest-ever annual loan sanctions and disbursements in the financial year 2023-24. The company has sanctioned loans amounting to Rs. 37,354 crores and disbursed loans worth Rs. 25,089 crores during the fiscal year. This has led to a significant growth of 26.71% in the loan book, which now stands at Rs. 59,650 crores.
The business performance (provisional) for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2024, subject to audit, is as follows:
Business Performance for Quarter / Year Ended 2023-24 (Provisional)
(In Rs. Crore)
Particulars
For the 4th Quarter ended
For the Year ended 31st March
Growth (%)
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
For Q4
Year ended
Loan Sanctioned
23,796
11,797
37,354
32,587
101.71%
14.63%
Loan Disbursements
12,869
11,291
25,089
21,639
13.98%
15.94%
Loan book Outstanding as on 31st March 2024
59,650
47,076
26.71%
Commenting on the performance of the company, Chairman and Managing Director of IREDA Shri Pradip Kumar Das said: "IREDA's record loan sanctions and disbursements for the financial year 2023-24 underscore our untiring commitment to driving the renewable energy revolution in the country. This achievement wouldn't have been possible without the invaluable support of our stakeholders, business-partners, and investors. We are happy to contribute significantly towards Govt. of India's renewable energy targets and look forward to further amplifying our impact in the coming years.”

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
इरडाने रचला नवा विक्रम : आतापर्यंतची उच्चांकी कर्ज मंजुरी आणि त्याचे वितरण साध्य
02 APR 2024 11:09AM by PIB Mumbai
शुद्ध-हरित वित्तपुरवठा क्षेत्रातील देशातील सर्वात मोठी एनबीएफसी असलेल्या भारतीय नवीकरणीय उर्जा विकास संस्थेने (इंडियन रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी डेव्हलपमेंट एजन्सी लिमिटेड, इरडा) 2023-24
या आर्थिक वर्षात आतापर्यंतची सर्वाधिक वार्षिक कर्ज मंजुरी आणि वितरण साध्य केले आहे. कंपनीने या आर्थिक वर्षात 37,354 कोटी रुपयांची कर्जे मंजूर केली आहेत तर 25,089 कोटी रुपयांच्या कर्जाचे वितरण केले आले. यामुळे कर्ज खात्यात 26.71% ची लक्षणीय वाढ झाली असून ते आता 59,650 कोटी रुपये झाले आहे.
लेखापरीक्षणाच्या अधीन राहून 31 मार्च 2024 रोजी संपलेल्या तिमाही आणि वार्षिक व्यावसायिक कामगिरी (तात्पुरती) खालीलप्रमाणे आहेः
Business Performance for Quarter / Year Ended 2023-24 (Provisional)
(In Rs. Crore)
Particulars
For the 4th Quarter ended
For the Year ended 31st March
Growth (%)
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
For Q4
Year ended
Loan Sanctioned
23,796
11,797
37,354
32,587
101.71%
14.63%
Loan Disbursements
12,869
11,291
25,089
21,639
13.98%
15.94%
Loan book Outstanding as on 31st March 2024
59,650
47,076
26.71%
कंपनीच्या कामगिरीवर इरडाचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक प्रदीप कुमार दास म्हणालेः या आर्थिक वर्षातील इरडाची विक्रमी कर्ज मंजुरी आणि वितरण हे देशातील अक्षय ऊर्जा क्रांतीला चालना देण्यासाठी आमची अथक वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करते. आमचे भागधारक, व्यावसायिक भागीदार आणि गुंतवणूकदार यांच्या अमूल्य पाठिंब्याशिवाय हे यश शक्य झाले नसते. केन्द्र सरकारच्या अक्षय ऊर्जा उद्दिष्टांमध्ये लक्षणीय योगदान देताना आम्हाला आनंद होत आहे आणि येत्या काही वर्षांत आमचा प्रभाव आणखी वाढवण्यासाठी आम्ही उत्सुक आहोत".