ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਰੇਡਾ (IREDA) ਨੇ ਨਵਾਂ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਣਾਇਆ: ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਵੰਡ ਪੱਧਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ
02 APR 2024 11:09AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ-ਖੇਤਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੀਨਿਊਏਬਲ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਇਰੇਡਾ IREDA) ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਵੰਡ ਪੱਧਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ 37,354 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 25,089 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਵੰਡੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਨ ਬੁੱਕ ਵਿੱਚ 26.71% ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਹੁਣ 59,650 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ (ਆਰਜ਼ੀ), ਜੋ ਆਡਿਟ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
2023-24 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ/ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ (ਆਰਜ਼ੀ)
(ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਵੇਰਵਾ
ਚੌਥੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ
31 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ
ਵਾਧਾ (%)
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
ਚੌਥੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਲਈ
ਸਾਲ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ
ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ
23,796
11,797
37,354
32,587
101.71%
14.63%
ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ
12,869
11,291
25,089
21,639
13.98%
15.94%
31 ਮਾਰਚ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਲੋਨ ਬੁੱਕ ਬਕਾਇਆ
59,650
47,076
26.71%
ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਰੇਡਾ (IREDA) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦਾਸ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ: “ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਲਈ ਇਰੇਡਾ (IREDA) ਦੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ, ਸਾਡੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ, ਵਪਾਰ-ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਣਮੁੱਲ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਪਾਉਂਦੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕ੍ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੱਤਪਰ ਹਾਂ।”

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA sets New Record: achieves Highest Ever Loan Sanctions and Disbursements
02 APR 2024 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA), the largest pure-play green financing NBFC in the country, has achieved its highest-ever annual loan sanctions and disbursements in the financial year 2023-24. The company has sanctioned loans amounting to Rs. 37,354 crores and disbursed loans worth Rs. 25,089 crores during the fiscal year. This has led to a significant growth of 26.71% in the loan book, which now stands at Rs. 59,650 crores.
The business performance (provisional) for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2024, subject to audit, is as follows:
Business Performance for Quarter / Year Ended 2023-24 (Provisional)
(In Rs. Crore)
Particulars
For the 4th Quarter ended
For the Year ended 31st March
Growth (%)
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
For Q4
Year ended
Loan Sanctioned
23,796
11,797
37,354
32,587
101.71%
14.63%
Loan Disbursements
12,869
11,291
25,089
21,639
13.98%
15.94%
Loan book Outstanding as on 31st March 2024
59,650
47,076
26.71%
Commenting on the performance of the company, Chairman and Managing Director of IREDA Shri Pradip Kumar Das said: "IREDA's record loan sanctions and disbursements for the financial year 2023-24 underscore our untiring commitment to driving the renewable energy revolution in the country. This achievement wouldn't have been possible without the invaluable support of our stakeholders, business-partners, and investors. We are happy to contribute significantly towards Govt. of India's renewable energy targets and look forward to further amplifying our impact in the coming years.”