नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
इरेडा ने नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया: अब तक का सर्वाधिक ऋण स्वीकृति और ऋण संवितरण स्तर हासिल किया
02 APR 2024 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
देश की सबसे बड़ी विशिष्ट-क्षेत्र आधारित हरित वित्तीय एनबीएफसी, भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी लिमिटेड (इरेडा) ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए अब तक का सर्वाधिक ऋण स्वीकृति और ऋण संवितरण स्तर हासिल किया है। कंपनी ने वित्त वर्ष के दौरान 37,354 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण स्वीकृत किये हैं और 25,089 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण वितरित किये हैं। इससे ऋण पुस्तिका में 26.71% की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, जो अब 59,650 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुँच गयी है।
31 मार्च, 2024 को समाप्त तिमाही और वर्ष के लिए कारोबार प्रदर्शन (अनंतिम), जो ऑडिट के अधीन है, इस प्रकार है:
2023-24 को समाप्त तिमाही/वर्ष के लिए कारोबार प्रदर्शन (अनंतिम)
(करोड़ रुपये में)
विवरण
चौथी तिमाही की समाप्ति
31 मार्च को समाप्त वर्ष के लिए
विकास (%)
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
चौथी तिमाही के लिए
वर्ष समाप्ति
ऋण स्वीकृत
23,796
11,797
37,354
32,587
101.71%
14.63%
ऋण संवितरित
12,869
11,291
25,089
21,639
13.98%
15.94%
31 मार्च 2024 तक ऋण पुस्तिका बकाया
59,650
47,076
26.71%
कंपनी के प्रदर्शन पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, इरेडा के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने कहा: "वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए इरेडा की रिकॉर्ड ऋण स्वीकृतियां और ऋण संवितरण देश में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्रांति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए हमारी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। यह उपलब्धि, हमारे हितधारकों, व्यापार-साझेदारों और निवेशकों के अमूल्य समर्थन के बिना संभव नहीं हो पाती। हम भारत सरकार के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देकर खुश हैं और आने वाले वर्षों में अपने प्रभाव को और बढ़ाने के लिए तत्पर हैं।''

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA sets New Record: achieves Highest Ever Loan Sanctions and Disbursements
02 APR 2024 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA), the largest pure-play green financing NBFC in the country, has achieved its highest-ever annual loan sanctions and disbursements in the financial year 2023-24. The company has sanctioned loans amounting to Rs. 37,354 crores and disbursed loans worth Rs. 25,089 crores during the fiscal year. This has led to a significant growth of 26.71% in the loan book, which now stands at Rs. 59,650 crores.
The business performance (provisional) for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2024, subject to audit, is as follows:
Business Performance for Quarter / Year Ended 2023-24 (Provisional)
(In Rs. Crore)
Particulars
For the 4th Quarter ended
For the Year ended 31st March
Growth (%)
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
For Q4
Year ended
Loan Sanctioned
23,796
11,797
37,354
32,587
101.71%
14.63%
Loan Disbursements
12,869
11,291
25,089
21,639
13.98%
15.94%
Loan book Outstanding as on 31st March 2024
59,650
47,076
26.71%
Commenting on the performance of the company, Chairman and Managing Director of IREDA Shri Pradip Kumar Das said: "IREDA's record loan sanctions and disbursements for the financial year 2023-24 underscore our untiring commitment to driving the renewable energy revolution in the country. This achievement wouldn't have been possible without the invaluable support of our stakeholders, business-partners, and investors. We are happy to contribute significantly towards Govt. of India's renewable energy targets and look forward to further amplifying our impact in the coming years.”