Ministry of Power
REC wins SKOCH ESG Award 2024 in Renewable Energy Financing Category
01 APR 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power and a leading NBFC, has been bestowed with the SKOCH ESG Award 2024 in the 'Renewable Energy Financing' category. The award underscores REC's dedication to sustainable financing, paving the way for a greener future and accelerating the transition to renewable energy. Executive Director, REC Limited, Shri T.S.C. Bosh received the award in New Delhi.
REC has emerged as a significant player in India's clean energy transition, actively contributing to the nation's sustainable future. Through various initiatives and achievements, REC has committed to numerous sustainable projects and signed various MOUs for green projects.
Furthermore, REC has engaged in one-on-one discussions with various developers of green projects, spanning sectors such as solar, wind, Pumped Storage Projects, E-mobility, RE manufacturing, green ammonia and green hydrogen, and battery storage.
Looking ahead, REC anticipates a significant expansion in its renewable energy portfolio, with projections indicating growth to 10 times its present value, reaching more than Rs. 3 lakh crores by 2030, representing approximately 30% of its Assets Under Management.
The SKOCH ESG Awards recognize organizations that demonstrate outstanding performance in Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) practices. The SKOCH ESG Award and Assessment serve as an important benchmark for evaluating organizations' commitment to India 2047. It focuses on the interplay between sustainable investments and processes in shaping a sustainable and growing business future.
About REC Limited
REC is a 'Maharatna' Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, and is registered with RBI as Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC), and Infrastructure Financing Company (IFC). REC finances the entire Power-Infrastructure sector comprising Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage, Pumped Storage Projects, Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia projects. Recently, REC has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social and Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel and Refinery.
REC Ltd. provides loans of various maturities to State, Central and Private Companies for creation of infrastructure assets in the country. REC Ltd. continues to play a key strategic role in the flagship schemes of the Government for the power sector and has been a nodal agency for Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGAYA), Deen Dayal Upadhaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), National Electricity Fund (NEF) Scheme which resulted in strengthening of last-mile distribution system, 100% village electrification and household electrification in the country. REC has also been made the nodal agency for certain States and Union Territories for the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS). The loan book of REC stands at Rs 4.97 Lakh Crores and Net Worth at Rs. 64,787 crores as on 31st December, 2023.

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ای سی نے قابل احیاء توانائی فائنینسنگ زمرے میں ’ایس کے او سی ایچ ای ایس جی ایوارڈ 2024‘ جیتا
01 APR 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ، جو بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک مہارتن مرکزی عوامی شعبے کی صنعت ہے اور ایک سرکردہ این بی ایف سی ہے، کو ’قابل احیاء توانائی فائنینسنگ ‘ زمرے میں ’ایس کو سی ایچ ای ایس جی ایوارڈ 2024‘ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ ہمہ گیر فائنینسنگ کے تئیں آر ای سی کی عہد بندگی کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، ایک سرسبز مستقبل کے لیے راہ ہموار کرتا ہے، قابل احیاء توانائی کی جانب تغیر کے عمل کو مہمیز کرتا ہے۔ آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کے اگزیکیوٹیو ڈائرکٹر جناب ٹی ایس سی بوش نے نئی دہلی میں یہ ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔
آر ای سی بھارت کے صاف ستھرے توانائی تغیر میں ایک غیر معمولی ادارے کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جو ملک کے ہمہ گیر مستقبل کے لیے فعال تعاون دے رہا ہے۔ مختلف پہل قدمیوں اور حصولیابیوں کے توسط سے آر ای سی متعدد پائیدار پروجیکٹوں کے لیے پابند عہد ہے اور اس نے سبز پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مختلف مفاہمتی عرضداشتوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
علاوہ ازیں، آر ای سی نے سبز پروجیکٹوں کے مختلف ڈیولپرس کے ساتھ دوبدو بات چیت کی ہے۔ یہ بات چیت شمسی، ہوا، پمپڈ سٹوریج پروجیکٹس، ای-موبلٹی، قابل احیاء توانائی مینوفیکچرنگ، گرین امونیا اور گرین ہائیڈروجن، اور بیٹری اسٹوریج جیسے شعبوں پر محیط تھی۔
مستقبل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، آر ای سی اپنے قابل تجدید توانائی کے پورٹ فولیو میں ایک نمایاں توسیع کی توقع رکھتا ہے، اس کی موجودہ قیمت سے 10 گنا بڑھنے کے تخمینے، 2030 تک 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ تک پہنچ جائیں گے، جو اس کے زیر انتظام اثاثوں کے تقریباً 30% کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
ایس کے او سی ایچ ای ایس جی ایوارڈس ان تنظیموں کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں جو ماحولیاتی، سماجی، اور گورننس (ای ایس جی) کے طریقوں میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔ ایس کے او سی ایچ ای ایس جی ایوارڈ ایوارڈ اور جائزہ انڈیا 2047 کے لیے تنظیموں کی وابستگی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اہم معیار کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایک پائیدار اور بڑھتے ہوئے کاروباری مستقبل کی تشکیل میں پائیدار سرمایہ کاری اور عمل کے درمیان باہمی تعامل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کے بارے میں
آر ای سی بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک 'مہارتنا' سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز ہے، اور آر بی آئی کے ساتھ نان بینکنگ فائنانس کمپنی (این بی ایف سی) اور انفراسٹرکچر فنانسنگ کمپنی (آئی ایف سی) کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ آر ای سی پورے پاور انفراسٹرکچر سیکٹر کی مالی معاونت کرتا ہے جس میں جنریشن، ٹرانسمیشن، ڈسٹری بیوشن، قابل تجدید توانائی اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے الیکٹرک وہیکلز، بیٹری اسٹوریج، پمپڈ سٹوریج پروجیکٹس، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور گرین امونیا پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں۔ حال ہی میں، آر ای سی نے اسٹیل اور ریفائنری جیسے مختلف شعبوں کے حوالے سے سڑکوں اور ایکسپریس ویز، میٹرو ریل، ہوائی اڈے، آئی ٹی مواصلات، سماجی اور تجارتی انفراسٹرکچر (تعلیمی ادارے، ہسپتال)، بندرگاہوں اور الیکٹرو مکینیکل (ای اینڈ ایم) کے کاموں پر مشتمل نان پاور انفراسٹرکچر کے شعبے میں بھی تنوع پیدا کیا ہے۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اثاثوں کی تخلیق کے لیے ریاستی، مرکزی اور نجی کمپنیوں کو مختلف میچورٹی کے قرض فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آر ای سی لمیٹڈ بجلی کے شعبے کے لیے حکومت کی فلیگ شپ اسکیموں میں کلیدی اسٹریٹجک کردار ادا کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے اور پردھان منتری سہج بجلی ہر گھر یوجنا (ساؤبھاگایا)، دین دیال اپادھیا گرام جیوتی یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی)، نیشنل کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی رہی ہے۔ الیکٹرسٹی فنڈ (این ای ایف) اسکیم جس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں آخری میل تقسیم کے نظام کو مضبوط بنایا گیا، 100 فیصد گاؤں کی بجلی اور گھریلو بجلی کی فراہمی۔ آر ای سی کو اصلاھ شدہ تقسیمی شعبے کی اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس) کے لیے کچھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے بھی نوڈل ایجنسی بنا دیا گیا ہے ۔ آر ای سی کے لیے 31 دسمبر 2023 تک ، قرض 4.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے اور خالص مالیت 64787 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے۔