Ministry of Defence
Defence exports touch record Rs 21,083 crore in FY 2023-24, an increase of 32.5% over last fiscal; Private sector contributes 60%, DPSUs - 40%
Number of export authorisations rise to 1,507 in FY 2023-24 from 1,414 in FY 2022-23
01 APR 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Defence exports have touched a record Rs 21,083 crore (approx. US$ 2.63 Billion) in the Financial Year (FY) 2023-24, a growth of 32.5% over the last fiscal when the figure was Rs 15,920 crore. The recent figures indicate that the defence exports have grown by 31 times in the last 10 years as compared to FY 2013-14.
The defence Industry, including the private sector and Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), have made tremendous efforts in achieving the highest-ever defence exports. The private sector and the DPSUs have contributed about 60% and 40% respectively.
In addition, there has been a rise in the number of export authorisations issued to the defence exporters during FY 2023-24. From 1,414 export authorisations in FY 2022-23, the number jumped to 1,507 in FY 2023-24.
A comparative data of two decades i.e. the period from 2004-05 to 2013-14 and 2014-15 to 2023-24 reveals that there has been a growth of 21 times in the defence exports. Total defence exports during 2004-05 to 2013-14 were Rs 4,312 crore, which has gone up to Rs 88,319 crore in the period from 2014-15 to 2023-24.
The remarkable growth has been achieved due to the policy reforms and ‘Ease of Doing Business’ initiatives brought in by the Government, in addition to the end-to-end digital solution provided to the Indian industries for promoting defence exports. This growth is a reflection of global acceptability of Indian defence products and technologies.
Through a post on X, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated all stakeholders on crossing the new milestone in defence exports.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में रक्षा निर्यात रिकॉर्ड 21,083 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया, जो पिछले वित्त वर्ष की तुलना में 32.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है, निजी क्षेत्र का 60 प्रतिशत, डीपीएसयू का 40 प्रतिशत योगदान रहा
निर्यात प्राधिकारों की संख्या वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 1,414 से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 1,507 हो गई
01 APR 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में रक्षा निर्यात रिकॉर्ड 21,083 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग 2.63 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) तक पहुंच गया है, जो पिछले वित्त वर्ष की तुलना में 32.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है जब यह आंकड़ा 15,920 करोड़ रुपये का रहा था। ये नवीनतम आंकड़े बताते हैं कि वित्त वर्ष 2013-14 की तुलना में पिछले 10 वर्षों में रक्षा निर्यात 31 गुना बढ़ा है।
निजी क्षेत्र और रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू) सहित रक्षा उद्योग ने अब तक का उच्चतम रक्षा निर्यात अर्जित करने के लिए जबरदस्त प्रयास किए हैं। निजी क्षेत्र और डीपीएसयू ने क्रमशः 60 प्रतिशत और 40 प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया है।
इसके अलावा, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान रक्षा निर्यातकों को जारी किए गए निर्यात प्राधिकारों की संख्या में भी वृद्धि हुई है। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 1,414 निर्यात प्राधिकारों से, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में यह संख्या बढ़कर 1,507 हो गई।
दो दशकों यानी 2004-05 से 2013-14 और 2014-15 से 2023-24 तक के तुलनात्मक आंकड़ों से यह पता चलता है कि रक्षा निर्यात में 21 गुना की वृद्धि हुई है। 2004-05 से 2013-14 के दौरान कुल रक्षा निर्यात 4,312 करोड़ रुपये का रहा था, जो 2014-15 से 2023-24 की अवधि में बढ़कर 88,319 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।
रक्षा निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय उद्योगों को प्रदान किए गए एंड-टू-एंड डिजिटल समाधान के साथ-साथ सरकार द्वारा लाए गए नीतिगत सुधारों और 'ईज़ ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस' पहल के कारण यह उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि अर्जित की गई है। यह वृद्धि भारतीय रक्षा उत्पादों और प्रौद्योगिकियों की वैश्विक स्वीकार्यता को दर्शाती है।
एक्स पर एक पोस्ट के माध्यम से, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा निर्यात में नयी उपलब्धि हासिल करने पर सभी हितधारकों को बधाई दी।