பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாடங்கள் ஏற்றுமதி ரூ .21,083 கோடியை எட்டியது, இது கடந்த நிதியாண்டை விட 32.5% அதிகரித்துள்ளது; தனியார் துறை 60%, பாதுகாப்பு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் (டிபிஎஸ்யூ) - 40% பங்களிப்பு செய்துள்ளன
01 APR 2024 5:27PM by PIB Chennai
2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாடங்கள் ஏற்றுமதி ரூ.21,083 கோடியை (சுமார் 2.63 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்) எட்டி, கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.15,920 கோடியாக இருந்ததைவிட 32.5% அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2013-14 நிதியாண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாடங்கள் ஏற்றுமதி 31 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளதை சமீபத்திய புள்ளிவிவரங்கள் சுட்டிக்காட்டுகின்றன.
தனியார் துறை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்துறைஇதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு அதிகமான பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாடங்கள் ஏற்றுமதியை அடைவதற்கு மிகப்பெரிய முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளன. தனியார் துறையும் பாதுகாப்பு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களும் முறையே 60% மற்றும் 40% பங்களிப்பை செய்துள்ளன.
இந்த வளர்ச்சி இந்தியப் பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கு உலகளாவிய ஏற்பின் பிரதிபலிப்பாகும்.
sபாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட ஏற்றுமதியில் புதிய மைல்கல்லை எட்டியதற்காக சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைவருக்கும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
----
(Release ID2016818)

Ministry of Defence
Defence exports touch record Rs 21,083 crore in FY 2023-24, an increase of 32.5% over last fiscal; Private sector contributes 60%, DPSUs - 40%
Number of export authorisations rise to 1,507 in FY 2023-24 from 1,414 in FY 2022-23
01 APR 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Defence exports have touched a record Rs 21,083 crore (approx. US$ 2.63 Billion) in the Financial Year (FY) 2023-24, a growth of 32.5% over the last fiscal when the figure was Rs 15,920 crore. The recent figures indicate that the defence exports have grown by 31 times in the last 10 years as compared to FY 2013-14.
The defence Industry, including the private sector and Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), have made tremendous efforts in achieving the highest-ever defence exports. The private sector and the DPSUs have contributed about 60% and 40% respectively.
In addition, there has been a rise in the number of export authorisations issued to the defence exporters during FY 2023-24. From 1,414 export authorisations in FY 2022-23, the number jumped to 1,507 in FY 2023-24.
A comparative data of two decades i.e. the period from 2004-05 to 2013-14 and 2014-15 to 2023-24 reveals that there has been a growth of 21 times in the defence exports. Total defence exports during 2004-05 to 2013-14 were Rs 4,312 crore, which has gone up to Rs 88,319 crore in the period from 2014-15 to 2023-24.
The remarkable growth has been achieved due to the policy reforms and ‘Ease of Doing Business’ initiatives brought in by the Government, in addition to the end-to-end digital solution provided to the Indian industries for promoting defence exports. This growth is a reflection of global acceptability of Indian defence products and technologies.
Through a post on X, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated all stakeholders on crossing the new milestone in defence exports.