Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Shows Highest Growth of 11.6 % among Eight Core Industries in February 2024
01 APR 2024 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The coal sector has exhibited highest growth of 11.6 % (provisional) among the eight core industries for the month of February 2024 as per the Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI)) (Base Year 2011-12) released by Ministry of Commerce & Industries. The index of coal industry has reached 212.1 points during Feb’24 as compared to 190.1 points during the same period of last year and its cumulative index has increased by 12.1% during April to February, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
The ICI measures the combined and individual production performance of eight core industries, viz. cement, coal, crude oil, electricity, fertilizers, natural gas, refinery products, and steel.
The Combined Index of Eight Core Industries experienced 6.7% increase in February 2024, compared to the same period of previous year.
The coal industry has consistently outperformed demonstrating sustained double-digit growth over the past eight months and substantially higher growth than the overall growth of eight core industries in last two financial years.
The driving force behind this remarkable growth can be attributed to a significant surge in coal production during February 2024, with output reaching 96.60 million tonnes, marking an increase of 11.83% compared to the same period in the previous year.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਠ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੇ 11.6% ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਹੈ
01 APR 2024 1:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਅੱਠ ਕੋਰ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ (ਆਈਸੀਆਈ) ਦੇ ਸੂਚਕ-ਅੰਕ (ਬੇਸ ਸਾਲ 2011-12) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ 2024 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਠ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 11.6% (ਆਰਜ਼ੀ) ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ-ਅੰਕ ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ, 24 ਦੌਰਾਨ 212.1 ਅੰਕਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 190.1 ਅੰਕ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ, 2023-24 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਤ ਸੂਚਕ-ਅੰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 12.1% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਸੀਆਈ ਅੱਠ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸੀਮਿੰਟ, ਕੋਲਾ, ਕੱਚਾ ਤੇਲ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਖਾਦ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ, ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਪਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਠ ਕੋਰ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸੂਚਕ-ਅੰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 6.7% ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਲਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਅੱਠ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਦੋ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਠ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ, 2024 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 96.60 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 11.83% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।