Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Shows Highest Growth of 11.6 % among Eight Core Industries in February 2024
01 APR 2024 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The coal sector has exhibited highest growth of 11.6 % (provisional) among the eight core industries for the month of February 2024 as per the Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI)) (Base Year 2011-12) released by Ministry of Commerce & Industries. The index of coal industry has reached 212.1 points during Feb’24 as compared to 190.1 points during the same period of last year and its cumulative index has increased by 12.1% during April to February, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
The ICI measures the combined and individual production performance of eight core industries, viz. cement, coal, crude oil, electricity, fertilizers, natural gas, refinery products, and steel.
The Combined Index of Eight Core Industries experienced 6.7% increase in February 2024, compared to the same period of previous year.
The coal industry has consistently outperformed demonstrating sustained double-digit growth over the past eight months and substantially higher growth than the overall growth of eight core industries in last two financial years.
The driving force behind this remarkable growth can be attributed to a significant surge in coal production during February 2024, with output reaching 96.60 million tonnes, marking an increase of 11.83% compared to the same period in the previous year.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کے شعبے نے فروری 2024 میں آٹھ اہم صنعتوں میں 11.6 فیصد کا سب سے زیادہ اضافہ درج کیا ہے
01 APR 2024 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت وصنعت کی وزارت کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ 8 اہم صنعتوں (آئی سی آئی ) (بنیادی سال 12-2011) کے اشاریہ کے مطابق کوئلے کے شعبے نے فروری 2024 کے مہینے کے لیے آٹھ اہم صنعتوں میں سب سے زیادہ 11.6فیصد (عارضی) کا سب سے زیادہ اضافہ درج کیا ہے۔ کوئلے کی صنعت کا اشاریہ فروری 24 کے دوران 212.1 پوائنٹس تک پہنچ گیا جو پچھلے سال کے اسی عرصے کے دوران 190.1 پوائنٹس تھا اور اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں اپریل تا فروری 24-2023کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 12.1 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
آئی سی ایل، آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں یعنی سیمنٹ، کوئلہ، خام تیل، بجلی، کھاد، قدرتی گیس، ریفائنری مصنوعات، اور سٹیل کی مشترکہ اور انفرادی پیداواری کارکردگی کی پیمائش کرتا ہے۔
فروری 2024 میں آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے مشترکہ انڈیکس میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 6.7 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
کوئلے کی صنعت نے پچھلے آٹھ مہینوں میں مسلسل دوہرے ہندسے کی نمو کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے مسلسل بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور پچھلے دو مالی سالوں میں آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے مقابلے میں کافی زیادہ ترقی ہے۔
اس قابل ذکر نمو کے پیچھے محرک قوت کو فروری 2024 کے دوران کوئلے کی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافے کو قرار دیا جا سکتا ہے، جس کی پیداوار 96.60 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 11.83 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ ********
ش ح۔ع ح ۔رم
U-6394