Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Shows Highest Growth of 11.6 % among Eight Core Industries in February 2024
01 APR 2024 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The coal sector has exhibited highest growth of 11.6 % (provisional) among the eight core industries for the month of February 2024 as per the Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI)) (Base Year 2011-12) released by Ministry of Commerce & Industries. The index of coal industry has reached 212.1 points during Feb’24 as compared to 190.1 points during the same period of last year and its cumulative index has increased by 12.1% during April to February, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
The ICI measures the combined and individual production performance of eight core industries, viz. cement, coal, crude oil, electricity, fertilizers, natural gas, refinery products, and steel.
The Combined Index of Eight Core Industries experienced 6.7% increase in February 2024, compared to the same period of previous year.
The coal industry has consistently outperformed demonstrating sustained double-digit growth over the past eight months and substantially higher growth than the overall growth of eight core industries in last two financial years.
The driving force behind this remarkable growth can be attributed to a significant surge in coal production during February 2024, with output reaching 96.60 million tonnes, marking an increase of 11.83% compared to the same period in the previous year.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
2024, பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் எட்டு முக்கிய தொழில்களில் நிலக்கரி துறை 11.6% அதிக வளர்ச்சியை அடைந்துள்ளது
01 APR 2024 1:35PM by PIB Chennai
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்ட எட்டு முக்கிய தொழில்களின் குறியீட்டின்படி (அடிப்படை ஆண்டு 2011-12), 2024 பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் எட்டு முக்கிய தொழில்களில் நிலக்கரித் துறை மிக உயர்ந்த வளர்ச்சியை 11.6% எனக் கண்டுள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 190.1 புள்ளிகளுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் நிலக்கரி தொழில்துறையின் குறியீடு 212.1 புள்ளிகளை எட்டியுள்ளது. அதன் ஒட்டுமொத்த குறியீடு 2023 ஏப்ரல் முதல் 2024 பிப்ரவரி வரை முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலப்பகுதியை விட 12.1% அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
சிமெண்ட், நிலக்கரி, கச்சா எண்ணெய், மின்சாரம், உரங்கள், இயற்கை எரிவாயு, சுத்திகரிப்பு பொருட்கள், எஃகு ஆகிய எட்டு முக்கிய தொழில்களின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் தனிப்பட்ட உற்பத்தி செயல்திறனை ஐசிஐ அளவிடுகிறது.
எட்டு முக்கிய தொழில்களின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த குறியீடு முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலப்பகுதியுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 2024, பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் 6.7% அதிகரிப்பை கொண்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த எட்டு மாதங்களில் நிலையான இரட்டை இலக்க வளர்ச்சியையும், கடந்த இரண்டு நிதியாண்டுகளில் எட்டு முக்கிய தொழில்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சியை விட கணிசமாக அதிக வளர்ச்சியையும் வெளிப்படுத்தி நிலக்கரித் தொழில் தொடர்ந்து சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இந்தக் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சிக்கு பின்னால் உள்ள உந்து சக்தி 2024, பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க எழுச்சிக்கு காரணமாக இருக்கலாம். இந்த மாதத்தில் உற்பத்தி 96.60 மில்லியன் டன்களை எட்டியது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 11.83% அதிகரிப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது.