Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Closing ceremony of the International Year of Millets 2023 took place at the FAO headquarters, Rome, Italy in a hybrid set up
Smt. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi, Additional Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare graced the global occasion along with various esteemed dignitaries from renowned international organizations and delivered keynote address highlighting India’s achievements in the global campaign of the superfood
30 MAR 2024 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) organized closing ceremony of the International Year of Millets (IYM) 2023 on 29 March 2024 at the FAO headquarters, Rome, Italy. The high-level hybrid event that allowed participants to join both in-person and virtually and was graced by esteemed dignitaries from various parts of the world, including Additional Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Smt. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi from Govt. of India.
Additional Secretary, Smt. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi, from Govt. of India, underscored the significance of India’s thriving Millet ecosystem comprising various Start-Ups, Industries, FPOs, in increasing promotion and adoption of millets.
Director-General, FAO, Dr. QU Dongyu in his opening remarks at the official closing ceremony, commended the international community for their commitment to advancing millet-related initiatives and emphasized the crucial role of millets in achieving food security and nutrition for all.
Minister and Permanent Representative of the Federal Republic of Nigeria to FAO Mr. Yaya Adisa Olaitan Olaniran shed light on the significance of millets and outlined strategies for integrating millet cultivation into sustainable agricultural practices in Nigeria.
Further in the ceremony, attendees were treated to a captivating video showcasing the diverse range of activities and events organized under the International Year of Millets 2023 across different regions, fostering the global reach and impact of the initiative.
The ceremony came to a close with the concluding remarks of Deputy Director-General FAO Ms. Beth Bechdol expressing gratitude to all participants for their unwavering commitment and dedication to the success of the International Year of Millets 2023 and highlighting the importance of sustaining momentum in promoting millets beyond the designated year.
Following a proposal by India, backed by more than 70 countries, the United Nations General Assembly, at its 75th session in March 2021, declared 2023 as the International Year of Millets. The year-long celebration successfully raised awareness about the nutritional and health benefits of millet consumption, the suitability of millets for cultivation under adverse and changing climatic conditions, and the benefits of creating sustainable market opportunities for producers and consumers. The closing ceremony served as a forum to take stock of the accomplishments of, and lessons learned from, IYM 2023 and identify priorities for future investments, particularly to address identified constraints and strengthen millets value chains.
The event showcased a series of insightful discussions and presentations underscoring the importance of millets in achieving sustainable development goals and its emergence as ‘Global Superfood’. Director, ICAR-IIMR Dr. C Tara Satyavathi shared insights into India's R&D endeavours to develop a robust Millets value chain at a Roundtable Discussion on 'Research and Development for the Millets Sector,' a significant side event convened as part of #IYMClosingCeremony,
A special exhibition featuring showcase of millet-value added products from across the world and a live cooking were also organized.

कृषी मंत्रालय
इटलीतील रोम शहरामधील अन्न आणि कृषी संघटनेच्या मुख्यालयात संमिश्र पद्धतीने आयोजित आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष 2023 चा समारोप समारंभ संपन्न
या जागतिक स्तरावरील कार्यक्रमात कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाच्या अतिरिक्त सचिव मनिंदर कौर द्विवेदी यांनी प्रसिद्ध आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांतील विविध मान्यवरांसह लावली हजेरी आणि सुपरफूडच्या जागतिक मोहिमेतील भारताच्या कामगिरीवर प्रकाश टाकणारे केले मुख्य भाषण
30 MAR 2024 12:23PM by PIB Mumbai
अन्न आणि कृषी संघटनेने (FAO) ने इटलीतील रोम शहरामधील अन्न आणि कृषी संघटनेच्या मुख्यालयात 29 मार्च 2024 रोजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष (IYM) 2023 च्या समारोप समारंभाचे आयोजन केले होते. संमिश्र पद्धतीने आयोजित या उच्च-स्तरीय कार्यक्रमात जगभरातील विविध देशातील प्रतिष्ठित मान्यवरांनी प्रत्यक्ष आणि दूरदृश्य प्रणालीमार्फत सहभाग घेतला होता. यामध्ये भारत सरकारच्या कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाच्या अतिरिक्त सचिव मनिंदर कौर द्विवेदी यांचाही समावेश होता.
यावेळी भारत सरकारच्या कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाच्या अतिरिक्त सचिव मनिंदर कौर द्विवेदी यांनी, भरड धान्याचा प्रचार आणि स्वीकार करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देणाऱ्या भारतातील विविध स्टार्ट-अप, उद्योग, शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना तसेच भारताच्या भरभराट होत असलेल्या भरड धान्य परिसंस्थेचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले आहे.
अन्न आणि कृषी संघटनेचे (FAO) महासंचालक डॉ. क्यू डोंग्यू यांनी या समारोप समारंभाच्या उद्घाटनापर भाषणात, आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदायाच्या भरड धान्याशी संबंधित उपक्रमांना पुढे नेण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेची प्रशंसा केली तसेच सर्वांसाठी अन्न सुरक्षा आणि पोषण साध्य करण्यात भरड धान्याच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर जोर दिला.
नायजेरियाचे मंत्री तसेच फेडरल रिपब्लिक ऑफ नायजेरियाचे अन्न आणि कृषी संघटने (FAO) मधील स्थायी प्रतिनिधी यया अदिसा ओलायटन ओलानिरन यांनी भरड धान्याच्या आहारातील महत्त्वावर प्रकाश टाकला आणि नायजेरियातील शाश्वत कृषी पद्धतींमध्ये भरड धान्य लागवडीचा समावेश करण्यासाठी तयार करण्यात आलेल्या धोरणांची माहिती दिली.
समारंभात त्यानंतर, आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष 2023 अंतर्गत जगभरात भरड धान्याचा प्रचार आणि प्रभाव वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने जगाच्या विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये आयोजीत विविध प्रकारच्या उपक्रमांची आणि कार्यक्रमांची आकर्षक चित्रफीत उपस्थीतांना दाखविण्यात आली.
अन्न आणि कृषी संघटनेच्या उपमहासंचालक बेथ बेचडोल यांच्या समारोपीय भाषणाने समारंभाची सांगता झाली. बेचडोल यांनी 2023 च्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष 2023 च्या यशस्वीतेसाठी सर्व सहभागींचे अतूट वचनबद्धता आणि केलेल्या समर्पणाबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय वर्षाच्या समाप्ती नंतरही प्रचारात गती टिकवून ठेवण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
70 हून अधिक देशांनी पाठिंबा दर्शविलेल्या भारताच्या प्रस्तावानंतर, संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभेने मार्च 2021 मध्ये भरलेल्या 75 व्या अधिवेशनात, 2023 हे आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष म्हणून घोषित केले होते. वर्षभर चाललेल्या या उत्सवाने भरड धान्याच्या सेवनाचे पौष्टिक आणि आरोग्यविषयक फायदे, प्रतिकूल आणि बदलत्या हवामान परिस्थितीत भरड धान्याची लागवड करण्यासाठी जमीनीची योग्यता तसेच उत्पादक आणि ग्राहकांसाठी शाश्वत बाजारपेठ संधी निर्माण करण्याच्या फायद्यांविषयी यशस्वीरित्या जागरूकता निर्माण केली आहे. समारोप समारंभाच्या रुपात आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष (IYM) 2023 च्या यशाचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आणि त्यातून मिळालेल्या माहितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी तसेच भविष्यातील गुंतवणुकीसाठी प्राधान्यक्रम ओळखण्यासाठी, विशेषतः या मार्गातील अडचणी दूर करण्यासाठी आणि भरड धान्य मूल्य साखळी मजबूत करण्यासाठी एक मंच उपलब्ध झाला.
या कार्यक्रमात, शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी आणि ‘ग्लोबल सुपरफूड’ म्हणून त्याचा उदय होण्यासाठी भरड धान्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करणाऱ्या अंतर्दृष्टीपूर्ण चर्चा आणि सादरीकरणांची मालिका पार पडली. भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषद - भारतीय भरडधान्य संशोधन संस्था (ICAR-IIMR) संचालक डॉ. सी तारा सत्यवती यांनी भरड धान्य क्षेत्रासाठी संशोधन आणि विकास या विषयावरील गोलमेज चर्चेत भारताच्या संशोधन आणि विकास प्रयत्नांबद्दल अंतर्दृष्टी सामायिक केली.
यावेळी जगभरातील भरड धान्य पोषणमूल्य वर्धित उत्पादनांचे प्रदर्शन तसेच थेट पाककृती प्रात्यक्षिकांचे विशेष प्रदर्शन देखील आयोजित करण्यात आले होते.