Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Closing ceremony of the International Year of Millets 2023 took place at the FAO headquarters, Rome, Italy in a hybrid set up
Smt. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi, Additional Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare graced the global occasion along with various esteemed dignitaries from renowned international organizations and delivered keynote address highlighting India’s achievements in the global campaign of the superfood
30 MAR 2024 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) organized closing ceremony of the International Year of Millets (IYM) 2023 on 29 March 2024 at the FAO headquarters, Rome, Italy. The high-level hybrid event that allowed participants to join both in-person and virtually and was graced by esteemed dignitaries from various parts of the world, including Additional Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Smt. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi from Govt. of India.
Additional Secretary, Smt. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi, from Govt. of India, underscored the significance of India’s thriving Millet ecosystem comprising various Start-Ups, Industries, FPOs, in increasing promotion and adoption of millets.
Director-General, FAO, Dr. QU Dongyu in his opening remarks at the official closing ceremony, commended the international community for their commitment to advancing millet-related initiatives and emphasized the crucial role of millets in achieving food security and nutrition for all.
Minister and Permanent Representative of the Federal Republic of Nigeria to FAO Mr. Yaya Adisa Olaitan Olaniran shed light on the significance of millets and outlined strategies for integrating millet cultivation into sustainable agricultural practices in Nigeria.
Further in the ceremony, attendees were treated to a captivating video showcasing the diverse range of activities and events organized under the International Year of Millets 2023 across different regions, fostering the global reach and impact of the initiative.
The ceremony came to a close with the concluding remarks of Deputy Director-General FAO Ms. Beth Bechdol expressing gratitude to all participants for their unwavering commitment and dedication to the success of the International Year of Millets 2023 and highlighting the importance of sustaining momentum in promoting millets beyond the designated year.
Following a proposal by India, backed by more than 70 countries, the United Nations General Assembly, at its 75th session in March 2021, declared 2023 as the International Year of Millets. The year-long celebration successfully raised awareness about the nutritional and health benefits of millet consumption, the suitability of millets for cultivation under adverse and changing climatic conditions, and the benefits of creating sustainable market opportunities for producers and consumers. The closing ceremony served as a forum to take stock of the accomplishments of, and lessons learned from, IYM 2023 and identify priorities for future investments, particularly to address identified constraints and strengthen millets value chains.
The event showcased a series of insightful discussions and presentations underscoring the importance of millets in achieving sustainable development goals and its emergence as ‘Global Superfood’. Director, ICAR-IIMR Dr. C Tara Satyavathi shared insights into India's R&D endeavours to develop a robust Millets value chain at a Roundtable Discussion on 'Research and Development for the Millets Sector,' a significant side event convened as part of #IYMClosingCeremony,
A special exhibition featuring showcase of millet-value added products from across the world and a live cooking were also organized.

କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଇଟାଲୀର ରୋମସ୍ଥିତ ଏଫ୍ଏଓ ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମିଲେଟ୍ସ ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୨୩ର ସମାପନ ସମାରୋହରେ ଏକ ହାଇବ୍ରିଡ୍ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି
କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ବିଭାଗର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ମନିନ୍ଦର କୌର ଦ୍ୱିବେଦୀ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସଂଗଠନର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ଅତିଥିଙ୍କ ସହ ଯୋଗଦେଇ ଏହି ସୁପରଫୁଡ୍ ର ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଭାରତର ସଫଳତା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ।
30 MAR 2024 12:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ କୃଷି ସଂଗଠନ (ଏଫ୍ଏଓ) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ୨୯ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୪ରେ ଇଟାଲୀର ରୋମସ୍ଥିତ ଏଫ୍ଏଓ ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମିଲେଟ ବର୍ଷ (ଆଇୱାଇଏମ୍) ୨୦୨୩ର ସମାପନ ସମାରୋହ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ହାଇବ୍ରିଡ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଭାବରେ ଏବଂ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଭାବରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇପାରିବେ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ବିଭାଗର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ମନିନ୍ଦର କୌର ଦ୍ୱିବେଦୀଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବିଶ୍ୱର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରାନ୍ତରୁ ଆସିଥିବା ସମ୍ମାନିତ ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ମନିନ୍ଦର କୌର ଦ୍ୱିବେଦୀ ବାଜରାର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରହଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ-ଅପ୍, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ, ଏଫପିଓ ସମେତ ନେଇ ଗଠିତ ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ମୋଟା ଶସ୍ୟ ସହିତ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏଫ୍ଏଓର ମହାନିର୍ଦେଶକ ଡ. କ୍ୟୁ ଡେଙ୍ଗ୍ବ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଭାଷଣ ଦେଇ ବାଜରା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସମୁଦାୟର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବା ସହ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ପୋଷଣ ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ବାଜରାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏଫ୍ଏଓରେ ଫେଡେରାଲ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟ ନାଇଜେରିଆର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଶ୍ରୀ ୟାୟା ଅଦିସା ଓଲାଇତନ୍ ଓଲାନିରନ ବାଜରାର ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ନାଇଜେରିଆରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କୃଷି ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ବାଜରା ଚାଷକୁ ସମନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରଣନୀତି ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିବା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ଭିଡିଓ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମିଲେଟ୍ସ ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୨୩ ଅଧୀନରେ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯାହା ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ପହଞ୍ଚ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଥିଲା ।
ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ମିଲେଟ୍ସ ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୨୩ର ସଫଳତା ପ୍ରତି ସମସ୍ତ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀଙ୍କ ଅତୁଟ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଓ ସମର୍ପଣ ପାଇଁ ଏଫ୍ଏଓର ଉପ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ବେଥ ବେଚଡୋଲଙ୍କ ଶେଷ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ସହିତ ସମାରୋହ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ବାଜରାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ଗତି ବଜାୟ ରଖିବାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
୭୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦେଶ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ପରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଉପରେ ୨୦୨୧ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ସାଧାରଣ ସଭା ଏହାର ୭୫ତମ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ୨୦୨୩କୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମିଲେଟ୍ ବର୍ଷ ଭାବେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲା। ବର୍ଷବ୍ୟାପୀ ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବ ବାଜରା ବ୍ୟବହାର ପୁଷ୍ଟିକର ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଉପକାରିତା, ପ୍ରତିକୂଳ ଏବଂ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଚାଷ ପାଇଁ ବାଜରାର ଉପଯୁକ୍ତତା ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ଏବଂ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବଜାର ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାର ଲାଭ ବିଷୟରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥିଲା । ସମାପନ ସମାରୋହ ଆଇୱାଇଏମ୍ ୨୦୨୩ର ସଫଳତା ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତନିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା, ବିଶେଷକରି ଚିହ୍ନିତ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମାଧାନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ବାଜରାର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମଞ୍ଚ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲା ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ରେ ବାଜରାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ 'ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସୁପରଫୁଡ୍' ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହେବା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ଅନେକ ବୁଝାମଣା ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଆଇସିଏଆର-ଆଇଆଇଏମ୍ଆରର ନିର୍ଦେଶକ ଡ. ସି ତାରା ସତ୍ୟବତୀ #IYMClosingCeremony ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ 'ମିଲେଟ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ' ଶୀର୍ଷକ ଏକ ରାଉଣ୍ଡଟେବୁଲ ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ଏକ ମଜଭୁତ ମିଲେଟ୍ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରୟାସ ବିଷୟରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରୁ ମିଲେଟ୍ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଯୁକ୍ତ ଉତ୍ପାଦପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଏବଂ ଲାଇଭ୍ ରୋଷେଇ କୁ ନେଇ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।