Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Closing ceremony of the International Year of Millets 2023 took place at the FAO headquarters, Rome, Italy in a hybrid set up
Smt. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi, Additional Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare graced the global occasion along with various esteemed dignitaries from renowned international organizations and delivered keynote address highlighting India’s achievements in the global campaign of the superfood
30 MAR 2024 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) organized closing ceremony of the International Year of Millets (IYM) 2023 on 29 March 2024 at the FAO headquarters, Rome, Italy. The high-level hybrid event that allowed participants to join both in-person and virtually and was graced by esteemed dignitaries from various parts of the world, including Additional Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Smt. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi from Govt. of India.
Additional Secretary, Smt. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi, from Govt. of India, underscored the significance of India’s thriving Millet ecosystem comprising various Start-Ups, Industries, FPOs, in increasing promotion and adoption of millets.
Director-General, FAO, Dr. QU Dongyu in his opening remarks at the official closing ceremony, commended the international community for their commitment to advancing millet-related initiatives and emphasized the crucial role of millets in achieving food security and nutrition for all.
Minister and Permanent Representative of the Federal Republic of Nigeria to FAO Mr. Yaya Adisa Olaitan Olaniran shed light on the significance of millets and outlined strategies for integrating millet cultivation into sustainable agricultural practices in Nigeria.
Further in the ceremony, attendees were treated to a captivating video showcasing the diverse range of activities and events organized under the International Year of Millets 2023 across different regions, fostering the global reach and impact of the initiative.
The ceremony came to a close with the concluding remarks of Deputy Director-General FAO Ms. Beth Bechdol expressing gratitude to all participants for their unwavering commitment and dedication to the success of the International Year of Millets 2023 and highlighting the importance of sustaining momentum in promoting millets beyond the designated year.
Following a proposal by India, backed by more than 70 countries, the United Nations General Assembly, at its 75th session in March 2021, declared 2023 as the International Year of Millets. The year-long celebration successfully raised awareness about the nutritional and health benefits of millet consumption, the suitability of millets for cultivation under adverse and changing climatic conditions, and the benefits of creating sustainable market opportunities for producers and consumers. The closing ceremony served as a forum to take stock of the accomplishments of, and lessons learned from, IYM 2023 and identify priorities for future investments, particularly to address identified constraints and strengthen millets value chains.
The event showcased a series of insightful discussions and presentations underscoring the importance of millets in achieving sustainable development goals and its emergence as ‘Global Superfood’. Director, ICAR-IIMR Dr. C Tara Satyavathi shared insights into India's R&D endeavours to develop a robust Millets value chain at a Roundtable Discussion on 'Research and Development for the Millets Sector,' a significant side event convened as part of #IYMClosingCeremony,
A special exhibition featuring showcase of millet-value added products from across the world and a live cooking were also organized.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال 2023 کی اختتامی تقریب فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن کے ہیڈ کوارٹر، روم، اٹلی میں ملے جلے طریقے سے ہوئی
محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ منیندر کور دویدی نے معروف بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے مختلف معززین کے ساتھ اس عالمی موقع پر شرکت کی اور سپر فوڈ کی عالمی مہم میں ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کلیدی خطبہ پیش كیا
30 MAR 2024 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن (ایف اے او) نے 29 مارچ 2024 کو ایف اے او ہیڈ کوارٹر، روم، اٹلی میں جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال(آئی وائی ایم) 2023 کی اختتامی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ اعلیٰ سطح کا ملے جلے ایونٹ میں شرکاء کو ذاتی طور پر اور غیر رویتی طور پر شامل ہونے کی اجازت دی گئی تھی۔ تقریب میں دنیا کے مختلف حصوں سے معزز معززین بشمول حكومتِ ہند كی جانب سے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود محترمہ منیندر کور دویدی بھارت نے شرکت کی۔
ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری، محترمہ منندر کور دویدی نے جوار کو فروغ دینے اور اپنانے میں مختلف اسٹارٹ اپس، صنعتوں، ایف پی اوز پر مشتمل ہندوستان کے فروغ پزیر جوار کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ایف اے او، ڈاکٹر كیو یو ڈونگیو نے باضابطہ اختتامی تقریب میں اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں، بین الاقوامی برادری کی جوار سے متعلق اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ان کے عزم کو سراہا اور سب کے لیے غذائی تحفظ اور غذائیت کے حصول میں باجرے کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔
وفاقی جمہوریہ نائیجیریا کے وزیر اور ایف اے او میں مستقل نمائندے مسٹر یایا اڈیسا اولیتن اولانیران نے باجرے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور نائیجیریا میں پائیدار زرعی طریقوں میں باجرے کی کاشت کو ضم کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
علاوہ ازیں تقریب میں حاضرین کو ایک دلکش ویڈیو شو میں مختلف خطوں میں جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال 2023 کے تحت منعقد کی گئی سرگرمیوں اور تقریبات کی متنوع رینج کی نمائش کی گئی۔
تقریب کا اختتام ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ایف اے او محترمہ بیتھ بیچڈول کے اختتامی کلمات کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال 2023 کی کامیابی کے لیے تمام شرکا کے غیر متزلزل عزم اور لگن کا اظہار کیا گیا اور مقررہ سال سے آگے جوار کے فروغ میں رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
ہندوستان کی تجویز کے بعد 70 سے زیادہ ممالک کی حمایت سے اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے مارچ 2021 میں اپنے 75 ویں اجلاس میں 2023 کو جوار کا بین الاقوامی سال قرار دیا تھا۔ سال بھر تک جاری رہنے والے اس جشن نے کامیابی کے ساتھ باجرے کے استعمال کے غذائیت اور صحت کے فوائد، منفی اور بدلتے ہوئے موسمی حالات میں باجرے کی کاشت کے لیے موزوں ہونے اور پروڈیوسروں اور صارفین کے لیے مارکیٹ کے پائیدار مواقع پیدا کرنے کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی۔ اختتامی تقریب نے آئی وائی ایم 2023 کی کامیابیوں اور اس سے سیکھے گئے اسباق کا جائزہ لینے اور مستقبل کی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ترجیحات کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے ایک فورم کے طور پر کام کیا۔ یہ كام خاص طور پر شناخت شدہ رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور باجرے کی قدر کی زنجیروں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے تھا۔
اس تقریب میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول اور اس کے 'گلوبل سپر فوڈ' کے طور پر ابھرنے کی خاطر جوار کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے والے بصیرت انگیز مباحثوں اور پیشکشوں کا ایک سلسلہ دکھایا گیا۔ ڈائریکٹر، آئی سی اے آر-آئی آئی ایم آر ڈاکٹر سی تارا ستیہوتی نے 'جوار کے شعبے کے لیے تحقیق اور ترقی' کے موضوع پر گول میز مباحثے میں جوار کی ایک مضبوط ویلیو چین تیار کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی آر اینڈ ڈی کوششوں کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ یہ اختتامی تقریب کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد کی جانے والی ایک اہم ضمنی تقریب تھی۔
ادنیا بھر سے ملیٹ ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کی نمائش اور لائیو کوکنگ كی ایک خصوصی نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔