কৃষিমন্ত্রক
ইতালির রোমে এফএও-র সদর দপ্তরে মুখোমুখি ও ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ ২০২৩-এর সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠান
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তরের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রীমতী মনিন্দর কাউর দ্বিবেদী অনুষ্ঠানে মূল বক্তব্য রাখেন। মিলেটের বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রচারে ভারতের সাফল্য উঠে আসে তাঁর বক্তব্যে। উপস্থিত ছিলেন প্রখ্যাত আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থাগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা
30 MAR 2024 12:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ মার্চ ২০২৪
ইতালির রোমে খাদ্য ও কৃষি সংস্থা এফএও-র সদর দপ্তরে গত ২৯ মার্চ ২০২৪ আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগদানকারীরা মুখোমুখি এবং ভার্চুয়ালি, দু-ভাবেই উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এতে ভারতের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করেন কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তরের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রীমতী মনিন্দর কাউর দ্বিবেদী।
তাঁর বক্তব্যে শ্রীমতী দ্বিবেদী ভারতে মিলেটের প্রসারে বিভিন্ন স্টার্টআপ, শিল্পমহল, কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থার ভূমিকা তুলে ধরেন।
উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে এফএও-র মহাসচিব ডঃ কিউ ডঙ্গু সবার জন্য খাদ্য সুরক্ষা ও পুষ্টি সুনিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে মিলেটের ভূমিকা তুলে ধরেন এবং মিলেটের প্রসারে দায়বদ্ধতা দেখানোর জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক মহলের প্রশংসা করেন।
নাইজেরিয়ার মন্ত্রী এবং এফএও-তে সেদেশের স্থায়ী প্রতিনিধি শ্রী ইয়াইয়া আদিসা ওলাইতান ওলানিরান মিলেটের গুরুত্ব ব্যখ্যা করে নাইজেরিয়ায় সুস্থিত ভাবে মিলেট চাষের যেসব উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হচ্ছে সেসম্পর্কে জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে মিলেট নিয়ে যেসব উদ্যোগ ও কর্মসূচি নেওয়া হয়েছে তার একটি ভিডিও প্রদর্শিত হয়।
সমাপ্তি ভাষণে এফএও-র উপ মহাসচিব শ্রীমতী বেথ বেচডল আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষের সাফল্যের জন্য অংশগ্রহণকারীদের ধন্যবাদ ও কৃতজ্ঞতা জানান। ভবিষ্যতেও মিলেটের জনপ্রিয়তার প্রসারে উদ্যোগ অব্যাহত থাকবে বলে তিনি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
উল্লেখ্য, ভারতের প্রস্তাব অনুসারে রাষ্ট্রসংঘ সাধারণ সভা ২০২১-সালের মার্চ মাসে ৭৫তম অধিবেশনে ২০২৩ সালকে আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছিল। ভারতের প্রস্তাবকে সমর্থন জানিয়েছিল ৭০টিরও বেশি দেশ। বর্ষব্যাপী এই উদযাপনে মিলেটের স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত ও পুষ্টিগত সুফল নিয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে ওঠে, প্রতিকূল ও পরিবর্তিত জলবায়ু পরিস্থিতিতেও যে সহজে মিলেট চাষ করা যায়, সবাই তা জানতে পারেন। উৎপাদক ও ভোগকারীদের জন্য একটি সুস্থিত বাজার গড়ে তোলার সুফল নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়। সারা বছর ধরে অর্জিত বিভিন্ন সাফল্য ও শিক্ষা সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে ফিরে দেখা হয়। সেই সঙ্গে চিহ্নিত করা হয় ভবিষ্যৎ বিনিয়োগের অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্র। এক্ষেত্রে মিলেটের মূল্যশৃঙ্খল গড়ে তোলা ও তা শক্তিশালী করার ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়।
সুস্থিত উন্নয়ন লক্ষ্য অর্জনে মিলেটের গুরুত্ব নিয়ে অনুষ্ঠানে মূল্যবান আলোচনা হয়। আইসিএআর - আইআইএমআর-এর অধিকর্তা ড. সি তারা সত্যবতী মিলেটের শক্তিশালী মূল্যশৃঙ্খল গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে ভারতের গবেষণা কাজের ওপর আলোকপাত করেন।
মিলেট থেকে তৈরি বিভিন্ন পণ্যের একটি প্রদর্শনী এবং সেগুলির রান্নার একটি প্রদর্শনীরও আয়োজন করা হয়।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Closing ceremony of the International Year of Millets 2023 took place at the FAO headquarters, Rome, Italy in a hybrid set up
Smt. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi, Additional Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare graced the global occasion along with various esteemed dignitaries from renowned international organizations and delivered keynote address highlighting India’s achievements in the global campaign of the superfood
30 MAR 2024 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) organized closing ceremony of the International Year of Millets (IYM) 2023 on 29 March 2024 at the FAO headquarters, Rome, Italy. The high-level hybrid event that allowed participants to join both in-person and virtually and was graced by esteemed dignitaries from various parts of the world, including Additional Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Smt. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi from Govt. of India.
Additional Secretary, Smt. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi, from Govt. of India, underscored the significance of India’s thriving Millet ecosystem comprising various Start-Ups, Industries, FPOs, in increasing promotion and adoption of millets.
Director-General, FAO, Dr. QU Dongyu in his opening remarks at the official closing ceremony, commended the international community for their commitment to advancing millet-related initiatives and emphasized the crucial role of millets in achieving food security and nutrition for all.
Minister and Permanent Representative of the Federal Republic of Nigeria to FAO Mr. Yaya Adisa Olaitan Olaniran shed light on the significance of millets and outlined strategies for integrating millet cultivation into sustainable agricultural practices in Nigeria.
Further in the ceremony, attendees were treated to a captivating video showcasing the diverse range of activities and events organized under the International Year of Millets 2023 across different regions, fostering the global reach and impact of the initiative.
The ceremony came to a close with the concluding remarks of Deputy Director-General FAO Ms. Beth Bechdol expressing gratitude to all participants for their unwavering commitment and dedication to the success of the International Year of Millets 2023 and highlighting the importance of sustaining momentum in promoting millets beyond the designated year.
Following a proposal by India, backed by more than 70 countries, the United Nations General Assembly, at its 75th session in March 2021, declared 2023 as the International Year of Millets. The year-long celebration successfully raised awareness about the nutritional and health benefits of millet consumption, the suitability of millets for cultivation under adverse and changing climatic conditions, and the benefits of creating sustainable market opportunities for producers and consumers. The closing ceremony served as a forum to take stock of the accomplishments of, and lessons learned from, IYM 2023 and identify priorities for future investments, particularly to address identified constraints and strengthen millets value chains.
The event showcased a series of insightful discussions and presentations underscoring the importance of millets in achieving sustainable development goals and its emergence as ‘Global Superfood’. Director, ICAR-IIMR Dr. C Tara Satyavathi shared insights into India's R&D endeavours to develop a robust Millets value chain at a Roundtable Discussion on 'Research and Development for the Millets Sector,' a significant side event convened as part of #IYMClosingCeremony,
A special exhibition featuring showcase of millet-value added products from across the world and a live cooking were also organized.