விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச சிறுதானியங்கள் ஆண்டு 2023-ன் நிறைவு விழா இத்தாலியின் ரோமில் உள்ள உலக உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண் அமைப்பின் தலைமையகத்தில் நடைபெற்றது - மத்திய வேளாண் துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமதி மணீந்தர் கவுர் திவேதி இந்தியாவின் சாதனைகளை எடுத்துரைத்து முக்கிய உரையாற்றினார்
30 MAR 2024 12:23PM by PIB Chennai
உலக உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண்மை அமைப்பான எஃப்ஏஒ (FAO), சர்வதேச சிறுதானியங்கள் ஆண்டு (IYM) -2023-ன் நிறைவு விழாவை நேற்று (29 மார்ச் 2024) இத்தாலியின் ரோமில் உள்ள எஃப்ஏஒ தலைமையகத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. நேரிலும் காணொலி முறையிலும் என இரு வகைகளிலும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது. இதில் மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத் துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமதி மணீந்தர் கவுர் திவேதி உட்பட உலகின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்தும் முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மத்திய அரசின் வேளாண்துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமதி மணீந்தர் கவுர் திவிவேதி, சிறுதானியங்களின் ஊக்குவிப்பு மற்றும் அவற்றின் பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிப்பதில் இந்தியாவின் செயல்பாட்டை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
உணவு மற்றும் விவசாய அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் கியூ டோங்யு தமது தொடக்க உரையில், சிறுதானியம் தொடர்பான முன்முயற்சிகளை முன்னெடுப்பதில் சர்வதேச சமூகத்தின் அர்ப்பணிப்பைப் பாராட்டினார். அனைவருக்கும் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்தை வழங்குவதில் சிறுதானியங்களின் முக்கிய பங்கை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பல்வேறு நாடுகளில் சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டு 2023-ன் போது ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட பல்வேறு வகையான நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் முக்கிய நிகழ்ச்சிகளை எடுத்துரைக்கும் வகையிலான வீடியோவும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது திரையிடப்பட்டது.
சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டின் வெற்றிக்கு பங்களித்த அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி தெரிவித்து உலக உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண் அமைப்பின் துணைத் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருமதி பெத் பெக்டோலின் நிறைவுரையாற்றினார்.
உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள சிறுதானியங்களின் மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட உணவு வகைகளின் காட்சிப்படுத்தல் மற்றும் நேரடி சமையல் ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்ட சிறப்பு கண்காட்சிக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.
இந்தியாவின் முன்மொழிவைத் தொடர்ந்து, 70 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளின் ஆதரவுடன் ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் பொதுச் சபை, மார்ச் 2021-ல் அதன் 75 வது அமர்வில், 2023ம் ஆண்டை சர்வதேச சிறுதானியங்கள் ஆண்டாக அறிவித்தது. சிறுதானியங்களின் ஊட்டச்சத்து மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய நன்மைகள், குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு 2023-ம் ஆண்டு முழுவதும் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Closing ceremony of the International Year of Millets 2023 took place at the FAO headquarters, Rome, Italy in a hybrid set up
Smt. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi, Additional Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare graced the global occasion along with various esteemed dignitaries from renowned international organizations and delivered keynote address highlighting India’s achievements in the global campaign of the superfood
30 MAR 2024 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) organized closing ceremony of the International Year of Millets (IYM) 2023 on 29 March 2024 at the FAO headquarters, Rome, Italy. The high-level hybrid event that allowed participants to join both in-person and virtually and was graced by esteemed dignitaries from various parts of the world, including Additional Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Smt. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi from Govt. of India.
Additional Secretary, Smt. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi, from Govt. of India, underscored the significance of India’s thriving Millet ecosystem comprising various Start-Ups, Industries, FPOs, in increasing promotion and adoption of millets.
Director-General, FAO, Dr. QU Dongyu in his opening remarks at the official closing ceremony, commended the international community for their commitment to advancing millet-related initiatives and emphasized the crucial role of millets in achieving food security and nutrition for all.
Minister and Permanent Representative of the Federal Republic of Nigeria to FAO Mr. Yaya Adisa Olaitan Olaniran shed light on the significance of millets and outlined strategies for integrating millet cultivation into sustainable agricultural practices in Nigeria.
Further in the ceremony, attendees were treated to a captivating video showcasing the diverse range of activities and events organized under the International Year of Millets 2023 across different regions, fostering the global reach and impact of the initiative.
The ceremony came to a close with the concluding remarks of Deputy Director-General FAO Ms. Beth Bechdol expressing gratitude to all participants for their unwavering commitment and dedication to the success of the International Year of Millets 2023 and highlighting the importance of sustaining momentum in promoting millets beyond the designated year.
Following a proposal by India, backed by more than 70 countries, the United Nations General Assembly, at its 75th session in March 2021, declared 2023 as the International Year of Millets. The year-long celebration successfully raised awareness about the nutritional and health benefits of millet consumption, the suitability of millets for cultivation under adverse and changing climatic conditions, and the benefits of creating sustainable market opportunities for producers and consumers. The closing ceremony served as a forum to take stock of the accomplishments of, and lessons learned from, IYM 2023 and identify priorities for future investments, particularly to address identified constraints and strengthen millets value chains.
The event showcased a series of insightful discussions and presentations underscoring the importance of millets in achieving sustainable development goals and its emergence as ‘Global Superfood’. Director, ICAR-IIMR Dr. C Tara Satyavathi shared insights into India's R&D endeavours to develop a robust Millets value chain at a Roundtable Discussion on 'Research and Development for the Millets Sector,' a significant side event convened as part of #IYMClosingCeremony,
A special exhibition featuring showcase of millet-value added products from across the world and a live cooking were also organized.