कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष 2023 का समापन समारोह रोम, इटली स्थित एफएओ मुख्यालय में एक हाइब्रिड स्वरूप में हुआ
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग की अपर सचिव श्रीमती मनिंदर कौर द्विवेदी ने प्रसिद्ध अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के विभिन्न सम्मानित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ वैश्विक अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाई और सुपरफूड के वैश्विक अभियान में भारत की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मुख्य भाषण दिया
30 MAR 2024 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) ने 29 मार्च 2024 को एफएओ मुख्यालय, रोम, इटली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष (आईवाईएम) 2023 का समापन समारोह आयोजित किया। उच्च-स्तरीय हाइब्रिड कार्यक्रम में प्रतिभागियों को व्यक्तिगत तौर पर और वर्चुअली दोनों तरह से शामिल होने की अनुमति दी गई और इसमें भारत सरकार की ओर से कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग की अपर सचिव श्रीमती मनिंदर कौर द्विवेदी सहित दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों से सम्मानित गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल हुए।
भारत सरकार की ओर से अपर सचिव, श्रीमती मनिंदर कौर द्विवेदी ने मोटे अनाज को बढ़ावा देने और अपनाने में विभिन्न स्टार्ट-अप, उद्योगों, एफपीओ सहित भारत के संपन्न मोटे अनाज से जुड़े इकोसिस्‍टम के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
एफएओ के महानिदेशकडॉ. क्यू डोंग्यू ने आधिकारिक समापन समारोह में अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में, मोटे अनाज से संबंधित पहल को आगे बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय की सराहना की तथा सभी के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण प्राप्त करने में मोटे अनाज की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
एफएओ में संघीय गणराज्य नाइजीरिया के मंत्री और स्थायी प्रतिनिधि श्री याया अदिसा ओलाइतन ओलानिरन ने मोटे अनाज के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और नाइजीरिया में मोटे अनाज की खेती को स्थायी कृषि पद्धतियों में एकीकृत करने के लिए रणनीतियों की रूपरेखा तैयार की।
समारोह में उपस्थित लोगों को एक मनोरम वीडियो दिखाया गया, जिसमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष 2023 के तहत आयोजित गतिविधियों एवं कार्यक्रमों की विविध श्रृंखला को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जिससे इस पहल की वैश्विक पहुंच और प्रभाव को बढ़ावा मिला।
यह समारोह एफएओ की उप महानिदेशक सुश्री बेथ बेचडोल की समापन टिप्पणियों के साथ समाप्त हुआ, जिसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष 2023 की सफलता के लिए उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता और समर्पण के लिए सभी प्रतिभागियों का आभार व्यक्त किया गया तथा निर्दिष्ट वर्ष से परे मोटे अनाज को बढ़ावा देने के कार्य में लगातार गति बनाए रखने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
भारत के एक प्रस्ताव के बाद, जिसका 70 से अधिक देशों ने समर्थन किया, संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने मार्च 2021 में अपने 75वें सत्र में 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष घोषित किया था। साल भर चलने वाले उत्सव ने मोटे अनाज के उपभोग के पोषण और स्वास्थ्य लाभों, प्रतिकूल तथा बदलती जलवायु परिस्थितियों में खेती के लिए मोटे अनाज की उपयुक्तता एवं उत्पादकों और उपभोक्ताओं के लिए स्थायी बाजार के अवसर पैदा करने के लाभों के बारे में सफलतापूर्वक जागरूकता बढ़ाई। समापन समारोह ने आईवाईएम 2023 की उपलब्धियों और उससे सीखे गए सबक का जायजा लेने एवं भविष्य के निवेश के लिए प्राथमिकताओं की पहचान करने, विशेष रूप से पहचानी गई बाधाओं को दूर करने और मोटे अनाज की मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में स्‍थायी विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और 'ग्लोबल सुपरफूड' के रूप में इसके उद्भव में मोटे अनाज के महत्व को रेखांकित करने वाली व्यावहारिक चर्चाओं और प्रस्तुतियों की एक श्रृंखला प्रदर्शित की गई। आईसीएआर-आईआईएमआर के निदेशक, डॉ. सी तारा सत्यवती ने 'मोटे अनाज क्षेत्र के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास' पर एक गोलमेज चर्चा में मोटे अनाज की एक मजबूत मूल्य श्रृंखला विकसित करने के लिए भारत के अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयासों के बारे में विस्‍तृत जानकारी साझा की, जो #आईवाईएमक्‍लोजिंगसेरेमनी के अंतर्गत आयोजित एक महत्वपूर्ण अतिरिक्त कार्यक्रम था।
दुनिया भर के मोटे अनाज-मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों के प्रदर्शन और लाइव कुकिंग की एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की गई।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Closing ceremony of the International Year of Millets 2023 took place at the FAO headquarters, Rome, Italy in a hybrid set up
Smt. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi, Additional Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare graced the global occasion along with various esteemed dignitaries from renowned international organizations and delivered keynote address highlighting India’s achievements in the global campaign of the superfood
30 MAR 2024 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) organized closing ceremony of the International Year of Millets (IYM) 2023 on 29 March 2024 at the FAO headquarters, Rome, Italy. The high-level hybrid event that allowed participants to join both in-person and virtually and was graced by esteemed dignitaries from various parts of the world, including Additional Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Smt. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi from Govt. of India.
Additional Secretary, Smt. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi, from Govt. of India, underscored the significance of India’s thriving Millet ecosystem comprising various Start-Ups, Industries, FPOs, in increasing promotion and adoption of millets.
Director-General, FAO, Dr. QU Dongyu in his opening remarks at the official closing ceremony, commended the international community for their commitment to advancing millet-related initiatives and emphasized the crucial role of millets in achieving food security and nutrition for all.
Minister and Permanent Representative of the Federal Republic of Nigeria to FAO Mr. Yaya Adisa Olaitan Olaniran shed light on the significance of millets and outlined strategies for integrating millet cultivation into sustainable agricultural practices in Nigeria.
Further in the ceremony, attendees were treated to a captivating video showcasing the diverse range of activities and events organized under the International Year of Millets 2023 across different regions, fostering the global reach and impact of the initiative.
The ceremony came to a close with the concluding remarks of Deputy Director-General FAO Ms. Beth Bechdol expressing gratitude to all participants for their unwavering commitment and dedication to the success of the International Year of Millets 2023 and highlighting the importance of sustaining momentum in promoting millets beyond the designated year.
Following a proposal by India, backed by more than 70 countries, the United Nations General Assembly, at its 75th session in March 2021, declared 2023 as the International Year of Millets. The year-long celebration successfully raised awareness about the nutritional and health benefits of millet consumption, the suitability of millets for cultivation under adverse and changing climatic conditions, and the benefits of creating sustainable market opportunities for producers and consumers. The closing ceremony served as a forum to take stock of the accomplishments of, and lessons learned from, IYM 2023 and identify priorities for future investments, particularly to address identified constraints and strengthen millets value chains.
The event showcased a series of insightful discussions and presentations underscoring the importance of millets in achieving sustainable development goals and its emergence as ‘Global Superfood’. Director, ICAR-IIMR Dr. C Tara Satyavathi shared insights into India's R&D endeavours to develop a robust Millets value chain at a Roundtable Discussion on 'Research and Development for the Millets Sector,' a significant side event convened as part of #IYMClosingCeremony,
A special exhibition featuring showcase of millet-value added products from across the world and a live cooking were also organized.