President's Secretariat
ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE ENGINEERS OF CPWD CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
28 MAR 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
A group of Assistant Executive Engineers of CPWD (2022 and 2023 batches) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 28, 2024).
Addressing the Engineers, the President said that as young engineers, they are aware of the threats of climate change and global warming and the consequent need to adopt energy-efficient solutions. Buildings, roads and other infrastructure that they create should be sustainable, energy-efficient and environment-friendly. They should be innovative in their approach so that they can effectively deal with emerging challenges. She said that in the age of 3D printing, building technology has undergone a sea change. Infrastructure and construction projects can now be made climate-compatible and energy-efficient. Green construction is the need of the hour. Innovative methods of construction have the potential to transform this sector. By creating designs with precision, they can break the boundaries of conventional construction. They not only have to accelerate the construction process but also ensure the minimization of waste through optimum resource utilisation.
The President advised young engineers to not work in silos but adopt a collaborative, forward-looking and technology-driven approach. She said that new and emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, machine learning, robots, drones etc. are disrupting traditional thinking. However, these can be used to increase and improve efficiency, automate and optimize processes, increase productivity, and improve resource management. She urged them to strive for excellence and make meaningful contributions to creating a better, greener and more sustainable future.
Click here to see the President's speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
सीपीडब्ल्यूडी के सहायक एग्जीक्यूटिव इंजीनियरों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
28 MAR 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
सीपीडब्ल्यूडी के सहायक एग्‍जीक्‍यूटिव इंजीनियरों (2022 और 2023 बैच) के एक ग्रुप ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
इंजीनियरों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि युवा इंजीनियरों के रूप में, वे जलवायु परिवर्तन और ग्लोबल वार्मिंग के खतरों से भली भांति अवगत हैं, इसलिए ऊर्जा-कुशल समाधानों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता है। उनके द्वारा बनाए जाने वाले भवन, सड़क और अन्य बुनियादी ढांचे टिकाऊ, ऊर्जा-कुशल और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल होने चाहिए। उन्हें अपने दृष्टिकोण में नवाचारी होना चाहिए ताकि वे उभरती चुनौतियों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपट सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि 3डी प्रिंटिंग के युग में भवन निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी में व्यापक रूप से बदलाव आया है। अब बुनियादी ढांचे और निर्माण परियोजनाओं को जलवायु-अनुकूल और ऊर्जा-कुशल बनाया जा सकता है हरित निर्माण समय की जरूरत है। निर्माण की नवाचारी विधियों में इस क्षेत्र को बदलने की क्षमता है। वे सटीक डिज़ाइन के साथ पारंपरिक निर्माण की सीमाओं को तोड़ सकते हैं। उन्हें न केवल निर्माण प्रक्रिया में तेजी लानी है बल्कि अधिकतम संसाधन उपयोग के माध्यम से अपशिष्ट के कम से कम सृजन को भी सुनिश्चित करना है।
राष्ट्रपति ने युवा इंजीनियरों को सलाह दी कि वे सीमित दायरे में ही काम न करें बल्कि सहयोगात्मक, दूरदर्शी और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित दृष्टिकोण भी अपनाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, मशीन लर्निंग, रोबोट और ड्रोन जैसी नई एवं उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियां पारंपरिक सोच को बाधित कर रही हैं। हालांकि, इनका उपयोग दक्षता क्षमता को बढ़ाने और उसमें सुधार करने, प्रक्रियाओं के स्वचालन और अनुकूलन में, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने तथा संसाधन प्रबंधन को बेहतर बनाने में किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने इंजीनियरों से उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयास करने और एक बेहतर, हरित तथा अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य का निर्माण करने में सार्थक योगदान देने का भी अनुरोध किया।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें