President's Secretariat
ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE ENGINEERS OF CPWD CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
28 MAR 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
A group of Assistant Executive Engineers of CPWD (2022 and 2023 batches) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 28, 2024).
Addressing the Engineers, the President said that as young engineers, they are aware of the threats of climate change and global warming and the consequent need to adopt energy-efficient solutions. Buildings, roads and other infrastructure that they create should be sustainable, energy-efficient and environment-friendly. They should be innovative in their approach so that they can effectively deal with emerging challenges. She said that in the age of 3D printing, building technology has undergone a sea change. Infrastructure and construction projects can now be made climate-compatible and energy-efficient. Green construction is the need of the hour. Innovative methods of construction have the potential to transform this sector. By creating designs with precision, they can break the boundaries of conventional construction. They not only have to accelerate the construction process but also ensure the minimization of waste through optimum resource utilisation.
The President advised young engineers to not work in silos but adopt a collaborative, forward-looking and technology-driven approach. She said that new and emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, machine learning, robots, drones etc. are disrupting traditional thinking. However, these can be used to increase and improve efficiency, automate and optimize processes, increase productivity, and improve resource management. She urged them to strive for excellence and make meaningful contributions to creating a better, greener and more sustainable future.
Click here to see the President's speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
سنٹرل پبلك وركس ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے اسسٹنٹ ایگزیکٹو انجینئروں كی صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات
28 MAR 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل پبلك وركس ڈیپارٹمنٹ كے (2022اور 2023 بیچ) کے اسسٹنٹ ایگزیکٹو انجینئروں کے ایک گروپ نے آج (28 مارچ 2024) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
انجینئروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نوجوان انجینئروں کی حیثیت سے وہ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی اور گلوبل وارمنگ کے خطرات اور اس کے نتیجے میں توانائی کے موثر حل کو اپنانے کی ضرورت سے آگاہ ہیں۔ وہ جو عمارتیں، سڑکیں اور دیگر انفراسٹرکچر بناتے ہیں انہیں توانائی کی بچت كے ساتھ پائیدار اور ماحول كے حق میں سازگار ہونا چاہیے۔ انہیں اپنے نقطہ نظر میں اختراعی ہونا چاہئے تاکہ وہ ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹ سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تھری ڈی پرنٹنگ کے دور میں عمارت سازی کی ٹیکنالوجی میں انقلابی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ انفراسٹرکچر اور تعمیراتی منصوبوں کو اب آب و ہوا سے ہم آہنگ اور توانائی کے قابل بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ ماحول كے حق میں سازگار تعمیرات وقت کی ضرورت ہیں۔ تعمیر کے جدید طریقے اس شعبے کو تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ درستگی کے ساتھ ڈیزائن بنا کر، وہ لوگ روایتی تعمیرات کا سلسلہ ختم كر سکتے ہیں۔ انہیں نہ صرف تعمیراتی عمل کو تیز کرنا ہوگا بلکہ وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے ذریعے فضلہ کو کم سے کم کرنے کو بھی یقینی بنانا ہوگا۔
صدر نے نوجوان انجینئروں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اكیلا رہ كر کام نہ کریں بلکہ باہمی تعاون پر مبنی، مستقبل رُخی اور ٹیکنالوجی سے سرگرم عمل ہونے والا طریقہ اختیار کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت، مشین لرننگ، روبوٹس، ڈرون وغیرہ جیسی نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیاں روایتی سوچ میں خلل انداز ضرور ہیں لیكن کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور بہتر بنانے، عمل کو خودکار اور بہتر بنانے، پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانے اور وسائل کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ان کا استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک بہتر، ماحول كے حق میں ساز گار اور زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل سامنے لانے كی خاطر عمدگی کے ساتھ بامعنی شراکت كی كوشش کریں۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔