Ministry of Labour & Employment
Payroll Data: EPFO adds 16.02 lakh net members during January 2024
8.08 lakh new members enrolled with EPFO during January, 2024
24 MAR 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO’s provisional payroll data released on 24th March, 2024 highlights that EPFO has added 16.02 lakh net members in the month of January, 2024.
The data indicates that around 8.08 lakh new members have enrolled during January, 2024. A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 56.41% of the total new members added in January 2024 indicating the majority of individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
The payroll data highlights that approximately 12.17 lakh members exited and subsequently rejoined EPFO. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data unveils that out of 8.08 lakh new members, around 2.05 lakh are new female members. Also, the net female member addition during the month stood at around 3.03 lakh. The female member addition is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays growth in the members working in establishments engaged in the industries viz. Financing establishment, Establishment engaged in manufacture & marketing servicing & usage of computers, Hospitals etc. Of the total net membership, around 40.71% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
বেতনভুক কর্মচারী সংক্রান্ত তথ্যাদি: ইপিএফও-তে জানুয়ারি মাসে যে ১৬.০২ লক্ষ সদস্য যুক্ত হয়েছেন, তার মধ্যে ৮.০৮ লক্ষ সদস্য নতুন
24 MAR 2024 8:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ, ২০২৪
কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিল বা ইপিএফও-র ২৪ মার্চ প্রকাশিত তথ্যানুযায়ী এ বছরের জানুয়ারি মাসে ১৬.০২ লক্ষ সদস্য যুক্ত হয়েছেন।
জানুয়ারি মাসে নতুন করে ৮ লক্ষ ৮ হাজার সদস্য নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। এদের মধ্যে ১৮ থেকে ২৫ বছর বয়সী সদস্যদের সংখ্যা বেশি। নতুন সদস্যদের মধ্যে ৫৬.৪১ শতাংশ সদস্য তরুণ, যাঁরা এই প্রথম কোথাও কাজে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন।
ইপিএফও-র বেতনভুক কর্মচারী সংক্রান্ত তথ্যানুযায়ী, ১২ লক্ষ ১৭ হাজার সদস্য পুরনো কর্মস্থল ছেড়ে নতুন সংস্থায় কাজে যোগদান করেছেন। এইসব সদস্যরা দীর্ঘমেয়াদী আর্থিক সুফল পাওয়ার জন্য এবং নিজেদের সামাজিক সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করতে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছেন।
নতুন যে ৮ লক্ষ ৮ হাজার সদস্য ইপিএফও-তে যুক্ত হয়েছেন, তাঁদের মধ্যে ২ লক্ষ ৫ হাজার জন মহিলা। এর মাধ্যমে কর্ম ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধির চিত্রটি প্রতিফলিত।
মাস-ভিত্তিক তথ্যানুযায়ী, আর্থিক সংস্থা, কম্প্যুটারের বিপণন ও পরিষেবা প্রদান সংস্থা, হাসপাতালগুলিতে বেশি সংখ্যক কর্মী নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। নিয়োগ হওয়া সদস্যদের মধ্যে ৪০ শতাংশেরও বেশি বিশেষজ্ঞ হিসেবে কোনও প্রতিষ্ঠানে কাজ শুরু করেছেন।
বেতনভুক কর্মচারীদের এই তথ্যগুলি প্রভিশনাল বা আপাতকালীন। ইপিএফও-র তথ্য ভান্ডারে কর্মচারীদের বিষয়ে তথ্য নিরন্তর যুক্ত হয়। এই প্রথম সংশ্লিষ্ট তথ্য ভান্ডারে আধার – এর যাচাই করা ইউনিভার্সাল অ্যাকাউন্ট নম্বর সদস্যদের প্রদান করা হয়েছে।