Ministry of Labour & Employment
Payroll Data: EPFO adds 16.02 lakh net members during January 2024
8.08 lakh new members enrolled with EPFO during January, 2024
24 MAR 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO’s provisional payroll data released on 24th March, 2024 highlights that EPFO has added 16.02 lakh net members in the month of January, 2024.
The data indicates that around 8.08 lakh new members have enrolled during January, 2024. A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 56.41% of the total new members added in January 2024 indicating the majority of individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
The payroll data highlights that approximately 12.17 lakh members exited and subsequently rejoined EPFO. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data unveils that out of 8.08 lakh new members, around 2.05 lakh are new female members. Also, the net female member addition during the month stood at around 3.03 lakh. The female member addition is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays growth in the members working in establishments engaged in the industries viz. Financing establishment, Establishment engaged in manufacture & marketing servicing & usage of computers, Hospitals etc. Of the total net membership, around 40.71% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
پے رول ڈیٹا: ای پی ایف او نے جنوری 2024 کے دوران 16.02 لاکھ نیٹ ممبران کا اضافہ کیا
جنوری 2024 کے دوران ای پی ایف او میں 8.08 لاکھ نئے ممبران کا اندراج ہوا
24 MAR 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
24 مارچ 2024 کو جاری ہونے والے ای پی ایف او کے عارضی پے رول کے اعداد و شمار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ ای پی ایف او نے جنوری 2024 کے مہینے میں 16.02 لاکھ نیٹ ممبروں کو شامل کیا ہے۔
اعداد و شمار بتاتے ہیں کہ جنوری، 2024 کے دوران تقریباً 8.08 لاکھ نئے ممبران کااندراج ہوا ہے۔ ڈیٹا کا ایک قابل توجہ پہلو 18-25سال کی عمر کے گروپ کا غلبہ ہے، جس میں جنوری 2024 میں شامل کیے گئے کل نئے اراکین کا 56.41 فیصد ہے جو کہ بنیادی طور پر پہلی بار ملازمت کے متلاشیمنظم افرادی قوت میں شامل ہونے والے افراد میں سے نوجوانوں کیاکثریت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ تقریباً 12.17 لاکھ ممبران نے ای پی ایف او میں دوبارہ شمولیت اختیار کی۔ ان اراکین نے اپنی ملازمتیں تبدیل کیں اور ای پی ایف او کے دائرہ کار میں شامل اداروں میں دوبارہ شامل ہو گئے اور حتمی تصفیہ کے لیے درخواست دینے کے بجائے اپنی جمع شدہ رقم کو منتقل کرنے کا انتخاب کیا، اس طرح طویل مدتی مالیاتی بہبود کی حفاظت اور سماجی تحفظ کو بڑھایا گیا۔
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کے صنفی تجزیہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 8.08 لاکھ نئے ممبران میں سے تقریباً 2.05 لاکھ نئی خواتین ممبر ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ماہ کے دوران خالص خواتین ممبروں کا اضافہ تقریباً 3.03 لاکھ رہا۔ خواتین ممبروں کا اضافہ زیادہ جامع اور متنوع افرادی قوت کی طرف وسیع تر تبدیلی کا اشارہ ہے۔
صنعت کے لحاظ سے اعداد و شمار کا ماہ بہ مہینہ موازنہ صنعتوں میں مصروف اداروں میں کام کرنے والے ممبران کی ترقی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ کل خالص رکنیت میں سے تقریباً 40.71 فیصد اضافہ ماہر خدمات (افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے والوں، عام ٹھیکیداروں، سیکورٹی سروسز، متفرق سرگرمیوں وغیرہ پر مشتمل) سے ہوتا ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا پے رول ڈیٹا عارضی ہے کیونکہ ڈیٹا تیار کرنا ایک مسلسل مشق ہے، کیونکہ ملازمین کے ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ اس لیے پچھلا ڈیٹا ہر ماہ اپ ڈیٹ ہوتا ہے۔ اپریل-2018 کے مہینے سے، ای پی ایف او ستمبر، 2017 کے بعد کی مدت کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے پے رول ڈیٹا جاری کر رہا ہے۔ ماہانہ پے رول ڈیٹا میں، آدھار کی توثیق شدہ یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) کے ذریعے پہلی بار ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہونے والے اراکین کی گنتی،ای پی ایف او کے کوریج سے باہر نکلنے والے موجودہ اراکین اور جو لوگ باہر نکلے لیکن دوبارہ ممبر کے طور پر شامل ہو رہے ہیں، ان کی تعداد ماہانہ نیٹ پے رول پر پہنچ جاتی ہے۔