President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S MESSAGE ON THE EVE OF WORLD TUBERCULOSIS DAY
23 MAR 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in her message on the eve of World Tuberculosis Day, which is observed every year on March 24, has said:-
“I am happy to note that ‘World Tuberculosis Day’ is being celebrated on 24th March with the aim of increasing public awareness about Tuberculosis (TB).
This day aims to make the masses aware about the global impact of TB, raise awareness about the challenges in controlling the disease, and support efforts to prevent it. This day also reminds us the importance of early detection, treatment and prevention of TB.
I urge everyone to work together to make India TB-free and put all efforts to achieve this goal”.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
تپ دق کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا پیغام
23 MAR 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے ہر سال 24 مارچ کو منائے جانے والے تپ دق کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر اپنے پیغام میں کہا ہے:-
"مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ تپ دق (ٹی بی) کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری بڑھانے کے مقصد سے 24 مارچ کو تپ دق کا عالمی دن منایا جا رہا ہے۔
اس دن کا مقصد عوام کو تپ دق کے عالمی اثرات سے آگاہ کرنا، اس بیماری پر قابو پانے میں درپیش چیلنجوں کے بارے میں شعور پیدا کرنا اور اس سے بچاؤ کی کوششوں میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔ یہ دن ہمیں تپ دق کی جلد تشخیص، علاج اور روک تھام کی اہمیت کی بھی یاد دلاتا ہے۔
میں سبھی سے اپیل کرتی ہوں کہ وہ ہندوستان کو تپ دق سے پاک بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں اور اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تمام کوششیں کریں۔
صدرجمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-