Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF THE CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF
TO EASTERN NAVAL COMMAND, VISAKHAPATNAM
23 MAR 2024 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, and Mrs. Kala Hari Kumar, President of the Naval Welfare and Wellness Association (NWWA) embarked on a significant three-day visit to the Eastern Naval Command, Visakhapatnam on 21 – 23 Mar 24.
Throughout the visit, Adm R Hari Kumar engaged with various activities in the Eastern Naval Command, Visakhapatnam. These engagements included the CNS day at sea, where he reviewed naval operations at sea while interacting with officers and sailors onboard ships and aircraft of the Eastern Naval Command. In addition, as part of his farewell visit, the CNS interacted with naval officers and sailors of the ENC in a candid, free and frank discussions at Samudrika Auditorium through a unique event “Connect with CNS” to understand challenges/ issues at the grassroots level. Prior to that, the CNS also interacted with Defence Civilian personnel at Meghadri Auditorium, Naval Dockyard on 21 Mar 24.
During this visit, the CNS inaugurated the 492-men accommodation block named ‘Veeram’, constructed for Defence Security Corps (DSC) personnel at Naushakti Nagar, Visakhapatnam, on March 21, 2024.
CNS also awarded on the spot Unit Citation to INS Sumitra for her successful conduct of Anti-Piracy Operations in the Central Arabian Sea, apprehending 11 Somali Pirates and rescuing 17 Iranian and 19 Pakistani nationals from hijacked Fishing Vessels Iman and Al Naeemi. The operations were swiftly undertaken by the ship using its integral fire power, indigenous ALH helicopter and Indian Navy’s special Ops team.
As part of the visit, the CNS presided over the Annual General Meeting (AGM) of NGIF/INBA and the Navy Foundation. These meetings provided valuable opportunities for fruitful discussions and collaborative efforts aimed at enhancing the welfare and motivation of the naval personnel.
The CNS, as President Navy Foundation, also presided over the 31st AGM and GCM for Navy Foundation at Visakhapatnam on 21 Mar 24. The event was coordinated by Naval Headquarters/ DESA. Officers from NHQ, HQENC and PCDA attended and interacted with veterans. PCDA (P) Prayagraj addressed concerns on e-PPOs and SPARSH. The pension advisory desk provided consultation and support to all personnel. During the event, the Chief of the Naval Staff re-assured the gathering that all concerns of the veterans’ community would be addressed expeditiously. In sidelines to the CNS visit, an event – Samanvay, a formal deliberation between office-bearers/ reps of Navy Foundation (NF) Chapters and Veteran Sailors Forum (VSF) Charters, was held on 22 Mar 24 at Swarnajyoti Conference Hall, Visakhapatnam under the Chairmanship of CPS.

وزارت دفاع
بحریہ کے سربراہ نےمشرقی بحری کمان، وشاکھاپٹنم کادورہ کیا
23 MAR 2024 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف، اور بحری بہبود اور فلاح و بہبود کی ایسوسی ایشن (این ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے) کی صدر محترمہ کلا ہری کمار نے 21 تا 23 مارچ 24 کو ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ، وشاکھاپٹنم کا ایک اہم تین روزہ دورہ کیا۔
پورے دورے کے دوران، ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار نے مشرقی بحری کمان، وشاکھاپٹنم میں مختلف سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔ ان مصروفیات میں سمندر میں سی این ایس کا دن شامل تھا، جہاں انہوں نے مشرقی بحری کمان کے جہازوں اور ہوائی جہازوں میں موجود افسران اور ملاحوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے سمندر میں بحری آپریشن کا جائزہ لیا۔ علاوہ ازیں، اپنے الوداعی دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، بحریہ کے سربراہ نے سمندریکا آڈیٹوریم میں نچلی سطح پر چیلنجوں/مسائل کو سمجھنے کے لیے ایک منفرد پروگرام " بحریہ کے سربراہ کے ساتھ جڑیں" کے ذریعہ صاف، آزاد اور صاف گوئی کے ساتھ مشرقی بحری کمان کےبحریہ کے افسران اور ملاحوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ اس سے پہلے، بحریہ کے سربراہ نے 21 مارچ 24 کو میگھادری آڈیٹوریم، نیول ڈاک یارڈ میں ڈیفنس سویلین اہلکاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کی۔
اس دورے کے دوران، بحریہ کے سربراہ نے 21 مارچ، 2024 کو نوشکتی نگر، وشاکھاپٹنم میں ڈیفنس سیکیورٹی کور (ڈی ایس سی) کے اہلکاروں کے لیے تعمیر کیے گئے 492 افراد پر مشتمل 'ویرام' کے رہائشی بلاک کا افتتاح کیا۔
بحریہ کے سربراہ نے آئی این ایس سمترا کو وسطی بحیرہ عرب میں انسداد بحری قزاقی آپریشن کی کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے توصیفی سند سے بھی نوازا۔ اس آپریشن میں 11 صومالی بحری قزاقوں کوگرفتار کیا گیا تھا نیز 17 ایرانی اور 19 پاکستانی شہریوں کو ہائی جیک کیے گئے ماہی گیری کے جہاز ایمان اور النعیمی سے بچایا گیا تھا ۔مذکورہ جہاز نے یہ کارروائیاں اپنی اٹوٹ فائر پاور، دیسی ساخت کے اے ایل ایچ ہیلی کاپٹر اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کی خصوصی آپریشن ٹیم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیزی سے کیں۔
دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، بحریہ کے سربراہ نے این جی آئی ایف/آئی این بی اے اور نیوی فاؤنڈیشن کی سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ (اے جی ایم) کی صدارت کی۔ ان ملاقاتوں نے نتیجہ خیز بات چیت اور مشترکہ کوششوں کے لیے قیمتی مواقع فراہم کیے جن کا مقصد بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور حوصلہ افزائی کرنا تھا۔
بحریہ کے سربراہ نے بحریہ فاؤنڈیشن کے صدر کی حیثیت سے 21 مارچ 24 کو وشاکھاپٹنم میں بحریہ فاؤنڈیشن کے لیے 31ویں اے جی ایم اور جی سی ایم کی بھی صدارت کی۔ این ایچ کیو، ایچ کیو ای این سی اور پی سی ڈی اے کے افسران نے شرکت کی اور سابق فوجیوں سے بات چیت کی۔ پی سی ڈی اے (پی) پریاگ راج نے ای-پی پی او اوراسپرش سے متعلق خدشات سے روشناس ہوئے ۔ پنشن ایڈوائزری ڈیسک نے تمام اہلکاروں کو مشاورت اور مدد فراہم کی۔ تقریب کے دوران بحریہ کے سربراہ نے اجتماع کو دوبارہ یقین دلایا کہ سابق فوجیوں کی کمیونٹی کے تمام خدشات کو جلد دور کیا جائے گا۔ سی این ایس کے دورے کے موقع پر، بحریہ فاؤنڈیشن (این ایف) چیپٹرز اور ویٹرن سیلرز فورم (وی ایس ایف) چارٹر کے عہدیداروں/ نمائندوں کے درمیان، 22 مارچ 24 کو ایک تقریب – سمنوے سی پی ایس کی زیر صدارت سورن جیوتی کانفرنس ہال، وشاکھاپٹنم میں منعقد ہوئی