Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF THE CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF
TO EASTERN NAVAL COMMAND, VISAKHAPATNAM
23 MAR 2024 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, and Mrs. Kala Hari Kumar, President of the Naval Welfare and Wellness Association (NWWA) embarked on a significant three-day visit to the Eastern Naval Command, Visakhapatnam on 21 – 23 Mar 24.
Throughout the visit, Adm R Hari Kumar engaged with various activities in the Eastern Naval Command, Visakhapatnam. These engagements included the CNS day at sea, where he reviewed naval operations at sea while interacting with officers and sailors onboard ships and aircraft of the Eastern Naval Command. In addition, as part of his farewell visit, the CNS interacted with naval officers and sailors of the ENC in a candid, free and frank discussions at Samudrika Auditorium through a unique event “Connect with CNS” to understand challenges/ issues at the grassroots level. Prior to that, the CNS also interacted with Defence Civilian personnel at Meghadri Auditorium, Naval Dockyard on 21 Mar 24.
During this visit, the CNS inaugurated the 492-men accommodation block named ‘Veeram’, constructed for Defence Security Corps (DSC) personnel at Naushakti Nagar, Visakhapatnam, on March 21, 2024.
CNS also awarded on the spot Unit Citation to INS Sumitra for her successful conduct of Anti-Piracy Operations in the Central Arabian Sea, apprehending 11 Somali Pirates and rescuing 17 Iranian and 19 Pakistani nationals from hijacked Fishing Vessels Iman and Al Naeemi. The operations were swiftly undertaken by the ship using its integral fire power, indigenous ALH helicopter and Indian Navy’s special Ops team.
As part of the visit, the CNS presided over the Annual General Meeting (AGM) of NGIF/INBA and the Navy Foundation. These meetings provided valuable opportunities for fruitful discussions and collaborative efforts aimed at enhancing the welfare and motivation of the naval personnel.
The CNS, as President Navy Foundation, also presided over the 31st AGM and GCM for Navy Foundation at Visakhapatnam on 21 Mar 24. The event was coordinated by Naval Headquarters/ DESA. Officers from NHQ, HQENC and PCDA attended and interacted with veterans. PCDA (P) Prayagraj addressed concerns on e-PPOs and SPARSH. The pension advisory desk provided consultation and support to all personnel. During the event, the Chief of the Naval Staff re-assured the gathering that all concerns of the veterans’ community would be addressed expeditiously. In sidelines to the CNS visit, an event – Samanvay, a formal deliberation between office-bearers/ reps of Navy Foundation (NF) Chapters and Veteran Sailors Forum (VSF) Charters, was held on 22 Mar 24 at Swarnajyoti Conference Hall, Visakhapatnam under the Chairmanship of CPS.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख का पूर्वी नौसेना कमान, विशाखापत्तनम का दौरा
23 MAR 2024 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख (सीएनएस) एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार और नेवी वेलफेयर एंड वेलनेस एसोसिएशन (एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए) की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती कला हरि कुमार ने 21-23 मार्च 24 को पूर्वी नौसेना कमान, विशाखापत्तनम की तीन दिवसीय महत्वपूर्ण यात्रा की।
एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार अपनी इस पूरी यात्रा के दौरान पूर्वी नौसेना कमान, विशाखापत्तनम में विभिन्न गतिविधियों में संलग्न रहे। इन आयोजनों में सीएनएस डे ऐट सी भी शामिल था, जहां उन्होंने पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के जहाजों और विमानों के अधिकारियों और नाविकों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए समुद्र में नौसेना के अभियानों की समीक्षा की। इसके अलावा, अपनी विदाई यात्रा के अंतर्गत सीएनएस ने जमीनी स्तर की चुनौतियों/मुद्दों को समझने के लिए समुद्रिका ऑडिटोरियम में एक अनूठे कार्यक्रम "कनेक्ट विद सीएनएस" के माध्यम से नौसेना अधिकारियों और ईएनसी के नाविकों के साथ, खुले दिल से, स्वतंत्र और बेबाक चर्चा की। इससे पहले, सीएनएस ने 21 मार्च 24 को मेघाद्रि ऑडिटोरियम, नेवल डॉकयार्ड में रक्षा असैन्य कर्मियों के साथ भी बातचीत की।
अपनी इस यात्रा के दौरान सीएनएस ने 21 मार्च, 2024 को नौशक्ति नगर, विशाखापत्तनम में रक्षा सुरक्षा कोर (डीएससी) कर्मियों के लिए निर्मित 'वीरम' नामक 492-पुरुष आवास ब्लॉक का उद्घाटन किया।
सीएनएस ने मध्य अरब सागर में समुद्री डकैती रोधी अभियानों के सफल संचालन, 11 सोमाली समुद्री लुटेरों को पकड़ने और अगवा किए गए मछली पकड़ने वाले पोतों ईमान और अल नईमी से 17 ईरानी और 19 पाकिस्तानी नागरिकों को बचाने के लिए आईएनएस सुमित्रा को 'ऑन द स्पॉट' यूनिट प्रशस्ति पत्र से सम्मानित किया। जहाज द्वारा अपनी महत्वपूर्ण फायर पॉवर, स्वदेशी एएलएच हेलीकॉप्टर और भारतीय नौसेना की विशेष ऑप्स टीम का उपयोग करते हुए त्वरित कार्रवाइयां की गई।
सीएनएस ने अपनी यात्रा के दौरान एनजीआईएफ/आईएनबीए और नेवी फाउंडेशन की वार्षिक आम बैठक (एजीएम) की अध्यक्षता की। इन बैठकों ने नौसेना कर्मियों के कल्याण और प्रेरणा को संवर्धित करने के उद्देश्य से उपयोगी चर्चाओं और सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयासों के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान किए।
सीएनएस ने नेवी फाउंडेशन के अध्यक्ष के रूप में 21 मार्च 24 को विशाखापत्तनम में नेवी फाउंडेशन की 31वीं एजीएम और जीसीएम की भी अध्यक्षता की। इस कार्यक्रम का समन्वय नौसेना मुख्यालय/डीईएसए द्वारा किया गया। एनएचक्यू, एचक्यूईएनसी और पीसीडीए के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया और पूर्व सैनिकों के साथ बातचीत की। पीसीडीए (पी) प्रयागराज ने ई-पीपीओ और स्पर्श के संबंध में चिंताओं को निवारण किया। पेंशन सलाहकार डेस्क ने सभी कर्मियों को परामर्श और सहायता प्रदान की। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, नौसेना प्रमुख ने सभा को फिर से आश्वासन दिया कि पूर्व सैनिक समुदाय की सभी चिंताओं का शीघ्रता से निवारण किया जाएगा। सीएनएस दौरे के अलावा, 22 मार्च 24 को स्वर्णज्योति कॉन्फ्रेंस हॉल, विशाखापत्तनम में सीपीएस की अध्यक्षता में नेवी फाउंडेशन (एनएफ) चैप्टर और वेटरन सेलर फोरम (वीएसएफ) चार्टर्स के पदाधिकारियों/प्रतिनिधियों के बीच औपचारिक विचार विमर्श का एक कार्यक्रम - समन्वय आयोजित किया गया।