பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விசாகப்பட்டினம் கிழக்கு கடற்படை தளத்திற்குக் கடற்படைத் தளபதியின் பயணம்
23 MAR 2024 10:13AM by PIB Chennai
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள கிழக்கு கடற்படை தளத்திற்கு 2024, மார்ச் 21 - 23 தேதிகளில் கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் ஆர் ஹரி குமார் மற்றும் கடற்படையினர் நலன் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு சங்கத்தின் தலைவர் திருமதி கலா ஹரி குமார் ஆகியோர் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டனர்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது, விசாகப்பட்டினம் கிழக்கு கடற்படை தளத்தில் அட்மிரல் ஆர் ஹரி குமார் பல்வேறு நிகழ்வுகளில் பங்கேற்றார். இங்கு அவர் கடற்படை நடவடிக்கைகளை ஆய்வு செய்தார். கடற்படை கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் விமானங்களில் உள்ள அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் மாலுமிகளுடன் அவர் உரையாடினார். கூடுதலாக, அடித்தள நிலையில் உள்ள சவால்கள் / பிரச்சினைகளைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதற்காக, அவரது பிரியாவிடை பயணத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, சமுத்ரிகா கலையரங்கில் நடைபெற்ற "சிஎன்எஸ்- உடன் இணைவோம்" என்ற ஒரு தனித்துவ நிகழ்வில் கடற்படை அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் மாலுமிகளுடன் சுதந்திரமான மற்றும் வெளிப்படையான கலந்துரையாடலில் ஈடுபட்டார். அதற்கு முன்னதாக, கடற்படை கப்பல்கட்டும் தளத்தில் உள்ள மேகத்ரி கலையரங்கில் பாதுகாப்பு சிவில் அதிகாரிகளுடன் 2024, மார்ச் 21 அன்று அவர் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது 2024, மார்ச் 21 அன்று விசாகப்பட்டினம், நௌசக்தி நகரில் பாதுகாப்புப் படை வீரர்களுக்காகக் கட்டப்பட்ட 'வீரம்' என்ற 492 பேர் தங்குமிடத் தொகுப்பைக் கடற்படைத் தளபதி திறந்து வைத்தார்.
மத்திய அரபிக் கடலில் 11 சோமாலிய கடற்கொள்ளையர்களை கைது செய்ததற்காகவும், கடத்தப்பட்ட மீன்பிடிக் கப்பல்களான இமான், அல் நயீமி ஆகியோரிடமிருந்து 17 ஈரானியர்கள் மற்றும் 19 பாகிஸ்தானியர்களை மீட்டதற்காகவும் ஐஎன்எஸ் சுமித்ராவுக்கு அந்த இடத்திலேயே கடற்படைத் தளபதி பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். ஒருங்கிணைந்த தீயணைப்பு சக்தி, உள்நாட்டு ஏ.எல்.எச் ஹெலிகாப்டர் மற்றும் இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் சிறப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குழு ஆகியவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்தி இந்தப் பணிகளைக் கடற்படை விரைவாக மேற்கொண்டது.
இந்த சந்திப்புகள் கடற்படை வீரர்களின் நலன் மற்றும் ஊக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பயனுள்ள விவாதங்கள் மற்றும் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளுக்கு மதிப்புமிக்க வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கின.

Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF THE CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF
TO EASTERN NAVAL COMMAND, VISAKHAPATNAM
23 MAR 2024 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, and Mrs. Kala Hari Kumar, President of the Naval Welfare and Wellness Association (NWWA) embarked on a significant three-day visit to the Eastern Naval Command, Visakhapatnam on 21 – 23 Mar 24.
Throughout the visit, Adm R Hari Kumar engaged with various activities in the Eastern Naval Command, Visakhapatnam. These engagements included the CNS day at sea, where he reviewed naval operations at sea while interacting with officers and sailors onboard ships and aircraft of the Eastern Naval Command. In addition, as part of his farewell visit, the CNS interacted with naval officers and sailors of the ENC in a candid, free and frank discussions at Samudrika Auditorium through a unique event “Connect with CNS” to understand challenges/ issues at the grassroots level. Prior to that, the CNS also interacted with Defence Civilian personnel at Meghadri Auditorium, Naval Dockyard on 21 Mar 24.
During this visit, the CNS inaugurated the 492-men accommodation block named ‘Veeram’, constructed for Defence Security Corps (DSC) personnel at Naushakti Nagar, Visakhapatnam, on March 21, 2024.
CNS also awarded on the spot Unit Citation to INS Sumitra for her successful conduct of Anti-Piracy Operations in the Central Arabian Sea, apprehending 11 Somali Pirates and rescuing 17 Iranian and 19 Pakistani nationals from hijacked Fishing Vessels Iman and Al Naeemi. The operations were swiftly undertaken by the ship using its integral fire power, indigenous ALH helicopter and Indian Navy’s special Ops team.
As part of the visit, the CNS presided over the Annual General Meeting (AGM) of NGIF/INBA and the Navy Foundation. These meetings provided valuable opportunities for fruitful discussions and collaborative efforts aimed at enhancing the welfare and motivation of the naval personnel.
The CNS, as President Navy Foundation, also presided over the 31st AGM and GCM for Navy Foundation at Visakhapatnam on 21 Mar 24. The event was coordinated by Naval Headquarters/ DESA. Officers from NHQ, HQENC and PCDA attended and interacted with veterans. PCDA (P) Prayagraj addressed concerns on e-PPOs and SPARSH. The pension advisory desk provided consultation and support to all personnel. During the event, the Chief of the Naval Staff re-assured the gathering that all concerns of the veterans’ community would be addressed expeditiously. In sidelines to the CNS visit, an event – Samanvay, a formal deliberation between office-bearers/ reps of Navy Foundation (NF) Chapters and Veteran Sailors Forum (VSF) Charters, was held on 22 Mar 24 at Swarnajyoti Conference Hall, Visakhapatnam under the Chairmanship of CPS.