Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the Order of the Druk Gyalpo
22 MAR 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was conferred the Order of the Druk Gyalpo, Bhutan’s highest civilian decoration, by His Majesty the King of Bhutan in a public ceremony at the Tendrelthang, Thimphu. Prime Minister Modi is the first foreign leader to be given this prestigious award.
His Majesty the King of Bhutan had announced the conferment of the award during Bhutan’s 114th National Day celebrations held at the Tashichhodzong, Thimphu in December 2021. The award recognizes Prime Minister Modi’s contribution to strengthening India-Bhutan friendship and his people centric leadership.The citation added that the award also honours India’s rise as a global power under his leadership, and celebrates Bhutan’s special bond with India. Prime Minister Modi’s leadership has set India on the path of transformation, and that India’s moral authority and global influence have grown.
Prime Minister underlined that the award was an honour bestowed on the 1.4 billion people of Bharat and a testament to the special and unique ties between the two countries.
As per ranking and precedence established, the Order of the Druk Gyalpo was instituted as the decoration for lifetime achievement and is the pinnacle of the honor system in Bhutan, taking precedence over all orders, decorations and medals.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஆர்டர் ஆஃப் தி ட்ரூக் கியால்போ விருது பிரதமருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது
22 MAR 2024 6:33PM by PIB Chennai
திம்புவில் உள்ள டெண்ட்ரெல்தாங்கில் நடைபெற்ற பொது நிகழ்ச்சியில், பூடானின் மிக உயரிய விருதான ட்ருக் கியால்போ (Druk Gyalpo) விருதை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு பூடான் மன்னர் வழங்கினார். இந்த மதிப்புமிக்க விருதைப் பெறும் முதல் வெளிநாட்டுத் தலைவர் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆவார்.
2021-ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பரில் திம்புவில் உள்ள தஷிச்சோங்கில் நடைபெற்ற பூட்டானின் 114-வது தேசிய தின கொண்டாட்டங்களின் போது பூட்டான் மன்னர் இந்த விருதைப் பிரதமருக்கு அறிவித்திருந்தார். இந்தியா-பூட்டான் நட்புறவை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் பங்களிப்பையும், மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட தலைமையையும் அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த விருது அவருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த விருது அவரது தலைமையின் கீழ் உலகளாவிய சக்தியாக வளர்ந்துள்ள இந்தியாவின் எழுச்சியைக் கௌரவிப்பதாகவும், இந்தியாவுடனான பூட்டானின் சிறப்பு பிணைப்பைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது என்றும் விருதுடன் வழங்கப்பட்ட பாராட்டுப் பத்திரத்தில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த விருது இந்தியாவின் 140 கோடி மக்களுக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்ட கெளரவம் என்றும், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான தனித்துவமான உறவுகளுக்கு ஒரு சான்று என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
ஆர்டர் ஆஃப் தி ட்ரூக் கியால்போ (Order of the Druk Gyalpo) விருது, வாழ்நாள் சாதனைக்கான கெளரவ விருதாக அமைந்துள்ளது. பூட்டானின் உயரிய விருது இதுவாகும்.