Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the Order of the Druk Gyalpo
22 MAR 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was conferred the Order of the Druk Gyalpo, Bhutan’s highest civilian decoration, by His Majesty the King of Bhutan in a public ceremony at the Tendrelthang, Thimphu. Prime Minister Modi is the first foreign leader to be given this prestigious award.
His Majesty the King of Bhutan had announced the conferment of the award during Bhutan’s 114th National Day celebrations held at the Tashichhodzong, Thimphu in December 2021. The award recognizes Prime Minister Modi’s contribution to strengthening India-Bhutan friendship and his people centric leadership.The citation added that the award also honours India’s rise as a global power under his leadership, and celebrates Bhutan’s special bond with India. Prime Minister Modi’s leadership has set India on the path of transformation, and that India’s moral authority and global influence have grown.
Prime Minister underlined that the award was an honour bestowed on the 1.4 billion people of Bharat and a testament to the special and unique ties between the two countries.
As per ranking and precedence established, the Order of the Druk Gyalpo was instituted as the decoration for lifetime achievement and is the pinnacle of the honor system in Bhutan, taking precedence over all orders, decorations and medals.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીને ઓર્ડર ઓફ ધ ડ્રુક ગ્યાલ્પોથી નવાજવામાં આવ્યા
22 MAR 2024 6:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને થિમ્પુના ટેન્ડ્રેલથાંગ ખાતે એક જાહેર સમારંભમાં મહામહિમ ભૂટાનના રાજા દ્વારા ભૂટાનનો સર્વોચ્ચ નાગરિક ખિતાબ, ઓર્ડર ઓફ ડ્રુક ગ્યાલ્પો એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી પ્રથમ વિદેશી નેતા છે જેમને આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત એવોર્ડ આપવામાં આવ્યો છે.
ભૂટાનના મહામહિમ રાજાએ ડિસેમ્બર 2021માં તાશિછોડઝોંગ, થિમ્પુ ખાતે આયોજિત ભૂટાનના 114મા રાષ્ટ્રીય દિવસની ઉજવણી દરમિયાન આ પુરસ્કાર આપવાની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. આ પુરસ્કાર ભારત-ભૂટાન મિત્રતા અને તેમના લોકો કેન્દ્રિત નેતૃત્વને મજબૂત કરવામાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના યોગદાનને માન્યતા આપે છે. ઉમેર્યું હતું કે આ પુરસ્કાર તેમના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ વૈશ્વિક શક્તિ તરીકે ભારતના ઉદયને પણ સન્માનિત કરે છે અને ભારત સાથે ભૂટાનના વિશેષ બંધનની ઉજવણી કરે છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના નેતૃત્વએ ભારતને પરિવર્તનના માર્ગ પર મૂક્યું છે અને ભારતની નૈતિક સત્તા અને વૈશ્વિક પ્રભાવ વધ્યો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ પુરસ્કાર ભારતના 1.4 અબજ લોકોને આપવામાં આવેલ સન્માન છે અને બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના વિશિષ્ટ અને અનોખા સંબંધોનું પ્રમાણપત્ર છે.
રેન્કિંગ અને પ્રાધાન્યતા મુજબ, ઓર્ડર ઓફ ધ ડ્રુક ગ્યાલ્પોની સ્થાપના જીવનભરની સિદ્ધિઓના ખિતાબ તરીકે કરવામાં આવી હતી અને તે તમામ ઓર્ડર, ખિતાબ અને મેડલ પર અગ્રતા લેતા ભૂટાનમાં સન્માન પ્રણાલીની ટોચ છે.