Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the Order of the Druk Gyalpo
22 MAR 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was conferred the Order of the Druk Gyalpo, Bhutan’s highest civilian decoration, by His Majesty the King of Bhutan in a public ceremony at the Tendrelthang, Thimphu. Prime Minister Modi is the first foreign leader to be given this prestigious award.
His Majesty the King of Bhutan had announced the conferment of the award during Bhutan’s 114th National Day celebrations held at the Tashichhodzong, Thimphu in December 2021. The award recognizes Prime Minister Modi’s contribution to strengthening India-Bhutan friendship and his people centric leadership.The citation added that the award also honours India’s rise as a global power under his leadership, and celebrates Bhutan’s special bond with India. Prime Minister Modi’s leadership has set India on the path of transformation, and that India’s moral authority and global influence have grown.
Prime Minister underlined that the award was an honour bestowed on the 1.4 billion people of Bharat and a testament to the special and unique ties between the two countries.
As per ranking and precedence established, the Order of the Druk Gyalpo was instituted as the decoration for lifetime achievement and is the pinnacle of the honor system in Bhutan, taking precedence over all orders, decorations and medals.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಭೂತಾನ್ ನ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ 'ಆರ್ಡರ್ ಆಫ್ ದಿ ಡ್ರುಕ್ ಗ್ಯಾಲ್ಪೋ' ಪ್ರದಾನ
22 MAR 2024 6:33PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯಾದ ಆರ್ಡರ್ ಆಫ್ ದಿ ಡ್ರುಕ್ ಗ್ಯಾಲ್ಪೋ ಅನ್ನು ಭೂತಾನ್ ರಾಜ ಅವರು ಥಿಂಪುವಿನ ತೆಂಡ್ರೆಲ್‌ಥಾಂಗ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಈ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪಡೆದ ಮೊದಲ ವಿದೇಶಿ ನಾಯಕ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು.
2021 ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಥಿಂಪುವಿನ ತಾಶಿಚೋಡ್‌ಜಾಂಗ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನ 114 ನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭೂತಾನ್ ನ ಮಹಾರಾಜರು ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದಾಗಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಭಾರತ-ಭೂತಾನ್ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸ್ನೇಹವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಜನಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ನಾಯಕತ್ವವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯು ಮೋದಿಯವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಶಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನ ವಿಶೇಷ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸಂಭ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೇಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವವು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯ ಹಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇರಿಸುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ನೈತಿಕ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪ್ರಭಾವವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ.‌
ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು, ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯು ಭಾರತದ 140 ಕೋಟಿ ಜನರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಗೌರವವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ವಿಶೇಷ ಮತ್ತು ಅನನ್ಯ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಪಟ್ಟರು.
ಸ್ಥಾಪಿತವಾದ ಶ್ರೇಯಾಂಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಶಸ್ತ್ಯದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಆರ್ಡರ್ ಆಫ್ ದ ಡ್ರುಕ್ ಗ್ಯಾಲ್ಪೋ ಅನ್ನು ಜೀವಮಾನದ ಸಾಧನೆ ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ಗೌರವ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.