Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the Order of the Druk Gyalpo
22 MAR 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was conferred the Order of the Druk Gyalpo, Bhutan’s highest civilian decoration, by His Majesty the King of Bhutan in a public ceremony at the Tendrelthang, Thimphu. Prime Minister Modi is the first foreign leader to be given this prestigious award.
His Majesty the King of Bhutan had announced the conferment of the award during Bhutan’s 114th National Day celebrations held at the Tashichhodzong, Thimphu in December 2021. The award recognizes Prime Minister Modi’s contribution to strengthening India-Bhutan friendship and his people centric leadership.The citation added that the award also honours India’s rise as a global power under his leadership, and celebrates Bhutan’s special bond with India. Prime Minister Modi’s leadership has set India on the path of transformation, and that India’s moral authority and global influence have grown.
Prime Minister underlined that the award was an honour bestowed on the 1.4 billion people of Bharat and a testament to the special and unique ties between the two countries.
As per ranking and precedence established, the Order of the Druk Gyalpo was instituted as the decoration for lifetime achievement and is the pinnacle of the honor system in Bhutan, taking precedence over all orders, decorations and medals.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کو ’’آرڈر آف دی ڈروک گیالپو‘‘ کے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
22 MAR 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
ٹینڈریل تھانگ، تھمپو میں منعقد ایک عوامی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو بھوٹان کے بادشاہ کے ذریعے بھوٹان کے اعلیٰ ترین شہری اعزاز ’آرڈر آف دی ڈروک گیالپو‘ سے نوازا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی پہلے غیر ملکی لیڈر ہیں جنہیں یہ مشہور انعام دیا گیا ہے۔
بھوٹان کے بادشاہ نے دسمبر 2021 میں تاشی چھوڈجونگ، تھمپو میں منعقد بھوٹان کے 114ویں قومی دن کی تقریبات کے دوران اس انعام سے سرفراز کرنے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ یہ انعام ہند-بھوٹان تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے تعاون اور ان کی عوام پر مرکوز قیادت کو درجہ قبولیت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے تہنیت نامہ میں درج ہے کہ یہ انعام وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ایک عالمی طاقت کے طور پر ہندوستان کے عروج کا احترام کرتا ہے اور ہندوستان کے ساتھ بھوٹان کے خصوصی تعلقات کا جشن مناتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت نے ہندوستان کو تبدیلی کی راہ پر گامزن کیا ہے اور ہندوستان کی اخلاقی حکمرانی اور عالمی قد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ یہ انعام ہندوستان کے 1.4 ارب لوگوں کو دیا گیا اعزاز ہے اور دونوں ممالک کے خصوصی اور مثالی تعلقات کا ثبوت ہے۔
ماضی میں قائم رینکنگ اور روایت کے مطابق، آرڈر آف دی ڈروک گیالپو کو لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ کے ایک اعزاز کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا اور یہ بھوٹان کا اعلیٰ ترین اعزاز ہے جو تمام اعزازات، انعامات اور تمغوں میں سر فہرست ہے۔