Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the Order of the Druk Gyalpo
22 MAR 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was conferred the Order of the Druk Gyalpo, Bhutan’s highest civilian decoration, by His Majesty the King of Bhutan in a public ceremony at the Tendrelthang, Thimphu. Prime Minister Modi is the first foreign leader to be given this prestigious award.
His Majesty the King of Bhutan had announced the conferment of the award during Bhutan’s 114th National Day celebrations held at the Tashichhodzong, Thimphu in December 2021. The award recognizes Prime Minister Modi’s contribution to strengthening India-Bhutan friendship and his people centric leadership.The citation added that the award also honours India’s rise as a global power under his leadership, and celebrates Bhutan’s special bond with India. Prime Minister Modi’s leadership has set India on the path of transformation, and that India’s moral authority and global influence have grown.
Prime Minister underlined that the award was an honour bestowed on the 1.4 billion people of Bharat and a testament to the special and unique ties between the two countries.
As per ranking and precedence established, the Order of the Druk Gyalpo was instituted as the decoration for lifetime achievement and is the pinnacle of the honor system in Bhutan, taking precedence over all orders, decorations and medals.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ‘অৰ্ডাৰ অফ দ্য ড্ৰুক গিয়ালপো’ৰে সন্মানিত কৰা হয়
22 MAR 2024 6:33PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক ভূটানৰ মহামান্য ৰজাই থিম্ফুৰ টেন্দ্ৰেলথাঙত আয়োজিত এক ৰাজহুৱা অনুষ্ঠানত ভূটানৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অসামৰিক সন্মান ‘অৰ্ডাৰ অফ দ্য ড্ৰুক গিয়ালপো’ৰে সন্মানিত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী হৈছে এই সন্মানীয় বঁটা লাভ কৰা প্ৰথমগৰাকী বিদেশী নেতা।
২০২১ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰত থিম্ফুৰ তাচিচোডজঙত অনুষ্ঠিত ভূটানৰ ১১৪তম ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দিৱস উদযাপনৰ সময়ত ভূটানৰ মহামান্য ৰজাই এই বঁটা প্ৰদানৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিল। এই বঁটাই ভাৰত-ভূটান বন্ধুত্ব শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ অৱদান আৰু তেওঁৰ জনকেন্দ্ৰিক নেতৃত্বক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। বঁটাৰ প্ৰশস্তিপত্ৰত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে যে এই বঁটাটোৱে তেওঁৰ নেতৃত্বত বিশ্বশক্তি হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ উত্থানক সন্মান জনাইছে আৰু ভাৰতৰ সৈতে ভূটানৰ বিশেষ সম্পৰ্ক উদযাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বই ভাৰতক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ পথত অগ্ৰসৰ কৰিছে আৰু ভাৰতৰ নৈতিক কৰ্তৃত্ব আৰু বৈশ্বিক প্ৰভাৱ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই বঁটা ভাৰতৰ ১.বিলিয়ন লোকক প্ৰদান কৰা এক সন্মান আৰু দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত বিশেষ আৰু অনন্য সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰমাণ।
পূৰ্বে স্থাপিত ৰেংকিং আৰু পৰম্পৰা অনুসৰি, ‘অৰ্ডাৰ অফ দ্য ড্ৰুক গিয়ালপো’ জীৱনজোৰা সাধনাৰ বাবে এক অলংকৰণ হিচাপে প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ই হৈছে ভূটানৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ সন্মান, যি সকলো সন্মান, অলংকৰণ আৰু পদকতকৈ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ লাভ কৰে।