प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री को “ऑर्डर ऑफ द ड्रुक ग्यालपो” से सम्मानित किया गया
22 MAR 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
टेंड्रेलथांग, थिम्पू में आयोजित एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को भूटान के राजा द्वारा भूटान के सर्वोच्च नागरिक सम्मान 'ऑर्डर ऑफ द ड्रुक ग्यालपो' से सम्मानित किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी पहले विदेशी नेता हैं जिन्हें ये प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार दिया गया है।
भूटान के राजा ने दिसंबर 2021 में ताशीछोडजोंग, थिम्पू में आयोजित भूटान के 114वें राष्ट्रीय दिवस समारोह के दौरान ये पुरस्कार प्रदान करने की घोषणा की थी। ये पुरस्कार भारत-भूटान की मित्रता को सुदृढ़ करने में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के योगदान और उनके जन केंद्रित नेतृत्व को मान्यता देता है। इसके प्रशस्ति पत्र में उल्लेख है कि ये पुरस्कार प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में एक वैश्विक शक्ति के रूप में भारत के उभार का सम्मान करता है और भारत के साथ भूटान के विशेष बंधन को सेलिब्रेट करता है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व ने भारत को परिवर्तन के पथ पर अग्रसर किया है और भारत का नैतिक आधिपत्य और वैश्विक कद बढ़ा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये पुरस्कार भारत के 1.4 अरब लोगों को दिया गया सम्मान है और दोनों देशों के विशेष और अद्वितीय संबंधों का प्रमाण है।
पूर्व में स्थापित रैंकिंग और परंपरा के अनुसार, ऑर्डर ऑफ द ड्रुक ग्यालपो को लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट के एक अलंकरण के तौर पर स्थापित किया गया था और ये भूटान का सर्वोच्च सम्मान है जो सब सम्मानों, अलंकरणों और पदकों में सर्वोपरि है।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the Order of the Druk Gyalpo
22 MAR 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was conferred the Order of the Druk Gyalpo, Bhutan’s highest civilian decoration, by His Majesty the King of Bhutan in a public ceremony at the Tendrelthang, Thimphu. Prime Minister Modi is the first foreign leader to be given this prestigious award.
His Majesty the King of Bhutan had announced the conferment of the award during Bhutan’s 114th National Day celebrations held at the Tashichhodzong, Thimphu in December 2021. The award recognizes Prime Minister Modi’s contribution to strengthening India-Bhutan friendship and his people centric leadership.The citation added that the award also honours India’s rise as a global power under his leadership, and celebrates Bhutan’s special bond with India. Prime Minister Modi’s leadership has set India on the path of transformation, and that India’s moral authority and global influence have grown.
Prime Minister underlined that the award was an honour bestowed on the 1.4 billion people of Bharat and a testament to the special and unique ties between the two countries.
As per ranking and precedence established, the Order of the Druk Gyalpo was instituted as the decoration for lifetime achievement and is the pinnacle of the honor system in Bhutan, taking precedence over all orders, decorations and medals.