Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Summit for Democracy
20 MAR 2024 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Summit for Democracy via video conferencing. Calling Summit for Democracy a crucial platform for democracies worldwide to exchange experiences and learn from each other, the Prime Minister reiterated India's deep-rooted commitment to democracy, stating, "India has an ancient and unbroken culture of democracy. It has been the lifeblood of Indian civilization." He further asserted, "Consensus-building, open dialogue, and free discussion have resonated throughout India's history. That is why my fellow citizens consider India to be the Mother of Democracy."
Prime Minister Modi stated, "Today, India is not only fulfilling the aspirations of its 1.4 billion people but is also providing hope to the world that democracy delivers and empowers." He cited instances of India's contributions to global democracy, including legislative measures for women's representation, poverty alleviation efforts, and international assistance during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Prime Minister Modi called for collaborative efforts among democratic nations to address challenges facing democracy worldwide. He emphasized the need for inclusivity, fairness, and participative decision-making in international systems and institutions.
"In the era of turmoil and transitions, democracy faces many challenges. This requires us to work together," Prime Minister Modi remarked. "India stands ready to share its experience with all fellow democracies in this pursuit."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সামিট ফর ডেমোক্রেসিতে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
20 MAR 2024 9:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ মার্চ, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে সামিট ফর ডেমোক্রেসিতে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নিতে এবং একে অপরের কাছ থেকে শিক্ষা নিতে বিশ্বব্যাপী গণতন্ত্রের জন্য সামিট ফর ডেমোক্রেসি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মঞ্চ বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গণতন্ত্রের প্রতি ভারতের গভীরে প্রোথিত দায়বদ্ধতার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, “ভারতে একটি প্রাচীন, অটুট গণতান্ত্রিক সংস্কৃতি বিদ্যমান। এটি ভারতীয় সভ্যতার জীবনীশক্তি।” তিনি আরও বলেন, “সহমত গঠন, উদার বক্তব্য, মুক্ত আলোচনা, ভারতের ইতিহাসের পরম্পরা। সেই কারণে আমার দেশবাসীগণ ভারতকে মনে করে গণতন্ত্রের জননী।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন, “আজ ভারত শুধুমাত্র তার ১.৪ বিলিয়ন মানুষের প্রত্যাশাই পূরণ করছে তাই নয়, বিশ্বকেও গণতন্ত্রের শক্তি সম্পর্কে আশা যোগাচ্ছে।” তিনি আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অবদানের উল্লেখ করেন, যেমন মহিলাদের প্রতিনিধিত্বের জন্য আইনী পদক্ষেপ, দারিদ্র দূরীকরণে প্রয়াস এবং কোভিড ১৯ অতিমারির সময়ে আন্তর্জাতিক সহায়তা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বিশ্বব্যাপী গণতন্ত্রের সঙ্কটের মোকাবিলায় গণতান্ত্রিক দেশগুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতাপূর্ণ প্রয়াসের আহ্বান জানান। আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যবস্থায় এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, স্বচ্ছতা এবং সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণে সকলের অংশগ্রহণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর তিনি জোর দেন।
“টালমাটাল সময়ে গণতন্ত্র বহুবিধ সমস্যার সম্মুখীন। এর জন্যই আমাদের একসঙ্গে কাজ করা প্রয়োজন। এই ক্ষেত্রে ভারত সবসময়ে প্রস্তুত সকল গণতান্ত্রিক দেশের সঙ্গে তার অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নিতে।” – বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।