Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Summit for Democracy
20 MAR 2024 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Summit for Democracy via video conferencing. Calling Summit for Democracy a crucial platform for democracies worldwide to exchange experiences and learn from each other, the Prime Minister reiterated India's deep-rooted commitment to democracy, stating, "India has an ancient and unbroken culture of democracy. It has been the lifeblood of Indian civilization." He further asserted, "Consensus-building, open dialogue, and free discussion have resonated throughout India's history. That is why my fellow citizens consider India to be the Mother of Democracy."
Prime Minister Modi stated, "Today, India is not only fulfilling the aspirations of its 1.4 billion people but is also providing hope to the world that democracy delivers and empowers." He cited instances of India's contributions to global democracy, including legislative measures for women's representation, poverty alleviation efforts, and international assistance during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Prime Minister Modi called for collaborative efforts among democratic nations to address challenges facing democracy worldwide. He emphasized the need for inclusivity, fairness, and participative decision-making in international systems and institutions.
"In the era of turmoil and transitions, democracy faces many challenges. This requires us to work together," Prime Minister Modi remarked. "India stands ready to share its experience with all fellow democracies in this pursuit."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
প্রধান মন্ত্রী সম্মিৎ ফোর দেমোক্রেসিদা ৱা ঙাংখ্রে
20 MAR 2024 9:36PM by PIB Imphal
ঙসি প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা ভিদিও কনফরেন্সকী খুৎথাংদা মন্ত্রী সম্মিৎ ফোর দেমোক্রেসিদা ৱা ঙাংখ্রে। প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হায়খি সম্মিৎ ফোর দেমোক্রেসি অসি গনতন্ত্রগী থবক-থৌরমশিংগী মতাংদা অমনা অমদগী তম্নবগী মরুওইবা মফম অমা ওইরক্লে। নুপী মীহুৎশিংগী আইনশিং শেমদুনা, লায়রবা কোকহন্নবা থবকশিং পায়খৎতুনা অমসুং কোবিদ-১৯ লাইচৎ মনুংদা মালেমগী মতেং পাংদুনা মালেমগী গনতন্ত্রদা ভারতনা মতেং পাংখিবশিং প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা ফোঙদোকখি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হায়খি মুক্নবা অমসুং অওনবশিং লাকপা মতম অমদা, গনতন্ত্রনা খুদোংচাদবা কয়া মায়োক্নবা য়াই। মসিদা পুন্না থবক তৌমিন্নবা দরকার ওই। মালেমগী লৈঙাক্লোনশিং অমসুং লোয়শঙশিং হেন্না অপুনবা ওইনবা, গনতন্ত্রিক ওইনবা, শরুক য়ানবা অমসুং চুম্না থবক তৌনবা থবকশিংদা গনতন্ত্র চৎপা লৈবাকশিংনা মাংজিল থাগদবনি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হায়খি তুংগী মীরোলশিংগীদমক ঐনা মরা চেৎপা অমসুং নুংঙাই-য়াইফবা তুংলমচৎ অমগী ঐখোয়না য়ুম্ফম থোনগনি। হিরম অসিগী মতাংদা গনতন্ত্র চৎপা লৈবাক খুদিংমক্তা লৈবাক অসিনা খঙজবশিং শরুক য়ানবা ভারতনা থৌরাং তৌদুনা লৈরি।