Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Summit for Democracy
20 MAR 2024 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Summit for Democracy via video conferencing. Calling Summit for Democracy a crucial platform for democracies worldwide to exchange experiences and learn from each other, the Prime Minister reiterated India's deep-rooted commitment to democracy, stating, "India has an ancient and unbroken culture of democracy. It has been the lifeblood of Indian civilization." He further asserted, "Consensus-building, open dialogue, and free discussion have resonated throughout India's history. That is why my fellow citizens consider India to be the Mother of Democracy."
Prime Minister Modi stated, "Today, India is not only fulfilling the aspirations of its 1.4 billion people but is also providing hope to the world that democracy delivers and empowers." He cited instances of India's contributions to global democracy, including legislative measures for women's representation, poverty alleviation efforts, and international assistance during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Prime Minister Modi called for collaborative efforts among democratic nations to address challenges facing democracy worldwide. He emphasized the need for inclusivity, fairness, and participative decision-making in international systems and institutions.
"In the era of turmoil and transitions, democracy faces many challenges. This requires us to work together," Prime Minister Modi remarked. "India stands ready to share its experience with all fellow democracies in this pursuit."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
लोकतंत्र पर आयोजित शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
20 MAR 2024 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से लोकतंत्र पर आयोजित शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। इस शिखर सम्मेलन को पूरी दुनिया के लोकतंत्रों के लिए अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान और एक-दूसरे से सीखने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने लोकतंत्र के प्रति भारत की गहरी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए कहा कि भारत में लोकतंत्र की एक प्राचीन और अटूट संस्कृति मौजूद है। यह भारतीय सभ्यता लोकतंत्र की जीवंत शक्ति भी रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सर्वसम्मति निर्माण, खुला संवाद और स्वतंत्र विचार-विमर्श भारत के पूरे इतिहास में गूंजते रहे हैं। यही कारण है कि मेरे सभी साथी नागरिक भारत को लोकतंत्र की जननी मानते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज भारत न केवल अपने 1.4 बिलियन लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा कर रहा है, बल्कि विश्‍व को विश्‍वास भी उपलब्‍ध करा रहा है जिसे लोकतंत्र प्रदान करता है और सशक्त बनाता है। उन्होंने वैश्विक लोकतंत्र में भारत के योगदान के कुछ उदाहरणों का हवाला दिया, जिनमें महिलाओं के प्रतिनिधित्व के लिए विधायी उपाय, गरीबी उन्मूलन के प्रयास और कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहायता उपलब्‍ध कराना शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने विश्‍व में लोकतंत्र के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए लोकतांत्रिक देशों के सामूहिक और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रणालियों और संस्थानों में समावेशिता, निष्पक्षता और सहभागी निर्णय लेने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने यह भी कहा कि अशांति और परिवर्तन के युग में, लोकतंत्र को कई चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। इसके लिए हमें एक साथ मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता है। भारत इस प्रयास में सभी साथी लोकतंत्रों के साथ अपने अनुभव साझा करने के लिए तैयार है।