Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Bhutan (March 21-22, 2024)
20 MAR 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay a State visit to Bhutan from 21-22 March 2024. The visit is in keeping with the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Bhutan and the Government’s emphasis on its Neighbourhood First Policy.
​​​During the visit, Prime Minister will receive audience with His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, the King of Bhutan and His Majesty Jigme Singye Wangchuck, the Fourth King of Bhutan. Prime Minister will also hold talks with the Prime Minister of Bhutan H.E. Mr. Tshering Tobgay.
​​​India and Bhutan share a unique and enduring partnership which is rooted in mutual trust, understanding and goodwill. Our shared spiritual heritage and warm people to people ties add depth and vibrancy to our exceptional relations. The visit will provide an opportunity for both sides to exchange views on bilateral and regional matters of interest and deliberate on ways to expand and intensify our exemplary partnership for the benefit of our peoples.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভুটান সফর (২১-২২ মার্চ, ২০২৪)
20 MAR 2024 2:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ মার্চ, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী চলতি বছরের ২১ ও ২২ মার্চ, ভুটানে সরকারি সফরে যাবেন। ভারত ও ভুটানের মধ্যে নিয়মিত উচ্চস্তরীয় মত বিনিময়ের যে ঐতিহ্য রয়েছে এবং সরকার প্রতিবেশী প্রথম নীতির উপর যে গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে, তার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে এই সফর।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভুটানের বর্তমান রাজা জিগমে খেসর নামগিয়াল ওয়াংচুক এবং পূর্বতন চতুর্থ রাজা জিগমে সিংগে ওয়াংচুকের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করবেন। ভুটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেরিং টোবগের সঙ্গেও তাঁর কথা হবে।
ভারত ও ভুটান এক অনন্য দীর্ঘস্থায়ী অংশীদারিত্বে আবদ্ধ, যার শিকড় নিহিত পারস্পরিক আস্থা, বোঝাপড়া ও সদিচ্ছায়। আমাদের অভিন্ন আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্য এবং নাগরিকদের মধ্যে আন্তরিক সংযোগ এই ব্যতিক্রমী সম্পর্ককে আরও গভীর ও প্রাণবন্ত করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই সফর দ্বিপাক্ষিক সার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট ও আঞ্চলিক বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে মত বিনিময়ের সুযোগ এনে দেবে। দুদেশের নাগরিকরাই এর থেকে লাভবান হবেন।