Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Bhutan (March 21-22, 2024)
20 MAR 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay a State visit to Bhutan from 21-22 March 2024. The visit is in keeping with the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Bhutan and the Government’s emphasis on its Neighbourhood First Policy.
​​​During the visit, Prime Minister will receive audience with His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, the King of Bhutan and His Majesty Jigme Singye Wangchuck, the Fourth King of Bhutan. Prime Minister will also hold talks with the Prime Minister of Bhutan H.E. Mr. Tshering Tobgay.
​​​India and Bhutan share a unique and enduring partnership which is rooted in mutual trust, understanding and goodwill. Our shared spiritual heritage and warm people to people ties add depth and vibrancy to our exceptional relations. The visit will provide an opportunity for both sides to exchange views on bilateral and regional matters of interest and deliberate on ways to expand and intensify our exemplary partnership for the benefit of our peoples.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ (21-22 ਮਾਰਚ, 2024) ਨੂੰ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
20 MAR 2024 2:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 21-22 ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ‘ਪੜੌਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ’ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਕਵਾਇਦ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਜਿਗਮੇ ਖੇਸਰ ਨਾਮਗਯਾਲ ਵਾਂਗਚੁਕ (Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck) ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਰਾਜਾ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਜਿਗਮੇ ਸਿੰਗਯੇ ਵਾਂਗਚੁਕ (Jigme Singye Wangchuck) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ ਟੋਬਗੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਭਰੋਸਾ, ਸਮਝ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੋਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਧੁਰ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਾਡੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵੰਤਤਾ ਦਾ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ-ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।