Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Bhutan (March 21-22, 2024)
20 MAR 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay a State visit to Bhutan from 21-22 March 2024. The visit is in keeping with the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Bhutan and the Government’s emphasis on its Neighbourhood First Policy.
​​​During the visit, Prime Minister will receive audience with His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, the King of Bhutan and His Majesty Jigme Singye Wangchuck, the Fourth King of Bhutan. Prime Minister will also hold talks with the Prime Minister of Bhutan H.E. Mr. Tshering Tobgay.
​​​India and Bhutan share a unique and enduring partnership which is rooted in mutual trust, understanding and goodwill. Our shared spiritual heritage and warm people to people ties add depth and vibrancy to our exceptional relations. The visit will provide an opportunity for both sides to exchange views on bilateral and regional matters of interest and deliberate on ways to expand and intensify our exemplary partnership for the benefit of our peoples.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا بھوٹان کا دورہ (21سے22 مارچ 2024)
20 MAR 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 21 سے 22 مارچ 2024 تک بھوٹان کا سرکاری دورہ کریں گے۔ یہ دورہ ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطح کے باقاعدہ تبادلوں کی روایت اور حکومت کی طرف سے ‘پڑوس پہلے پالیسی’ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے سلسلے میں ہے۔
دورے کے دوران، وزیر اعظم شاہ بھوٹان عزت مآب جگمے کھیسر نامگیل وانگچک اور بھوٹان کے چوتھے شاہ عزت مآب جگمے سنگے وانگچک کے ساتھ ؎ ملاقات کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم، بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب شیرنگ ٹوبگے سے بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔
ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان ایک منفرد اور پائیدار شراکت داری ہے، جس کی جڑیں باہمی اعتماد، افہام و تفہیم اور خیر سگالی پر مبنی ہیں۔ ہمارا مشترکہ روحانی ورثہ اور لوگوں کے درمیان گرمجوشی کے رشتے، ہمارے غیر معمولی تعلقات میں گہرائی اور ولولہ پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ یہ دورہ، دونوں فریقوں کو دوطرفہ اور علاقائی دلچسپی کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اوردونوں ملکوں کے عوام کے فائدے کے لیے اپنی مثالی شراکت داری کو وسعت دینے اور تیز کرنے کے طریقوں پر غور و فکر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔