Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Bhutan (March 21-22, 2024)
20 MAR 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay a State visit to Bhutan from 21-22 March 2024. The visit is in keeping with the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Bhutan and the Government’s emphasis on its Neighbourhood First Policy.
​​​During the visit, Prime Minister will receive audience with His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, the King of Bhutan and His Majesty Jigme Singye Wangchuck, the Fourth King of Bhutan. Prime Minister will also hold talks with the Prime Minister of Bhutan H.E. Mr. Tshering Tobgay.
​​​India and Bhutan share a unique and enduring partnership which is rooted in mutual trust, understanding and goodwill. Our shared spiritual heritage and warm people to people ties add depth and vibrancy to our exceptional relations. The visit will provide an opportunity for both sides to exchange views on bilateral and regional matters of interest and deliberate on ways to expand and intensify our exemplary partnership for the benefit of our peoples.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભૂટાનની મુલાકાતે (માર્ચ 21-22, 2024)
20 MAR 2024 2:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 21-22 માર્ચ 2024 દરમિયાન ભૂટાનની રાજકીય યાત્રા કરશે. આ મુલાકાત ભારત અને ભૂટાન વચ્ચે નિયમિત ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય આદાનપ્રદાનની પરંપરા અને સરકારની નેબરહુડ ફર્સ્ટ પોલિસી પર ભાર આપવાને અનુરુપ છે.
મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભૂટાનના રાજા મહામહિમ જિગ્મે ખેસર નામગ્યેલ વાંગચુક અને ભૂટાનના ચોથા રાજા મહામહિમ જિગ્મે સિંગ્યે વાંગચુક સાથે મુલાકાત કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભૂટાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી શેરિંગ તોબગે સાથે પણ વાતચીત કરશે.
ભારત અને ભૂટાન એક અનન્ય અને કાયમી ભાગીદારી ધરાવે છે જેનું મૂળ પરસ્પર વિશ્વાસ, સમજણ અને સદ્ભાવના પર આધારિત છે. આપણો સહિયારો આધ્યાત્મિક વારસો અને લોકો વચ્ચેના ઉષ્માભર્યા સંબંધો આપણા અસાધારણ સંબંધોમાં ઊંડાણ અને ગતિશીલતા જોડે છે. આ મુલાકાત બંને પક્ષોના હિતના દ્વિપક્ષીય અને ક્ષેત્રીય મુદ્દાઓ પર મંતવ્યોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કરવાની તક પૂરી પાડશે અને આપણા લોકોના લાભ માટે અમારી અનુકરણીય ભાગીદારીને વિસ્તારવા અને વધુ તીવ્ર બનાવવાના માર્ગો પર વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરવાની તક પ્રદાન કરશે.