प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 21-22 मार्च, 2024 को भूटान की यात्रा करेंगे
20 MAR 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 21-22 मार्च 2024 के दौरान भूटान की राजकीय यात्रा करेंगे। यह यात्रा भारत और भूटान के बीच नियमित रूप से होने वाली उच्चस्तरीय आदान-प्रदान की परंपरा और सरकार की ‘पड़ोसी प्रथम की नीति’ पर जोर देने की कवायद के अनुरूप है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री भूटान के राजा महामहिम जिग्मे खेसर नामग्याल वांगचुक और भूटान के चौथे राजा महामहिम जिग्मे सिंग्ये वांगचुक से मुलाकात करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री शेरिंग टोबगे के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे।
भारत और भूटान के बीच आपसी विश्वास, समझ एवं सद्भावना पर आधारित एक अनूठी व स्थायी साझेदारी है। हमारी साझी आध्यात्मिक विरासत और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच मधुर संबंध हमारे असाधारण संबंधों में घनिष्ठता एवं जीवंतता का समावेश करते हैं। यह यात्रा दोनों पक्षों को पारस्परिक हित के द्विपक्षीय एवं क्षेत्रीय मामलों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने और दोनों देशों के लोगों के लाभ के लिए हमारी अनुकरणीय साझेदारी को विस्तारित एवं मजबूत करने के तौर-तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी।

Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Bhutan (March 21-22, 2024)
20 MAR 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay a State visit to Bhutan from 21-22 March 2024. The visit is in keeping with the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Bhutan and the Government’s emphasis on its Neighbourhood First Policy.
​​​During the visit, Prime Minister will receive audience with His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, the King of Bhutan and His Majesty Jigme Singye Wangchuck, the Fourth King of Bhutan. Prime Minister will also hold talks with the Prime Minister of Bhutan H.E. Mr. Tshering Tobgay.
​​​India and Bhutan share a unique and enduring partnership which is rooted in mutual trust, understanding and goodwill. Our shared spiritual heritage and warm people to people ties add depth and vibrancy to our exceptional relations. The visit will provide an opportunity for both sides to exchange views on bilateral and regional matters of interest and deliberate on ways to expand and intensify our exemplary partnership for the benefit of our peoples.