Ministry of Culture
47th Meeting of National Committee of Archivists held in Srinagar
Underscores the need for leveraging full potential of Digital and AI Technologies for revitalizing the archives and making it easily accessible
20 MAR 2024 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The two-days’ 47th Meeting of the National Committee of Archivists (NCA) was concluded on 19 March 2024 at the Sher-e Kashmir International Convention Centre (SKICC), Srinagar. Delegates from Delhi, Goa, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Nagaland, Rajasthan, and Uttar Pradesh participated in person, while those from Haryana and West Bengal attended in virtual mode
During the two-days meeting, the delegates deliberated on various aspects that are required for revitalizing the archives administration and records management system in their respective State/ UTs, and underscored the need for leveraging full potential of the digital and AI technologies for this purpose. They agreed on adopting a focused and concerted approach for preserving and sharing the rich documentary heritage of the nation, and for making their archival resources easily accessible through Web-Portal.
The delegates also sought the guidance of the National Archives of India in formulating the guidelines and Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs), with regard to digitization of records.
It was also agreed that the NCA should also explore into new areas such as integration of Oral Archives and non-traditional archival sources into public archives in NAI, State and UTs.
In his address, Shri Arun Singhal, Director General of Archives and Chairman and Convener of NCA emphasised on the need for democratization of the valuable information contained in public and private records held in various State and Union Territory archives across India by making it easily accessible to the users through the Internet. He added that collaboration amongst the archival institutions in India is vital to provide unified search results on any given topic, on which archival material might be available in different repositories.
Shri Singhal laid a 10-point roadmap for development of archives in the country, viz.
(1) Know what you have
(2) Tell the world what you have,
(3) Keep it carefully,
(4) Make access easy,
(5) Digitize your collection,
(6) Repair and conservation wherever there is need,
(7) Have a web portal,
(8) Reach out to the public,
(9) Standardize operating procedures, and
(10) Discover and collaborate
The next meeting of NCA is scheduled to be held in Gujarat, later this year.

وزارات ثقافت
آرکائیوسٹ کی قومی کمیٹی کی 47 ویں میٹنگ سرینگر میں منعقد کی گئی
اس میٹنگ میں آرکائیوز کو زندہ کرنے اور اسے آسانی سے قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اور اے آئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی صلاحیتوں کاپورا فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیاگیا
20 MAR 2024 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
آرکائیوسٹ کی قومی کمیٹی (این سی اے) کی دو روزہ 47 ویں میٹنگ 19 مارچ 2024 کو شیرِ کشمیر کنونشن سینٹر (ایس کے آئی سی سی) سری نگر میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ دہلی، گوا، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، ناگالینڈ، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش کے مندوبین نے ذاتی طور پر شرکت کی جبکہ ہریانہ اور مغربی بنگال کے مندوبین نے ورچوئل موڈ میں شرکت کی۔
دو روزہ میٹنگ کے دوران، مندوبین نے مختلف پہلوؤں پر غور کیا جو اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں آرکائیوز انتظامیہ اور ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے کے لیے درکار ہیں اور اس مقصد کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اور اے آئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی صلاحیتوں کا پورا فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ملک کے مالامال دستاویزی ورثے کے تحفظ اور اشتراک ، اور ویب پورٹل کے ذریعے اپنے آرکائیو کے وسائل کو آسانی سے قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے ایک مرکوز اور مربوط انداز اپنانے پر اتفاق کیا۔
مندوبین نے ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے سلسلے میں رہنما خطوط اور معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پیز) کی تشکیل میں نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کی رہنمائی بھی طلب کی۔
اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا گیا کہ این سی اے کو این اے آئی، ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں عوامی آرکائیوز میں اورل آرکائیوز اور غیرروایتی آرکائیو ذرائع کے انضمام جیسے نئے شعبوں میں بھی تلاش کرنا چاہیے۔
اپنے خطاب میں آرکائیوز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور این سی اے کے چیئرمین اور کنوینر جناب ارون سنگھل نے ہندوستان بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے آرکائیوز میں موجود سرکاری اور نجی ریکارڈوں میں موجود قیمتی معلومات کو آسانی سے انٹرنیٹ کے ذریعے صارفین کے لیے قابل رسائی بنا کر اسے جمہوری بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان میں آرکائیول اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کسی بھی موضوع پر متحدہ سرچ کے نتائج فراہم کرنے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے، جس پر آرکائیو مواد مختلف ذخیروں میں دستیاب ہو سکتا ہے۔
جناب سنگھل نے ملک میں آرکائیوز کی ترقی کے لیے 10 نکاتی روڈ میپ پیش کیا جو کہ درج ذیل ہے:
(1) جانیں کہ آپ کے پاس کیا ہے،
(2) دنیا کو بتائیں کہ آپ کے پاس کیا ہے،
(3) اس کو سنبھال کر رکھیں،
(4) رسائی کو آسان بنائیں،
(5) اپنے کلیکشن کو ڈیجیٹائز کریں،
(6) جہاں ضرورت ہو مرمت اور تحفظ کریں،
(7) ایک ویب پورٹل تیار کریں،
(8) عوام تک پہنچیں،
(9) آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار کو معیاری بنائیں، اور
(10) دریافت کریں اور تعاون کریں۔
این سی اے کی اگلی میٹنگ اس سال کے آخر میں گجرات میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔