Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Start-up Mahakumbh at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
“This is indeed a Mahakumbh in its truest form creating an unprecedented energy and vibe”
“Any Indian visiting the Start-up Mahakumbh will witness the unicorns and decacorns of the future”
“Startup has become a social culture and no one can stop a social culture”
“More than 45 percent start-ups in the country are women-led”
“I believe that Indian solutions for global applications will become a helping hand for many nations in the world”
20 MAR 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Start-up Mahakumbh at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. He also took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance of Start-up Mahakumbh and emphasized the country’s roadmap of working to become a Viksit Bharat by 2047. The Prime Minister highlighted India's making a mark in the IT and software sector in the last few decades and underlined the emerging trends of innovation and start-up culture. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, the presence of people from the world of start-ups underlines the importance of today’s occasion. Dwelling on the success of start-ups in the country, the Prime Minister drew attention to the genius element that makes them successful. He acknowledged the presence of investors, incubators, academicians, researchers, industry members, and present and future entrepreneurs and said, “This is indeed a Mahakumbh in its truest form creating an unprecedented energy and vibe.” The Prime Minister mentioned experiencing the same vibe when he was visiting the sports and exhibition stalls where people showcased their innovations with great pride. “Any Indian visiting the Start-up Mahakumbh will witness the unicorns and decacorns of the future”, PM Modi said.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction over the growth of the startup ecosystem in the country due to the right policies. He recalled the initial reluctance and indifference towards the concept of startup in society. Innovative ideas found a platform over a period of time under Startup India, he said. He commented on the development of an ecosystem through connecting ideas with funding sources, and incubators in academic institutions which gave facilities to the youth of tier 2 and tier 3 cities. “Startup has become a social culture and no one can stop a social culture”, said.
The Prime Minister said that the startup revolution is being led by small cities and that too in a wide range of sectors including agriculture, textiles, medicine, transport, space, yoga and ayurveda. Elaborating on space startups, the Prime Minister said that Indian startups are working in more than 50 areas in the space sector, including the launch of the space shuttle.
The Prime Minister commented on the changing mindset about startups. He said that startups have changed the psyche that a lot of money is needed to start a business. He commended the youth of the country for choosing the path of becoming a job creator rather than a job seeker.
“India is the third largest startup ecosystem with 1.25 lakh startups involving 12 lakh youth who are directly linked with them”, he said. The Prime Minister asked the entrepreneurs to be vigilant about filing their patents quickly. GeM portal has provided more than 20,000 crore rupees to businesses and startups. He praised the youth for getting into new areas. The Prime Minister stated that the start-ups launched on the policy platforms are reaching new heights today.
Underlining the impetus provided by Digital India to start-ups, the Prime Minister said that it is a huge inspiration and suggested colleges take it up as a case study. He mentioned UPI becoming a pillar of support for the fin-tech start-ups which lead the development of innovative products and services for the expansion of digital services in the country. He recalled the huge queues of industry and world leaders at a booth that was set up in Bharat Mandapam during the G20 Summit explaining the working of UPI and offering a trial run. This, the Prime Minister said, has strengthened financial inclusion and reduced the rural and urban divide, while also democratizing technology. The Prime Minister expressed delight that more than 45 percent of start-ups in the country are women-led, be it education, agriculture or health.
The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of the culture of innovation for humanity, not just for Viksit Bharat. He mentioned India's initiative to provide a platform for the global startup under Startup-20 which treats startups as the growth engine. He also talked of India's upper hand in AI.
The Prime Minister underlined the numerous opportunities being created for both young innovators and global investors with the advent of the AI industry and mentioned the National Quantum Mission, India AI Mission and Semiconductor Mission. Shri Modi recalled discussing AI during his address at the US Senate a while ago and assured that India will continue to be a leader in this sector. “I believe that Indian solutions for global applications will become a helping hand for many nations in the world”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the global desire to learn from Indian youth through hackathons etc. Solutions tested in Indian conditions have global acceptance, he said. He mentioned the National Research Foundation and 1 lakh crore fund for research and planning for the needs of the future in the sunrise sector areas.
The Prime Minister asked the startups to give back to society by supporting individuals and institutions to come up in the startup sector. He asked them to visit incubation centers, schools and colleges and share their insights with the students. He narrated his experiences of involving the youth by throwing open the government problem statements for solutions through hackathons. He reported that many good solutions were adopted in the governance and a hackathon culture for finding solutions became established in the government. He asked businesses and MSMEs to follow suit. He asked Mahakumbh to come out with actionable points.
The Prime Minister underlined the contributions of the youth of India in making it the fifth largest economy in the world from the 11th position and also highlighted the role to be played by startups in fulfilling the guarantee to make India the third largest economy in the third term. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that interacting with the youngsters fills him with new energy as he conveyed his best wishes for the future.
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Ministers of State Smt Anupriya Patel, and Shri Som Prakash were present on the occasion among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में स्टार्ट-अप महाकुंभ का उद्घाटन किया
"यह वास्‍तव में एक महाकुंभ है, जो अभूतपूर्व ऊर्जा और जीवंतता का निर्माण कर रहा है"
"स्टार्ट-अप महाकुंभ में आने वाला कोई भी भारतीय भविष्य के यूनिकॉर्न और डेकाकॉर्न का साक्षी बनेगा"
"स्टार्टअप एक सामाजिक संस्कृति बन गया है और कोई भी सामाजिक संस्कृति को रोक नहीं सकता है"
"देश में 45 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले हैं"
"मुझे विश्वास है कि वैश्विक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए भारतीय समाधान विश्‍व के कई देशों के लिए मददगार बनेंगे"
20 MAR 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में स्टार्ट-अप महाकुंभ का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने आयोजित प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन भी किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने स्टार्ट-अप महाकुंभ के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए देश के रोडमैप पर बल दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले कुछ दशकों में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और सॉफ्टवेयर क्षेत्र में भारत की छाप छोड़ने का उल्‍लेख किया और नवाचार तथा स्टार्ट-अप संस्कृति के उभरते रुझानों को रेखांकित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्टार्ट-अप जगत के लोगों की उपस्थिति आज के अवसर के महत्व को दर्शाती है। देश में स्टार्ट-अप की सफलता पर चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने उस मौलिक प्रतिभाशाली तत्व की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया जो उन्हें सफल बनाता है। उन्होंने निवेशकों, इनक्यूबेटरों, शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं, उद्योग के अग्रणी सदस्यों और वर्तमान एवं भविष्य के उद्यमियों की उपस्थिति को स्वीकारते हुए कहा कि वास्तव में यह महाकुंभ अभूतपूर्व ऊर्जा और जीवंतता का निर्माण कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब वे खेल और प्रदर्शनी स्टॉलों का दौरा कर रहे थे, तो उन्‍हें इसी भावना का अनुभव हुआ। इन स्‍टॉलों पर लोगों ने बड़े गर्व से अपने नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि स्टार्ट-अप महाकुंभ में आने वाला कोई भी भारतीय भविष्य के यूनिकॉर्न और डेकाकॉर्न का साक्षी बनेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सही नीतियों के कारण देश में स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के विकास पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। समाज में स्टार्टअप की अवधारणा के प्रति शुरुआती अनिच्छा और उदासीनता का स्‍मरण करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप इंडिया के अंतर्गत समय के साथ नवोन्‍मेषी विचारों को मंच मिला। उन्होंने फंडिंग स्रोतों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में इनक्यूबेटरों के साथ विचारों को जोड़कर इकोसिस्टम के विकास को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि इससे टियर 2 और टियर 3 शहरों के युवाओं को सुविधाएं प्रदान की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप एक सामाजिक संस्कृति बन गया है और सामाजिक संस्कृति को कोई नहीं रोक सकता।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्टार्टअप क्रांति का नेतृत्व छोटे शहरों द्वारा किया जा रहा है और यह क्रांति कृषि, वस्त्र, चिकित्सा, परिवहन, अंतरिक्ष, योग और आयुर्वेद सहित कई क्षेत्रों में परिलक्षित हो रही है। अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय स्टार्टअप अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में 50 से अधिक क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे हैं, जिनमें स्पेस शटल का प्रक्षेपण भी शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्टार्टअप्स के बारे में बदलती सोच पर टिप्पणी की। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप्स ने यह मानसिकता बदल दी है कि व्‍यवसाय शुरू करने के लिए बहुत अधिक धनराशि की आवश्‍यकता होती है। उन्होंने नौकरी मांगने वाले के बजाय नौकरी देने वाला बनने का रास्ता चुनने के लिए देश के युवाओं की सराहना की।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में 1.25 लाख स्टार्टअप कार्य कर रहे हैं। यहां तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम है, जिसमें 12 लाख युवा सीधे तौर पर जुड़े हुए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने उद्यमियों से अपने पेटेंट शीघ्रता से दाखिल करने के प्रति सतर्क रहने को कहा। जीईएम पोर्टल ने व्यवसायों और स्टार्टअप्स को 20,000 करोड़ रुपये से भी अधिक प्रदान किए हैं। उन्होंने नए क्षेत्रों में जाने के लिए युवाओं की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नीतिगत मंचों पर शुरू किए गए स्टार्ट-अप आज नई ऊंचाइयों को छू रहे हैं।
डिजिटल इंडिया द्वारा स्टार्ट-अप को प्रदान किए गए प्रोत्साहन को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह बड़ा प्रेरणा स्रोत है। उन्‍होंने सुझाव दिया कि कॉलेज इसे एक अध्‍ययन के रूप देखें। उन्होंने कहा कि यूपीआई फिन-टेक स्टार्ट-अप के लिए समर्थन का एक स्तंभ बन गया है जो देश में डिजिटल सेवाओं के विस्तार के लिए नवीन उत्पादों और सेवाओं के विकास का नेतृत्व करता है। उन्होंने जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान भारत मंडपम में स्थापित एक बूथ पर उद्योग और वैश्विक नेताओं की लंबी कतारों को याद किया, जिसमें यूपीआई की कार्यप्रणाली समझाई गई थी और ट्रायल रन की पेशकश की गई थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे वित्तीय समावेशन सुदृढ़ हुआ है और ग्रामीण एवं शहरी स्तर पर खाई में कमी आई है। प्रौद्योगिकी का विस्‍तार शहरों के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में तक हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि देश में 45 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले हैं, चाहे वह शिक्षा, कृषि या स्वास्थ्य हो।
प्रधानमंत्री ने न केवल विकसित भारत के लिए बल्कि मानवता के लिए नवाचार की संस्कृति के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने स्टार्टअप-20 के अंतर्गत वैश्विक स्टार्टअप के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने की भारत की पहल का उल्लेख किया जो स्टार्टअप को विकास इंजन के रूप में स्‍वीकार करता है। उन्होंने आर्टिफिशिएल इंटलिजेंस (एआई) के क्षेत्र में भी भारत का पलड़ा भारी होने की बात कही।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एआई उद्योग के आगमन के साथ युवा अन्वेषकों और वैश्विक निवेशकों दोनों के लिए सृजित हो रहे कई अवसरों को रेखांकित किया और राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन, भारत एआई मिशन एवं सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कुछ समय पहले अमेरिकी सीनेट में अपने संबोधन के दौरान एआई पर चर्चा को याद किया और आश्वासन दिया कि भारत इस क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बना रहेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि मेरा मानना ​​है कि वैश्विक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए भारतीय समाधान दुनिया के कई देशों के लिए मददगार बनेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हैकथॉन आदि के माध्यम से भारतीय युवाओं से सीखने की वैश्विक इच्छा को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय परिस्थितियों में परीक्षण किए गए समाधानों को वैश्विक स्वीकृति मिली है। उन्होंने नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन और सनराइज सेक्टर क्षेत्रों में भविष्य की आवश्‍यकताओं के लिए अनुसंधान व योजना के लिए एक लाख करोड़ रुपये के फंड का उल्लेख भी किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्टार्टअप्स से कहा कि वे लोगों की मदद करें और जो उन्‍होंने समाज से ग्रहण किया है वे उसे सहायता के माध्‍यम से लौटाएं। उन्‍होंने संस्‍थानों से कहा कि वे स्‍टार्टअप्‍स क्षेत्रों में शामिल हों। उन्होंने उनसे इनक्यूबेशन केंद्रों, स्कूलों और कॉलेजों का दौरा करने और छात्रों के साथ अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करने के लिए कहा। उन्‍होंने हैकथॉन के माध्यम से लिए सरकारी समस्या विवरण के समाधान में युवाओं को शामिल करने के अपने अनुभव साझा किए। उन्होंने बताया कि शासन में कई अच्छे समाधान अपनाए गए और समाधान तलाशने के लिए हैकथॉन संस्कृति सरकार में स्थापित हुई। उन्होंने व्यवसायों और सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) में इसका पालन करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने महाकुंभ में शामिल लोगों से कहा कि वे कार्रवाई योग्य बिंदुओं को सामने लाए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत को 11वें स्थान से दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने में युवाओं के योगदान को रेखांकित किया। उन्‍होंने तीसरे कार्यकाल में भारत को तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने की गारंटी को पूरा करने में स्टार्टअप द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि युवाओं के साथ बातचीत करना उन्हें नई ऊर्जा से भर देता है। उन्होंने युवाओं के भविष्य के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल और श्री सोम प्रकाश सहित अन्य उपस्थित थे।