Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Start-up Mahakumbh at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
“This is indeed a Mahakumbh in its truest form creating an unprecedented energy and vibe”
“Any Indian visiting the Start-up Mahakumbh will witness the unicorns and decacorns of the future”
“Startup has become a social culture and no one can stop a social culture”
“More than 45 percent start-ups in the country are women-led”
“I believe that Indian solutions for global applications will become a helping hand for many nations in the world”
20 MAR 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Start-up Mahakumbh at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. He also took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance of Start-up Mahakumbh and emphasized the country’s roadmap of working to become a Viksit Bharat by 2047. The Prime Minister highlighted India's making a mark in the IT and software sector in the last few decades and underlined the emerging trends of innovation and start-up culture. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, the presence of people from the world of start-ups underlines the importance of today’s occasion. Dwelling on the success of start-ups in the country, the Prime Minister drew attention to the genius element that makes them successful. He acknowledged the presence of investors, incubators, academicians, researchers, industry members, and present and future entrepreneurs and said, “This is indeed a Mahakumbh in its truest form creating an unprecedented energy and vibe.” The Prime Minister mentioned experiencing the same vibe when he was visiting the sports and exhibition stalls where people showcased their innovations with great pride. “Any Indian visiting the Start-up Mahakumbh will witness the unicorns and decacorns of the future”, PM Modi said.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction over the growth of the startup ecosystem in the country due to the right policies. He recalled the initial reluctance and indifference towards the concept of startup in society. Innovative ideas found a platform over a period of time under Startup India, he said. He commented on the development of an ecosystem through connecting ideas with funding sources, and incubators in academic institutions which gave facilities to the youth of tier 2 and tier 3 cities. “Startup has become a social culture and no one can stop a social culture”, said.
The Prime Minister said that the startup revolution is being led by small cities and that too in a wide range of sectors including agriculture, textiles, medicine, transport, space, yoga and ayurveda. Elaborating on space startups, the Prime Minister said that Indian startups are working in more than 50 areas in the space sector, including the launch of the space shuttle.
The Prime Minister commented on the changing mindset about startups. He said that startups have changed the psyche that a lot of money is needed to start a business. He commended the youth of the country for choosing the path of becoming a job creator rather than a job seeker.
“India is the third largest startup ecosystem with 1.25 lakh startups involving 12 lakh youth who are directly linked with them”, he said. The Prime Minister asked the entrepreneurs to be vigilant about filing their patents quickly. GeM portal has provided more than 20,000 crore rupees to businesses and startups. He praised the youth for getting into new areas. The Prime Minister stated that the start-ups launched on the policy platforms are reaching new heights today.
Underlining the impetus provided by Digital India to start-ups, the Prime Minister said that it is a huge inspiration and suggested colleges take it up as a case study. He mentioned UPI becoming a pillar of support for the fin-tech start-ups which lead the development of innovative products and services for the expansion of digital services in the country. He recalled the huge queues of industry and world leaders at a booth that was set up in Bharat Mandapam during the G20 Summit explaining the working of UPI and offering a trial run. This, the Prime Minister said, has strengthened financial inclusion and reduced the rural and urban divide, while also democratizing technology. The Prime Minister expressed delight that more than 45 percent of start-ups in the country are women-led, be it education, agriculture or health.
The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of the culture of innovation for humanity, not just for Viksit Bharat. He mentioned India's initiative to provide a platform for the global startup under Startup-20 which treats startups as the growth engine. He also talked of India's upper hand in AI.
The Prime Minister underlined the numerous opportunities being created for both young innovators and global investors with the advent of the AI industry and mentioned the National Quantum Mission, India AI Mission and Semiconductor Mission. Shri Modi recalled discussing AI during his address at the US Senate a while ago and assured that India will continue to be a leader in this sector. “I believe that Indian solutions for global applications will become a helping hand for many nations in the world”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the global desire to learn from Indian youth through hackathons etc. Solutions tested in Indian conditions have global acceptance, he said. He mentioned the National Research Foundation and 1 lakh crore fund for research and planning for the needs of the future in the sunrise sector areas.
The Prime Minister asked the startups to give back to society by supporting individuals and institutions to come up in the startup sector. He asked them to visit incubation centers, schools and colleges and share their insights with the students. He narrated his experiences of involving the youth by throwing open the government problem statements for solutions through hackathons. He reported that many good solutions were adopted in the governance and a hackathon culture for finding solutions became established in the government. He asked businesses and MSMEs to follow suit. He asked Mahakumbh to come out with actionable points.
The Prime Minister underlined the contributions of the youth of India in making it the fifth largest economy in the world from the 11th position and also highlighted the role to be played by startups in fulfilling the guarantee to make India the third largest economy in the third term. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that interacting with the youngsters fills him with new energy as he conveyed his best wishes for the future.
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Ministers of State Smt Anupriya Patel, and Shri Som Prakash were present on the occasion among others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے نئی دہلی میں بھارت منڈپم کے مقام پر اسٹارٹ اپ مہاکمبھ کا افتتاح کیا
’’یہ اپنی حقیقی شکل میں واقعی ایک مہاکمبھ ہے جو بے مثال توانائی اور ترنگ پیدا کرتا ہے‘‘
’’اسٹارٹ اپ مہاکمبھ کا دورہ کرنے والا کوئی بھی شخص، ہندوستانی مستقبل کے یونیکورنز اور ڈیکا کورنز کا مشاہدہ کرے گا‘‘
’’اسٹارٹ اپ ایک سماجی کلچر بن چکا ہے اور سماجی کلچر کو کوئی نہیں روک سکتا‘‘
’’ملک میں 45 فیصد سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ خواتین کے زیرِ قیادت ہیں‘‘
’’مجھے یقین ہے کہ عالمی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے ہندوستانی حل دنیا کے بہت سے ملکوں کے لیے مددگار ثابت ہوں گے‘‘
20 MAR 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں اسٹارٹ اپ مہاکمبھ کا افتتاح کیا۔ وہ اس موقع پر لگائی گئی ایک نمائش بھی دیکھنے گئے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اسٹارٹ اپ مہاکمبھ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور 2047 تک ایک وکست بھارت بننے کی غرض سے کام کرنے کے ملک کے روڈ میپ پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے جدت طرازی اور اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر کے ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات پر روشنی ڈالی اورگذشتہ چند دہائیوں میں آئی ٹی اور سافٹ ویئر شعبے میں بھارت کے ذریعہ اپنی چھاپ چھوڑنے کو اجاگر کیا۔اس لئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی دنیا سے لوگوں کی موجودگی آج کے موقع کی اہمیت کو واضح کرتی ہے۔ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی کامیابی پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس باصلاحیت عنصر کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی جو انہیں کامیاب بناتا ہے۔انہوں نے سرمایہ کاروں، انکیوبیٹرز، تعلیمی اداروں ،محققین،صنعت کے اراکین، اورموجودہ اور مستقبل کے کاروباری افراداور صنعت کاروں کی موجودگی کا اعتراف کیا اور کہا، ’’یہ اپنی حقیقی شکل میں واقعی ایک مہاکمبھ ہے جو ایک بے مثال توانائی اورترنگ پیدا کرتا ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے اسی طرح کے ماحول کا تجربہ کرنے کا ذکر کیا جب وہ کھیلوں اور نمائشی اسٹالز کا دورہ کر رہے تھے جہاں لوگوں نے بڑے فخر کے ساتھ اپنی اختراعات کا مظاہرہ کیا۔وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا’’اسٹارٹ اپ مہاکمبھ کا دورہ کرنے والا کوئی بھی ہندوستانی مستقبل کے یونیکورنز اور ڈیکا کورنز کا مشاہدہ کرے گا‘‘۔
وزیراعظم نے درست پالیسیوں کے باعث ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکونظام کی ترقی پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے معاشرے میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے تصور کے بارے میں ابتدائی ہچکچاہٹ اور بے حسی کا ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے تحت کچھ عرصے کے دوران اختراعی خیالات کو ایک پلیٹ فارم ملا۔ انہوں نے مالیاتی ذرائع کے ساتھ خیالات ونظریات کو جوڑکر اور تعلیمی اداروں میں انکیوبیٹرز کے ذریعے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام کے قیام پر تبصرہ کیا جس نے درجہ دوئم اور درجہ سوئم کے شہروں کے نوجوانوں کو سہولیات فراہم کیں۔انہوں نے کہا’’اسٹارٹ اپ ایک سماجی ثقافت بن گیا ہے اور کوئی بھی سماجی ثقافت کو نہیں روک سکتا‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ انقلاب کی قیادت چھوٹے شہر کر رہے ہیں اوران میں بھی زراعت، ٹیکسٹائلز، ادویات، ٹرانسپورٹ، خلاء، یوگا اور آیوروید سمیت وسیع شعبے شامل ہیں۔ خلاءسے متعلق اسٹارٹ اپس کے بارے میں وضاحت کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس، خلاء کے شعبے میں 50 سے بھی زیادہ شعبوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں جن میں خلائی شٹل کا آغاز بھی شامل ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اسٹارٹ اپس کے بارے میں بدلتی ہوئی ذہنیت پررائے زنی کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس نے یہ نفسیات بدل دی ہے کہ کوئی کاروبار شروع کرنے کے لیے بہت زیادہ رقم درکار ہوتی ہے۔انہوں نے ملک کے نوجوانوں کی ستائش کی کہ وہ ملازمت کے متلاشی بننے کے بجائے روزگار پیدا کرنے والے بننے کا راستہ منتخب کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا’’ہندوستان میں تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو نظام موجود ہے جس میں بارہ لاکھ نوجوانوں کے ساتھ 1.25 لاکھ اسٹارٹ اپ ہیں جو ان سے براہ راست جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے صنعت کاروں سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے پیٹنٹ کو تیزی سے فائل کرنے کے بارے میں چوکس رہیں۔ جی ای ایم پورٹل نے کاروبار ی اداروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو 20,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ فراہم کیے ہیں۔انہوں نے نئے شعبوں میں آنے پر نوجوانوں کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پالیسی پلیٹ فارمز پر شروع کیے گئے اسٹارٹ اپس آج نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہے ہیں۔
اسٹارٹ اپس کو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ محرک پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ایک بہت بڑی ترغیب ہے۔انہوں نے کالجوں کو تجویز پیش کی کہ وہ اسے ایک کیس اسٹڈی کے طور پر لیں ۔ انہوں نے یو پی آئی کے فن ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے معاونت کا ایک ستون بننے کا ذکر کیا جو ملک میں ڈیجیٹل خدمات کی توسیع کے لیے اختراعی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی ترقی کی قیادت کررہے ہیں۔انہوں نےجی20 سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران بھارت منڈپم میں قائم ایک بوتھ پر ممتاز صنعت کاروں اور عالمی رہنماؤں کی بڑی قطاروں کا ذکر کیا جس میں یو پی آئی کے کام کی وضاحت کی گئی تھی اور آزمائشی طور پر چلانے کی پیشکش کی گئی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے مالیاتی شمولیت کو تقویت ملی ہے اور دیہی اور شہری تقسیم میں کمی آئی ہے ،جبکہ ٹیکنالوجی کو بھی جمہوری بنایا گیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ملک میں 45 فیصد سے زائد اسٹارٹ اپ، خواہ وہ تعلیم ہو، زراعت ہو یا صحت ہو، خواتین کی زیر قیادت چل رہےہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے نہ صرف وکست بھارت کے لیے بلکہ انسانیت کے لیے اختراع اور جدت طرازی کے رواج کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپ-20 کے تحت، عالمی اسٹارٹ اپ کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی پہل کا ذکر کیا جو اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر معاونت کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے اے آئی میں ہندوستان کی بالادستی قائم ہونے کی بھی بات کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اے آئی صنعت کے آغاز کےساتھ نوجوان اختراع کاروں اور عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے پیدا ہونے والے بے شمار مواقع کو نمایا ں کیا اور نیشنل کوانٹم مشن، انڈیا اے آئی مشن اور سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کا ذکر کیا۔جناب مودی نے کچھ دیر پہلے امریکی سینیٹ میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران اے آئی پر گفتگو کا ذکر کیا اور یقین دلایا کہ ہندوستان اس شعبے میں ایک قائدانہ کردار ادا کرتا رہےگا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’مجھے یقین ہے کہ عالمی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے ہندوستانی حل دنیا کی بہت سے ملکوں کے لیے مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے ہیکاتھنز وغیرہ کے ذریعے ہندوستانی نوجوانوں سے سیکھنے کی عالمی خواہش کا اعتراف کیا۔ہندوستانی حالات میں آزمائے گئے حل کو عالمی قبولیت حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن اور سن رائز سیکٹر کے شعبوں میں مستقبل کی ضروریات اور تقاضوں کے مطابق خود کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے مقصد سے تحقیق اور منصوبہ بندی کے لیے ایک لاکھ کروڑ کے فنڈ کا ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اسٹارٹ اپس سے کہا کہ وہ اسٹارٹ اپ شعبے میں شامل ہونے والے افراد اور اداروں کی مدد کرکے معاشرے کے تئیں اپنی ذمہ داری کے تحت اس کا حق واپس کریں۔انہوں نے ان اسٹارٹ اپس سے کہا کہ وہ انکیوبیشن سینٹرز، اسکولوں اور کالجوں کا دورہ کریں اور طلباء کے ساتھ اپنی بصیرت اور معلومات ساجھا کریں۔ انہوں نے ہیکاتھن کے ذریعے حل کے لیے، حکومت کے مسائل سے متعلق بیانات پیش کرکے نوجوانوں کو شامل کرنے کے اپنے تجربات بیان کیے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکمرانی میں بہت سے اچھے حل اختیارکئےگئے اور حکومت میں حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے ہیکاتھن کلچر قائم ہوا۔ انہوں نے کاروباری اداروں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز سے کہا کہ وہ اس کی پیروی کریں۔انہوں نے مہاکمبھ سے کہا کہ وہ قابل عمل نکات پیش کریں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کو11ویں مقام سے ترقی دیکراسے دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بنانے میں ملک کے نوجوانوں کے تعاون کو اجاگر کیا اور تیسری میعاد میں ہندوستان کو تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بنانے کی ضمانت کو پورا کرنے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعہ ادا کئے جانے والے کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ اپنا خطاب مکمل کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت انہیں نئی توانائی سے بھردیتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں کےمستقبل کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
اس موقع پربہت سی معزز شخصیات کے ساتھ ساتھ تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل، مرکزی وزرائے مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل اورجناب سوم پرکاش بھی موجود تھے۔