Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Start-up Mahakumbh at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
“This is indeed a Mahakumbh in its truest form creating an unprecedented energy and vibe”
“Any Indian visiting the Start-up Mahakumbh will witness the unicorns and decacorns of the future”
“Startup has become a social culture and no one can stop a social culture”
“More than 45 percent start-ups in the country are women-led”
“I believe that Indian solutions for global applications will become a helping hand for many nations in the world”
20 MAR 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Start-up Mahakumbh at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. He also took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance of Start-up Mahakumbh and emphasized the country’s roadmap of working to become a Viksit Bharat by 2047. The Prime Minister highlighted India's making a mark in the IT and software sector in the last few decades and underlined the emerging trends of innovation and start-up culture. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, the presence of people from the world of start-ups underlines the importance of today’s occasion. Dwelling on the success of start-ups in the country, the Prime Minister drew attention to the genius element that makes them successful. He acknowledged the presence of investors, incubators, academicians, researchers, industry members, and present and future entrepreneurs and said, “This is indeed a Mahakumbh in its truest form creating an unprecedented energy and vibe.” The Prime Minister mentioned experiencing the same vibe when he was visiting the sports and exhibition stalls where people showcased their innovations with great pride. “Any Indian visiting the Start-up Mahakumbh will witness the unicorns and decacorns of the future”, PM Modi said.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction over the growth of the startup ecosystem in the country due to the right policies. He recalled the initial reluctance and indifference towards the concept of startup in society. Innovative ideas found a platform over a period of time under Startup India, he said. He commented on the development of an ecosystem through connecting ideas with funding sources, and incubators in academic institutions which gave facilities to the youth of tier 2 and tier 3 cities. “Startup has become a social culture and no one can stop a social culture”, said.
The Prime Minister said that the startup revolution is being led by small cities and that too in a wide range of sectors including agriculture, textiles, medicine, transport, space, yoga and ayurveda. Elaborating on space startups, the Prime Minister said that Indian startups are working in more than 50 areas in the space sector, including the launch of the space shuttle.
The Prime Minister commented on the changing mindset about startups. He said that startups have changed the psyche that a lot of money is needed to start a business. He commended the youth of the country for choosing the path of becoming a job creator rather than a job seeker.
“India is the third largest startup ecosystem with 1.25 lakh startups involving 12 lakh youth who are directly linked with them”, he said. The Prime Minister asked the entrepreneurs to be vigilant about filing their patents quickly. GeM portal has provided more than 20,000 crore rupees to businesses and startups. He praised the youth for getting into new areas. The Prime Minister stated that the start-ups launched on the policy platforms are reaching new heights today.
Underlining the impetus provided by Digital India to start-ups, the Prime Minister said that it is a huge inspiration and suggested colleges take it up as a case study. He mentioned UPI becoming a pillar of support for the fin-tech start-ups which lead the development of innovative products and services for the expansion of digital services in the country. He recalled the huge queues of industry and world leaders at a booth that was set up in Bharat Mandapam during the G20 Summit explaining the working of UPI and offering a trial run. This, the Prime Minister said, has strengthened financial inclusion and reduced the rural and urban divide, while also democratizing technology. The Prime Minister expressed delight that more than 45 percent of start-ups in the country are women-led, be it education, agriculture or health.
The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of the culture of innovation for humanity, not just for Viksit Bharat. He mentioned India's initiative to provide a platform for the global startup under Startup-20 which treats startups as the growth engine. He also talked of India's upper hand in AI.
The Prime Minister underlined the numerous opportunities being created for both young innovators and global investors with the advent of the AI industry and mentioned the National Quantum Mission, India AI Mission and Semiconductor Mission. Shri Modi recalled discussing AI during his address at the US Senate a while ago and assured that India will continue to be a leader in this sector. “I believe that Indian solutions for global applications will become a helping hand for many nations in the world”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the global desire to learn from Indian youth through hackathons etc. Solutions tested in Indian conditions have global acceptance, he said. He mentioned the National Research Foundation and 1 lakh crore fund for research and planning for the needs of the future in the sunrise sector areas.
The Prime Minister asked the startups to give back to society by supporting individuals and institutions to come up in the startup sector. He asked them to visit incubation centers, schools and colleges and share their insights with the students. He narrated his experiences of involving the youth by throwing open the government problem statements for solutions through hackathons. He reported that many good solutions were adopted in the governance and a hackathon culture for finding solutions became established in the government. He asked businesses and MSMEs to follow suit. He asked Mahakumbh to come out with actionable points.
The Prime Minister underlined the contributions of the youth of India in making it the fifth largest economy in the world from the 11th position and also highlighted the role to be played by startups in fulfilling the guarantee to make India the third largest economy in the third term. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that interacting with the youngsters fills him with new energy as he conveyed his best wishes for the future.
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Ministers of State Smt Anupriya Patel, and Shri Som Prakash were present on the occasion among others.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মন্ডপমে স্টার্ট-আপ মহাকুম্ভের উদ্বোধন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
20 MAR 2024 12:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ মার্চ, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মন্ডপমে স্টার্ট-আপ মহাকুম্ভের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত একটি প্রদর্শনীও ঘুরে দেখেন তিনি।
সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্টার্ট-আপ মহাকুম্ভের গুরুত্ব এবং ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে উন্নত ভারত গঠনের দিক-নির্দেশিকা তুলে ধরেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত কয়েক দশক ধরে ভারত তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ও সফটওয়্যার ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে। উদ্ভাবন ও স্টার্ট আপের এক সংস্কৃতির সূচনা হয়েছে। সম্মেলনে বিনিয়োগকারী, ইনকিউবেটর, শিক্ষাবিদ, গবেষক, শিল্পমহলের সদস্য এবং বর্তমান ও ভবিষ্যৎ উদ্যোক্তাদের উপস্থিতির উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, প্রকৃত অর্থেই এ এক মহাকুম্ভ, যা থেকে অভুতপূর্ব শক্তি ও স্পন্দন বিচ্ছুরিত হচ্ছে। প্রদর্শনী ঘুরে দেখার অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই স্টার্ট আপ মহাকুম্ভে যাঁরা এসেছেন, তাঁরা ভবিষ্যতের ইউনিকর্ন ও ডেকাকর্নগুলির সাক্ষী থাকছেন।
সঠিক নীতির সুবাদে দেশে স্টার্ট আপ ব্যবস্থাপনার দ্রুত বিকাশ হয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রথম দিকে সমাজে স্টার্ট আপ সম্পর্কে একধরনের অনিচ্ছা ও উদাসীনতা ছিল। সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে উদ্ভাবনী ভাবনা-চিন্তা, স্টার্ট আপ ইন্ডিয়ার মাধ্যমে এক সুযোগ্য মঞ্চ পেয়েছে। এই ব্যবস্থাপনাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে তিনি উদ্ভাবনী চিন্তা-ভাবনার সঙ্গে অর্থের যোগানের উৎসগুলিকে সংযুক্ত করার পরামর্শ দেন। শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে ইনকিউবেটর গড়ে তোলার ফলে টিয়ার ২ আর টিয়ার ৩ শহরগুলির যুব সম্প্রদায় উপকৃত হয়েছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্টার্ট আপ এখন এক সামাজিক সংস্কৃতিতে পরিণত হয়েছে। কারোর সাধ্য নেই একে থামায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই স্টার্ট আপ বিপ্লবে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে ছোট শহরগুলি। কৃষি, বস্ত্র, ওষুধপত্র, পরিবহণ, মহাকাশ, যোগ ব্যায়াম, আয়ুর্বেদ সহ বিভিন্ন ধরনের ক্ষেত্রে স্টার্ট আপগুলি গড়ে উঠেছে। মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রের স্টার্ট আপগুলি সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মহাকাশযানের উৎক্ষেপণ থেকে শুরু করে মহাকাশের ৫০টিরও বেশি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় স্টার্ট আপগুলি কাজ করছে।
স্টার্ট আপগুলির মানসিকতার পরিবর্তনের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগে মনে করা হতো কোনো ব্যবসা শুরু করতে গেলে অনেক টাকা লাগে, এখন এই ধারণা বদলেছে। দেশের যুব সমাজকে তিনি কর্মপ্রার্থী হওয়ার বদলে কর্মদাতা হওয়া ওঠার আহ্বান জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত আজ বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম স্টার্ট আপ পরিমন্ডলের সৃষ্টি করেছে। এখানে ১ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার স্টার্ট আপ রয়েছে, যার সঙ্গে সরাসরি যুক্ত ১২ লক্ষ তরুণ তরুণী। তিনি উদ্যোক্তাদের দ্রুত পেটেন্ট নেওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন। তিনি বলেন, জেম পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে ছোট ব্যবসা ও স্টার্ট আপগুলিকে ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকার বরাত দেওয়া হয়েছে।
স্টার্ট আপগুলির উপর ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির প্রভাব উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কলেজগুলি এই নিয়ে সমীক্ষা করতে পারে। অর্থ-প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত স্টার্ট আপগুলি উদ্ভাবনী পণ্য ও পরিষেবার মাধ্যমে দেশের ডিজিটাল পরিষেবার প্রসার ঘটিয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে ইউপিআই ব্যাপকভাবে সহায়তা করেছে। তিনি জানান, জি২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের সময়ে ভারত মন্ডপমের একটি শিবিরে ইউপিআই-এর কাজকর্ম বোঝানো এবং তার পরীক্ষামূলক প্রয়োগ দেখানো হচ্ছিল। বিশ্ব নেতারা এবং শিল্পমহলের কর্তা ব্যক্তিরা প্রভূত আগ্রহ নিয়ে সেই শিবিরের সামনে ভীড় করেছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ইউপিআই অর্থনৈতিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণকে গতি দিয়েছে, গ্রামীণ ও শহুরে জীবনের মধ্যেকার ফারাক কমিয়েছে এবং প্রযুক্তির গণতন্ত্রীকরণ ঘটিয়েছে। দেশের ৪৫ শতাংশেরও বেশি স্টার্ট আপের নেতৃত্বে মহিলারা থাকায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উদ্ভাবনের সংস্কৃতি গড়ে ওঠা শুধু বিকশিত ভারতের জন্যই নয়, সামগ্রিক মানবতার স্বার্থেও জরুরি। স্টার্ট আপ ২০-র আওতায় ভারত বিশ্বজুড়ে থাকা স্টার্ট আপগুলির জন্য একটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম গড়ে তোলার প্রয়াস হাতে নিয়েছে বলে জানিয়ে স্টার্ট আপগুলিকে বিকাশের চালিকাশক্তি বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। কৃত্রিম মেধার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের মুন্সিয়ানার কথাও তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কৃত্রিম মেধার আবির্ভাবে তরুণ উদ্ভাবক ও বিশ্বজোড়া বিনিয়োগকারীদের সামনে অপরিসীম সম্ভাবনার সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি ন্যাশনাল কোয়ান্টাম মিশন, ইন্ডিয়া এআই মিশন এবং সেমি কনডাকটর মিশনের উল্লেখ করেন। কিছুদিন আগে মার্কিন সেনেটে কৃত্রিম মেধা নিয়ে তিনি যে বক্তব্য রেখেছেন, তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত এক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বকে নেতৃত্বদানের ভূমিকায় থাকবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, হ্যাকাথন প্রভৃতির মাধ্যমে সারা বিশ্ব এখন ভারতের যুব সমাজের কাছ থেকে শিক্ষা গ্রহণ করতে চাইছে। ভারতীয় পরিবেশে পরীক্ষিত সমাধান সারা বিশ্বে গ্রহণযোগ্য বলে মনে করা হয়। সূর্যোদয়ের এই ক্ষেত্রকে উৎসাহ দিতে ন্যাশনাল রিসার্চ ফাউন্ডেশন এবং গবেষণা ও পরিকল্পনা বাবদ ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার একটি তহবিল গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্টার্ট আপগুলিকে সমাজের উন্নয়নে কাজ করতে এবং বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানকে স্টার্ট আপ ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান। বিভিন্ন ইনকিউবেশন সেন্টার, স্কুল, কলেজে ঘুরে তাদের অভিজ্ঞতা ও অন্তর্দৃষ্টি ভাগ করে নিতে শিল্পমহলের কর্তা ব্যক্তিদের অনুরোধ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। বিভিন্ন সরকারি সমস্যার সমাধানে হ্যাকাথনের মাধ্যমে দেশের যুব সমাজকে কীভাবে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে তার বিবরণ তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের যুব সমাজের অবদানের জন্যই ভারত একাদশতম স্থান থেকে উঠে এসে আজ বিশ্বের পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতিতে পরিণত হয়েছে। তাঁর সরকারের তৃতীয় মেয়াদে ভারতীয় অর্থনীতিকে বিশ্বের প্রথম তিনটি স্থানের মধ্যে নিয়ে যেতে স্টার্ট আপগুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। যুব সমাজকে ভবিষ্যতের জন্য আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল, কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অনুপ্রিয়া প্যাটেল প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।