Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Marathon, awareness cum exhibition and extension lecture on Mission Life organized by EIACP centers of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in Kurukshetra University,Haryana
18 MAR 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Chancellor of Kurukshetra University, Prof. Som Nath Sachdeva inaugurated the marathon, awareness cum exhibition and extension lecture under the Mission LiFE campaign in Kurukshetra University today. On this occasion Vice Chancellor also formally inaugurated the activities of the Eco Club of Kurukshetra University and administered the oath of Mission LiFE to everyone.
On this occasion Vice Chancellor Prof. Som Nath Sachdeva said that youth can do better work to protect the environment. He said that Mission Life is proving to be a people's movement to make India self-reliant and closer to nature. In 2021, India gave the mantra of environmental lifestyle to the world from the platform of United Nation.
The program was organized under the joint aegis of World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) India and Kurukshetra University in collaboration with the EIACP program of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. On March 23rd all students will also participate in the Earth Hour program and will be a part of the world campaign.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہریانہ کی کروکشیتر یونیورسٹی میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت کے ای آئی اے سی پی مراکز کے زیر اہتمام مشن لائف پر میراتھن، بیداری کے ساتھ نمائش اور توسیعی لیکچر
18 MAR 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
کروکشیتر یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر سوم ناتھ سچدیوا نے آج کروکشیتر یونیورسٹی میں مشن لائف مہم کے تحت میراتھن، بیداری کے ساتھ نمائش اور توسیعی لیکچر کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر وائس چانسلر نے کروکشیتر یونیورسٹی کے ایکو کلب کی سرگرمیوں کا بھی باقاعدہ افتتاح کیا اور سب کو مشن لائف کا حلف دلایا۔
اس موقع پر وائس چانسلر پروفیسر سوم ناتھ سچدیوا نے کہا کہ ماحول کے تحفظ کے لیے نوجوان بہتر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مشن لائف ہندوستان کو خود انحصار اور فطرت سے قریب تر بنانے کے لیے ایک عوامی تحریک ثابت ہو رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے اقوام متحدہ کے پلیٹ فارم سے دنیا کو 2021 میں ماحولیاتی طرز زندگی کا منتر دیا۔
یہ پروگرام مشترکہ طور پر ورلڈ وائڈ فنڈ فار نیچر (ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ایف) انڈیا اور کروکشیتر یونیورسٹی کے زیر اہتمام ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت کے ای آئی اے سی پی پروگرام کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ 23 مارچ کو تمام طلباء ارتھ آور پروگرام میں بھی حصہ لیں گے اور وہ عالمی مہم کا حصہ بنیں گے۔