पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
हरियाणा के कुरूक्षेत्र विश्वविद्यालय में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के ईआईएसीपी केंद्रों द्वारा 'मिशन लाइफ' पर मैराथन, जागरूकता के साथ-साथ प्रदर्शनी और एक्सटेंशन लेक्चर का आयोजन किया गया
18 MAR 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
कुरूक्षेत्र विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. सोमनाथ सचदेवा ने आज कुरूक्षेत्र विश्वविद्यालय में मिशन लाइफ अभियान के तहत मैराथन, जागरूकता के साथ साथ प्रदर्शनी और एक्सटेंशन लेक्चर का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर कुलपति ने कुरूक्षेत्र विश्वविद्यालय के इको क्लब की गतिविधियों का भी औपचारिक उद्घाटन किया और सभी को मिशन लाइफ की शपथ दिलाई।
इस मौके पर कुलपति प्रो.सोमनाथ सचदेवा ने कहा कि पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए युवा बेहतर काम कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मिशन लाइफ भारत को आत्मनिर्भर और प्रकृति के करीब बनाने के लिए एक जन आंदोलन साबित हो रहा है। 2021 में भारत ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र के मंच से दुनिया को पर्यावरण जीवनशैली का मंत्र दिया।
कार्यक्रम का आयोजन वर्ल्ड वाइड फंड फॉर नेचर (डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ) भारत और कुरुक्षेत्र विश्वविद्यालय के संयुक्त तत्वावधान में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के ईआईएसीपी कार्यक्रम के सहयोग से किया गया था। 23 मार्च को सभी छात्र 'अर्थ आवर ' कार्यक्रम में भी हिस्सा लेंगे और विश्व अभियान का हिस्सा बनेंगे।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Marathon, awareness cum exhibition and extension lecture on Mission Life organized by EIACP centers of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in Kurukshetra University,Haryana
18 MAR 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Chancellor of Kurukshetra University, Prof. Som Nath Sachdeva inaugurated the marathon, awareness cum exhibition and extension lecture under the Mission LiFE campaign in Kurukshetra University today. On this occasion Vice Chancellor also formally inaugurated the activities of the Eco Club of Kurukshetra University and administered the oath of Mission LiFE to everyone.
On this occasion Vice Chancellor Prof. Som Nath Sachdeva said that youth can do better work to protect the environment. He said that Mission Life is proving to be a people's movement to make India self-reliant and closer to nature. In 2021, India gave the mantra of environmental lifestyle to the world from the platform of United Nation.
The program was organized under the joint aegis of World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) India and Kurukshetra University in collaboration with the EIACP program of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. On March 23rd all students will also participate in the Earth Hour program and will be a part of the world campaign.