Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds telephonic conversation with US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin
Discusses range of bilateral, regional security & defence cooperation issues
18 MAR 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin on March 18, 2024. Both Ministers briefly discussed a range of bilateral, regional security and defence cooperation issues. They reviewed the recent bilateral events such as the INDUS-X Summit held in New Delhi in February 2024, and the bilateral Tri-Service exercise ‘Tiger Triumph’ which has also commenced in India on March 18, 2024.
The US Secretary of Defence appreciated the important role being played by the Indian Navy in conducting anti-piracy operations in the Indian Ocean Region. The two Ministers discussed ways and means to implement the India-US Defence Cooperation Roadmap which was concluded last year. Other defence industrial cooperation issues such as repair of US naval ships in Indian shipyards were also briefly discussed.
Both the Ministers had last met in New Delhi in November 2023 during the India-US Ministerial 2+2 Dialogue.

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
అమెరికా రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ లాయిడ్ ఆస్టిన్తో టెలిఫోన్లో మాట్లాడిన రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్నాథ్ సింగ్
- ద్వైపాక్షిక, ప్రాంతీయ భద్రత & రక్షణ సహకారం సమస్యల శ్రేణిపై చర్చ
18 MAR 2024 5:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్నాథ్ సింగ్ మార్చి 18, 2024న అమెరికా రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ లాయిడ్ ఆస్టిన్తో టెలిఫోన్లో మాట్లాడారు.
మంత్రులిద్దరూ ద్వైపాక్షిక, ప్రాంతీయ భద్రత మరియు రక్షణ సహకార అంశాలపై చర్చించారు. ఫిబ్రవరి 2024లో న్యూఢిల్లీలో జరిగిన ఇండస్-ఎక్స్ సమ్మిట్ మరియు భారతదేశంలో మార్చి 18, 2024న ప్రారంభమైన ద్వైపాక్షిక ట్రై-సర్వీస్ విన్యాసం ‘టైగర్ ట్రయంఫ్’ వంటి ద్వైపాక్షిక కార్యక్రమాలను గురించి వారు సమీక్షించారు. హిందూ మహాసముద్ర ప్రాంతంలో సముద్రపు దొంగతనాల వ్యతిరేక కార్యకలాపాలను నిర్వహించడంలో భారత నౌకాదళం పోషిస్తున్న ముఖ్యమైన పాత్రను అమెరికా రక్షణ మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు. గత ఏడాది ముగిసిన భారత్-అమెరికా రక్షణ సహకార రోడ్మ్యాప్ను అమలు చేసే మార్గాలపై ఇద్దరు మంత్రులు చర్చించారు. భారత షిప్యార్డ్లలో అమెరికా నౌకాదళ నౌకల మరమ్మత్తు వంటి ఇతర రక్షణ పారిశ్రామిక సహకార అంశాలు కూడా క్లుప్తంగా చర్చించారు. మంత్రులిద్దరూ చివరిసారిగా నవంబర్ 2023లో భారతదేశం-అమెరికా మంత్రుల 2+2 సంభాషణ సందర్భంగా న్యూఢిల్లీలో కలుసుకున్నారు.