Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR SEYCHELLES FOR JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE “EXERCISE LAMITIYE – 2024”
17 MAR 2024 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army contingent departed for Seychelles today to participate in the Tenth edition of Joint Military Exercise “LAMITIYE-2024” between the Indian Army and Seychelles Defence Forces (SDF). The Joint Exercise will be conducted at Seychelles from 18-27 March 2024. ‘LAMITIYE’ meaning ‘Friendship’ in the Creole language is a biennial training event and has been conducted in Seychelles since 2001. 45 personnel each from the GORKHA RIFLES of the Indian Army and Seychelles Defence Forces (SDF) will participate in the exercise.
The aim of the Exercise is to enhance interoperability in Sub-conventional Operations in Semi-Urban environment under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter on Peace Keeping Operations. The Exercise will enhance cooperation and interoperability between both the sides during Peace Keeping Operations. The exercise will also build and promote bilateral military relations in addition to exchanging skills, experiences and good practices between both armies
Both sides will jointly train, plan and execute a series of well-developed tactical drills for neutralization of likely threats that may be encountered in Semi-Urban environment, while exploiting and showcasing new-generation equipment and technology. The 10 days long Joint Exercise will include Field Training Exercise, combat discussions, lectures & demonstrations, which culminates with two days of Validation Exercise.
The exercise will contribute immensely in developing mutual understanding and magnify jointness between the troops of both the Armies. The Exercise will also foster collaborative partnership and help in sharing best practices between the two sides.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
'लमीतीए युद्धसराव- २०२४' या संयुक्त युद्ध सरावासाठी भारतीय लष्कराच्या तुकडीचे सेशेल्सकडे प्रस्थान
17 MAR 2024 10:51AM by PIB Mumbai
'लमीतीए-2024' या संयुक्त युद्ध सरावात सहभागी होण्यासाठी भारतीय लष्कराच्या तुकडीने आज सेशेल्सकडे (पूर्व आफ्रिकेतील एक देश) प्रस्थान केले. SDF म्हणजेच सेशेल्स संरक्षण दल आणि भारतीय लष्कर यांच्या दरम्यान दहाव्यांदा हा युद्ध सराव होत आहे. 18 ते 27 मार्च 2024 या काळात सेशेल्समध्ये हा संयुक्त युद्ध सराव केला जाणार आहे. क्रेऑल भाषेत ‘लमीतीए’ या शब्दाचा अर्थ- मैत्री- असा होतो. लमीतीए हा द्वैवार्षिक प्रशिक्षणात्मक युद्धसराव 2001 पासून सेशेल्समध्ये घेतला जातो. भारतीय लष्कराची गोरखा रायफल्स व SDF यांचे प्रत्येकी 45 जवान यामध्ये सहभागी होत आहेत.
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या 'शांतिसेना मोहीम सनदी’च्या सातव्या भागाअंतर्गत निम-शहरी भागात अर्ध-पारंपरिक कारवायांदरम्यान परस्परांच्या क्षेत्रात कारवाई करण्याच्या क्षमता वाढवणे, हा या युद्ध सरावाचा उद्देश आहे. या सरावामुळे शांती मोहिमांच्या वेळी उभय पक्षांदरम्यान सहकार्य व परस्परांच्या क्षेत्रात कारवाई करण्याचे कौशल्य वाढीस लागणार आहे. तसेच उभय देशांच्या लष्करांदरम्यान द्विपक्षीय लष्करी संबंध वृद्धिंगत होण्यास; अनुभवांचे, कौशल्यांचे व चांगल्या कार्यपद्धतीचे आदान-प्रदान होण्यासही या युद्ध सरावामुळे हातभार लागणार आहे.
निमशहरी वातावरणात उत्पन्न होऊ शकणारे धोके लक्षात घेऊन त्यावर मात करण्यासाठी, प्रशिक्षण देऊन, नियोजन करून, डावपेच व कवायती या स्वरूपात दोन्ही पक्ष संयुक्तपणे त्याची अंमलबजावणी करतील. या 10 दिवसीय संयुक्त युद्ध सरावात क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, लढाई विषयक चर्चा, व्याख्याने व सादरीकरणे समाविष्ट असून दोन-दिवसीय सांगता समारंभाने त्याचा समारोप होईल.
परस्पर सामंजस्य विकसित करण्यासाठी तसेच दोन्ही लष्कराच्या तुकड्यांमधील एकदिलाची भावना दृढ करण्यासाठी या युद्धसरावाची भूमिका अत्यंत महत्त्वाची ठरणार आहे. तसेच यातून सहकार्यात्मक भागीदारी वाढीला लागणार असून दोन्हीकडे वापरात असलेल्या उत्तम कार्यपध्दतींचे आदान-प्रदान करण्यास मदत होणार आहे.