Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR SEYCHELLES FOR JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE “EXERCISE LAMITIYE – 2024”
17 MAR 2024 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army contingent departed for Seychelles today to participate in the Tenth edition of Joint Military Exercise “LAMITIYE-2024” between the Indian Army and Seychelles Defence Forces (SDF). The Joint Exercise will be conducted at Seychelles from 18-27 March 2024. ‘LAMITIYE’ meaning ‘Friendship’ in the Creole language is a biennial training event and has been conducted in Seychelles since 2001. 45 personnel each from the GORKHA RIFLES of the Indian Army and Seychelles Defence Forces (SDF) will participate in the exercise.
The aim of the Exercise is to enhance interoperability in Sub-conventional Operations in Semi-Urban environment under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter on Peace Keeping Operations. The Exercise will enhance cooperation and interoperability between both the sides during Peace Keeping Operations. The exercise will also build and promote bilateral military relations in addition to exchanging skills, experiences and good practices between both armies
Both sides will jointly train, plan and execute a series of well-developed tactical drills for neutralization of likely threats that may be encountered in Semi-Urban environment, while exploiting and showcasing new-generation equipment and technology. The 10 days long Joint Exercise will include Field Training Exercise, combat discussions, lectures & demonstrations, which culminates with two days of Validation Exercise.
The exercise will contribute immensely in developing mutual understanding and magnify jointness between the troops of both the Armies. The Exercise will also foster collaborative partnership and help in sharing best practices between the two sides.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય સૈન્યની ટુકડી સંયુક્ત સૈન્ય કવાયત "કવાયત લમિતીયે - 2024" માટે સેશેલ્સ જવા રવાના
17 MAR 2024 10:51AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય સેના અને સેશેલ્સ સંરક્ષણ દળો (એસડીએફ) વચ્ચે સંયુક્ત સૈન્ય કવાયત "એલએમઆઈટીઆઈવાયઈ-2024"ની દસમી આવૃત્તિમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે ભારતીય સૈન્યની ટુકડી આજે સેશેલ્સ જવા રવાના થઈ હતી. આ સંયુક્ત કવાયત 18થી 27 માર્ચ, 2024 સુધી સેશેલ્સમાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે. ક્રેઓલ ભાષામાં 'લેમિટીવાય' અર્થાત્ 'ફ્રેન્ડશિપ' એ દ્વિવાર્ષિક તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમ છે અને 2001થી સેશેલ્સમાં તેનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવે છે. આ કવાયતમાં ભારતીય સેનાની ગોરખા રાઇફલ્સ અને સેશેલ્સ ડિફેન્સ ફોર્સિસ (એસડીએફ)ના 45-45 જવાનો ભાગ લેશે.
આ કવાયતનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય શાંતિ જાળવણી કામગીરીઓ પર સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રનાં ચાર્ટરનાં સાતમા પ્રકરણ હેઠળ અર્ધ-શહેરી વાતાવરણમાં પેટા-પરંપરાગત કામગીરીમાં આંતરવ્યવહારિકતા વધારવાનો છે. આ કવાયત શાંતિ જાળવવાની કામગીરીઓ દરમિયાન બંને પક્ષો વચ્ચે સહકાર અને આંતરવ્યવહારિકતામાં વધારો કરશે. આ કવાયત બંને સેનાઓ વચ્ચે કૌશલ્ય, અનુભવો અને સારી પદ્ધતિઓના આદાનપ્રદાન ઉપરાંત દ્વિપક્ષીય સૈન્ય સંબંધોનું નિર્માણ અને પ્રોત્સાહન પણ આપશે.
બંને પક્ષો નવી પેઢીના ઉપકરણો અને ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ અને પ્રદર્શન કરતી વખતે, અર્ધ-શહેરી વાતાવરણમાં સામનો કરી શકાય તેવા સંભવિત જોખમોને તટસ્થ કરવા માટે સુવિકસિત વ્યૂહાત્મક કવાયતોની એક શૃંખલાને સંયુક્તપણે તાલીમ, આયોજન અને અમલ કરશે. 10 દિવસ સુધી ચાલનારી આ સંયુક્ત કવાયતમાં ફિલ્ડ ટ્રેનિંગ એક્સરસાઇઝ, લડાયક ચર્ચાઓ, વ્યાખ્યાનો અને નિદર્શન સામેલ છે, જે બે દિવસની માન્યતા કવાયત સાથે પૂર્ણ થાય છે.
આ કવાયત પારસ્પરિક સમજણ વિકસાવવામાં અને બંને સેનાઓનાં સૈનિકો વચ્ચે સંયુક્તતાને વધારવામાં મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ પ્રદાન કરશે. આ કવાયત સહયોગી ભાગીદારીને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને બંને પક્ષો વચ્ચે શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ વહેંચવામાં મદદ કરશે.