Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR SEYCHELLES FOR JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE “EXERCISE LAMITIYE – 2024”
17 MAR 2024 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army contingent departed for Seychelles today to participate in the Tenth edition of Joint Military Exercise “LAMITIYE-2024” between the Indian Army and Seychelles Defence Forces (SDF). The Joint Exercise will be conducted at Seychelles from 18-27 March 2024. ‘LAMITIYE’ meaning ‘Friendship’ in the Creole language is a biennial training event and has been conducted in Seychelles since 2001. 45 personnel each from the GORKHA RIFLES of the Indian Army and Seychelles Defence Forces (SDF) will participate in the exercise.
The aim of the Exercise is to enhance interoperability in Sub-conventional Operations in Semi-Urban environment under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter on Peace Keeping Operations. The Exercise will enhance cooperation and interoperability between both the sides during Peace Keeping Operations. The exercise will also build and promote bilateral military relations in addition to exchanging skills, experiences and good practices between both armies
Both sides will jointly train, plan and execute a series of well-developed tactical drills for neutralization of likely threats that may be encountered in Semi-Urban environment, while exploiting and showcasing new-generation equipment and technology. The 10 days long Joint Exercise will include Field Training Exercise, combat discussions, lectures & demonstrations, which culminates with two days of Validation Exercise.
The exercise will contribute immensely in developing mutual understanding and magnify jointness between the troops of both the Armies. The Exercise will also foster collaborative partnership and help in sharing best practices between the two sides.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਦੀ ਟੁਕੜੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ “ਅਭਿਆਸ ਲਮਿਟੀਏ-2024” ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਈ
17 MAR 2024 10:51AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਜ਼ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਫੋਰਸਿਜ਼ (ਐੱਸਡੀਐੱਫ਼) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ "ਲਮਿਟੀਏ-2024" ਦੇ ਦਸਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਦੀ ਟੁਕੜੀ ਅੱਜ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਈ। ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ 18 ਤੋਂ 27 ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਕ੍ਰੀਓਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਲਮਿਟੀਏ' ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ 'ਦੋਸਤੀ'। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਹਰ ਦੋ-ਸਾਲਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2001 ਤੋਂ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਗੋਰਖਾ ਰਾਈਫਲਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ (ਐੱਸਡੀਐਫ਼) ਦੇ 45-45 ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਚਾਰਟਰ ਆਨ ਪੀਸਕੀਪਿੰਗ ਓਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਏ VII ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਰਧ-ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ-ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫ਼ੌਜਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੁਨਰ, ਤਜਰਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਮੂਲੇਟਡ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਪੱਖ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਾਜ਼ੋ-ਸਾਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਰਧ-ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਖਤਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਕਾਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਚਲਾਉਣਗੇ। 10 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਭਿਆਸ, ਜੰਗੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ, ਲੈਕਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਮਝ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਫ਼ੌਜਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।