Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR SEYCHELLES FOR JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE “EXERCISE LAMITIYE – 2024”
17 MAR 2024 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army contingent departed for Seychelles today to participate in the Tenth edition of Joint Military Exercise “LAMITIYE-2024” between the Indian Army and Seychelles Defence Forces (SDF). The Joint Exercise will be conducted at Seychelles from 18-27 March 2024. ‘LAMITIYE’ meaning ‘Friendship’ in the Creole language is a biennial training event and has been conducted in Seychelles since 2001. 45 personnel each from the GORKHA RIFLES of the Indian Army and Seychelles Defence Forces (SDF) will participate in the exercise.
The aim of the Exercise is to enhance interoperability in Sub-conventional Operations in Semi-Urban environment under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter on Peace Keeping Operations. The Exercise will enhance cooperation and interoperability between both the sides during Peace Keeping Operations. The exercise will also build and promote bilateral military relations in addition to exchanging skills, experiences and good practices between both armies
Both sides will jointly train, plan and execute a series of well-developed tactical drills for neutralization of likely threats that may be encountered in Semi-Urban environment, while exploiting and showcasing new-generation equipment and technology. The 10 days long Joint Exercise will include Field Training Exercise, combat discussions, lectures & demonstrations, which culminates with two days of Validation Exercise.
The exercise will contribute immensely in developing mutual understanding and magnify jointness between the troops of both the Armies. The Exercise will also foster collaborative partnership and help in sharing best practices between the two sides.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کی ٹکڑی مشترکہ فوجی مشق ’’ ایکسرسائز لمیتیے-2024‘‘ میں حصہ لینے کی غرض سے سیشلز کے لیے روانہ ہوئی
17 MAR 2024 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فوج کی ٹکڑی بھارتی فوج اور سیشلز دفاعی افواج (ایس ڈی ایف) کے درمیان مشترکہ فوجی مشق ’’لمیتیے - 2024‘‘ کے دسویں ایڈیشن میں حصہ لینے کی غرض سے آج سیشلز کے لیے روانہ ہوئی۔ یہ مشترکہ فوجی مشق 18-27 مارچ 2024 تک سیشلز میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔ کریول زبان میں ’لمیتیے‘ کا مطلب ہے ’دوستی‘۔ یہ ایک دو سالہ تربیتی پروگرام ہے اور سال 2001 سے اس کا انعقاد سیشلز میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ بھارتی گورکھا رائفلز اور سیشلز دفاعی افواج (ایس ڈی ایف) میں سے ہر ایک سے 45 اہلکاران فوجی مشق میں حصہ لیں گے۔
اس مشترکہ فوجی مشق کا مقصد قیام امن کے آپریشنوں پر اقوام متحدہ چارٹر کے باب VII کے تحت نیم شہری ماحول میں ذیلی کنونشل آپریشنوں میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ یہ مشق قیام امن سے متعلق آپریشنوں کے دوران دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان تعاون اور باہم اثرپذیری کو فروغ دے گی۔ یہ مشق دونوں افواج کے درمیان ہنر، تجربات اور اچھے طور طریقوں کے باہم تبادلے کے علاوہ باہمی فوجی تعلقات بھی قائم کرے گی اور انہیں فروغ بھی دے گی۔
دونوں فریق مشترکہ طور پر جدید ترین آلات اور تکنالوجی استعمال اور نمائش کے ذریعہ نیم شہری ماحول میں پیش آنے والے ممکنہ خطرات کو بے اثر کرنے کے لیے اچھی طرح سے تیار کردہ حکمت عملی کی مشقوں کے ایک سلسلے کی مشترکہ طور پر تربیت فراہم کریں گے، منصوبہ وضع کریں گے اور ان پر عمل درآمد کریں گے۔ 10 دن طویل مشترکہ مشق میں فیلڈ ٹریننگ ایکسرسائز، جنگی مباحثے، لیکچرز اور مظاہرے شامل ہوں گے، جس کا اختتام دو دن کی توثیق کی مشق کے ساتھ ہوگا۔
یہ مشق باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینے اور دونوں ممالک کی افواج کے دستوں کے درمیان مشترکہ تعاون کو بڑھانے میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔ یہ مشق باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دے گی اور دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان بہترین طریقے ساجھا کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔