Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR SEYCHELLES FOR JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE “EXERCISE LAMITIYE – 2024”
17 MAR 2024 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army contingent departed for Seychelles today to participate in the Tenth edition of Joint Military Exercise “LAMITIYE-2024” between the Indian Army and Seychelles Defence Forces (SDF). The Joint Exercise will be conducted at Seychelles from 18-27 March 2024. ‘LAMITIYE’ meaning ‘Friendship’ in the Creole language is a biennial training event and has been conducted in Seychelles since 2001. 45 personnel each from the GORKHA RIFLES of the Indian Army and Seychelles Defence Forces (SDF) will participate in the exercise.
The aim of the Exercise is to enhance interoperability in Sub-conventional Operations in Semi-Urban environment under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter on Peace Keeping Operations. The Exercise will enhance cooperation and interoperability between both the sides during Peace Keeping Operations. The exercise will also build and promote bilateral military relations in addition to exchanging skills, experiences and good practices between both armies
Both sides will jointly train, plan and execute a series of well-developed tactical drills for neutralization of likely threats that may be encountered in Semi-Urban environment, while exploiting and showcasing new-generation equipment and technology. The 10 days long Joint Exercise will include Field Training Exercise, combat discussions, lectures & demonstrations, which culminates with two days of Validation Exercise.
The exercise will contribute immensely in developing mutual understanding and magnify jointness between the troops of both the Armies. The Exercise will also foster collaborative partnership and help in sharing best practices between the two sides.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास “अभ्यास लमितिये-2024” में भाग लेने के लिए के लिए सेशेल्स रवाना हुई
17 MAR 2024 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी भारतीय सेना और सेशेल्स रक्षा बलों (एसडीएफ) के बीच संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास लमितिये-2024" के दसवें संस्करण में भाग लेने के लिए आज सेशेल्स के लिए रवाना हुई। यह संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास 18-27 मार्च 2024 तक सेशेल्स में आयोजित किया जाएगा। क्रियोल भाषा में 'लमितिये' का अर्थ है 'मित्रता'। यह एक द्विवार्षिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है और वर्ष 2001 से इसका आयोजन सेशेल्स में किया जा रहा है। भारतीय गोरखा राइफल्स और सेशेल्स रक्षा बल (एसडीएफ) प्रत्येक से 45 कर्मी सैन्य अभ्यास में भाग लेंगे।
संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास का उद्देश्य शांति स्थापना संचालन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर के अध्याय VII के तहत अर्ध-शहरी परिदृश्य में उप-पारंपरिक संचालन में अंतर संचालन को बढ़ाना है। यह अभ्यास शांति स्थापना अभियानों के दौरान दोनों पक्षों के बीच सहयोग और अंतर संचालन को बढ़ावा देगा। यह अभ्यास दोनों सेनाओं के बीच कौशल, अनुभव और अनुरूप अभ्यासों के आदान-प्रदान के अलावा द्विपक्षीय सैन्य संबंधों का निर्माण भी करेगा और उन्हें प्रोत्साहन देगा।
दोनों सैन्य पक्ष आधुनिक उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रदर्शन और पराक्रम को दर्शाते हुए, अर्ध-शहरी वातावरण में आने वाले संभावित खतरों को विफल करने के लिए पूर्ण रूप से विकसित सामरिक अभ्यासों की एक श्रृंखला को संयुक्त रूप से प्रशिक्षित, योजित और कार्यान्वित करेंगे। 10 दिवासीय संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास में फील्ड प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास, युद्ध चर्चा, व्याख्यान और प्रदर्शन शामिल होंगे, इसका समापन दो दिवासीय सत्यापन अभ्यास के साथ होगा।
यह सैन्य अभ्यास दोनों सेनाओं के बीच आपसी समझ विकसित करने और संयुक्तता में वृद्धि के लिए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान प्रदान करेगा। यह अभ्यास सहयोगात्मक साझेदारी को भी बढ़ावा देगा और दोनों पक्षों के बीच सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों को साझा करने में सहयोग करेगा।