Ministry of Minority Affairs
Approval accorded for infrastructure development in the State of Nagaland
16 MAR 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
In spirit with Honorable Prime Minister’s vision of 'Viksit Bharat-Samridh Bharat', the Ministry of Minority Affairs has taken a significant stride in infrastructure development in the State of Nagaland by allocating Rs. 172.108 Crore for the Development of ‘Multidisciplinary Sports Complex’ and ‘Women Entrepreneurship Facilitation Centres’.
The approved ‘Multidisciplinary Sports Complex’ would aid not only in development of much needed sports infrastructure but also stimulate economic growth by acting as a possible medium for organizing sports or other recreational events in the State. The ‘Women Entrepreneurship Facilitation Centre’ would add boost the courage entrepreneur women of the state and in addition to generating market linkages and market facilitation for them. The sports complex being a community asset would benefit approx. 19.8 lakh population out of which 91% belongs minorities. The entrepreneurship centres would benefit 3.25 lakh women comprising of 3.16 lakh minority women population.
Acknowledging the importance of inclusive and holistic infrastructure, the Sports complex and the Women Entrepreneurship Centres have been sanctioned by the Ministry as community assets as a bridging step to aid in the national development. This event signifies MoMA's commitment towards Bharat's 2047 vision.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
ناگالینڈ ریاست میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے لئے منظوری
16 MAR 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وکست بھارت-سمردھ بھارت ویژن کے تحت اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے ناگالینڈ ریاست میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے کثیر جہتی اسپورٹس کمپلیکس اور خواتین میں صنعت کاری کے فروغ کے مراکز قائم کرنے کے لئے 172.108 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے ہیں۔
منظور شدہ کثیر جہتی اسپورٹس کمپلیکس سے نہ صرف یہ کہ کھیل کود کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت پوری ہوگی، بلکہ اقتصادی ترقی بھی ہوگی، کیونکہ یہاں کھیل کود اور تفریح کے پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیاجائے گا۔ خواتین میں صنعت کاری کے فروغ کا مرکز ریاست کی خواتین میں صنعت کاری کو بڑھاوا دے گا۔ اسپورٹس کمپلیکس کمیونٹی کا اثاثہ ہونے کی وجہ سے 19 لاکھ 8 ہزار آبادی کو فائدہ پہنچےگا، جن میں سے 91 فیصد اقلیتی آبادی ہے۔ صنعت کاری مراکز سے تین اعشاریہ ایک چھ لاکھ اقلیتی خواتین سمیت مجموعی طور پر تین اعشاریہ دو پانچ لاکھ عورتوں کو فائدہ ملے گا۔
سب کی شمولیت والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے اسپورٹس کمپلیکس اور خواتین میں صنعت کاری کے مراکز کو وزارت نے کمیونٹی اثاثوں کے طور پر مختص کیا ہے۔ اس اقدام سے اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے بھارت 2047 ویژن کی جانب پیش قدمی کا اشارہ ملتا ہے۔