Ministry of Defence
In a special gesture, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves extension of resettlement facilities to cadets invalidated on medical grounds during military training
Benefits of schemes run by Directorate General Resettlement extended to such cadets
16 MAR 2024 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal for extension of resettlement facilities to cadets who are invalidated from military training on medical grounds due to the causes attributable to/aggravated by the training. This decision has been taken as the cadets join military academies at a young age with the intention of joining as officers in the Armed Forces, and show a commitment to serve the nation in uniform, but are unfortunate in being invalidated. Since decades, cadets/their parents have been demanding such resettlement opportunities.
Every year, young cadets at military academies undergo academic and military training with the prime objective of being commissioned as officers in the Armed Forces. As per extant rules, such a cadet is treated as an officer only after commissioning. Instances occur where, given the rigours of Military Training, some cadets (10-20 per annum) are invalidated on medical grounds due to causes attributable to or aggravated by Military Training.
In order to further enhance the opportunities for such cadets, the Raksha Mantri has cleared another proposal of the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, allowing extension of benefits of schemes run by Directorate General Resettlement. This will help 500 cadets who have been boarded out on medical grounds to access the schemes and ensure a brighter future for them. Future cadets in similar condition would also get the same benefits.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے فوجی تربیت کے دوران طبی بنیاد پر نااہل قرار دیے گئے کیڈٹوں کے لیے بازآبادکاری سہولتوں کی توسیع کو منظوری دی
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ریسیٹلمنٹ کے ذریعہ چلائی جارہی اسکیموں کے فوائد ایسے کیڈٹوں تک پہنچائے جائیں گے
16 MAR 2024 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اُن کیڈٹوں کے لیے باز آبادکاری کی سہولیات میں توسیع کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے جنہیں طبی بنیادوں پر فوجی تربیت سے محروم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ اس وقت لیا گیا ہے جب کیڈٹس کم عمری میں ملٹری اکیڈمیوں میں بطور افسر شامل ہونے کے ارادے سے مسلح افواج میں شامل ہوتے ہیں اور وردی پہن کر قوم کی خدمت کرنے کا عزم ظاہر کرتے ہیں، لیکن بدقسمتی سے انہیں نااہل قرار دے دیا جاتا ہے۔ کئی دہائیوں سے، کیڈٹس/ان کے والدین بازآبادکاری کے مواقع کا مطالبہ کر رہے ہیں۔
ہر سال، فوجی اکیڈمیوں میں نوجوان کیڈٹس تعلیمی اور فوجی تربیت کے عمل سے گزرتے ہیں جس کا بنیادی مقصد مسلح افواج میں بطور افسر کمیشن حاصل کرنا ہے۔ موجودہ قوانین کے مطابق، ایسے کیڈٹ کو کمیشننگ کے بعد ہی افسر سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ ایسے واقعات پیش آتے ہیں، جہاں سخت فوجی تربیت کے دوران کئی مرتبہ کچھ کیڈٹوں (سالانہ 10-20) کو فوجی تربیت یا اس سے متعلق وجوہات سے طبی بنیاد پر نااہل قرار دے دیا جاتا ہے۔
ایسے کیڈٹس کے لیے مواقع میں مزید اضافے کے لیے، وزیر دفاع نے سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کی ایک اور تجویز کو منظوری دی ہے، جس میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ری سیٹلمنٹ کے ذریعے چلائی جانے والی اسکیموں کے فوائد میں توسیع کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ اس سے 500 کیڈٹس کو مدد ملے گی جنہیں طبی بنیادوں پر باہر رکھا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ اسکیموں تک رسائی حاصل کرسکیں اور ان کے روشن مستقبل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اسی طرح کی حالت میں آئندہ کیڈٹوں کو بھی یہی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔