Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government notifies the Guidelines of Accessibility Standards in the Public Exhibition of Feature Films in Cinema Theatres
Ensuring Accessibility of films to Persons with Hearing and Visual Impairment
The feature films that are for public exhibition in cinema halls/movie theatres for commercial purposes will require to follow these guidelines
All feature films that are to be certified in more than one language to comply with the guidelines within 6 months and all others within 2 years
At least one accessibility feature each for the hearing impaired and visually impaired viz. Closed Captioning & Audio Description
Accessible features to be deployed by licensees of the cinema theatre by using customised equipment in theatres or Mobile Apps or other available technologies during the regular show
15 MAR 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB) has issued Guidelines of Accessibility Standards in the Public Exhibition of Feature Films in Cinema Theatres for Persons with Hearing and Visual Impairment.
Hon’ble Prime Minister has envisioned that “Today special attention is being given to opportunity and accessibility for Divyangjan. It is our endeavour to ensure that every individual in the country is empowered, an inclusive society is created, spirit of equality and cooperation enhances harmony in the society and everybody progresses together as one.”
Hon’ble Minister for Information and Broadcasting carrying forward the vision Hon’ble PM, has recognised the essentiality of having accessibility standards for cinemas so that Divyangjan can partake in the cinematic journey, opening up the theatrical experience to a segment of the population that was previously excluded.
These accessibility standards, meticulously crafted following in-depth consultations with disability rights groups, cinema exhibitors, research scholars, and movie producers, represent a significant stride forward towards inclusivity. These new guidelines will pave the way for persons with hearing and visual impairments to fully experience the cinema fostering their inclusion in the main stream society.
The objective of these guidelines is to provide an enabling framework to support the development of a culture and practice of accessibility of feature films for persons with hearing and visual impairment by adopting the following measures:
• Defining the general principles for accessibility of feature films;
• Identifying barriers to fully accessible feature films by determining relevant rules, requirements, standards and funding mechanisms to address such barriers;
• Putting in place measures to ensure that persons with hearing and visual impairment have access, on an equal basis with others, to the public exhibition of feature films in cinema halls/movie theatres screened for commercial purposes;
• Defining an institutional framework to ensure transparent oversight and impartial dispute resolution mechanism.
Key features of Accessibility Standards include:
• Ensuring Accessibility of films to Persons with Hearing and Visual Impairment
• Applicable for feature films that are for public exhibition in cinema halls/movie theatres for commercial purposes.
• Accessibility standards have not just been defined for film content, but also on assistive devices and theatre infrastructure, incorporating global best practices to prescribe the accessibility needed by persons with Hearing and Visual Impairment, to enjoy films in cinema theatres.
• Mandatory Accessibility Features: at least one accessibility feature each for the hearing impaired and visually impaired, i.e. AD & CC/OC
• “Audio Description” is the auditory narration of visual representations in a film for enhancing the film watching experience for visually impaired persons. During gaps in dialogue, it describes visual elements such as scenes, settings, actions and costumes.
• "Closed captioning" is the means by which both the audio dialogue and sound representations of a film are made visible on demand by the user via on-screen text that is synchronized with the audio content.
• Additional Accessibility Features:
• “Indian Sign Language” Indian Sign Language interpretation by Interpreters must be provided in a picture-in-picture mode and it must be accurate, synchronized and convey clear message to the hearing impaired.
• Film producer required to deliver the film for certification to CBFC along with files of accessibility features.
• Implementation schedule –
• All feature films that are to be certified in more than one language to comply with the guidelines within 6 months and all others within 2 years
• Starting January 1st, 2025, films submitted for prestigious events like the National Film Awards & International Film Festival will also need to comply to these
• Accessible features may be deployed by cinema theatre by any of the following means:
• Using the following separate equipment in theatres (during the regular show) such as Mirror Captions, Closed Captioning Smart Glasses, Closed Caption Stands, Closed Caption display below the Screen or Headphones/Earphones for Audio Description (AD), etc.
• Using Mobile Apps (during the regular show) –Film producers to integrate the CC/OC & AD for the feature film in any suitable software application to extend the accessibility feature in any usual screening of the film in the theatres, which can be used through the personal device of the user.
• Using other technologies: Use of any other technological inputs as supportive/assistive devices and software applications as available in the market.
• Exhibitor Action Plans: Theatre owners will develop self-regulatory plans for accessibility, following consultations with disability stakeholders and implement accessibility features within 2 years.
• Monitoring Committee: A dedicated committee appointed by the MIB, Government of India, with half its members being persons with hearing/visual disabilities and representatives from the film industry, will oversee implementation of accessibility standards and provide guidance.
• Grievance Redressal: Viewers can also file complaints with theatre licensees if accessible features are unavailable. And the Committee will address their concerns within 30 days through the licencing authority.
This initiative also aligns with the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 (RPwD Act), which mandates government action to promote universal access and inclusion in information and communication, including access to films.
These comprehensive guidelines establish a robust foundation for accessible feature film content and theatre infrastructure, fostering greater inclusion.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने सिनेमाघरों में फीचर फिल्मों के सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन के दौरान सुलभता संबंधी मानकों से जुड़े दिशानिर्देशों को अधिसूचित किया
श्रवण और दृष्टि बाधित दिव्यांगजनों के लिए फिल्मों की सुलभता सुनिश्चित
व्यावसायिक उद्देश्यों के लिए सिनेमाघरों/मूवी थिएटरों में सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन के लिए बनी फीचर फिल्मों को इन दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करना होगा
सभी फीचर फिल्मों को इन दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करने हेतु एक से अधिक भाषाओं में छह महीने के भीतर और बाकी अन्य को दो वर्षों के भीतर प्रमाणित करना होगा
प्रत्येक श्रवण और दृष्टि बाधित दिव्यांगजनों के लिए कम से कम एक सुलभता संबंधी सुविधा यानी क्लोज्ड कैप्शनिंग एवं ऑडियो विवरण की उपलब्धता
नियमित शो के दौरान सिनेमाघरों में अनुकूलित उपकरणों या मोबाइल ऐप्स या अन्य उपलब्ध प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके सिनेमाघरों के लाइसेंसधारियों द्वारा सुलभता संबंधी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी
15 MAR 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय (एमआईबी) ने श्रवण और दृष्टि बाधित दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सिनेमाघरों में फीचर फिल्मों के सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन के दौरान सुलभता संबंधी मानकों से जुड़े दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी परिकल्पना में कहा है कि “आज दिव्यांगजनों के लिए अवसर और सुलभता पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। हमारा प्रयास है कि देश का हर व्यक्ति सशक्त हो, एक समावेशी समाज का निर्माण हो, समानता एवं सहयोग की भावना से समाज में सद्भाव बढ़े और सभी एकजुट होकर आगे बढ़ें।”
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, माननीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री ने सिनेमाघरों के लिए सुलभता संबंधी मानकों की अनिवार्यता को मान्यता दी है ताकि दिव्यांगजन सिनेमाई यात्रा में भागीदार बन सकें, जिससे अभिनय कला से जुड़े अनुभवों का आनंद उठाने से पहले वंचित रहे आबादी के एक वर्ग के लिए रास्ता खुल सके।
दिव्यांगता अधिकार समूहों, सिनेमाघरों के संचालकों, अनुसंधान से जुड़े विद्वानों और फिल्म निर्माताओं के साथ गहन परामर्श के बाद सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किए गए सुलभता सबंधी ये मानक समावेशिता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की पुष्टि करते हैं। ये नए दिशानिर्देश श्रवण और दृष्टि बाधित व्यक्तियों के लिए सिनेमा का संपूर्ण अनुभव हासिल करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे, जिससे उनका मुख्यधारा के समाज में शामिल होना संभव हो सकेगा।
इन दिशानिर्देशों का उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित उपाय अपनाकर श्रवण एवं दृष्टि बाधित दिव्यांगजनों को फीचर फिल्मों की सुलभता (एक्सेसिबिलिटी) प्रदान करने की संस्कृति और कार्यप्रणाली विकसित करने में सहायता देने हेतु सक्षम ढांचा उपलब्‍ध कराना है:
फीचर फिल्मों तक सुलभता के लिए सामान्य सिद्धांत परिभाषित करना;
• उपयुक्‍त नियमों, आवश्यकताओं, मानकों और वित्त पोषण तंत्र का निर्धारण करते हुए फीचर फिल्मों को पूर्णतया सुलभ बनाने की दिशा में मौजूद बाधाओं की पहचान करना, ताकि ऐसी बाधाओं को दूर किया जा सके;
• व्यावसायिक उद्देश्यों के लिए सिनेमा हॉलों/मूवी थिएटरों में प्रदर्शित की जाने वाली फीचर फिल्मों के सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन तक श्रवण एवं दृष्टि बाधित दिव्यांगजनों की दूसरों के साथ समान आधार पर एक्सेसिबिलिटी सुनिश्चित करने के उपाय करना;
• पारदर्शी निरीक्षण और निष्पक्ष विवाद समाधान तंत्र सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक संस्थागत ढांचे को परिभाषित करना।
सुलभता संबंधी मानकों की मुख्य विशेषताएं निम्‍नलिखित हैं:
• श्रवण एवं दृष्टि बाधित दिव्यांगजनों तक फिल्मों की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना।
• यह व्यावसायिक उद्देश्यों के लिए सिनेमा हॉलों/मूवी थिएटरों में प्रदर्शित की जाने वाली फीचर फिल्मों के सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन के लिए लागू है।
• इन सुलभता संबंधी मानकों को केवल फिल्म के कंटेंट के लिए ही नहीं, अपितु सिनेमाघरों में फिल्मों का आनंद लेने के लिए श्रवण एवं दृष्टि बाधित दिव्यांगजनों को आवश्यक पहुंच प्रदान करने हेतु वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को शामिल करते हुए सहायक उपकरणों और थिएटरों की बुनियादी सुविधाओं के लिए भी परिभाषित किया गया है।
• अनिवार्य सुलभता संबंधी विशेषताएं: प्रत्येक श्रवण एवं दृष्टि बाधित दिव्यांग के लिए कम से कम एक सुलभता सुविधा, यानी एडी और सीसी/ओसी
o “ऑडियो डिस्क्रिप्‍शन” दृष्टिबाधित व्यक्तियों के लिए फिल्म देखने के अनुभव को व्‍यापक बनाने के लिए फिल्म में प्रदर्शित दृश्यों का श्रवण संबंधी वर्णन (ऑडिटरी) है। संवादों में अंतराल के दौरान, यह दृश्यों, सेटिंग्स, कार्यों और वेशभूषा जैसे दृश्य तत्वों का वर्णन करता है।
o “क्‍लोज्‍ड कैप्शनिंग” वह साधन है जिसके द्वारा किसी फिल्म के ऑडियो डायलॉग और साउंड रिप्रिजेंटेशन दोनों को उपयोगकर्ता की मांग पर ऑन-स्क्रीन के माध्यम से दृश्यमान बनाया जाता है, जो ऑडियो कंटेंट के साथ समकालिक या सिंक्रनाइज़ होते हैं।
सुलभता के लिए अतिरिक्त सुविधाएं:
o “भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा” दुभाषियों द्वारा भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा की व्याख्या पिक्चर-इन-पिक्चर मोड में अवश्‍य प्रदान की जानी चाहिए और यह सटीक, समकालिक या सिंक्रनाइज़ होनी चाहिए और इसके जरिए श्रवण बाधित लोगों को स्पष्ट संदेश प्राप्‍त होना चाहिए।
• फिल्म निर्माता को सीबीएफसी को प्रमाणन के लिए एक्सेसिबिलिटी सुविधाओं की फाइलों सहित फिल्म उपलब्‍ध करानी होगी।
• लागू करने की सारणी –
o वे सभी फीचर फिल्में जिन्‍हें एक से अधिक भाषाओं में प्रमाणित किया जाना है, उन्‍हें 6 महीने के भीतर और अन्य सभी को 2 साल के भीतर दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करना होगा
o 1 जनवरी, 2025 से राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव जैसे प्रतिष्ठित आयोजनों के लिए प्रस्तुत की जाने वाली फिल्मों को भी इनका अनुपालन करना होगा
निम्नलिखित में से किसी भी माध्यम से सिनेमा थिएटर द्वारा सुलभ सुविधाएं प्रदान की जा सकती हैं:
o थिएटरों में (नियमित शो के दौरान) अलग-अलग उपकरणों का उपयोग जैसे मिरर कैप्शन, क्लोज्ड कैप्शनिंग स्मार्ट ग्लास, क्लोज्ड कैप्शन स्टैंड, स्क्रीन के नीचे क्लोज़्ड कैप्शन डिस्प्ले या ऑडियो विवरण (एडी) के लिए हेडफ़ोन/इयरफ़ोन आदि।
o मोबाइल ऐप्स का उपयोग करना (नियमित शो के दौरान)- फिल्म निर्माताओं को सिनेमाघरों में फिल्म की किसी भी सामान्य स्क्रीनिंग में एक्सेसिबिलिटी सुविधा का विस्तार करने के लिए किसी भी उपयुक्त सॉफ्टवेयर एप्लिकेशन में फीचर फिल्म के लिए सीसी/ओसी और एडी को इंटीग्रेट करना होगा, जिसका उपयोग उपयोगकर्ता अपने निजी उपकरण से कर सकते हैं।
o अन्य प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करना: बाजार में उपलब्ध सहायक/सहायक उपकरणों और सॉफ्टवेयर एप्लिकेशन के रूप में किसी अन्य तकनीकी इनपुट का उपयोग करना।
एग्जिबिटर एक्शन प्लान: थिएटर मालिक दिव्यांगता से जुड़े हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श के बाद पहुंच के लिए स्व-नियामक योजनाएं विकसित करेंगे और 2 साल के भीतर एक्सेसिबिलिटी सुविधाओं को लागू करेंगे।
निगरानी समिति: भारत सरकार के एमआईबी द्वारा नियुक्त एक समर्पित समिति, जिसके आधे सदस्य ऑडियो/विजुअल दिव्यांगजन और फिल्म उद्योग के प्रतिनिधि होंगे, सुलभता संबंधी मानकों के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करेंगे और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेंगे।
शिकायत निवारण: यदि सुलभ सुविधाएं उपलब्ध नहीं हैं तो दर्शक थिएटर लाइसेंसधारियों के पास शिकायत भी दर्ज कर सकते हैं और समिति लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकारी के माध्यम से 30 दिनों के भीतर उनकी चिंताओं का समाधान करेगी।
यह पहल दिव्यांगजनों के अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 (आरपीडब्ल्यूडी अधिनियम) के अनुरूप है, जो फिल्मों तक सुलभता सहित सूचना और संचार में सार्वभौमिक पहुंच और समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकारी एक्शन को अनिवार्य बनाता है।
ये व्यापक दिशानिर्देश सुलभ फीचर फिल्म कंटेंट और थिएटर बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए एक मजबूत आधार स्थापित करते हैं, जिससे अधिक समावेशन को बढ़ावा मिलता है।