Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government notifies the Guidelines of Accessibility Standards in the Public Exhibition of Feature Films in Cinema Theatres
Ensuring Accessibility of films to Persons with Hearing and Visual Impairment
The feature films that are for public exhibition in cinema halls/movie theatres for commercial purposes will require to follow these guidelines
All feature films that are to be certified in more than one language to comply with the guidelines within 6 months and all others within 2 years
At least one accessibility feature each for the hearing impaired and visually impaired viz. Closed Captioning & Audio Description
Accessible features to be deployed by licensees of the cinema theatre by using customised equipment in theatres or Mobile Apps or other available technologies during the regular show
15 MAR 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB) has issued Guidelines of Accessibility Standards in the Public Exhibition of Feature Films in Cinema Theatres for Persons with Hearing and Visual Impairment.
Hon’ble Prime Minister has envisioned that “Today special attention is being given to opportunity and accessibility for Divyangjan. It is our endeavour to ensure that every individual in the country is empowered, an inclusive society is created, spirit of equality and cooperation enhances harmony in the society and everybody progresses together as one.”
Hon’ble Minister for Information and Broadcasting carrying forward the vision Hon’ble PM, has recognised the essentiality of having accessibility standards for cinemas so that Divyangjan can partake in the cinematic journey, opening up the theatrical experience to a segment of the population that was previously excluded.
These accessibility standards, meticulously crafted following in-depth consultations with disability rights groups, cinema exhibitors, research scholars, and movie producers, represent a significant stride forward towards inclusivity. These new guidelines will pave the way for persons with hearing and visual impairments to fully experience the cinema fostering their inclusion in the main stream society.
The objective of these guidelines is to provide an enabling framework to support the development of a culture and practice of accessibility of feature films for persons with hearing and visual impairment by adopting the following measures:
• Defining the general principles for accessibility of feature films;
• Identifying barriers to fully accessible feature films by determining relevant rules, requirements, standards and funding mechanisms to address such barriers;
• Putting in place measures to ensure that persons with hearing and visual impairment have access, on an equal basis with others, to the public exhibition of feature films in cinema halls/movie theatres screened for commercial purposes;
• Defining an institutional framework to ensure transparent oversight and impartial dispute resolution mechanism.
Key features of Accessibility Standards include:
• Ensuring Accessibility of films to Persons with Hearing and Visual Impairment
• Applicable for feature films that are for public exhibition in cinema halls/movie theatres for commercial purposes.
• Accessibility standards have not just been defined for film content, but also on assistive devices and theatre infrastructure, incorporating global best practices to prescribe the accessibility needed by persons with Hearing and Visual Impairment, to enjoy films in cinema theatres.
• Mandatory Accessibility Features: at least one accessibility feature each for the hearing impaired and visually impaired, i.e. AD & CC/OC
• “Audio Description” is the auditory narration of visual representations in a film for enhancing the film watching experience for visually impaired persons. During gaps in dialogue, it describes visual elements such as scenes, settings, actions and costumes.
• "Closed captioning" is the means by which both the audio dialogue and sound representations of a film are made visible on demand by the user via on-screen text that is synchronized with the audio content.
• Additional Accessibility Features:
• “Indian Sign Language” Indian Sign Language interpretation by Interpreters must be provided in a picture-in-picture mode and it must be accurate, synchronized and convey clear message to the hearing impaired.
• Film producer required to deliver the film for certification to CBFC along with files of accessibility features.
• Implementation schedule –
• All feature films that are to be certified in more than one language to comply with the guidelines within 6 months and all others within 2 years
• Starting January 1st, 2025, films submitted for prestigious events like the National Film Awards & International Film Festival will also need to comply to these
• Accessible features may be deployed by cinema theatre by any of the following means:
• Using the following separate equipment in theatres (during the regular show) such as Mirror Captions, Closed Captioning Smart Glasses, Closed Caption Stands, Closed Caption display below the Screen or Headphones/Earphones for Audio Description (AD), etc.
• Using Mobile Apps (during the regular show) –Film producers to integrate the CC/OC & AD for the feature film in any suitable software application to extend the accessibility feature in any usual screening of the film in the theatres, which can be used through the personal device of the user.
• Using other technologies: Use of any other technological inputs as supportive/assistive devices and software applications as available in the market.
• Exhibitor Action Plans: Theatre owners will develop self-regulatory plans for accessibility, following consultations with disability stakeholders and implement accessibility features within 2 years.
• Monitoring Committee: A dedicated committee appointed by the MIB, Government of India, with half its members being persons with hearing/visual disabilities and representatives from the film industry, will oversee implementation of accessibility standards and provide guidance.
• Grievance Redressal: Viewers can also file complaints with theatre licensees if accessible features are unavailable. And the Committee will address their concerns within 30 days through the licencing authority.
This initiative also aligns with the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 (RPwD Act), which mandates government action to promote universal access and inclusion in information and communication, including access to films.
These comprehensive guidelines establish a robust foundation for accessible feature film content and theatre infrastructure, fostering greater inclusion.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
حکومت نے سنیما تھیٹروں میں فیچر فلموں کی عوامی نمائش میں رسائی معیارات سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کو نوٹیفائی کیا
سماعت اور بصارت سے محروم افراد کے لیے فلموں کی رسائی کو یقینی بنانا مقصد
وہ فیچر فلمیں جو تجارتی مقاصد کے لیے سنیما ہالوں/مووی تھیٹروں میں عوامی نمائش کے لیے پیش کی جاتی ہیں ان کے لیے ان رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرنا ہوگا
وہ تمام فیچر فلمیں جو ایک سے زیادہ زبانوں میں سرٹیفائیڈ ہیں، انھیں6 ماہ کے اندر رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل کرنی ہوگی، جبکہ باقی دیگر کو اس کی تعمیل 2 سال کے اندر کرنی ہوگی
سماعت اور بصارت سے محروم ہر ایک کے لیے کم از کم ایک قابل رسائی فیچر جیسے کلوزڈ کیپشننگ اور آڈیو ڈسکرپشن ضروری
سینما تھیٹر کے لائسنس دہندگان کے ذریعہ باقاعدہ شو کے دوران تھیٹروں یا موبائل ایپس یا دیگر دستیاب ٹیکنالوجیز میں حسب ضرورت آلات استعمال کرکے قابل رسائی فیچر دستیاب کرایا جائے گا
15 MAR 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت (ایم آئی بی) نے سماعت اور بصارت سے محروم افراد کے لیے سنیما تھیٹروں میں فیچر فلموں کی عوامی نمائش میں رسائی معیارات سے متعلق رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کا تصور ہے کہ ’’آج دیویانگ جنوں کے لیے مواقع اور رسائی پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ملک میں ہر فرد کو بااختیار بنایا جائے، ایک جامع معاشرہ تشکیل دیا جائے، مساوات اور تعاون کا جذبہ معاشرے میں ہم آہنگی کو بڑھاتا ہے اور سب ایک ساتھ مل کر ترقی کرتے ہیں۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر نے اس وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے سنیما گھروں سے متعلق قابل رسائی معیار کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا ہے، تاکہ دیویانگ جن سنیما کے سفر میں حصہ لے سکیں، تھیٹر کے تجربے کو آبادی کے ایک حصے کے لیے کھولا جاسکے، جنھیں پہلے خارج کر دیا گیا تھا۔
معذور افراد کے حقوق کے لیے کام کرنے والے گروپوں، سنیما نمائش کنندگان، ریسرچ اسکالرز اور فلم پروڈیوسرز کے ساتھ گہرائی سے مشاورت کے بعد احتیاط سے تیار کیے گئے یہ قابل رسائی معیارات، شمولیت کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ یہ نئے رہنما خطوط سماعت اور بصارت سے محروم افراد کے لیے سینما کا مکمل تجربہ کرنے کی راہ ہموار کریں گے، جن سے مرکزی دھارے کے معاشرے میں ان کی شمولیت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
ان رہنما خطوط کا مقصد مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کو اپناتے ہوئے سماعت اور بصارت سے محروم افراد کے لیے فیچر فلموں تک رسائی کے کلچر اور پریکٹس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک قابل عمل فریم ورک فراہم کرنا ہے۔
• فیچر فلموں کی رسائی کے لیے عمومی اصولوں کی وضاحت؛
• اس طرح کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ قواعد، تقاضوں، معیارات اور فنڈنگ کے طریقہ کار کا تعین کرکے مکمل طور پر قابل رسائی فیچر فلموں کی راہ میں حائل رکاوٹوں کی نشان دہی؛
• اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کرنا کہ سماعت اور بصارت سے محروم افراد کو، دوسروں کے ساتھ برابری کی بنیاد پر، تجارتی مقاصد کے لیے سینما ہالوں/فلم تھیٹروں میں فیچر فلموں کی عوامی نمائش تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔
• شفاف نگرانی اور غیر جانبدارانہ تنازعات کے حل کے طریقہ کار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کی وضاحت کرنا۔
قابل رسائی معیارات کی اہم خصوصیات میں شامل ہیں:
• سماعت اور بصارت سے محروم افراد کے لیے فلموں کی رسائی کو یقینی بنانا
• ان فیچر فلموں کے لیے قابل اطلاق جو تجارتی مقاصد کے لیے سنیما ہالوں/مووی تھیٹروں میں عوامی نمائش کے لیے ہیں۔
• رسائی کے معیارات صرف فلمی مواد کے لیے نہیں بلکہ معاون آلات اور تھیٹر کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے بھی بیان کیے گئے ہیں، جس میں عالمی بہترین طور طریقوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ سننے اور بصارت سے محروم افراد کو سنیما تھیٹروں میں فلموں سے لطف اندوز ہونے کے لیے درکار رسائی کا تعین کیا جا سکے۔
• لازمی قابل رسائی خصوصیات: کم از کم ایک قابل رسائی خصوصیت ہر ایک سماعت سے محروم اور بصارت سے محروم افراد یعنی اے ڈی اینڈ سی سی / او سی کے لیے۔
o ’’آڈیو ڈسکرپشن‘‘ کسی فلم میں بصری نمائندگی کا سمعی بیانیہ (آڈیٹری نریشن) ہے، جو بصارت سے محروم افراد کے لیے فلم دیکھنے کے تجربے کو بڑھاتی ہے۔ مکالمے میں وقفے کے دوران، یہ بصری عناصر جیسے مناظر، ترتیبات، اعمال اور ملبوسات کی وضاحت کرتا ہے۔
o ’’کلوزڈ کیپشننگ‘‘ وہ ذریعہ ہے جس کے ذریعے کسی فلم کے آڈیو مکالمے اور آواز کی نمائندگی دونوں کو صارف کی طرف سے آن اسکرین ٹیکسٹ کے ذریعے جو آڈیو مواد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جاتا ہے، کے مطالبے پر ظاہر کیا جاتا ہے۔
• اضافی قابل رسائی خصوصیات/ فیچرس:
o ’’انڈین سائن لینگویج‘‘ ترجمانوں کے ذریعہ انڈین سائن لینگویج کی تشریح تصویر میں تصویر کے موڈ میں فراہم کی جانی چاہیے اور یہ درست، مطابقت پذیر اور بصارت سے محروم افراد تک واضح پیغام پہنچانے والا ہونا چاہیے۔
• فلم پروڈیوسر کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ سی بی ایف سی کو فلم کے سرٹیفکیشن کے لیے ایکسیسبلٹی فیچرس کے ساتھ پیش کریں۔
• نفاذ کا شیڈول -
o وہ تمام فیچر فلمیں جو ایک سے زیادہ زبانوں میں سرٹیفائیڈ ہیں، انھیں رہنما ہدایات پر 6 ماہ کے اندر جبکہ دیگر کو 2 سال کے اندر عمل درآمد کرنا ہے۔
o یکم جنوری 2025 سے، نیشنل فلم ایوارڈز اور انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول جیسے باوقار پروگراموں کے لیے جمع کرائی گئی فلموں کو بھی ان کی تعمیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
• سنیما تھیٹر کے ذریعے قابل رسائی خصوصیات درج ذیل میں سے کسی بھی ذریعہ سے نافذ کی جا سکتی ہیں:
o تھیئٹرز میں درج ذیل علیحدہ آلات کا استعمال کرنا (باقاعدہ شو کے دوران) جیسے میرر کیپشن، کلوزڈ کیپشننگ اسمارٹ گلاسز، کلوزڈ کیپشن اسٹینڈز، اسکرین کے نیچے کلوزڈ کیپشن ڈسپلے یا آڈیو ڈسکرپشن (اے ڈی) کے لیے ہیڈ فون/ایئر فون وغیرہ۔
o موبائل ایپس کا استعمال (باقاعدہ شو کے دوران) -فلم پروڈیوسرز فیچر فلم کے لیے سی سی/ او سی اینڈ اے ڈی کو کسی بھی مناسب سافٹ ویئر میں انٹگریٹ کریں، تاکہ تھیئٹر میں کسی بھی فلم کی عمومی نمائش کے دوران ایکسیسبلٹی فیچر کو پیش کیا جاسکے۔
o دیگر ٹکنالوجیوں کا استعمال: مارکیٹ میں دستیاب کسی بھی دوسرے تکنیکی ان پٹ کو معاون/معاون آلات اور سافٹ ویئر ایپلی کیشنز کے طور پر استعمال کریں۔
• ایگزیبیٹر ایکشن پلانز: تھیٹر مالکان ڈس ایبیلٹی کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد رسائی کے لیے سیلف ریگولیٹری منصوبے تیار کریں گے اور 2 سال کے اندر قابل رسائی فیچرس کا نفاذ کریں گے۔
• مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی: ایم آئی بی، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ ایک مخصوص کمیٹی، جس کے آدھے اراکین سماعت/بصارت سے محروم افراد اور فلم انڈسٹری کے نمائندے ہوں گے، رسائی کے معیارات کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کرے گی اور رہنمائی فراہم کرے گی۔
• شکایات کا ازالہ: اگر قابل رسائی فیچرس دستیاب نہ ہوں تو ناظرین تھیٹر کے لائسنس دہندگان کے پاس بھی شکایات درج کر سکتے ہیں۔ اور کمیٹی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹی کے ذریعے 30 دنوں کے اندر ان کے خدشات کا ازالہ کرے گی۔
یہ اقدام معذور افراد کے حقوق کے قانون، 2016 (آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ) کے ساتھ بھی مطابقت رکھتا ہے، جو فلموں تک رسائی سمیت معلومات اور مواصلات میں ہمہ گیر رسائی اور شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومتی کارروائی کو لازمی قرار دیتا ہے۔
یہ جامع رہنما خطوط قابل رسائی فیچر فلم کے مواد اور تھیٹر کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد قائم کرتے ہیں، جس سے زیادہ سے زیادہ شمولیت کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔