Ministry of Defence
FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON ENHANCES BILATERAL RELATIONS DURING VISIT TO PORT LOUIS
15 MAR 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The First Training Squadron (1TS), comprising INS Tir and CGS Sarathi, concluded visit to Port Louis, Mauritius, as part of their Long Range Training Deployment. The visit, coinciding with the 57th Mauritius National Day celebrations, highlighted the deep maritime ties between India and Mauritius. A naval contingent and a helicopter participated in the Mauritius National Day city parade which was witnessed by Smt. Droupadi Murmu, the Hon'ble President of India, as the Chief Guest.
The visit was enriching for the Indian Naval trainees who visited Maritime Air Squadron and Police Helicopter Squadron of Mauritius. As part of cross training visit, the National Coast Guard personnel of Mauritius were imparted training on small arms and firefighting onboard 1TS ships. The visit culminated in PASSEX and VBSS exercise further enhancing interoperability. Joint EEZ surveillance was also undertaken by 1TS along with Mauritius Coast Guard Dornier prior entering Port Louis.
The extant visit underscores the shared commitment to regional security and highlights rich cultural and diplomatic ties between India and Mauritius.
VWMD.jpeg)
(1)DWZG.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
پہلے تربیتی دستے نے پورٹ لوئس کے دورے کے دوران دو طرفہ تعلقات کو بہتر بنایا ہے
15 MAR 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس تِر اور سی جی ایس سارتھی پر مشتمل پہلا ٹریننگ اسکواڈرن (1ٹی ایس) نے اپنی طویل رینج کی تربیتی تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر پورٹ لوئس، ماریشس کا دورہ ختم کیا۔ ماریشس کے 57ویں قومی دن کی تقریبات کے موقع پر اس دورے نے ہندوستان اور ماریشس کے درمیان گہرے سمندری تعلقات کو اجاگر کیا۔ ماریشس کے قومی دن کی سٹی پریڈ میں بحریہ کے دستے اور ایک ہیلی کاپٹر نے حصہ لیا جس کا مشاہدہ بطور مہمان خصوصی عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے کیا۔
یہ دورہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے تربیت یافتہ افراد کے لیے بھرپور تھا جنہوں نے ماریشس کے میری ٹائم ایئر اسکواڈرن اور پولیس ہیلی کاپٹر اسکواڈرن کا دورہ کیا۔ کراس ٹریننگ وزٹ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ماریشس کے نیشنل کوسٹ گارڈ کے اہلکاروں کو 1ٹی ایس جہازوں پر چھوٹے ہتھیاروں اور آگ بجھانے کی تربیت دی گئی۔ اس دورہ نے جوپاسیکس اور وی بی ایس ایس مشقوں میں اختتام پذیر ہوا ، باہمی تعاون کو مزید بڑھایا۔ پورٹ لوئس میں داخل ہونے سے پہلے ماریشس کوسٹ گارڈ ڈورنیئر کے ساتھ 1ٹی ایس کے ذریعے مشترکہ ای ای زیڈ نگرانی بھی کی گئی۔
موجودہ دورہ علاقائی سلامتی کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور ہندوستان اور ماریشس کے درمیان ثقافتی اور سفارتی تعلقات کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔