Ministry of Power
NHPC to develop 200 MW Solar Power Project at Khavda, in Kachchh district of Gujarat
15 MAR 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited, India’s premier hydropower company and a central public sector enterprise under the Ministry of Power, has won the bid to develop a 200 MW capacity Solar Power Project to be set up in the 1,125 MW RE Park of Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd. (GSECL) at Khavda in Kachchh district of Gujarat.
The project will generate about 473 million units of electricity in the first year of commissioning and the cumulative energy generation from the project over a period of 25 years would be about 10,850 million units. NHPC will develop the project on a build-own-and-operate basis at a tentative development cost of Rs. 847 crores.
The e-reverse auction for the project was conducted by Gujarat Urja Vikas Nigam Limited on 2nd March, 2024 and the Letter of Intent has been issued by it on 14th March, 2024. The project has been secured at a tariff of Rs. 2.66 per unit and will be completed in a period of 18 months.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनएचपीसी गुजरात के कच्छ जिले के खावड़ा में 200 मेगावाट सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना विकसित करेगी
15 MAR 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की प्रमुख पनबिजली कंपनी और विद्युत मंत्रालय के सार्वजनिक प्रतिष्ठान एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड ने गुजरात के कच्छ जिले के खावड़ा में गुजरात राज्य विद्युत निगम लिमिटेड (जीएसईसीएल) के 1,125 मेगावाट आरई पार्क में स्थापित होने वाली 200 मेगावाट क्षमता की सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना विकसित करने के लिए बोली में सफल हुई है।
इस परियोजना से चालू होने के पहले वर्ष में लगभग 473 मिलियन यूनिट विद्युत का उत्पादन होगा और 25 वर्षों की अवधि में परियोजना से संचयी ऊर्जा उत्पादन लगभग 10,850 मिलियन यूनिट होगा। एनएचपीसी परियोजना का विकास 847 करोड़ रुपये की संभावित विकास लागत से बिल्ड-ओन-एंड-ऑपरेट आधार पर करेगी।
परियोजना के लिए ई-रिवर्स नीलामी गुजरात ऊर्जा विकास निगम लिमिटेड द्वारा 2 मार्च, 2024 को की गई थी और इसके द्वारा 14 मार्च, 2024 को आशय पत्र जारी किया गया है। परियोजना को 2.66 रुपये प्रति यूनिट की दर पर सुरक्षित किया गया है और यह 18 महीने की अवधि में पूरी हो जाएगी।