Ministry of Power
NHPC to develop 200 MW Solar Power Project at Khavda, in Kachchh district of Gujarat
15 MAR 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited, India’s premier hydropower company and a central public sector enterprise under the Ministry of Power, has won the bid to develop a 200 MW capacity Solar Power Project to be set up in the 1,125 MW RE Park of Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd. (GSECL) at Khavda in Kachchh district of Gujarat.
The project will generate about 473 million units of electricity in the first year of commissioning and the cumulative energy generation from the project over a period of 25 years would be about 10,850 million units. NHPC will develop the project on a build-own-and-operate basis at a tentative development cost of Rs. 847 crores.
The e-reverse auction for the project was conducted by Gujarat Urja Vikas Nigam Limited on 2nd March, 2024 and the Letter of Intent has been issued by it on 14th March, 2024. The project has been secured at a tariff of Rs. 2.66 per unit and will be completed in a period of 18 months.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ایچ پی سی , گجرات کے کچھ ضلع کے کھاوڑا میں 200 میگاواٹ سولر پاور پروجیکٹ تیار کرے گا
15 MAR 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی ہائیڈرو پاور کمپنی اور وزارت بجلی کے تحت ایک مرکزی عوامی شعبے کی صنعت این ایچ پی سی لمیٹڈ نے گجرات کے کچھ ضلع کے کھاوڑا میں گجرات اسٹیٹ الیکٹرسٹی کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (جی ایس ای سی ایل) کے 1,125 میگاواٹ کے آرای پارک میں قائم کیے جانے والے 200 میگاواٹ صلاحیت کے سولر پاور پروجیکٹ کو تیار کرنے کی بولی جیت لی ہے۔
یہ منصوبہ شروع ہونے کے پہلے سال میں تقریباً 473 ملین یونٹ بجلی پیدا کرے گا اور 25 سال کی مدت میں اس منصوبے سے مجموعی توانائی کی پیداوار تقریباً 10,850 ملین یونٹ ہو گی۔ این ایچ پی سی 847 کروڑ روپے کی عارضی ترقیاتی لاگت سے اس منصوبے کو خود بنانے اور خودآپریٹ کرنے کی بنیاد پر تیار کرے گی۔
پروجیکٹ کے لیے ای ریورس نیلامی گجرات اوورجا وکاس نگم لمیٹڈ نے 2 مارچ 2024 کو کی تھی اور اس کی طرف سے 14 مارچ 2024 کو لیٹر آف انٹینٹ(اصولی معاہدہ) جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو 2.66 فی یونٹ روپے کے ٹیرف پر محفوظ کیا گیا ہے اور یہ 18 ماہ کی مدت میں مکمل ہوگا۔