Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Spearheads National Mission to Attain Edible Oil Self-Sufficiency
14 MAR 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
India is presently a net importer of edible oil, with 57% of the total edible oil being imported from various countries. The insufficiency in edible oil is negatively impacting our FOREX by 20.56 billion USD, making it more important for the nation to become self-sufficient (Atmanirbhar) in the production of edible oil through the promotion of oilseeds and palm oil.
During the visit to Arunachal Pradesh, the Prime Minister of India underscored India's self-reliance (Atmanirbharta) in edible oil production. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighted the Mission Palm Oil, a special campaign carried out by the central government with a focus on the Northeast, and inaugurated the first oil mill under this mission. “Mission Palm Oil will make India Aatmanirbhar in the edible oil sector and boost the income of farmers,” the Prime Minister said, expressing gratitude towards the farmers for taking up palm cultivation.
The Government of India launched the National Mission for Edible Oils - Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) in August 2021. The mission is committed to escalating oil palm cultivation and elevating Crude Palm Oil production to 11.20 lakh tonnes by 2025-26. The scheme is presently operational in 15 states nationwide, covering a potential area of 21.75 lakh hectares. So far, 111 nurseries with the capacity of 1 crore planting material have been established, along with 12 seed gardens with the potential of 1.2 crore planting material for area expansion under the mission.
The Oil Palm Mission has been designed to promote oil palm in new geographies, providing end-to-end support to farmers in terms of assistance in planting material, assured buyback from private players involved, and protecting the farmers from the global price volatility in oil palm by providing viability gap payment (VGP) to hedge farmers' risk. The government has timely revised the viability price of oil palm from Rs. 10,516 in October 2022 to Rs. 13,652 in November 2023.
Besides the VGP benefit, NMEO-OP also offers special assistance of Rs. 70,000 per hectare to farmers for planting material and management. The mission is also providing Rs. 2,90,000 for the purchase of harvesting tools to farmers for palm oil cultivation and assistance of Rs. 25 lakh for establishing custom hiring centers (CHC).
Processing companies under the mission are also establishing One-Stop Centers for oil palm farmers where they are providing inputs, custom hiring services, farm advisories of good agricultural practices, and collection of farmers' produce.
This visionary initiative reflects the government's commitment to fostering economic growth, empowering farmers, and creating a sustainable and self-reliant ecosystem for edible oil production in India. The NMEO-OP stands as a testament to India's dedication to achieving self-sufficiency in the crucial sector of edible oils.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
ভোজ্য তেলে স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জনের জাতীয় লক্ষ্যে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
14 MAR 2024 3:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ মার্চ, ২০২৩
ভারত বর্তমানে মোট ভোজ্য তেলের ৫৭ শতাংশই আমদানি করে বিভিন্ন দেশ থেকে। ভোজ্য তেলে আমদানি নির্ভরতার ফলে আমাদের খরচ হয় ২০.৫৬ বিলিয়ন ডলার। এতে আমাদের বৈদেশিক মুদ্রার ভাণ্ডারে টান পড়ে। এর জন্য তৈলবীজ এবং পাম তেলের প্রসারের মাধ্যমে ভোজ্য তেল উৎপাদন বাড়িয়ে দেশের আত্মনির্ভর হওয়া জরুরি।
অরুণাচল প্রদেশ সফরের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভোজ্য তেল উৎপাদনে ভারতের আত্মনির্ভরতার কথা বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখ করেছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মিশন পাম অয়েল-এর কথা তুলে ধরেন। এই বিশেষ অভিযানটি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার চালাচ্ছে উত্তর-পূর্বের দিকে নজর দিয়ে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই অভিযানের অধীনে প্রথম তেল কলটিরও উদ্বোধন করেছিলেন। পাম চাষকে বেছে নেওয়ার জন্য কৃষকদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “মিশন পাম অয়েল ভারতকে ভোজ্য তেলের ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলবে এবং কৃষকদের উপার্জন বৃদ্ধি করবে।”
ভারত সরকার ২০২১-এর আগস্টে ন্যাশনাল মিশন ফর এডিবল অয়েলস – অয়েল পাম (এনএমইও-ওপি)-র সূচনা করে। এই অভিযানের লক্ষ্য, পাম চাষ বৃদ্ধি এবং অশোধিত পাম তেলের উৎপাদন ২০২৫-২৬-এর মধ্যে বাড়িয়ে ১১.২০ লক্ষ টন করা। সারা দেশে ১৫টি রাজ্যে এই কর্মসূচি চলছে। ২১.৭৫ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে চাষ হচ্ছে। এ পর্যন্ত ১ কোটি চারা চাষের ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন ১১১টি নার্সারি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি, ১.২ কোটি চাষের উপাদান সহ ১২টি বীজ উদ্যান তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
অয়েল পাম মিশন তৈরি হয়েছে নতুন নতুন জায়গায় পাম তেলের প্রসারে। চাষের উপাদান, উৎপাদিত পণ্য কিনে নেওয়া এবং বিশ্ব বাজারে দামের ওঠা-নামা থেকে কৃষকদের সুরক্ষা দেওয়াও এই কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্য। সরকার সময়ে সময়ে পাম তেলের দামের পুনর্মূল্যায়ন করেছে। ২০২২-এর ১০,৫১৬ টাকা থেকে ২০২৩-এর নভেম্বরে করা হয়েছে ১৩,৬৫২ টাকা। কৃষকদের ঝুঁকি কমাতে এই কর্মসূচিতে চাষের জন্য কৃষকদের হেক্টর পিছু ৭০ হাজার টাকা সহায়তা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। সেইসঙ্গে, পাম তেল চাষের জন্য কৃষকদের কৃষির যন্ত্রপাতি কিনতে ২ লক্ষ ৯০ হাজার টাকা দেওয়া হচ্ছে এবং কাস্টম হায়ারিং সেন্টার (সিএইচসি) স্থাপনের জন্য ২৫ লক্ষ টাকা সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কর্মসূচির অধীনে প্রক্রিয়াকরণ সংস্থাগুলি কৃষকদের জন্য ওয়ান-স্টপ সেন্টার তৈরি করছে যেখানে কৃষকদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য সংগ্রহ করা হয়, তথ্য জানানো হয়, কাস্টম হায়ারিং পরিষেবা দেওয়া হয় এবং কৃষি সংক্রান্ত পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়।
এই দূরদৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন উদ্যোগ অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি, কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং ভারতে ভোজ্য তেল উৎপাদনের উপযোগী দীর্ঘস্থায়ী পরিবেশ তৈরি করতে সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতা প্রমাণ করে। এই কর্মসূচি ভোজ্য তেলের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতা অর্জনে ভারতের নিষ্ঠার প্রমাণস্বরূপ।