Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Spearheads National Mission to Attain Edible Oil Self-Sufficiency
14 MAR 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
India is presently a net importer of edible oil, with 57% of the total edible oil being imported from various countries. The insufficiency in edible oil is negatively impacting our FOREX by 20.56 billion USD, making it more important for the nation to become self-sufficient (Atmanirbhar) in the production of edible oil through the promotion of oilseeds and palm oil.
During the visit to Arunachal Pradesh, the Prime Minister of India underscored India's self-reliance (Atmanirbharta) in edible oil production. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighted the Mission Palm Oil, a special campaign carried out by the central government with a focus on the Northeast, and inaugurated the first oil mill under this mission. “Mission Palm Oil will make India Aatmanirbhar in the edible oil sector and boost the income of farmers,” the Prime Minister said, expressing gratitude towards the farmers for taking up palm cultivation.
The Government of India launched the National Mission for Edible Oils - Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) in August 2021. The mission is committed to escalating oil palm cultivation and elevating Crude Palm Oil production to 11.20 lakh tonnes by 2025-26. The scheme is presently operational in 15 states nationwide, covering a potential area of 21.75 lakh hectares. So far, 111 nurseries with the capacity of 1 crore planting material have been established, along with 12 seed gardens with the potential of 1.2 crore planting material for area expansion under the mission.
The Oil Palm Mission has been designed to promote oil palm in new geographies, providing end-to-end support to farmers in terms of assistance in planting material, assured buyback from private players involved, and protecting the farmers from the global price volatility in oil palm by providing viability gap payment (VGP) to hedge farmers' risk. The government has timely revised the viability price of oil palm from Rs. 10,516 in October 2022 to Rs. 13,652 in November 2023.
Besides the VGP benefit, NMEO-OP also offers special assistance of Rs. 70,000 per hectare to farmers for planting material and management. The mission is also providing Rs. 2,90,000 for the purchase of harvesting tools to farmers for palm oil cultivation and assistance of Rs. 25 lakh for establishing custom hiring centers (CHC).
Processing companies under the mission are also establishing One-Stop Centers for oil palm farmers where they are providing inputs, custom hiring services, farm advisories of good agricultural practices, and collection of farmers' produce.
This visionary initiative reflects the government's commitment to fostering economic growth, empowering farmers, and creating a sustainable and self-reliant ecosystem for edible oil production in India. The NMEO-OP stands as a testament to India's dedication to achieving self-sufficiency in the crucial sector of edible oils.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم خوردنی تیل میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کے قومی مشن کی سربراہی کر رہے ہیں
14 MAR 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اس وقت خوردنی تیل کا خالص درآمد کنندہ ہے، کل خوردنی تیل کا 57فیصد مختلف ممالک سے درآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔ خوردنی تیل کی کمی ہمارے زر مباد لہ پر 20.56 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا منفی اثر ڈال رہی ہے، جس سے قوم کے لیے تیل والے بیجوں اور پام آئل کے فروغ کے ذریعے خوردنی تیل کی پیداوار میں خود کفیل (آتم نربھر) بننا مزید اہم ہو گیا ہے۔
اروناچل پردیش کے دورے کے دوران، ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم نے خوردنی تیل کی پیداوار میں ہندوستان کی خود انحصاری (آتم نربھرتا) پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مشن پام آئل پر روشنی ڈالی، مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے شمال مشرق پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایک خصوصی مہم چلائی گئی، اور اس مشن کے تحت پہلی آئل مل کا افتتاح کیا۔وزیر اعظم نے پام کی کاشت شروع کرنے کے لیے کسانوں کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا "مشن پام آئل ہندوستان کو خوردنی تیل کے شعبے میں اتم نربھر بنائے گا اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرے گا۔"
حکومت ہند نے قومی مشن برائے خوردنی تیل - آئل پام (این ایم ای او – او پی) اگست 2021 میں شروع کیا تھا۔ یہ مشن پام تیل کی کاشت کو بڑھانے اور 2025-26 تک خام پام آئل کی پیداوار کو 11.20 لاکھ ٹن تک بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ یہ اسکیم اس وقت ملک بھر میں 15 ریاستوں میں چل رہی ہے، جس میں 21.75 لاکھ ہیکٹر کے ممکنہ رقبے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ مشن کے تحت اب تک 1 کروڑ پودے لگانے کے مواد کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ 111 نرسریوں کو قائم کیا گیا ہے ،ساتھ میں 12 بیجوں کے باغات بھی قائم کیے گئے ہیں جن میں 1.2 کروڑ پودے لگانے کے مواد کی صلاحیت ہے۔
آئل پام مشن کو نئے جغرافیوں میں آئل پام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، کاشتکاروں کو پودے لگانے کے مواد میں مدد کے سلسلے میں اول سے آخر تک مدد فراہم کرنا، اس میں شامل نجی کھلاڑیوں سے بائی بیک کی یقین دہانی، اور کاشتکاروں کو خطرے سے بچانے کے لیے وائبلٹی گیپ پیمنٹ (وی جی پی) فراہم کرکے کاشتکاروں کو تیل کی عالمی قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ سے بچانا ہے۔ حکومت نے بروقت آئل پام کی قابل عمل قیمت پر اکتوبر 2022 میں 10,516 روپے سے نومبر 2023 میں 13,652 روپے تک نظرثانی کی ہے ۔
وی جی پی فوائد کے علاوہ، این ایم ای او – او پی کاشتکاروں کو پودے لگانے کے مواد اور انتظام کے لیے 70,000 روپے فی ہیکٹر کی خصوصی امداد بھی پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ مشن پام آئل کی کاشت کے لیے کسانوں کو کٹائی کے آلات کی خریداری کے لیے 2,90,000 روپے بھی فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ اور کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سی) کے قیام کے لیے 25 لاکھ روپے کی امداد فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
مشن کے تحت پروسیسنگ کمپنیاں آئل پام کے کاشتکاروں کے لیے ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز بھی قائم کر رہی ہیں جہاں وہ ان پٹ، کسٹم ہائرنگ سروسز، اچھے زرعی طریقوں اور کسانوں کی پیداوار کو جمع کر نے کے بارے میں کاشت سے متعلق مشاورت فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔
یہ بصیرت انگیز اقدام اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے، کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ہندوستان میں خوردنی تیل کی پیداوار کے لیے ایک پائیدار اور خود کفیل ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ این ایم ای او – او پی خوردنی تیل کے اہم شعبے میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی لگن کا ثبوت ہے۔