Ministry of Commerce & Industry
67th Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates five infrastructure projects
NPG assesses three roadways and two railways projects
13 MAR 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The 67th meeting of Network Planning Group (NPG) was held on 12 March 2024 in New Delhi, under the chairpersonship of Additional Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Sh. Rajeev Singh Thakur, to evaluate three projects from the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and two projects from the Ministry of Railways (MoR).
The meeting participants include NPG members who lead the network planning divisions in their respective infrastructure Ministries. The focus of the discussions revolved around integrated planning of network infrastructure aligned with the principles of PM GatiShakti for comprehensive regional socio-economic advancement. Attendees also included officials from Infrastructure Ministries and representatives from Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Assam where the projects are slated for implementation.
Multimodal Logistics park in Maharashtra and Highway projects in the Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, and Bihar
The first project from MoRTH relates to the Development of the Multi Modal Logistics Park (MMLP) at Pune in the State of Maharashtra through Public Private Partnership on Design, Build, Finance, Operate and Transfer (DBFOT) basis. The MMLP will act as a freight aggregation and disaggregation centre to enable freight movement on more efficient modes, such as higher sized trucks and rail thereby improving the efficiency of freight movement and reducing logistics cost in the country.
The second project pertains to widening the NH-334D section from Aligarh to Palwal to a 4-lane configuration. It aims to improve connectivity between Aligarh and Palwal districts, particularly benefiting traffic towards Jewar airport and providing a better connectivity with Delhi-Mumbai expressway. The project encompasses major bridges, minor bridges, railway crossings, service roads, toll plaza, truck lay bay, and various other features, to enhance the movement of freight and people.
The third project involves construction of a 4 Lane Elevated corridor on Anishabad – Aurangabad – Hariharganj Road in the state of Bihar. This project on NH-139 aims to alleviate traffic congestion on the existing 4-lane road connecting Patna city's key areas, including AIIMS. The proposed elevated corridor, spanning 9 kms includes a flyover of 8.3 kms, features a 4-lane at-grade road with footpath, drain, and utility corridor, ensuring uninterrupted traffic flow.
New Broad Gauge (BG) line between Assam and Arunachal Pradesh, and doubling of line in Bihar
The New BG Line project stands out as a Greenfield initiative, covering 218 km across Dumduma (Assam) to Pasighat (Arunachal Pradesh) via. Parasuramkund. The project holds strategic importance as it will enhance regional connectivity by bridging the north and south banks of the Brahmaputra River. It is set to spur economic and social development in Assam's Tinsukia district and Arunachal Pradesh's Namsai, East Siang, Lower Dibang Valley, and Lohit districts. The project is expected to ease passenger and freight movement in the region.
The doubling of the 255 kms Narkatiaganj-Raxaul-Sitamarhi-Darbhanga & Sitamarhi-Muzaffarpur railway section, under East Central Railway, will enhance the section capacity and serve as an alternative route from Delhi to Guwahati. Doubling of this section will increase the revenue from freight/passenger traffic along with reduction in transit through the region.
These projects are intended to contribute to nation-building by integrating various modes of transport, offer substantial socio-economic benefits and will contribute to the overall development of the regions.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ کی 67ویں میٹنگ میں پانچ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا
این پی جی نے تین روڈ ویز اور دو ریلوے پروجیکٹس کا جائزہ لیا
13 MAR 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) کا 67 واں اجلاس 12 مارچ 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمہ(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری راجیو سنگھ ٹھاکر کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوا تاکہ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آرٹی ایچ)کے تین پروجیکٹوں اور ریلوے کی وزارت (ایم او آر)کے دو پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیاجاسکے۔
میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے والوں میں این پی جی ممبران شامل ہیں جو اپنی متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی وزارتوں میں نیٹ ورک پلاننگ ڈویژن کی قیادت کرتے ہیں۔ بات چیت کافوکس جامع علاقائی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی کے اصولوں کے ساتھ منسلک نیٹ ورک بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مربوط منصوبہ بندی پر مرکوز تھا۔ شرکاء میں انفراسٹرکچر کی وزارتوں کے افسران اور مہاراشٹر، اتر پردیش، بہار، آسام کے نمائندے بھی شامل تھے جہاں پراجیکٹس پر عمل درآمد ہونا ہے۔
مہاراشٹر میں ملٹی موڈل لاجسٹک پارک اور اتر پردیش، ہریانہ اور بہار میں ہائی وے پروجیکٹس
ایم او آر ٹی ایچ کا پہلا پروجیکٹ، مہاراشٹر کے پونے میں ڈیزائن، تعمیر، فنانس، آپریٹ اور ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ایف او ٹی) کی بنیاد پر عوامی نجی شراکت داری کے ذریعے ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک پارک (ایم ایم ایل پی) کی ترقی سے متعلق ہے۔ ایم ایم ایل پی ،فریٹ ایگریگیشن اور ڈسگریگیشن سینٹر کے طور پر کام کرے گا تاکہ زیادہ موثر طریقوں، جیسے کہ اعلیٰ سائز کے ٹرکوں اور ریل پر مال برداری کی نقل و حرکت کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے، اس طرح مال برداری کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنایا جائے گا اور ملک میں رسد کی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی۔
دوسرا پروجیکٹ علی گڑھ سے پلول تک این ایچ۔ 334 ڈی سیکشن کو 4 لین کنفیگریشن تک چوڑا کرنے سے متعلق ہے۔ اس کا مقصد علی گڑھ اور پلول اضلاع کے درمیان رابطے کو بہتر بنانا ہے، خاص طور پر جیور ہوائی اڈے کی طرف ٹریفک کو فائدہ پہنچانا اور دہلی-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے کے ساتھ بہتر رابطہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس منصوبے میں بڑے پل، چھوٹے پل، ریلوے کراسنگ، سروس روڈز، ٹول پلازہ، ٹرک لی بے، اور دیگر متعدد خصوصیات شامل ہیں جس سے مال برداری اور لوگوں کی نقل و حرکت کو بڑھایا جا سکےگا۔
تیسرے پروجیکٹ میں بہار میں انیش آباد - اورنگ آباد - ہری ہر گنج روڈ پر 4 لین ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈور کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ این ایچ۔139 پر اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصدایمس سمیت پٹنہ شہر کے اہم علاقوں کو جوڑنے والی موجودہ 4 لین والی سڑک پر ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنا ہے۔ مجوزہ ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈور، 9 کلومیٹر پر محیط ہے، جس میں 8.3 کلومیٹر کا فلائی اوور شامل ہے، جس میں فٹ پاتھ، ڈرین، اور یوٹیلیٹی کوریڈور کے ساتھ 4 لین ایٹ گریڈ سڑک ہے، جو ٹریفک کی بلا تعطل روانی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
آسام اور اروناچل پردیش کے درمیان نئی براڈ گیج (بی جی) لائن، اور بہار میں لائن کو دوگنا کرنا
نئی بی جی لائن پروجیک،ٹ ایک گرین فیلڈ پہل کے طور پر سامنے آیا ہے، جو ڈمڈوما (آسام) سے پاسی گھاٹ (اروناچل پردیش) پرشورم کنڈ کے راستے 218 کلومیٹر طے کرتا ہے ۔ یہ منصوبہ، اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کا حامل ہے کیونکہ یہ دریائے برہم پترا کے شمالی اور جنوبی کناروں پر پل بنا کر علاقائی رابطوں کو بڑھا دے گا۔ یہ آسام کے تینسوکیا ضلع اور اروناچل پردیش کے نمسائی، مشرقی سیانگ، لوئر دیبانگ ویلی، اور لوہت اضلاع میں اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس منصوبے سے خطے میں مسافروں اور مال برداری کی نقل و حرکت میں آسانی پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے۔
مشرقی وسطی ریلوے کے تحت 255 کلومیٹر طویل نرکٹیا گنج-رکسول- سیتامڑھی-دربھنگا اور سیتامڑھی-مظفر پور ریلوے سیکشن کو دوگنا کرنے سے سیکشن کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور یہ دہلی سے گوہاٹی تک متبادل راستے کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ اس سیکشن کو دوگنا کرنے سے مال بردار/مسافر ٹریفک سے ہونے والی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو گا اور ساتھ ہی خطے کے ذریعے آمدورفت میں بھی کمی آئے گی۔
ان منصوبوں کا مقصد نقل و حمل کے مختلف طریقوں کو مربوط کر کے ملک کی تعمیر میں تعاون کرنا ، خاطر خواہ سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد فراہم کرنا اور خطوں کی مجموعی ترقی میں مدد کر نا ہے۔