वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
पीएम गतिशक्ती अंतर्गत नेटवर्क नियोजन समूहाच्या 67 व्या बैठकीत सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारीद्वारे महाराष्ट्रात पुण्यामध्ये मल्टी मोडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क (एमएमएलपी) विकसित करण्यासह पाच पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांचे मूल्यांकन
13 MAR 2024 5:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 मार्च 2024
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाकडूचे तीन प्रकल्प आणि रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या दोन प्रकल्पांचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी, नेटवर्क नियोजन समूहाची 67 वी बैठक 12 मार्च 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार विभागाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव राजीव सिंह ठाकूर यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झाली.
बैठकीच्या सहभागींमध्ये संबंधित पायाभूत सुविधा मंत्रालयांमध्ये नेटवर्क नियोजन विभागांचे नेतृत्व करतात त्या नेटवर्क नियोजन समूहाच्या सदस्यांचा समावेश होता. सर्वसमावेशक प्रादेशिक सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासासाठी पीएम गतिशक्तीच्या तत्त्वांशी सुसंगत नेटवर्क पायाभूत सुविधांचे एकात्मिक नियोजन या बैठकीतील चर्चेच्या केंद्रस्थानी होते. उपस्थितांमध्ये पायाभूत सुविधा मंत्रालयांचे अधिकारी आणि जिथे प्रकल्पांची अंमलबजावणी होणार आहे त्या महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, आसाम येथील प्रतिनिधींचाही समावेश होता. यात महाराष्ट्रातील मल्टीमोडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क आणि उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा आणि बिहारमधील महामार्ग प्रकल्पांचा समावेश आहे.
रस्ते आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाकडून पहिला प्रकल्प हा महाराष्ट्र राज्यातील पुणे येथे डिझाइन,बांधणी ,वित्तपुरवठा ,परिचालन आणि हस्तांतरण (डीबीएफओटी) या तत्त्वावर सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारीद्वारे मल्टी मॉडेल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क (एमएमएलपी ) विकसित करण्याशी संबंधित आहे.एमएमएलपी मालवाहतुकीचे एकत्रीकरण आणि विलगीकरण केंद्र म्हणून काम करेल जेणेकरून अधिक कार्यक्षम पद्धतींच्या माध्यमातून म्हणजेच मोठ्या आकाराचे ट्रक आणि रेल्वेद्वारे मालवाहतूक करता येईल यामुळे मालवाहतुकीची कार्यक्षमता सुधारेल आणि देशातील लॉजिस्टिक खर्च कमी होईल.
दुसरा प्रकल्प अलीगढ ते पलवलपर्यंतच्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग -334डी विभागाचे रुंदीकरण चौपदरीकरणाशी संबंधित आहे.अलीगढ आणि पलवल जिल्ह्यांमधील संपर्क सुविधा सुधारणे, विशेषत: जेवार विमानतळाकडे जाणाऱ्या वाहतुकीला लाभ मिळवून देणे आणि दिल्ली-मुंबई द्रुतगती मार्गाशी चांगली संपर्क सुविधा प्रदान करणे हे या प्रकल्पाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.या प्रकल्पामध्ये मालवाहतूक आणि प्रवासी वाहतूक वाढवण्यासाठी मोठे पूल, छोटे पूल, रेल्वे फाटक, सेवा रस्ते, पथकर नका, ट्रकसाठी तात्पुरता थांबा आणि इतर विविध वैशिष्ट्यांचा समावेश आहे.
तिसऱ्या प्रकल्पामध्ये बिहार राज्यातील अनिशाबाद - औरंगाबाद - हरिहरगंज रस्त्यावर चौपरी उन्नत मार्गिकेचे बांधकाम समाविष्ट आहे.चौथा प्रकल्प हा परशुरामकुंड मार्गे दुमदुमा (आसाम) ते पासीघाट (अरुणाचल प्रदेश) पर्यंत हा 218 किमीचा हा न्यू बीजी लाईन प्रकल्प अनोखा ग्रीनफिल्ड उपक्रम आहे. पाचवा प्रकल्प असलेल्या पूर्व मध्य रेल्वे अंतर्गत 255 किमी लांबीच्या नरकटियागंज-रक्सौल-सीतामढी-दरभंगा आणि सीतामढी-मुझफ्फरपूर रेल्वे विभागाच्या दुहेरीकरणामुळे या विभागाची क्षमता वाढेल आणि दिल्ली ते गुवाहाटी हा पर्यायी मार्ग म्हणून काम करेल.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
67th Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates five infrastructure projects
NPG assesses three roadways and two railways projects
13 MAR 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The 67th meeting of Network Planning Group (NPG) was held on 12 March 2024 in New Delhi, under the chairpersonship of Additional Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Sh. Rajeev Singh Thakur, to evaluate three projects from the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and two projects from the Ministry of Railways (MoR).
The meeting participants include NPG members who lead the network planning divisions in their respective infrastructure Ministries. The focus of the discussions revolved around integrated planning of network infrastructure aligned with the principles of PM GatiShakti for comprehensive regional socio-economic advancement. Attendees also included officials from Infrastructure Ministries and representatives from Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Assam where the projects are slated for implementation.
Multimodal Logistics park in Maharashtra and Highway projects in the Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, and Bihar
The first project from MoRTH relates to the Development of the Multi Modal Logistics Park (MMLP) at Pune in the State of Maharashtra through Public Private Partnership on Design, Build, Finance, Operate and Transfer (DBFOT) basis. The MMLP will act as a freight aggregation and disaggregation centre to enable freight movement on more efficient modes, such as higher sized trucks and rail thereby improving the efficiency of freight movement and reducing logistics cost in the country.
The second project pertains to widening the NH-334D section from Aligarh to Palwal to a 4-lane configuration. It aims to improve connectivity between Aligarh and Palwal districts, particularly benefiting traffic towards Jewar airport and providing a better connectivity with Delhi-Mumbai expressway. The project encompasses major bridges, minor bridges, railway crossings, service roads, toll plaza, truck lay bay, and various other features, to enhance the movement of freight and people.
The third project involves construction of a 4 Lane Elevated corridor on Anishabad – Aurangabad – Hariharganj Road in the state of Bihar. This project on NH-139 aims to alleviate traffic congestion on the existing 4-lane road connecting Patna city's key areas, including AIIMS. The proposed elevated corridor, spanning 9 kms includes a flyover of 8.3 kms, features a 4-lane at-grade road with footpath, drain, and utility corridor, ensuring uninterrupted traffic flow.
New Broad Gauge (BG) line between Assam and Arunachal Pradesh, and doubling of line in Bihar
The New BG Line project stands out as a Greenfield initiative, covering 218 km across Dumduma (Assam) to Pasighat (Arunachal Pradesh) via. Parasuramkund. The project holds strategic importance as it will enhance regional connectivity by bridging the north and south banks of the Brahmaputra River. It is set to spur economic and social development in Assam's Tinsukia district and Arunachal Pradesh's Namsai, East Siang, Lower Dibang Valley, and Lohit districts. The project is expected to ease passenger and freight movement in the region.
The doubling of the 255 kms Narkatiaganj-Raxaul-Sitamarhi-Darbhanga & Sitamarhi-Muzaffarpur railway section, under East Central Railway, will enhance the section capacity and serve as an alternative route from Delhi to Guwahati. Doubling of this section will increase the revenue from freight/passenger traffic along with reduction in transit through the region.
These projects are intended to contribute to nation-building by integrating various modes of transport, offer substantial socio-economic benefits and will contribute to the overall development of the regions.