Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of an MoU between India and Bhutan on co-operation in the field of Energy Efficiency and Energy Conservation Measures
13 MAR 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bhutan on extending co­operation in the field of Energy Efficiency and Energy Conservation Measures.
The MoU was signed between Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Ministry of Power, Government of India and Department of Energy, Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources, Royal Government of Bhutan.
As part of this MoU, India aims to assist Bhutan to enhance energy efficiency in the household sector by promoting star labeling programme developed by Bureau of Energy Efficiency. The formulation of building codes, to suite the climate condition of Bhutan, will be facilitated based with India's experience. Creation of a pool of energy professionals at Bhutan is envisaged by institutionalizing training of energy auditors.
The training of retailers would help in dissemination of energy efficient products with consumer audience regarding savings from star rated appliances. India aims to support Bhutan in its endeavor to develop and implement the Standards and Labelling scheme.
Energy intensive Appliances are the main products leading to higher consumption at household or at commercial establishments. In view of the rapid growth in energy intensive consumer goods, the demand for electrical energy has been increasing every year. This rising demand can be optimized, if the consumers prefer high efficiency appliances. BEE is spearheading the country's Star-labelling program that now covers 37 appliances used in daily life.
The MoU has been prepared by Ministry of Power in consultation with Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and Department for Promotion of industry and internal Trade (DPIIT). The MoU will enable exchange of Information, data and technical experts related to Energy Efficiency and energy conservation between India and Bhutan. It will help Bhutan to ensure availability of energy efficient products in the market. The MoU will analyze energy efficiency policies and cooperation in the field of energy efficiency research and technology deployment.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଶକ୍ତି ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଓ ଭୁଟାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
13 MAR 2024 3:30PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଶକ୍ତି ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଭୁଟାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ମିଳିଛି ।
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଶକ୍ତି ଦକ୍ଷତା ବ୍ୟୁରୋ ଏବଂ ଭୁଟାନ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସମ୍ପଦ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଶକ୍ତି ବିଭାଗ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ରର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ, ଭାରତ ଶକ୍ତି ଦକ୍ଷତା ବ୍ୟୁରୋ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିକଶିତ ଷ୍ଟାର ଲେବଲିଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରି ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶକ୍ତି ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଭୁଟାନକୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି । ଭାରତର ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଆଧାରରେ ଭୁଟାନର ଜଳବାୟୁ ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଖାପଖୁଆଇବା ଭଳି ବିଲ୍ଡିଂ କୋଡ୍ ପ୍ରଣୟନକୁ ସହଜ କରାଯିବ । ଶକ୍ତି ଅଡିଟରମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ଭୁଟାନରେ ଶକ୍ତି ପେସାଦାରଙ୍କ ଏକ ସମୂହ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଖୁଚୁରା ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଷ୍ଟାର ରେଟେଡ୍ ଉପକରଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଶକ୍ତି ସଞ୍ଚୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ଅବଗତ ହେବେ, ଯାହା ଶକ୍ତି ଦକ୍ଷ ଉତ୍ପାଦଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରସାରିତ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ମାନକ ଏବଂ ଲେବଲିଂ ଯୋଜନାର ବିକାଶ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭୁଟାନର ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ଭାରତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି ।
ଅଧିକ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରୁଥିବା ଉପକରଣ ହେଉଛି ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦ, ଯାହା ଘରୋଇ କିମ୍ବା ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନରେ ଅଧିକ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିଥାଏ । ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍‌ଚାଳିତ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ବ୍ୟବହାରର ଦ୍ରୁତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ବୈଦ୍ୟୁତିକ ଶକ୍ତିର ଚାହିଦା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି । ଯଦି ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାମାନେ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଉପକରଣକୁ ପସନ୍ଦ କରନ୍ତି, ତେବେ ଏହି ବଢୁଥିବା ଚାହିଦାକୁ ଅନୁକୂଳିତ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ବିଇଇ ଦେଶର ଷ୍ଟାର - ଲେବଲିଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଉଛି ଯାହା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଜୀବନରେ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ୩୭ଟି ଉପକରଣକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିଛି ।
ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ (ଏମ୍‌ଇଏ) ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ବିଭାଗ (ଡିପିଆଇଆଇଟି) ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରି ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛି । ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣା ପତ୍ର ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତ ଓ ଭୁଟାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶକ୍ତି ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ସୂଚନା, ତଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ବୈଷୟିକ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞଙ୍କ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ସମ୍ଭବ ହେବ । ଏହା ଭୂଟାନକୁ ବଜାରରେ ଶକ୍ତି ଦକ୍ଷ ଉତ୍ପାଦର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ଶକ୍ତି ଦକ୍ଷତା ନୀତି ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ଦକ୍ଷତା ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ନିୟୋଜନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗର ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ କରିବ ।