Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of an MoU between India and Bhutan on co-operation in the field of Energy Efficiency and Energy Conservation Measures
13 MAR 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bhutan on extending co­operation in the field of Energy Efficiency and Energy Conservation Measures.
The MoU was signed between Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Ministry of Power, Government of India and Department of Energy, Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources, Royal Government of Bhutan.
As part of this MoU, India aims to assist Bhutan to enhance energy efficiency in the household sector by promoting star labeling programme developed by Bureau of Energy Efficiency. The formulation of building codes, to suite the climate condition of Bhutan, will be facilitated based with India's experience. Creation of a pool of energy professionals at Bhutan is envisaged by institutionalizing training of energy auditors.
The training of retailers would help in dissemination of energy efficient products with consumer audience regarding savings from star rated appliances. India aims to support Bhutan in its endeavor to develop and implement the Standards and Labelling scheme.
Energy intensive Appliances are the main products leading to higher consumption at household or at commercial establishments. In view of the rapid growth in energy intensive consumer goods, the demand for electrical energy has been increasing every year. This rising demand can be optimized, if the consumers prefer high efficiency appliances. BEE is spearheading the country's Star-labelling program that now covers 37 appliances used in daily life.
The MoU has been prepared by Ministry of Power in consultation with Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and Department for Promotion of industry and internal Trade (DPIIT). The MoU will enable exchange of Information, data and technical experts related to Energy Efficiency and energy conservation between India and Bhutan. It will help Bhutan to ensure availability of energy efficient products in the market. The MoU will analyze energy efficiency policies and cooperation in the field of energy efficiency research and technology deployment.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
জ্বালানীর দক্ষ ব্যবহার এবং সংরক্ষণের প্রশ্নে সহায়তার লক্ষ্যে ভারত ও ভুটানের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতায় অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
13 MAR 2024 3:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ মার্চ, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সভাপতিত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা জ্বালানীর দক্ষ ব্যবহার এবং সংরক্ষণের প্রশ্নে সহায়তার লক্ষ্যে ভারত ও ভুটানের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতায় অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
ভারত সরকারের বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের ব্যুরো অফ এনার্জি এফিশিয়েন্সি এবং ভুটান সরকারের জ্বালানী ও প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে এই চুক্তিটি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।
এর আওতায় পারিবারিক ক্ষেত্রে জ্বালানীর দক্ষ ব্যবহারের বিষয়ে ভারত ভুটানকে সহায়তা করবে। ভুটানের জলবায়ুর কথা মাথায় রেখে তৈরি করা হবে বিল্ডিং কোড। শক্তি সাশ্রয়ের বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষিত পেশাদারদের তৈরি করা হবে।
ক্রেতাদের চাহিদার কথা মাথায় রেখে শক্তি সাশ্রয়কারী সরঞ্জাম তৈরি এবং তাতে লেবেলিং – এর কাজে সহায়তা করবে ভারত। বিদ্যুৎ বেশি ব্যবহার হয়, এমন সরঞ্জাম বাড়িতে এবং কর্ম ক্ষেত্রে বিদ্যুতের চাহিদা বাড়ায় অনেকটা। এক্ষেত্রে বিদ্যুৎ সাশ্রয়কারী সরঞ্জাম সমাধানে পথ দেখাতে পারে। ভারতে ব্যুরো অফ এনার্জি এফিশিয়েন্সি ৩৭ ধরনের সরঞ্জামে লেবেলিং – এর কাজে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে।
এই চুক্তির খসড়া তৈরি হয়েছে বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক, বিদেশ মন্ত্রক এবং শিল্প ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য প্রসার দপ্তরের মধ্যে আলোচনার ভিত্তিতে। ভুটানের বাজারে জ্বালানী সাশ্রয়কারী সরঞ্জাম সরবরাহে এই চুক্তি বিশেষ ভূমিকা নেবে।