Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of an MoU between India and Bhutan on co-operation in the field of Energy Efficiency and Energy Conservation Measures
13 MAR 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bhutan on extending co­operation in the field of Energy Efficiency and Energy Conservation Measures.
The MoU was signed between Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Ministry of Power, Government of India and Department of Energy, Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources, Royal Government of Bhutan.
As part of this MoU, India aims to assist Bhutan to enhance energy efficiency in the household sector by promoting star labeling programme developed by Bureau of Energy Efficiency. The formulation of building codes, to suite the climate condition of Bhutan, will be facilitated based with India's experience. Creation of a pool of energy professionals at Bhutan is envisaged by institutionalizing training of energy auditors.
The training of retailers would help in dissemination of energy efficient products with consumer audience regarding savings from star rated appliances. India aims to support Bhutan in its endeavor to develop and implement the Standards and Labelling scheme.
Energy intensive Appliances are the main products leading to higher consumption at household or at commercial establishments. In view of the rapid growth in energy intensive consumer goods, the demand for electrical energy has been increasing every year. This rising demand can be optimized, if the consumers prefer high efficiency appliances. BEE is spearheading the country's Star-labelling program that now covers 37 appliances used in daily life.
The MoU has been prepared by Ministry of Power in consultation with Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and Department for Promotion of industry and internal Trade (DPIIT). The MoU will enable exchange of Information, data and technical experts related to Energy Efficiency and energy conservation between India and Bhutan. It will help Bhutan to ensure availability of energy efficient products in the market. The MoU will analyze energy efficiency policies and cooperation in the field of energy efficiency research and technology deployment.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
இந்தியாவுக்கும் பூடானுக்கும் இடையே எரிசக்தித் திறன் மற்றும் எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பபை அதிகரிக்கும் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
13 MAR 2024 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், எரிசக்தி திறன் மற்றும் எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான இந்தியா - பூடான் இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு (MoU) ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் எரிசக்தி திறன் அமைப்பும் மற்றும் பூடான் அரசின் எரிசக்தி மற்றும் இயற்கை வளங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் எரிசக்தித் துறைக்கும் இடையே இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, எரிசக்தி திறன் அமைப்பு (பிஇஇ) உருவாக்கிய நட்சத்திர குறியீட்டுத் திட்டத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் வீடுகளில் எரிசக்தி செயல்திறன் மற்றும் சிக்கனத்தை மேம்படுத்த பூடானுக்கு இந்தியா உதவும். இந்தியாவின் அனுபவ அடிப்படையில், பூடானின் தட்பவெப்ப நிலைக்கு ஏற்ப குறியீடுகளை உருவாக்க வழிவகை செய்யப்படும். எரிசக்தி தணிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிப்பதன் மூலம் பூடானில் சிறந்த எரிசக்தி நிபுணர்களை உருவாக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அதிக சக்தி தேவைப்படும் வீட்டு உபயோகப் பொருட்கள், வீடுகளிலும் வணிக நிறுவனங்களிலும் அதிக மின்சக்தி நுகர்வுக்கு வழிவகுக்கின்றன. அதிக மின்சக்தி தேவைப்படும் பொருட்களின் பயன்பாடு அதிகரிப்பதால், மின் சக்தியின் தேவை ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. இந்தியாவில் எரிசக்தி திறன் அமைப்பான பிஇஇ (BEE), அதிக எரிசக்தி தேவைப்படும் மின்சாதனங்களில் நட்சத்திர குறியீட்டுத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் 37 உபகரணங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய வகையில் இந்தக் குறியீடு வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மத்திய வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் மத்திய வர்த்தக அமைச்சகத்தின் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை (டிபிஐஐடி) ஆகியவற்றுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தை மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கியது. இந்தியா மற்றும் பூடான் இடையே எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு தொடர்பான தகவல்கள், தரவுகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்களை பரிமாறிக் கொள்ள இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்கிறது. சந்தையில் எரிசக்தி திறன் கொண்ட பொருட்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய பூடானுக்கு இது உதவும்.