Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of an MoU between India and Bhutan on co-operation in the field of Energy Efficiency and Energy Conservation Measures
13 MAR 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bhutan on extending co­operation in the field of Energy Efficiency and Energy Conservation Measures.
The MoU was signed between Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Ministry of Power, Government of India and Department of Energy, Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources, Royal Government of Bhutan.
As part of this MoU, India aims to assist Bhutan to enhance energy efficiency in the household sector by promoting star labeling programme developed by Bureau of Energy Efficiency. The formulation of building codes, to suite the climate condition of Bhutan, will be facilitated based with India's experience. Creation of a pool of energy professionals at Bhutan is envisaged by institutionalizing training of energy auditors.
The training of retailers would help in dissemination of energy efficient products with consumer audience regarding savings from star rated appliances. India aims to support Bhutan in its endeavor to develop and implement the Standards and Labelling scheme.
Energy intensive Appliances are the main products leading to higher consumption at household or at commercial establishments. In view of the rapid growth in energy intensive consumer goods, the demand for electrical energy has been increasing every year. This rising demand can be optimized, if the consumers prefer high efficiency appliances. BEE is spearheading the country's Star-labelling program that now covers 37 appliances used in daily life.
The MoU has been prepared by Ministry of Power in consultation with Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and Department for Promotion of industry and internal Trade (DPIIT). The MoU will enable exchange of Information, data and technical experts related to Energy Efficiency and energy conservation between India and Bhutan. It will help Bhutan to ensure availability of energy efficient products in the market. The MoU will analyze energy efficiency policies and cooperation in the field of energy efficiency research and technology deployment.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে শক্তি দক্ষতা আৰু শক্তি সংৰক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰত আৰু ভূটানৰ মাজত প্ৰস্তাৱিত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰত অনুমোদন জনাইছে
13 MAR 2024 3:30PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট সভাত শক্তি দক্ষতা আৰু শক্তি সংৰক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত¬ সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিসন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰত আৰু ভূটানৰ মাজত প্ৰস্তাৱিত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হয়।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ শক্তি দক্ষতা ব্যুৰো আৰু ভূটান চৰকাৰৰ শক্তি আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ শক্তি বিভাগৰ মাজত এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হয়।
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ অংশ হিচাপে, ভাৰতে শক্তি দক্ষতা ব্যুৰোৰ দ্বাৰা বিকশিত ষ্টাৰ লেবেলিং কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সংবৰ্দ্ধনৰ জৰিয়তে ঘৰুৱা খণ্ডত শক্তি দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিত ভূটানক সহায় কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছে। ভাৰতৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰিভূটানৰ জলবায়ুৰ সৈতে খাপ খোৱাকৈ বিল্ডিং কোড প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ'ব।শক্তি অডিটৰসকলৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক ৰূপ দিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ভূটানত শক্তি পেছাদাৰীসকলৰ এটা গোট সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে।
খুচুৰা বিক্ৰেতাসকলৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণে উচ্চ মানসম্পন্ন সঁজুলিৰ পৰা হোৱা সঞ্চয় সম্পৰ্কে উপভোক্তাসকলক শক্তি সক্ষম সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰদানত সহায় কৰিব। ভাৰতে মান আৰু লেবেলিং আঁচনিৰ বিকাশ তথা ৰূপায়ণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত ভূটানক সমৰ্থন কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছে।
শক্তি প্ৰাবল্যৰসা-সঁজুলি হৈছে মুখ্য সামগ্ৰী যাৰ জৰিয়তে ঘৰুৱা বা বাণিজ্যিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত শক্তিৰ অধিক ব্যৱহাৰ হয়। শক্তি প্ৰাবল্যৰ উপভোক্তা সামগ্ৰীৰ দ্ৰুত বিকাশৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, প্ৰতি বছৰে বৈদ্যুতিক শক্তিৰ চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি হৈ আহিছে।গ্ৰাহকসকলে উচ্চ দক্ষতাৰ সঁজুলি পছন্দ কৰিলে এই বৰ্ধিত চাহিদা নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত কৰিব পাৰি। বি.ই.ই.-য়ে নেতৃত্ব দি থকা দেশৰ ষ্টাৰ-লেবেলিং কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত সম্প্ৰতি দৈনন্দিন জীৱনত ব্যৱহৃত ৩৭টা সঁজুলি সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে।
বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয় (এমইএ) তথা উদ্যোগ আৰু আভ্যন্তৰীণ বাণিজ্যৰ প্ৰচাৰ বিভাগৰ (ডিপিআইআইটি) সৈতে আলোচনা কৰি এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিখন প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে। এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত আৰু ভূটানৰ মাজত শক্তি দক্ষতা আৰু শক্তি সংৰক্ষণ সম্পৰ্কীয় তথ্য, ডাটা আৰু কাৰিকৰী বিশেষজ্ঞৰ আদান-প্ৰদান সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠিব।এই চুক্তিয়ে ভূটানক বজাৰত শক্তি সক্ষম সামগ্ৰীৰ উপলভ্যতা নিশ্চিত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিখনে শক্তি দক্ষতা নীতি আৰু শক্তি দক্ষতা গৱেষণা তথা প্ৰযুক্তি স্থাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা বিশ্লেষণ কৰিব।