Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of an MoU between India and Bhutan on co-operation in the field of Energy Efficiency and Energy Conservation Measures
13 MAR 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bhutan on extending co­operation in the field of Energy Efficiency and Energy Conservation Measures.
The MoU was signed between Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Ministry of Power, Government of India and Department of Energy, Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources, Royal Government of Bhutan.
As part of this MoU, India aims to assist Bhutan to enhance energy efficiency in the household sector by promoting star labeling programme developed by Bureau of Energy Efficiency. The formulation of building codes, to suite the climate condition of Bhutan, will be facilitated based with India's experience. Creation of a pool of energy professionals at Bhutan is envisaged by institutionalizing training of energy auditors.
The training of retailers would help in dissemination of energy efficient products with consumer audience regarding savings from star rated appliances. India aims to support Bhutan in its endeavor to develop and implement the Standards and Labelling scheme.
Energy intensive Appliances are the main products leading to higher consumption at household or at commercial establishments. In view of the rapid growth in energy intensive consumer goods, the demand for electrical energy has been increasing every year. This rising demand can be optimized, if the consumers prefer high efficiency appliances. BEE is spearheading the country's Star-labelling program that now covers 37 appliances used in daily life.
The MoU has been prepared by Ministry of Power in consultation with Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and Department for Promotion of industry and internal Trade (DPIIT). The MoU will enable exchange of Information, data and technical experts related to Energy Efficiency and energy conservation between India and Bhutan. It will help Bhutan to ensure availability of energy efficient products in the market. The MoU will analyze energy efficiency policies and cooperation in the field of energy efficiency research and technology deployment.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने ऊर्जा दक्षता एवं ऊर्जा संरक्षण उपायों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग से संबंधित भारत और भूटान के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर को मंजूरी दी
13 MAR 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने ऊर्जा दक्षता एवं ऊर्जा संरक्षण उपायों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भारत और भूटान के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करने को मंजूरी दे दी।
भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय के ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो तथा भारत सरकार के ऊर्जा और प्राकृतिक संसाधन मंत्रालय के ऊर्जा विभाग और भूटान की शाही सरकार के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के हिस्से के रूप में, भारत का लक्ष्य ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो द्वारा विकसित स्टार लेबलिंग कार्यक्रम को बढ़ावा देकर घरेलू क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा दक्षता बढ़ाने में भूटान की सहायता करना है। भूटान की जलवायु स्थिति के अनुरूप बिल्डिंग कोड तैयार करने में भारत के अनुभव के आधार पर मदद की जाएगी। ऊर्जा लेखा परीक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण को संस्थागत बनाकर भूटान में ऊर्जा पेशेवरों के एक समूह के निर्माण की परिकल्पना की गई है।
रीटेल विक्रेताओं के प्रशिक्षण से स्टार रेटेड उपकरणों से बचत के संबंध में उपभोक्ता-लोगों के बीच ऊर्जा कुशल उत्पादों के प्रसार में मदद मिलेगी। भारत का लक्ष्य मानक व लेबलिंग योजना को विकसित करने और लागू करने के प्रयास में भूटान का समर्थन करना है।
या तो ज्यादा बिजली की खपत करने वाले होम एप्लायंसेज या कमर्शियल यूनिट्स द्वारा सबसे ज्यादा बिजली की खपत होती है। ज्यादा बिजली खपत करने वाली उपभोक्ता वस्तुओं में तेजी से वृद्धि को देखते हुए, विद्युत ऊर्जा की मांग हर साल बढ़ रही है। यदि उपभोक्ता उच्च दक्षता वाले उपकरण पसंद करते हैं तो इस बढ़ती मांग को अनुकूलित किया जा सकता है। बीईई देश के स्टार-लेबलिंग कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व कर रहा है जिसमें अब दैनिक जीवन में उपयोग किए जाने वाले 37 उपकरण शामिल हैं।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) और उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के परामर्श से तैयार किया गया है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन भारत और भूटान के बीच ऊर्जा दक्षता एवं ऊर्जा संरक्षण से संबंधित सूचना, डेटा और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों के आदान-प्रदान को सक्षम करेगा। इससे भूटान को बाजार में ऊर्जा कुशल उत्पादों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी। यह समझौता ज्ञापन ऊर्जा दक्षता नीतियों और ऊर्जा दक्षता अनुसंधान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के क्षेत्र में सहयोग का विश्लेषण करेगा।