Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya launches Credit Assistance Program for Jan Aushadhi Kendras
From only 80 Jan Aushadhi Kendras in 2014, there are around 11,000 units operating across the country today: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“It is estimated that 10 to 12 lakh people visit Jan Aushadhi Kendras every day, providing them with significant savings and access to requisite medicines”
“The MoU between SIDBI and PMBI would emerge as a blessing for small and new entrepreneurs as it has the potential to further strengthen and modernise the network of Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country”
Under the MoU, project loans for a credit limit up to Rs. 2 lakhs at a very competitive and affordable interest rate will be offered by SIDBI for small entrepreneurs of Jan Aushadhi Kendras
12 MAR 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare inaugurated a credit assistance program for Jan Aushadhi Kendras, here today. In this regard, he presided over the exchange of an MoU between Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) and Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI). He also launched a website for credit assistance to Jan Aushadhi Kendras: https://jak-prayaasloans.sidbi.in/home.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Mandaviya said, “Medicines which are affordable and accessible are an essential requirement for any society. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called them ‘Sanjeevani’ for the poor. From only 80 Jan Aushadhi Kendras in 2014, there are around 11,000 units operating across the country today.” He also said that “it is estimated that around 10 to 12 lakh people visit these Jan Aushadhi Kendras every day, providing them with significant savings and access to requisite medicines.”
Highlighting the Union Government’s efforts towards strengthening the network of Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country, Dr Mandaviya said that a lot of effort went into making the procurement process robust, expanding the basket of products offered, maintaining a regular supply chain network as well as in ensuring stringent quality checks and control. He also emphasised that the government provided financial assistance to individual operators of these Jan Aushadhi Kendras, including additional assistance for those located in remote and hilly regions, to encourage them to open these centres. This, he said, provided small entrepreneurs with financial autonomy as well as strengthened the network and reach of Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country.
Expressing his elation at the MoU between SIDBI and PMBI, the Union Minister stated that “this MoU would emerge as a blessing for the small and new entrepreneurs of Jan Aushadhi Kendras.” Noting the potential of this MoU in further increasing, strengthening and modernising the network of Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country, he urged the Ministry and SIDBI officials to highlight the benefits of this initiative to the states and people at the ground level to ensure its optimum utilisation.
The Union Minister also felicitated the individuals involved in making this credit assistance program successful as well as some of the beneficiaries of this initiative.
Shri Sivasubramanian Raman, Chairman & Managing Director, SIDBI informed that the credit assistance program takes advantage of both GST and the Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) of India to provide unsecure working capital loan for small businesses. He said that “DPI is currently based on the layers of identity (through Aadhar) and payment (through UPI linked with Aadhar). Today we are adding a third layer, a ‘credit layer’ using the other two layers in order to make credit flow to crores of small businesses who are not able to secure loans from banks and then get exploited by moneylenders.”
Background:
Over the past few years Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana has successfully delivered the benefit of affordable and quality medicines for all Indian citizens. The commitment of Hon’ble Prime Minister has successfully ensured its larger foot print by covering the entire nation with around 11,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras and it has now been decided to increase its geographical reach by increasing the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 25,000 in next 2 years.
These Jan Aushadhi Kendras which are run by private entrepreneurs and with the support of the Government in the form of incentives have been able to provide around 2000 types of medicines and 300 types of surgical devices. It is estimated that around 10 to 12 lakh people visit Jan Aushadhi Kendras every day and save their money while buying requisite medicines.
While individuals have been saving regularly on the cost of medicines it has significantly lowered the out-of-pocket expenditure for all such families. In all, Indian citizens have saved more than Rs. 28,000 crores over the last 10 years period while buying medicines from Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
In order to facilitate invoice-based financing to the entrepreneurs running the Jan Aushadhi Kendras and to also give them support for infrastructural establishment of retail medical outlets, Small dustries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) and Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) have come together by signing 02 Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs).
After a successful completion of a pilot credit programme to provide working capital assistance to Jan Aushadhi Kendras it has been decided to go ahead to provide credit facility of working capital to around 11,000 existing and proposed 15,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras. SIDBI will offer the project loan for a credit limit up to Rs. 2 lakhs at a very competitive and affordable interest rate, which will work as a working capital and with easy recovery process. The entire ecosystem will be working on a digital mode while ensuring ease of doing business.
The 2nd Memorandum of Understanding for project loan envisages funding of 80% of the project cost i.e. up to Rs. 4 lakhs again on a very lucrative interest rate and easy repayment conditions, which will facilitate expenses on Furniture & Fixtures, Computer, AC, Refrigerator etc. as a handholding support in initial phase of set up of Jan Aushadhi Kendra.
SIDBI proposes to use GST-Sahay technology platform while disbursing funds to these micro and small enterprises through the 2 MoU’s and it will be a big boost for the entire scheme. Coming together of two organizations i.e. SIDBI and PMBI, it will facilitate the financing for the upcoming entrepreneurs, which will definitely leverage the efforts of the Government in its objective to provide affordable and quality medicines through the already popular network of Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Shri Arunish Chawla, Secretary, Dept. of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers; Shri Bhushan Kumar Sinha, Joint Secretary, Dept. of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance; Shri Ravi Dadhich, CEO, PMBI and senior officials of the Union Government were present on the occasion.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
डॉ मनसुख मांडवीय यांच्या हस्ते जन औषधी केंद्रांसाठी कर्ज सहाय्य कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात
सामंजस्य करारांतर्गत जनऔषधी केंद्रांच्या छोट्या उद्योजकांसाठी सिडबीकडून अत्यंत स्पर्धात्मक आणि परवडणाऱ्या दरात 2 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतचे प्रकल्प कर्ज देण्यात येणार
12 MAR 2024 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 मार्च 2024
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खते आणि आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत जनऔषधी केंद्रांसाठी कर्ज सहाय्य कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन केले. या संदर्भात, त्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बँक (सिडबी) आणि भारतीय औषधे आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणे विभाग (पीएमबीआय) यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार झाला. त्यांनी जनऔषधी केंद्रांना कर्ज सहाय्यासाठी https://jak-prayaasloans.sidbi.in/home या संकेतस्थळाचे देखील अनावरण केले.
या मेळाव्याला संबोधित करताना डॉ. मांडविया म्हणाले, “किफायतशीर आणि सहज उपलब्ध होणारी औषधे ही कोणत्याही समाजाची अत्यावश्यक गरज आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अशा औषधांना गरिबांसाठी ‘संजीवनी’ संबोधले आहे. वर्ष 2014 मध्ये केवळ 80 जन औषधी केंद्रे होती तर आज देशभरात सुमारे 11,000 केंद्रे कार्यरत आहेत” असे कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना डॉ. मांडवीय म्हणाले. "अंदाजे 10 ते 12 लाख लोक दररोज या जनऔषधी केंद्रांना भेट देतात, ज्यामुळे त्यांची लक्षणीय बचत होण्याबरोबरच आवश्यक औषध उपलब्ध होते" असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
सरकारने या जनऔषधी केंद्रांच्या वैयक्तिक ऑपरेटरना आर्थिक सहाय्य दिले आहे, ज्यामध्ये दुर्गम आणि डोंगराळ प्रदेशात असलेल्या लोकांना ही केंद्रे उघडण्यास प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त सहाय्य देण्यात आले आहे यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला. यामुळे लहान उद्योजकांना आर्थिक स्वायत्तता मिळाली तसेच देशभरातील जनऔषधी केंद्रांचे नेटवर्क आणि व्याप्ती बळकट झाली असे मत त्यांनी मांडले.
सिडबी आणि पीएमबीआय यांच्यातील सामंजस्य कराराबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त करताना, केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, "हा सामंजस्य करार जन औषधी केंद्रांच्या लघु आणि नवीन उद्योजकांसाठी वरदान ठरेल." देशातील जनऔषधी केंद्रांचे जाळे आणखी विस्तारण्यात, बळकट करण्यात आणि अद्ययावत करण्यात या सामंजस्य कराराची क्षमता लक्षात घेऊन त्याच्या सुयोग्य वापराची खातरजमा करण्याकरिता त्यांनी मंत्रालय आणि सिडबीच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना या उपक्रमाचे फायदे राज्ये आणि तळागाळातील लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याचे आवाहन केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी हा कर्ज सहाय्य कार्यक्रम यशस्वी करण्यासाठी सहभागी असलेल्या व्यक्तींचा तसेच या उपक्रमातील काही लाभार्थ्यांचा सत्कार केला.
भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बँकेचे (SIDBI) अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक शिवसुब्रमण्यम रामन, म्हणाले की, कर्ज सहाय्य कार्यक्रम छोट्या व्यवसायांना असुरक्षित खेळते भांडवल उभारण्यासाठी कर्ज घेताना जीएसटी आणि भारतातील डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा (DPI) या दोन्हींचा लाभ प्रदान केला जातो. ते म्हणाले की “डीपीआय सध्या ओळख (आधारद्वारे) आणि पेमेंट (आधारशी जोडलेल्या UPI द्वारे) या दोन स्तरांवर आधारित आहे. आज आम्ही इतर दोन स्तरांचा वापर करून ‘क्रेडिट लेयर’, अर्थात कर्जाचा तिसरा स्तर जोडत आहोत, जो कोट्यवधी छोट्या व्यवसायांना कर्जपुरवठा करण्यासाठी उपयोगी ठरेल. हे व्यावसायिक बँकांकडून कर्ज मिळवू शकत नाहीत आणि नंतर त्यांचे सावकारांकडून शोषण होते.”
जनऔषधी केंद्रे चालवणाऱ्या उद्योजकांना कर्ज-आधारित वित्तपुरवठा करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना किरकोळ वैद्यकीय दुकानांच्या पायाभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी, सिडबी, अर्थात भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बँक (SIDBI) आणि पीएमबीआय, अर्थात फार्मास्युटिकल्स अँड मेडिकल डिव्हायसेस ब्युरो ऑफ इंडिया (PMBI) यांनी एकत्र येऊन दोन सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी केली आहे.
जनऔषधी केंद्रांना खेळते भांडवली सहाय्य प्रदान करण्यासाठीच्या प्रयोगात्मक कर्ज पुरवठा कार्यक्रमाला मिळालेल्या यशाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, सुमारे 11,000 विद्यमान आणि प्रस्तावित 15,000 जनऔषधी केंद्रांना खेळते भांडवली कर्ज प्रदान करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बँक प्रकल्प कर्ज म्हणून, स्पर्धात्मक आणि किफायतशीर दराला रु. 2 लाख मर्यादेपर्यंतचे कर्ज उपलब्ध करेल, जे सुलभ पुनर्प्राप्ती प्रक्रियेसह खेळते भांडवल म्हणून काम करेल. संपूर्ण परिसंस्था डिजिटल माध्यमात काम करेल आणि व्यवसाय सुलभता सुनिश्चित करेल.
प्रकल्प कर्जासाठीचा दुसरा सामंजस्य करार प्रकल्प खर्चाच्या 80% म्हणजेच रु. 4 लाख मर्यादेपर्यंत अर्थसहाय्य प्रदान करतो, याचा व्याजदर अत्यंत किफायतशीर असेल आणि कर्जाची परतफेड करण्याच्या अटी सुलभ असतील, जे जनऔषधी केंद्राच्या स्थापनेच्या सुरुवातीच्या टप्प्यात फर्निचर आणि फिक्स्चर, कॉम्प्युटर, एसी, रेफ्रिजरेटर ई. खर्चासाठी सहाय्य प्रदान करेल.
सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योगांना दोन सामंजस्य करारांद्वारे निधी वितरित करताना जीएसटी-सहाय तंत्रज्ञान व्यासपीठाचा वापर करण्याचा सिडबी चा प्रस्ताव असून, यामुळे संपूर्ण योजनेला मोठी चालना मिळेल. सिडबी आणि पीएमबीआय या दोन संस्था एकत्र आल्याने उदयोन्मुख उद्योजकांसाठी वित्तपुरवठा सुलभ होईल. यामुळे आधीच लोकप्रिय असलेल्या जनऔषधी केंद्रांच्या नेटवर्कद्वारे स्वस्त आणि दर्जेदार औषधे उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांना निश्चितच मोठे बळ मिळेल.