Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya launches Credit Assistance Program for Jan Aushadhi Kendras
From only 80 Jan Aushadhi Kendras in 2014, there are around 11,000 units operating across the country today: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“It is estimated that 10 to 12 lakh people visit Jan Aushadhi Kendras every day, providing them with significant savings and access to requisite medicines”
“The MoU between SIDBI and PMBI would emerge as a blessing for small and new entrepreneurs as it has the potential to further strengthen and modernise the network of Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country”
Under the MoU, project loans for a credit limit up to Rs. 2 lakhs at a very competitive and affordable interest rate will be offered by SIDBI for small entrepreneurs of Jan Aushadhi Kendras
12 MAR 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare inaugurated a credit assistance program for Jan Aushadhi Kendras, here today. In this regard, he presided over the exchange of an MoU between Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) and Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI). He also launched a website for credit assistance to Jan Aushadhi Kendras: https://jak-prayaasloans.sidbi.in/home.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Mandaviya said, “Medicines which are affordable and accessible are an essential requirement for any society. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called them ‘Sanjeevani’ for the poor. From only 80 Jan Aushadhi Kendras in 2014, there are around 11,000 units operating across the country today.” He also said that “it is estimated that around 10 to 12 lakh people visit these Jan Aushadhi Kendras every day, providing them with significant savings and access to requisite medicines.”
Highlighting the Union Government’s efforts towards strengthening the network of Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country, Dr Mandaviya said that a lot of effort went into making the procurement process robust, expanding the basket of products offered, maintaining a regular supply chain network as well as in ensuring stringent quality checks and control. He also emphasised that the government provided financial assistance to individual operators of these Jan Aushadhi Kendras, including additional assistance for those located in remote and hilly regions, to encourage them to open these centres. This, he said, provided small entrepreneurs with financial autonomy as well as strengthened the network and reach of Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country.
Expressing his elation at the MoU between SIDBI and PMBI, the Union Minister stated that “this MoU would emerge as a blessing for the small and new entrepreneurs of Jan Aushadhi Kendras.” Noting the potential of this MoU in further increasing, strengthening and modernising the network of Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country, he urged the Ministry and SIDBI officials to highlight the benefits of this initiative to the states and people at the ground level to ensure its optimum utilisation.
The Union Minister also felicitated the individuals involved in making this credit assistance program successful as well as some of the beneficiaries of this initiative.
Shri Sivasubramanian Raman, Chairman & Managing Director, SIDBI informed that the credit assistance program takes advantage of both GST and the Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) of India to provide unsecure working capital loan for small businesses. He said that “DPI is currently based on the layers of identity (through Aadhar) and payment (through UPI linked with Aadhar). Today we are adding a third layer, a ‘credit layer’ using the other two layers in order to make credit flow to crores of small businesses who are not able to secure loans from banks and then get exploited by moneylenders.”
Background:
Over the past few years Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana has successfully delivered the benefit of affordable and quality medicines for all Indian citizens. The commitment of Hon’ble Prime Minister has successfully ensured its larger foot print by covering the entire nation with around 11,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras and it has now been decided to increase its geographical reach by increasing the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 25,000 in next 2 years.
These Jan Aushadhi Kendras which are run by private entrepreneurs and with the support of the Government in the form of incentives have been able to provide around 2000 types of medicines and 300 types of surgical devices. It is estimated that around 10 to 12 lakh people visit Jan Aushadhi Kendras every day and save their money while buying requisite medicines.
While individuals have been saving regularly on the cost of medicines it has significantly lowered the out-of-pocket expenditure for all such families. In all, Indian citizens have saved more than Rs. 28,000 crores over the last 10 years period while buying medicines from Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
In order to facilitate invoice-based financing to the entrepreneurs running the Jan Aushadhi Kendras and to also give them support for infrastructural establishment of retail medical outlets, Small dustries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) and Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) have come together by signing 02 Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs).
After a successful completion of a pilot credit programme to provide working capital assistance to Jan Aushadhi Kendras it has been decided to go ahead to provide credit facility of working capital to around 11,000 existing and proposed 15,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras. SIDBI will offer the project loan for a credit limit up to Rs. 2 lakhs at a very competitive and affordable interest rate, which will work as a working capital and with easy recovery process. The entire ecosystem will be working on a digital mode while ensuring ease of doing business.
The 2nd Memorandum of Understanding for project loan envisages funding of 80% of the project cost i.e. up to Rs. 4 lakhs again on a very lucrative interest rate and easy repayment conditions, which will facilitate expenses on Furniture & Fixtures, Computer, AC, Refrigerator etc. as a handholding support in initial phase of set up of Jan Aushadhi Kendra.
SIDBI proposes to use GST-Sahay technology platform while disbursing funds to these micro and small enterprises through the 2 MoU’s and it will be a big boost for the entire scheme. Coming together of two organizations i.e. SIDBI and PMBI, it will facilitate the financing for the upcoming entrepreneurs, which will definitely leverage the efforts of the Government in its objective to provide affordable and quality medicines through the already popular network of Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Shri Arunish Chawla, Secretary, Dept. of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers; Shri Bhushan Kumar Sinha, Joint Secretary, Dept. of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance; Shri Ravi Dadhich, CEO, PMBI and senior officials of the Union Government were present on the occasion.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے لیے قرض امدادی پروگرام کا آغاز کیا
سال 2014 میں صرف 80 جن اوشدھی کیندروں سے، آج ملک بھر میں تقریباً 11,000 یونٹ کام کر رہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
’’ایک اندازے کے مطابق 10 سے 12 لاکھ لوگ روزانہ جن اوشدھی کیندرز جاتے ہیں، جس سے انہیں اہم بچت ہوتی ہے اور مطلوبہ ادویات تک رسائی حاصل ہوتی ہے‘‘
’’ ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی اور پی ایم بی آئی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ چھوٹے اور نئے کاروباریوں کے لیے ایک نعمت بن کر ابھرے گا کیونکہ اس میں ملک میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے نیٹ ورک کو مزید مضبوط اور جدید بنانے کی صلاحیت ہے‘‘
مفاہمت نامہ کے تحت جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے چھوٹے کاروباریوں کے لیے ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی کی جانب سے انتہائی مسابقتی اور سستی شرح سود پر 2 لاکھ روپے تک کی قرض کی حد کے لیے پروجیکٹ قرضے کی پیشکش کی جائے گی
12 MAR 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج یہاں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے لیے قرض امدادی پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس سلسلے میں، انہوں نے اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی) اور فارماسیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی) کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے کے تبادلے کی تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ انہوں نے جن اوشدھی کیندروں کو قرض امداد کے لیے ایک ویب سائٹ بھی شروع کی: https://jak-prayaasloans.sidbi.in/home۔
اس موقع پر حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ "وہ دوائیں جو سستی اور قابل رسائی ہوں، کسی بھی معاشرے کے لیے ایک لازمی ضرورت ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے انہیں غریبوں کے لیے ’سنجیونی‘ کہا ہے۔ 2014 میں صرف 80 جن اوشدھی کیندروں سے، آج ملک بھر میں تقریباً 11,000 یونٹ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ "ایک اندازے کے مطابق تقریباً 10 سے 12 لاکھ لوگ روزانہ ان جن اوشدھی کیندروں کا دورہ کرتے ہیں، جس سے انہیں اہم بچت اور مطلوبہ ادویات تک رسائی حاصل ہوتی ہے۔"
ملک میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ خریداری کے عمل کو مضبوط بنانے، پیش کردہ مصنوعات کے حجم کو پھیلانے، ایک باقاعدہ سپلائی چین نیٹ ورک کو برقرار رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ بہت ساری کوششیں کی گئیں۔ معیار کی سخت جانچ اور کنٹرول کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ حکومت نے ان جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے انفرادی آپریٹرز کو مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے، جس میں دور دراز اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں واقع لوگوں کے لیے اضافی امداد بھی شامل ہے، تاکہ وہ ان مراکز کو کھولنے کی ترغیب دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس عمل نے چھوٹے کاروباریوں کو مالی خود مختاری فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھر میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے نیٹ ورک اور رسائی کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔
ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی اور پی ایم بی آئی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ "یہ مفاہمت نامہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے چھوٹے اور نئے کاروباریوں کے لیے ایک نعمت بن کر ابھرے گا۔" ملک میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے نیٹ ورک کو مزید بڑھانے، مضبوط کرنے اور جدید بنانے میں اس مفاہمت نامے کی صلاحیت کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے وزارت اور ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی کے حکام پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس اقدام کے فوائد کو ریاستوں اور لوگوں تک زمینی سطح پر اجاگر کریں تاکہ اس کے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس قرض امدادی پروگرام کو کامیاب بنانے میں شامل افراد کے ساتھ ساتھ اس پہل سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو مبارکباد بھی دی۔
ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب سیوا سبرامنیم نے بتایا کہ قرض امدادی پروگرام چھوٹے کاروبار کے لیے غیر محفوظ ورکنگ سرمایہ قرض فراہم کرنے کے لیے جی ایس ٹی اور بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) دونوں کا امکان ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ڈی پی آئی فی الحال شناخت کی پرتوں (آدھار کے ذریعے) اور ادائیگی (آدھار سے منسلک
آئی پی آئی کے ذریعے) پر مبنی ہے۔ آج ہم ان کروڑوں چھوٹے کاروباروں کو جو بینکوں سے قرض حاصل کرنے کے قابل نہیں ہیں اور پھر ساہوکاروں کے استحصال کا شکار ہیں، انہیں تیزی کے ساتھ قرض فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لئے دوسری دو پرتوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک اور تہہ 'کریڈٹ لیئر' کا اضافہ کر رہے ہیں۔
پس منظر:
پچھلے کچھ برس کے دوران بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا نے تمام ہندوستانی عوام کے لیے سستی اور معیاری ادویات کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے کو یقینی بنایا۔ وزیر اعظم کے عزم نے تقریباً 11,000 جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے ساتھ پوری قوم کا اعتماد کرتے ہوئے کامیابی کے ساتھ اپنے بڑے پیمانے پر قدم کو یقینی بنایا اور اب یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ اگلے 2 سال میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی تعداد 25,000 تک بڑھ جائے گی۔
یہ جن اوشدھی کیندر جو نجی کاروباروں کے ذریعے چلائے گئے ہیں اور حکومت کے تعاون سے مراعات کی شکل میں تقریباً 2000 قسم کی دوائیں اور 300 قسم کے سرجیکل آلات فراہم کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے۔ ایک اندازے کے مطابق تقریباً 10 سے 12 لاکھ لوگ جن اوشدھی کیندروں پر جاتے ہیں اور دوائیں خریدکر اپنے پیسے بچاتے ہیں۔ لاکھوں افراد ادویات کی قیمتوں میں باقاعدگی سے بچت کر رہے ہیں اس نے ایسے تمام خاندانوں کے لیے جیب سے باہر ہونے والے اخراجات کو نمایاں طور پر کم کر دیا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر ہندوستانی شہریوں نے جن اوشدھی کیندروں سے دوائیں خریدتے ہوئے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں 28,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بچت کی ہے۔
جن اوشدھی کیندروں کو چلانے والے کاروباریوں کو انوائس پر مبنی فنانسنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرنے اور ریٹیل میڈیکل آؤٹ لیٹس، اسمال انڈسٹری ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی) اور فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی) کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کے لیے تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے 2 مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یوز) پر دستخط کرکے اکٹھے ہوئے ہیں۔
جن اوشدھی کیندروں کو ورکنگ کیپیٹل کی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک آزمائشی قرض پروگرام کی کامیاب تکمیل کے بعد تقریباً 11,000 موجودہ اور مجوزہ 15,000 جن اوشدھی کیندروں کو ورکنگ کیپیٹل کی کریڈٹ سہولت فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی ایک انتہائی مسابقتی اور سستی شرح سود پر 2 لاکھ روپے تک قرض کی حد کے لیے پروجیکٹ قرضے کی پیشکش کرے گا، جو ایک ورکنگ سرمایہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور قرض کی آسان بازیابی کے عمل کے ساتھ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے پورا ایکو سسٹم ڈیجیٹل موڈ میں کام کرے گا۔
پروجیکٹ قرضے کے لیے دوسرے مفاہمت نامے میں منصوبے کی لاگت کا 80 فیصد یعنی 4 لاکھ روپے تک کی فنڈنگ کا تصور، ایک بار پھر انتہائی منافع بخش شرح سود اور آسان ادائیگی کی شرائط پر کیا گیا ہے، جو جن اوشدھی کیندر کے قیام کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں معاون امداد کے طور پر فرنیچر اور فکسچر، کمپیوٹر، اے سی، ریفریجریٹر وغیرہ کے اخراجات کو آسان بنائے گی۔
ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی نے 2 مفاہمت ناموں کے ذریعے ان مائیکرو اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کو رقوم کی تقسیم کے دوران جی ایس ٹی-ساہے ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم استعمال کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے اور یہ پوری اسکیم کے لیے ایک بڑا فروغ ہوگا۔ دو تنظیموں یعنی ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی اور پی ایم بی آئی پی ایم بی آئی کے اکٹھے ہونے سے، یہ آنے والے کاروباریوں کے لیے فنانسنگ میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا، جو یقینی طور پر جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے پہلے سے مقبول نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے سستی اور معیاری ادویات فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کا فائدہ اٹھائے گا۔
اس موقع پر جناب ارونیش چاؤلہ، سکریٹری، فارماسیوٹیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ، کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت؛ جناب بھوشن کمار سنہا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، مالیاتی خدمات کا شعبہ، وزارت خزانہ؛ پی ایم بی آئی کے سی ای او جناب روی ددھیچ اور مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔