Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya launches Credit Assistance Program for Jan Aushadhi Kendras
From only 80 Jan Aushadhi Kendras in 2014, there are around 11,000 units operating across the country today: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“It is estimated that 10 to 12 lakh people visit Jan Aushadhi Kendras every day, providing them with significant savings and access to requisite medicines”
“The MoU between SIDBI and PMBI would emerge as a blessing for small and new entrepreneurs as it has the potential to further strengthen and modernise the network of Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country”
Under the MoU, project loans for a credit limit up to Rs. 2 lakhs at a very competitive and affordable interest rate will be offered by SIDBI for small entrepreneurs of Jan Aushadhi Kendras
12 MAR 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare inaugurated a credit assistance program for Jan Aushadhi Kendras, here today. In this regard, he presided over the exchange of an MoU between Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) and Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI). He also launched a website for credit assistance to Jan Aushadhi Kendras: https://jak-prayaasloans.sidbi.in/home.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Mandaviya said, “Medicines which are affordable and accessible are an essential requirement for any society. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called them ‘Sanjeevani’ for the poor. From only 80 Jan Aushadhi Kendras in 2014, there are around 11,000 units operating across the country today.” He also said that “it is estimated that around 10 to 12 lakh people visit these Jan Aushadhi Kendras every day, providing them with significant savings and access to requisite medicines.”
Highlighting the Union Government’s efforts towards strengthening the network of Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country, Dr Mandaviya said that a lot of effort went into making the procurement process robust, expanding the basket of products offered, maintaining a regular supply chain network as well as in ensuring stringent quality checks and control. He also emphasised that the government provided financial assistance to individual operators of these Jan Aushadhi Kendras, including additional assistance for those located in remote and hilly regions, to encourage them to open these centres. This, he said, provided small entrepreneurs with financial autonomy as well as strengthened the network and reach of Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country.
Expressing his elation at the MoU between SIDBI and PMBI, the Union Minister stated that “this MoU would emerge as a blessing for the small and new entrepreneurs of Jan Aushadhi Kendras.” Noting the potential of this MoU in further increasing, strengthening and modernising the network of Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country, he urged the Ministry and SIDBI officials to highlight the benefits of this initiative to the states and people at the ground level to ensure its optimum utilisation.
The Union Minister also felicitated the individuals involved in making this credit assistance program successful as well as some of the beneficiaries of this initiative.
Shri Sivasubramanian Raman, Chairman & Managing Director, SIDBI informed that the credit assistance program takes advantage of both GST and the Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) of India to provide unsecure working capital loan for small businesses. He said that “DPI is currently based on the layers of identity (through Aadhar) and payment (through UPI linked with Aadhar). Today we are adding a third layer, a ‘credit layer’ using the other two layers in order to make credit flow to crores of small businesses who are not able to secure loans from banks and then get exploited by moneylenders.”
Background:
Over the past few years Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana has successfully delivered the benefit of affordable and quality medicines for all Indian citizens. The commitment of Hon’ble Prime Minister has successfully ensured its larger foot print by covering the entire nation with around 11,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras and it has now been decided to increase its geographical reach by increasing the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 25,000 in next 2 years.
These Jan Aushadhi Kendras which are run by private entrepreneurs and with the support of the Government in the form of incentives have been able to provide around 2000 types of medicines and 300 types of surgical devices. It is estimated that around 10 to 12 lakh people visit Jan Aushadhi Kendras every day and save their money while buying requisite medicines.
While individuals have been saving regularly on the cost of medicines it has significantly lowered the out-of-pocket expenditure for all such families. In all, Indian citizens have saved more than Rs. 28,000 crores over the last 10 years period while buying medicines from Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
In order to facilitate invoice-based financing to the entrepreneurs running the Jan Aushadhi Kendras and to also give them support for infrastructural establishment of retail medical outlets, Small dustries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) and Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) have come together by signing 02 Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs).
After a successful completion of a pilot credit programme to provide working capital assistance to Jan Aushadhi Kendras it has been decided to go ahead to provide credit facility of working capital to around 11,000 existing and proposed 15,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras. SIDBI will offer the project loan for a credit limit up to Rs. 2 lakhs at a very competitive and affordable interest rate, which will work as a working capital and with easy recovery process. The entire ecosystem will be working on a digital mode while ensuring ease of doing business.
The 2nd Memorandum of Understanding for project loan envisages funding of 80% of the project cost i.e. up to Rs. 4 lakhs again on a very lucrative interest rate and easy repayment conditions, which will facilitate expenses on Furniture & Fixtures, Computer, AC, Refrigerator etc. as a handholding support in initial phase of set up of Jan Aushadhi Kendra.
SIDBI proposes to use GST-Sahay technology platform while disbursing funds to these micro and small enterprises through the 2 MoU’s and it will be a big boost for the entire scheme. Coming together of two organizations i.e. SIDBI and PMBI, it will facilitate the financing for the upcoming entrepreneurs, which will definitely leverage the efforts of the Government in its objective to provide affordable and quality medicines through the already popular network of Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Shri Arunish Chawla, Secretary, Dept. of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers; Shri Bhushan Kumar Sinha, Joint Secretary, Dept. of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance; Shri Ravi Dadhich, CEO, PMBI and senior officials of the Union Government were present on the occasion.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களுக்கு கடன் உதவித் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
12 MAR 2024 2:05PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ரசாயனம், உரம், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களுக்கான கடன் உதவித் திட்டத்தை இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இது தொடர்பாக, இந்திய சிறு தொழில்கள் மேம்பாட்டு வங்கி மற்றும் இந்திய மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் பணியகம் இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தை பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளும் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு அவர் தலைமை தாங்கினார். மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்கள்: https://jak-prayaasloans.sidbi.in/home-க்கு கடன் உதவிக்கான இணையதளத்தையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, "மலிவு விலையில் அணுகக்கூடிய மருந்துகள் எந்தவொரு சமூகத்திற்கும் இன்றியமையாத தேவை. அவை ஏழைகளுக்கான 'சஞ்சீவனி' என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அழைத்தார். 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில் வெறும் 80 மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களிலிருந்து இன்று நாடு முழுவதும் சுமார் 11,000 மருந்தகங்கள் செயல்படுகின்றன. "ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் சுமார் 10 முதல் 12 லட்சம் பேர் இந்த மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களுக்கு வருகை தருகிறார்கள் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது அவர்களுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சேமிப்பையும் தேவையான மருந்துகளையும் வழங்குகிறது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டில் மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களின் கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் மத்திய அரசின் முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துரைத்த டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, கொள்முதல் செயல்முறையை வலுவானதாக மாற்றுவதற்கும், வழங்கப்படும் பொருட்களின் தொகுப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கும், வழக்கமான விநியோகச் சங்கிலி கட்டமைப்பைப் பராமரிப்பதற்கும், கடுமையான தரச் சோதனைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் நிறைய முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன என்றார். இந்த மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களில் தனிப்பட்ட உரிமையாளர்களுக்கு அரசு நிதி உதவி வழங்கியது, தொலைதூர மற்றும் மலைப்பாங்கான பகுதிகளில் அமைந்துள்ள மருந்தகங்களுக்கு கூடுதல் உதவி உட்பட, இந்த மையங்களைத் திறக்க அவர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இது சிறு தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு நிதி சுயாட்சியை வழங்கியதுடன், நாடு முழுவதும் மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களின் கட்டமைப்பையும், பரவலையும் வலுப்படுத்தியது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சிட்பி மற்றும் பி.எம்.பி.ஐ இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்து தது மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்திய மத்திய அமைச்சர், "இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களில் உள்ள சிறு மற்றும் புதிய தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு ஒரு வரப்பிரசாதமாக அமையும்" என்று கூறினார். நாட்டில் மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களின் கட்டமைப்பை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்தவும், வலுப்படுத்தவும், நவீனப்படுத்தவும் இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், இந்த முயற்சியின் பலன்களை அடிமட்டத்தில் உள்ள மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் மக்களுக்கு முன்னிலைப்படுத்தி, இதை உகந்த அளவில் பயன்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் சிட்பி அதிகாரிகளை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த கடன் உதவித் திட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக்குவதில் ஈடுபட்ட தனிநபர்களையும், இந்த முயற்சியின் பயனாளிகள் சிலரையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.
பின்னணி:
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் , பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருந்தக திட்டம் அனைத்து இந்திய குடிமக்களுக்கும் மலிவான மற்றும் தரமான மருந்துகளின் பலனை வெற்றிகரமாக வழங்கியுள்ளது. பாரதப் பிரதமரின் உறுதிப்பாட்டின் விளைவாக நாடு முழுவதும் 11,000 மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்கள் அமைக்கப்படுவது வெற்றிகரமாக உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது அடுத்த 2 ஆண்டுகளில் மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை 25,000 ஆக உயர்த்த முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தனியார் தொழில் முனைவோர்களால் நடத்தப்படும் இந்த மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்கள் அரசின் ஆதரவுடன் ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் சுமார் 2000 வகையான மருந்துகளையும், 300 வகையான அறுவை சிகிச்சைக் கருவிகளையும் வழங்க முடிந்தது. ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் சுமார் 10 முதல் 12 லட்சம் மக்கள், மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களுக்கு வருகை தந்து, தேவையான மருந்துகளை வாங்கும்போது தங்கள் பணத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்துவதாக மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மருந்துகளின் விலையில் தனிநபர்கள் தொடர்ந்து சேமிக்கும் அதே வேளையில், அத்தகைய அனைத்து குடும்பங்களுக்கும் பாக்கெட்டுக்கு வெளியே செலவழிப்பதை இது கணிசமாகக் குறைத்துள்ளது. ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக, இந்திய மக்கள் கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களில் இருந்து மருந்துகளை வாங்கியதில் ரூ.28,000 கோடிக்கு மேல் சேமித்துள்ளனர்.
திரு. அருணிஷ் சாவ்லா, செயலாளர், மருந்துப் பொருட்கள் துறை, ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்; திரு. பூஷண் குமார் சின்ஹா, இணைச் செயலாளர், நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை, நிதி அமைச்சகம்; ரவி தாதிச், பிரதம மந்திரி வங்கியின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி திரு. ரவி தாதிச் மற்றும் மத்திய அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.