Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs. 494.45 crore for upgradation of Kashipur to Ramnagar section of National Highway 121 (New 309) inUdham Singh Nagar and Nainital districts in Uttarakhand
12 MAR 2024 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said, in Uttarakhand, Rs 494.45 crorehas been sanctioned for4-lane configuration of rehabilitation and upgradation of Kashipur to Ramnagar section of National Highway 121 (New 309) inUdham Singh Nagar and Nainital districts.
He said, the Kashipur-Ramnagar section will improve connectivity to Jim Corbett National Park, which is a popular tourist destination for traffic from Moradabad (Uttar Pradesh) and Rampur (Uttar Pradesh) to Delhi/Lucknow. Economic activity will improve in the project impact area. The project corridor is one of the busiest tourist routes in Uttarakhand. This will increase the safety of road users and reduce travel time.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک وٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ،اتراکھنڈ کے ادھم سنگھ نگر اور نینی تال اضلاع میں قومی شاہراہ 121 (نئی 309) کے کاشی پور سے رام نگر سیکشن کو جدید بنانے کے لیے 494.45 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی
12 MAR 2024 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک وٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ایک پوسٹ میں کہا کہ ،اتراکھنڈ کے ادھم سنگھ نگر اور نینی تال اضلاع میں قومی شاہراہ 121 (نئی 309) کے کاشی پور سے رام نگر سکشن کو جدید بنانے اور اس کی بازآباد کاری کے 4 لین کنفگریشن کے لے494.45 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کاشی پور- رام نگر سیکشن جم کاربیٹ نیشنل پارک سے رابطے کو بہتر بنائے گا، جو مرادآباد (اتر پردیش) اور رام پور (اتر پردیش) سے دہلی/لکھنؤ تک ٹریفک کے لیے ایک مقبول سیاحتی مقام ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے اثر والے علاقے میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں بہتری آئے گی۔ یہ پروجیکٹ کوریڈور اتراکھنڈ کے مصروف ترین سیاحتی راستوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس سے سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں کی حفاظت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور سفر کا وقت کم ہوگا۔