Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs. 6621.62crore for construction of 265.49 Km of eight packages on National Highway-913, Arunachal Pradesh
12 MAR 2024 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said, in Arunachal Pradesh, an allocation of Rs. 6621.62 crore has been sanctioned for the construction of eight packages on National Highway-913, designated as the Frontier Highway, transitioning to an Intermediate Lane configuration using the EPC mode. This comprehensive project spans a total length of 265.49 Km.
He said, encompassed within this initiative are Package 1, 3 & 5 covering the Huri-Taliha section, two packages addressing the Bile-Migging Section, Package 2 & 4 managing the Kharsang-Maio-Gandhigram-Vijaynagar section, and Package 1 focusing on the Bomdila-Nafra-Lada section.
The Minister said, the development of these highway stretches holds promise for enhanced connectivity to border areas, fostering socio-economic growth in the region. The constriction of the Frontier Highway is anticipated to curb migration and facilitate reverse migration towards the border areas of Arunachal Pradesh.
Additionally, these stretches play a vital role in establishing essential road infrastructure connecting significant river basins, thereby enabling the development of numerous Hydropower projects within the state. This predominantly greenfield road is designed to link uninhabited and sparsely populated areas of Upper Arunachal, making it conducive to tourism and anticipating a substantial increase in traffic due to heightened tourism activities in the future, the Minister added..

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے اروناچل پردیش میں قومی شاہراہ -913 کے 265.49 کلومیٹرطویل آٹھ پیکجوں کی تعمیر کے لیے 6621.62 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی
12 MAR 2024 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ایک پوسٹ میں کہا کہ اروناچل پردیش میں فرنٹیئرہائی وے کے طورپرنامزد قومی شاہراہ -913 کے 265.49 کلومیٹرطویل آٹھ پیکجوں کی تعمیر کے لئے 6621.62 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت ای پی سی موڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انٹرمیڈیٹ لین کی ترتیب میں منتقلی کی گئی ہے۔ یہ جامع منصوبہ کل 265.49 کلومیٹر پر محیط ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پہل قدمی کے تحت ہوری- طالحہ سیکشن کااحاطہ کرتے ہوئے پیکیج 1، 3 اور 5 کو شامل کیاگیاہے ،دو پیکج جو بائل- مِگنگ سیکشن کی طرف توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے دو پیکیج ، اور کھرسنگ مائیو-گاندھی گرام-وجئے نگر سیکشن کا انتظام کرنے والے پیکج 2 اور4 پیکیج ،اوربومڈیلا- نفرا-لاڈا سیکشن پرتوجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے پیکیج 1شامل ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ان شاہراہوں کے حصوں کی ترقی سے سرحدی علاقوں سے رابطوں میں اضافہ ہوگا، جس سے خطے میں سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔ اروناچل پردیش کے سرحدی علاقوں کی طرف نقل مکانی کو روکنے اوربرعکس ہجرت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے فرنٹیئر ہائی وے کی تعمیر متوقع ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ،شاہراہوں کےیہ حصے اہم دریا کے طاسوں کو جوڑنے والے ضروری سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو قائم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، اس طرح ریاست کے اندر متعدد پن بجلی پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی میں معاونت کرتے ہیں۔ وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ان بنیادی طور پر گرین فیلڈ روڈ کا ڈیزائن بالائی اروناچل کے غیر آباد اور کم آبادی والے علاقوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو اسے سیاحت کے لیے سازگار بناتا ہے اور جس سےمستقبل میں سیاحتی سرگرمیوں میں اضافے کی وجہ سے ٹریفک میں خاطر خواہ اضافے کی توقع ہے۔