Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs. 6621.62crore for construction of 265.49 Km of eight packages on National Highway-913, Arunachal Pradesh
12 MAR 2024 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said, in Arunachal Pradesh, an allocation of Rs. 6621.62 crore has been sanctioned for the construction of eight packages on National Highway-913, designated as the Frontier Highway, transitioning to an Intermediate Lane configuration using the EPC mode. This comprehensive project spans a total length of 265.49 Km.
He said, encompassed within this initiative are Package 1, 3 & 5 covering the Huri-Taliha section, two packages addressing the Bile-Migging Section, Package 2 & 4 managing the Kharsang-Maio-Gandhigram-Vijaynagar section, and Package 1 focusing on the Bomdila-Nafra-Lada section.
The Minister said, the development of these highway stretches holds promise for enhanced connectivity to border areas, fostering socio-economic growth in the region. The constriction of the Frontier Highway is anticipated to curb migration and facilitate reverse migration towards the border areas of Arunachal Pradesh.
Additionally, these stretches play a vital role in establishing essential road infrastructure connecting significant river basins, thereby enabling the development of numerous Hydropower projects within the state. This predominantly greenfield road is designed to link uninhabited and sparsely populated areas of Upper Arunachal, making it conducive to tourism and anticipating a substantial increase in traffic due to heightened tourism activities in the future, the Minister added..

পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৯১৩’-ত ‘আঠটা পেকেজ’ৰ ২৬৫.৪৯ কিলোমিটাৰ পথ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ৬৬২১.৬২ কোটি টকা মঞ্জুৰ কৰিছে শ্ৰী নীতীন গাড়কাৰীয়ে
12 MAR 2024 12:42PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নীতীন গাড়কাৰীয়ে এটা পোষ্টত কয়, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত ‘ইপিচি মোড’ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ‘ইণ্টাৰমিডিয়েট লেন কনফিগাৰেশ্যন’লৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰি ‘সীমান্ত ঘাইপথ’ হিচাপে মনোনীত ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৯১৩’ত ‘আঠটা পেকেজ’ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ৬৬২১.৬২ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন দিয়া হৈছে। এই বিস্তৃত প্ৰকল্পটো মুঠ ২৬৫.৪৯ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ।
তেওঁ কয়, এই পদক্ষেপৰ ভিতৰত আছে ‘হুৰি-তালিহা শাখা’ক সামৰি ‘পেকেজ ১, ৩ আৰু ৫’, ‘বাইল-মিগিং শাখা’ৰ দুটা পেকেজ, ‘খাৰচাং-মায়ো-গান্ধীগ্ৰাম-বিজয়নগৰ শাখা’ পৰিচালনা কৰা ‘২ আৰু ৪ পেকেজ’ আৰু ‘বমডিলা-নাফ্ৰা-লাডা শাখা’ত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া ‘পেকেজ ১’।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, এই ঘাইপথসমূহৰ উন্নয়নে সীমান্তৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি বহন কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত অঞ্চলটোত আৰ্থ-সামাজিক বিকাশৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত হ’ব। সীমান্ত ঘাইপথৰ নিৰ্মাণে প্ৰব্ৰজন নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিব আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ সীমান্ত অঞ্চললৈ ‘বিপৰীত প্ৰব্ৰজন’ৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, এনেধৰণৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণসমূহে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ নদী অৱবাহিকাসমূহক সংযোগ কৰা অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় পথ আন্তঃগাঁথনি স্থাপনত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে, যাৰ ফলত ৰাজ্যখনৰ ভিতৰত অসংখ্য জলবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পৰ বিকাশৰ পথ সুগম হ’ব। মুখ্যতঃ ‘গ্ৰীণফিল্ড’ শ্ৰেণীৰ এই পথটোৰ আৰ্হি উজনি অৰুণাচলৰ জনবসতিহীন আৰু কম জনবসতিপূৰ্ণ এলেকাসমূহক সংযোগ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত ই পৰ্যটনৰ বাবে অনুকূল হৈ উঠিব আৰু ভৱিষ্যতে পৰ্যটন কাৰ্যকলাপ বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ বাবে যান-বাহনৰ যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা থাকিব, মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয়।