Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs. 6621.62crore for construction of 265.49 Km of eight packages on National Highway-913, Arunachal Pradesh
12 MAR 2024 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said, in Arunachal Pradesh, an allocation of Rs. 6621.62 crore has been sanctioned for the construction of eight packages on National Highway-913, designated as the Frontier Highway, transitioning to an Intermediate Lane configuration using the EPC mode. This comprehensive project spans a total length of 265.49 Km.
He said, encompassed within this initiative are Package 1, 3 & 5 covering the Huri-Taliha section, two packages addressing the Bile-Migging Section, Package 2 & 4 managing the Kharsang-Maio-Gandhigram-Vijaynagar section, and Package 1 focusing on the Bomdila-Nafra-Lada section.
The Minister said, the development of these highway stretches holds promise for enhanced connectivity to border areas, fostering socio-economic growth in the region. The constriction of the Frontier Highway is anticipated to curb migration and facilitate reverse migration towards the border areas of Arunachal Pradesh.
Additionally, these stretches play a vital role in establishing essential road infrastructure connecting significant river basins, thereby enabling the development of numerous Hydropower projects within the state. This predominantly greenfield road is designed to link uninhabited and sparsely populated areas of Upper Arunachal, making it conducive to tourism and anticipating a substantial increase in traffic due to heightened tourism activities in the future, the Minister added..

সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক
শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি অরুণাচল প্রদেশের জাতীয় মহাসড়ক-৯১৩-এর উপর আটটি প্যাকেজের ২৬৫ কিলোমিটার রাস্তা নির্মাণের জন্য ৬৬২১.৬২ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছেন
12 MAR 2024 5:51PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ ২০২৪।। শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি সীমান্ত মহাসড়ক হিসেবে মর্যাদাপ্রাপ্ত অরুণাচল প্রদেশের জাতীয় মহাসড়ক-৯১৩-এর উপর আটটি প্যাকেজের ২৬৫ কিলোমিটার রাস্তা নির্মাণের জন্য ৬৬২১.৬২ কোটি টাকার বরাদ্দ মঞ্জুর করেছেন এবং এই নির্মাণ কাজ সম্পাদন করা হবে ইপিসি মোড ব্যবহার করে যা একটি মধ্যবর্তী রাস্তার আকৃতিতে রূপান্তরিত হবে।
তিনি বলেন, এই উদ্যোগের ১,৩ ও ৫ নম্বর প্যাকেজগুলি হুরি-তালিহা বিভাগের অন্তর্গত, দুইটি প্যাকেজ অতিক্রম করবে বিলে-মিগ্গিন বিভাগের মধ্য দিয়ে, প্যাকেজ ২ ও ৪ নম্বর বিস্তারিত থাকছে খারসাং-মাইয়ো-গান্ধীগ্রাম-বিনয়নগর বিভাগের মধ্য দিয়ে নির্মিত হবে এবং ১ নম্বর প্যাকেজটি অতিক্রম করবে বোমডিলা-নাফ্রা-লাদে ভিভাগের ভেতর দিয়ে।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সব মহাসড়কের উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে এই অঞ্চলের সীমান্ত সড়ক যোগাযোগ যেমন সম্প্রসারিত হবে, তেমনি এখানকার আর্থ-সামাজিক বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে যে সব প্রতিশ্রুতি দেওয়া হয়েছে সেগুলিকেও দেখভাল করা হবে। সীমান্ত মহাসড়ক নির্মাণের ফলে আশা করা হচ্ছে মানুষের মধ্যে পরিযায়ী হওয়ার প্রবণতা অনেক গুণ হ্রাস পাবে এবং এর ফলে অরূণাচল প্রদেশের সীমান্ত এলাকাগুলিতে পরিযায়ী হওয়ার বিপরীত প্রবণতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
মন্ত্রী আরোও বলেন, এ ছাড়াও এই সব সড়ক যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধির ফলে শুধু সড়ক পরিকাঠামোকেই উন্নত করবে না, উপরন্তু এই অঞ্চলে নদীগুলির মাধ্যমে জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পও নির্মাণ করা সম্ভব হবে ব্যাপক হারে।