Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs. 6621.62crore for construction of 265.49 Km of eight packages on National Highway-913, Arunachal Pradesh
12 MAR 2024 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said, in Arunachal Pradesh, an allocation of Rs. 6621.62 crore has been sanctioned for the construction of eight packages on National Highway-913, designated as the Frontier Highway, transitioning to an Intermediate Lane configuration using the EPC mode. This comprehensive project spans a total length of 265.49 Km.
He said, encompassed within this initiative are Package 1, 3 & 5 covering the Huri-Taliha section, two packages addressing the Bile-Migging Section, Package 2 & 4 managing the Kharsang-Maio-Gandhigram-Vijaynagar section, and Package 1 focusing on the Bomdila-Nafra-Lada section.
The Minister said, the development of these highway stretches holds promise for enhanced connectivity to border areas, fostering socio-economic growth in the region. The constriction of the Frontier Highway is anticipated to curb migration and facilitate reverse migration towards the border areas of Arunachal Pradesh.
Additionally, these stretches play a vital role in establishing essential road infrastructure connecting significant river basins, thereby enabling the development of numerous Hydropower projects within the state. This predominantly greenfield road is designed to link uninhabited and sparsely populated areas of Upper Arunachal, making it conducive to tourism and anticipating a substantial increase in traffic due to heightened tourism activities in the future, the Minister added..

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అరుణాచ‌ల్ ప్ర‌దేశ్‌లో జాతీయ హైవే -913పై 265. 49 కిమీల పొడ‌వైన ఎనిమిది ప్యాకేజీల‌ను నిర్మించేందుకు రూ. 6621.62 కోట్ల‌ను మంజూరు చేసిన శ్రీ గ‌డ్క‌రీ
12 MAR 2024 12:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
అరుణాచ‌ల్ ప్ర‌దేశ్‌లో ఫ్రాంటియ‌ర్ (స‌రిహ‌ద్దు ) హైవేగా గుర్తించిన జాతీయ ర‌హ‌దారి -913పై ఎనిమిది ప్యాకేజీల నిర్మాణానికి రూ. 6621.62 కోట్ల‌ను మంజూరు చేసిన‌ట్టు కేంద్ర ర‌హ‌దారి ర‌వాణ & హైవేల మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గ‌డ్క‌రీ ఒక పోస్టులో పేర్కొన్నారు. ఇది ఇపిసి ప‌ద్ధ‌తిని ఉప‌యోగించి మ‌ధ్యంత‌ర మార్గ‌పు రూపంగా ప‌రివ‌ర్త‌న చెందుతోంద‌ని అన్నారు. ఈ స‌మ‌గ్ర ప్రాజెక్టు మొత్తం 265.49 కిమీల పొడ‌వు ఉంటుంది.
ఈ చొర‌వ‌లో హురి- త‌లిహ సెక్ష‌న్‌ను 1,3 &5 ప్యాకేజీలు అవ‌రిస్తుండ‌గా, రెండు ప్యాకేజీలు బైల్‌- మిగ్గింగ్ సెక్ష‌న్‌ను ప‌రిష్క‌రిస్తున్నాయ‌ని, ప్యాకేజీ 2 & 4 ఖ‌ర్సాంగ్‌- మాయివో- గాంధీగ్రామ్ - విజ‌య్‌న‌గ‌ర్ సెక్ష‌న్‌ల‌పై, ప్యాకేజ్ 1 బొండిలా - న‌ఫ్రా- లాదా సెక్ష‌న్‌పై దృష్టి పెడుతున్నాయి.
ఈ హైవేల అవ‌ధి అభివృద్ధి స‌రిహ‌ద్దు ప్రాంతాల‌కు మెరుగైన అనుసంధాన‌త‌కు, ఈ ప్రాంతంలో సామాజిక‌- ఆర్ధిక వృద్ధిని పెంపొందించ‌డానికి హామీ ఇస్తుంద‌ని మంత్రి అన్నారు. స‌రిహ‌ద్దు హైవే సంకోచం అన్న‌ది వ‌ల‌స‌ను అరిక‌ట్టి, అరుణాచ‌ల్ ప్ర‌దేశ్ స‌రిహ‌ద్దు ప్రాంతంలో వ‌లస‌ల‌ను త‌గ్గించ‌డాన్ని సుల‌భ‌త‌రం చేస్తుంద‌ని భావిస్తున్నారు.
అద‌నంగా, ఈ అవ‌ధులు ప్ర‌ముఖ న‌దీ ప‌రీవాహ‌క ప్రాంతాల‌ను అనుసంధానం చేసేందుకు కీల‌క‌మైన ర‌హ‌దారి మౌలిక స‌దుపాయంగా కీల‌క పాత్ర‌ను పోషిస్తూ, రాష్ట్రంలో అనేక జ‌ల‌విద్యుత్ ప్రాజెక్టుల అభివృద్ధికి తోడ్ప‌డ‌తాయి. ప్ర‌ధానంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందని ర‌హ‌దారి ఎగువ అరుణాచ‌ల్‌లో జ‌నావాసాలు లేని, త‌క్కువ జ‌నాభా ఉన్న ప్రాంతాల‌ను క‌లిపేందుకు రూపొందించారు. ఇది ప‌ర్యాట‌కానికి అనుకూలంగా ఉండ‌డమే కాక భ‌విష్య‌త్తులో ప‌ర్యాట‌క కార్య‌క‌లాపాలు పెర‌గ‌డం వ‌ల్ల ట్రాఫిక్‌లో గ‌ణ‌నీయ‌మైన పెరుగుద‌ల‌ను అంచ‌నా వేస్తున్న‌ట్టు మంత్రి వివ‌రించారు.