Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Sashakt Nari - Viksit Bharat programme
Witnesses demonstration of agriculture drones by Namo Drone Didis
Hands over drones to 1,000 Namo Drone Didis
Disburses about Rs 8,000 crore bank loans and Rs 2,000 crore capitalization support fund to SHGs
Felicitates Lakhpati Didis
“Drone Didis and Lakhpati Didis are scripting new chapters of success”
“Any society can progress only through creating opportunities and ensuring the dignity of the Nari Shakti”
“I am the first Prime Minister who raised issues like toilets, sanitary pads, smoke-filled kitchens, piped water from the ramparts of the Red Fort”
“Modi’s sensitivities and Modi’s schemes have emerged from the experiences rooted in everyday life”
“Transformative influence of drone technology in agriculture is being steered by women of the nation”
“I have full faith that Nari Shakti will lead the technology revolution in the country”
"The expansion of self-help groups in India over the past decade has been remarkable. These groups have rewritten the narrative of women empowerment in the country"
11 MAR 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today participated in Sashakt Nari - Viksit Bharat programme and witnessed agricultural drone demonstrations conducted by Namo Drone Didis at Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Pusa, New Delhi. Namo Drone Didis from 10 different locations nationwide also participated in the drone demonstration simultaneously. During the programme, the Prime Minister also handed over drones to 1,000 Namo Drone Didis. The Prime Minister also disbursed around Rs 8,000 crore Bank loans to Self Help Groups (SHGs) at subsidised interest rate through Bank Linkage Camps set up by Banks in each district. The Prime Minister also disbursed about Rs 2,000 crore Capitalization Support Fund to SHGs. The Prime Minister also interacted with the beneficiaries.
Speaking on the occasion the Prime Minister called today’s occasion historic as Drone Didis and Lakhpati Didis are scripting new chapters of success. He said interacting with such successful women entrepreneurs fills him with confidence about the future of the nation. He praised the determination and persistence of the Nari Shakti. ‘This gave me confidence to embark on the journey of creating 3 crore lakhpati Didis’, he said.
“Any society can progress only through creating opportunities and ensuring the dignity of the Nari Shakti”, the Prime Minister said. PM Modi said with just a little bit of support Nari Shakti transcends the need for support and becomes support for others. The Prime Minister said he is the first Prime Minister who spoke from the ramparts of the Red Fort about issues of women empowerment like toilets for women, sanitary pads, unhealthy smoky kitchens, piped water to save the women daily inconvenience, Jan Dhan account for every women, against derogatory language for women and need to educated sons about the proper behaviour towards Nari Shakti.
“Modi’s sensitivities and Modi’s schemes have emerged from the experiences rooted in everyday life”, PM Modi said. Experience as lived the realities of life has informed these sensitivities and schemes, he said. That is why, these schemes bring ease of life for the mothers and daughters of the country.
The Prime Minister talked about schemes that are being brought to address the issues pertaining to Nari Shakti at every stage of their lives. In order to stop foeticide Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, Rs 6000 for nutrition of the expecting mothers, Sukanya Samriddhi for ensuring resources during education period, Mudra Yojana for helping them to get gainful foothold in entrepreneur arena, maternity leave expansion, free medical treatment, affordable medicines and enhancing ownership by registering PM Awas houses in the names of women, have brought change in the old mindset. He also acknowledged that the transformative influence of drone technology in agriculture is being steered by women of the nation. Recalling his interaction with a Drone Didi, the Prime Minister elaborated on the sense of empowerment through income, skill and recognition of the Drone Didi. “I have full faith that Nari Shakti will lead the technology revolution in the country”, The Prime Minister added, mentioning strides by women in all fields. The Prime Minister elaborated on the expansion of drone technology in areas such as transporting milk and vegetable products to the market, medicine delivery etc opening new avenues for Drone Didis.
He stated, "The expansion of self-help groups in India over the past decade has been remarkable. These groups have rewritten the narrative of women empowerment in the country." Acknowledging the pivotal role played by women in self-help groups, the Prime Minister expressed his gratitude, saying, "I extend my heartfelt greetings to every sister in the self-help groups today. Their hard work has elevated these groups to become leaders in nation-building." Prime Minister Modi emphasized the impressive growth of women's participation in self-help groups, noting, "Today, the number of women in self-help groups has surpassed 10 crore." Highlighting the government's efforts to support self-help groups, Prime Minister Modi stated, "Over the past ten years, our government has not only expanded self-help groups but also facilitated the opening of bank accounts for 98% of these groups." The assistance to such groups has been increased to 20 lakh rupees and more than 8 lakh crore rupees have been deposited to the accounts of such groups. The Prime Minister said that due to push for modern infrastructure, the income of these Self Help Groups have increased three fold.
In addition to economic empowerment, Prime Minister Modi praised the societal impact of self-help groups, stating, "These groups have contributed significantly to the development of rural infrastructure and the overall upliftment of rural communities." The Prime Minister acknowledged the role and services of Bank Sakhi, Krishi Sakhi, Pashu Sakhi and Matasya Sakhi. “These Didis are giving new impetus to the country's national campaigns, from health to Digital India. More than 50 percent of those running the Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan are women and more than 50 percent of the beneficiaries are also women. This series of successes only strengthens my faith in Nari Shakti”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister asked the Self Help Groups to come forward in implementation of PM Suryaghar Muft Bijli Yojana. He said wherever members of Self Help Group take initiative, they will be given priority in the scheme.
Union Ministers Shri Arjun Munda, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Giriraj Singh were among those present on the occasion.
The Namo Drone Didi and Lakhpati Didi initiatives are integral to the Prime Minister's vision of fostering economic empowerment and financial autonomy among women, especially in rural areas. In order to further this vision, Prime Minister will felicitate Lakhpati Didis, who have achieved success with the support of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission and are supporting and motivating other Self-Help Group members for their upliftment.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سشکت ناری - وکست بھارت پروگرام میں شرکت کی
نمو ڈرون دیدیوں کے ذریعہ زرعی ڈرونز کے مظاہرے کا مشاہدہ کیا
1,000 نمو ڈرون دیدیوں کو ڈرون سونپے
انہوں نےایس ایچ جیز(خود امدادی گروپس) کو تقریباً 8,000 کروڑ روپے کے بینک قرض اور 2,000 کروڑ روپے کیپٹلائزیشن سپورٹ (سرمایہ کو تقویت دینے والے)فنڈ تقسیم کئے
لکھ پتی دیدیوں کی ستائش کی
’’ڈرون دیدیاں اور لکھپتی دیدیاں کامیابی کے نئے باب رقم کر رہی ہیں‘‘
’’کوئی بھی معاشرہ صرف مواقع پیدا کرنے کے ذریعہ اور ناری شکتی کے وقار کو یقینی بنا کر ہی ترقی کر سکتا ہے‘‘
’’میں پہلا وزیر اعظم ہوں جس نے بیت الخلاء، سینیٹری پیڈ، دھوئیں سے بھرے کچن، نلکے سے آنے والے پانی جیسے مسائل کو لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے اٹھایا‘‘
’’مودی کی حساسیت اور مودی کی اسکیمیں روزمرہ کی زندگی میں جڑیں رکھنے والےتجربات سے اُبھری ہیں‘‘
’’زراعت میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے انقلاب آمیز نتائج قوم کی خواتین کے ذریعے پیش کئے جا رہا ہے‘‘
’’مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ ناری شکتی ملک میں ٹیکنالوجی کے انقلاب کی قیادت کرے گی‘‘
’’گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران ہندوستان میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی توسیع قابل ذکر رہی ہے۔ ان گروپوں نے ملک میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی داستان کو دوبارہ سے رقم کیا ہے‘‘
11 MAR 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سشکت ناری- وکست بھارت پروگرام میں شرکت کی اور انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، پوسا، نئی دہلی میں نمو ڈرون دیدیوں کے ذریعے زرعی ڈرون کے مظاہروں کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ ملک بھر میں 10 مختلف مقامات سے نمو ڈرون دیدیوں نے بھی بیک وقت ڈرون کے مظاہرے میں حصہ لیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے 1000 نمو ڈرون دیدیوں کو ڈرون بھی حوالے کئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہر ضلع میں بینکوں کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ بینک لنکیج کیمپوں کے ذریعے سبسڈی والی شرح سود پر سیلف ہیلپ گروپس(ایس ایچ جیز) کو تقریباً 8,000 کروڑ روپے کے بینک قرض بھی تقسیم کئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایس ایچ جیز(خود امدادی گروپوں) کو تقریباً 2,000 کروڑ روپے کیپٹلائزیشن سپورٹ فنڈ(سرمایہ کوتقویت دینے والا فنڈ) بھی تقسیم کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے استفادہ کنندگان سے بھی بات چیت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے آج کے موقع کو تاریخی لمحہ قرار دیا کیونکہ ڈرون دیدیاں اور لکھپتی دیدیاں کامیابی کے نئے باب رقم کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسی کامیاب خواتین کاروباریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا عمل انہیں قوم کے مستقبل کے بارے میں اعتماد سے بھر دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ناری شکتی کے کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘اس عزم اور استقامت سے مجھے 3 کروڑ خواتین کو لکھ پتی دیدیوں کو حیثیت دینے کا سفر شروع کرنے لئےاعتماد ملا’’۔
، وزیر اعظم نے کہا‘‘کوئی بھی معاشرہ صرف مواقع پیدا کرنے اور ناری شکتی کے وقار کو یقینی بنا کر ہی ترقی کر سکتا ہے’’۔ پی ایم مودی نے کہا کہ صرف تھوڑی سی مدد سے ناری شکتی حمایت کی ضرورت سے بڑھ کر دوسروں کے لیے سہارا بن جاتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ پہلے وزیراعظم ہیں جنہوں نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے مسائل جیسے خواتین کے لیے بیت الخلا، سینیٹری پیڈ، غیر صحت بخش دھواں دار کچن، خواتین کی روزانہ کی تکلیف کا خاتمہ کرنے کے لیے نلکے کا پانی، ہر خاتون کے لئے جن دھن اکاؤنٹ ، خواتین کے لیے توہین آمیز زبان کے خلاف اور بیٹوں کو ناری شکتی کے ساتھ مناسب رویے کے بارے میں تعلیم دینے کی ضرورت پر لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے آواز اٹھائی۔
پی ایم مودی نے کہا۔ ‘‘مودی کی حساسیت اور مودی کی اسکیمیں روزمرہ کی زندگی میں اپنی جڑیں رکھنے والے تجربات سے اُبھری ہیں’’۔انہوں نے کہا کہ زندگی کی حقیقتوں کے تجربے نے ان حساسیتوں اور اسکیموں کو آگاہی کا جوہر عطا کیا ہے۔ اس لیےیہ اسکیمیں ملک کی ماؤں اور بیٹیوں کے لیے گزر بسر میں آسانی لاتی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ان اسکیموں کے بارے میں بات کی جو ان کی زندگی کے ہر مرحلے پر ناری شکتی سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے لائی جارہی ہیں۔ شکم مادر میں جنین کےقتل کو روکنے کے لیے بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ، حاملہ ماؤں کی غذائیت کے لیے 6000 روپے، تعلیم کے دوران وسائل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سوکنیا سمردھی، کاروباری میدان میں منافع بخش مقام حاصل کرنے میں ان کی مدد کے لیے مدرا یوجنا، زچگی کی چھٹی میں توسیع، مفت طبی علاج،سستی ادویات اور خواتین کے نام پر پی ایم آواس ہاؤسز کا اندراج کرکے ملکیت کے دائرے کو بڑھانے سے پرانی طرز فکر میں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی تسلیم کیا کہ زراعت کے میدان میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے تبدیلی کے ذریعہ انقلاب آمیز نتائج قوم کی خواتین پیش کر رہی ہیں۔ ڈرون دیدی کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے آمدنی، ہنر اور ڈرون دیدی کی پہچان کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانے کے احساس کی وضاحت کی۔، وزیر اعظم نے تمام شعبوں میں خواتین کی پیش رفت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے مزید کہا ‘‘مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ ناری شکتی ملک میں ٹیکنالوجی کے انقلاب کی قیادت کرے گی’’۔ وزیر اعظم نے دودھ اور سبزیوں کی مصنوعات کو مارکیٹ تک پہنچانے، ادویات کی ترسیل وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کی توسیع کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا جس سے ڈرون دیدیوں کے لیے نئے نئے میدان عمل سامنے آرہے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران ہندوستان میں خود امدادی گروپوں کی توسیع قابل ذکر رہی ہے۔ ان گروپوں نے ملک میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی داستان کو نئے سرے سے تحریر کیا ہے۔‘‘ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس(خود امدادی گروپس) میں خواتین کی طرف سے ادا کیے جانے والے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے کہا، ‘‘میں آج سیلف ہیلپ گروپس میں شامل ہر بہن کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ان کی محنت نے ان گروپوں کو قوم کی تعمیر کے عمل میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے بلند مقام عطا کیا ۔’’ وزیر اعظم مودی نے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس میں خواتین کی شرکت کی متاثر کن ترقی پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا، ‘‘آج سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں میں خواتین کی تعداد 10 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔’’ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی مدد کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا، ‘‘گزشتہ دس برسوں میں، ہماری حکومت نے نہ صرف خود امدادی گروپوں کو فروغ بخشا ہے بلکہ ان گروپوں میں سے 98فیصد کے لیے بینک اکاؤنٹس کھولنے میں بھی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔’’ ایسے گروپوں کی امداد کو بڑھا کر 20 لاکھ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے اور ایسے گروپوں کے کھاتوں میں 8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم جمع کرائی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جدید انفرااسٹرکچر پر زور دینے کی وجہ سے ان سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی آمدنی میں تین گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اقتصادی بااختیار بنانے کے علاوہ، وزیر اعظم مودی نے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے سماجی اثرات کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا، ‘‘ان گروپوں نے دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور دیہی برادریوں کی مجموعی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔’’ وزیر اعظم نے بینک سکھی، کرشی سکھی ، پشو سکھی اور متاسیہ سکھی کے کردار اور خدمات کا اعتراف کیا۔، وزیر اعظم نے کہا ‘‘یہ دیدیاں صحت سے لے کر ڈیجیٹل انڈیا تک، ملک کی قومی مہموں کو نئی تحریک دے رہی ہیں۔ پردھان منتری گرامین ڈیجیٹل سکشرتا ابھیان چلانے والوں میں 50 فیصد سے زیادہ خواتین ہیں اور 50 فیصد سے زیادہ استفادہ کنندگان بھی خواتین ہیں۔ کامیابیوں کا یہ سلسلہ صرف ناری شکتی میں میرا یقین مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس سے کہا کہ وہ پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کے نفاذ میں آگے آئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاں بھی سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے ممبران پہل کریں گے، انہیں اسکیم میں ترجیح دی جائے گی۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزراء جناب ارجن منڈا، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ اور جناب گری راج سنگھ بھی موجود تھے۔
نمو ڈرون دیدی اور لکھپتی دیدی کے اقدامات خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں خواتین میں معاشی بااختیار بنانے اور مالی خودمختاری کو فروغ دینے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے لیے جزو لازمی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ اس وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم لکھپتی دیدیوں کو مبارکباد دیں گے، جنہوں نے دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا - قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن کے تعاون سے کامیابی حاصل کی ہے اور ان کی ترقی کے لیے دیگر سیلف ہیلپ گروپ(خود امدادی گروپس) کے اراکین کی حمایت اور حوصلہ افزائی کر رہے ہیں۔